What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Windows)

60
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Credits

Beenox

Beenox TeamJulien Adriano, Gérard Bélair, Yannick Blanchette, Daniel Boulianne, Stéphane Bourque, Marco Castonguay, Olivier Chalifoux, David Chavanel, Jean-François Clavette, Joël Lacroix, Sylvain Morel, Dominic Ouellet, Martin Rhéaume, Johann Riedl, Félix Roy, Marie-Eve Tremblay
Beenox Special ThanksSimon Dubuc, Guillaume Grillon-Labelle, Caroline Prenoveau, Julie Sanschagrin, Mathieu Tremblay, Philippe Valois, Daniel Voyer-Lessard

Luxoflux

Chief Creative OfficerJoby-Rome Otero
Chief Operating Officer & Executive ProducerMarc Struhl
Studio Technical DirectorSteve Agoston
Lead Gameplay EngineerCarl-Henrik Skårstedt
Creative DirectorChristoper A. Tremmel
Art DirectorJustin Thomas
Senior ProducerBrian Clarke
Lead Environment ArtistChris Otcasek
Lead Character ArtistDon Barnes
Lead Graphics EngineerDimitar Lazarov
Lead Level DesignerTom Gerber
Lead AnimatorBourbaki Joseph
Lead AudioChris Cowell
Lead Multiplayer EngineerNicholas Dryburgh
Lead Effects ArtistYukari Kaneko
Principal SoftwareJohn Harries
Tools Technical DirectorThomas McDevitt
Senior EngineersJames Gooding, Vishal Kashyap, Asim Naseer, Matthew Rusch, Aaron Smith
Senior Technical ArtistDenis Trofimov
Tools ProgrammerDenis Trofimov
Senior ArtistAlexander Stein
Outsourcing ManagerAlexander Stein
Senior Concept ArtistKhang Pham
Senior Environment ArtistsTong Chen, Travis Eastepp, Christopher Erdman, Will Huang, Jason J. Priest, Tricia Mostajo Vitug, John Zwicker
Art Manager, Multiplayer & InternsAlexandre Bortoluzzi
Software EngineersOmar Aziz, Pablo Cheng, Paul Hiley, Calvin Lin, Basil Milanich, Andrew Phongsamran, Feng Zhang
Multiplayer EngineersGavin James, Tom Keegan, Bryce Mercado, Bharathwaj Nandakumar, Nick Shin
Environment ArtistsDaniel Jirasuvankit, Christopher Ledesma, Andrew Livingston, Neil Masiclat
Character ArtistsDennis Eusebio, Joel Kittle
Multiplayer Environment ArtistsBen Springer, Luis Zuleta
Senior AnimatorsMichael McReynolds, Sebastien Harton
AnimatorsJamie Egerton, Christopher Magovern, Tim Smilovitch
FX ArtistsSean Applegate, Christopher Guzman
Senior DesignerRichard Yeh
Combat & Control DesignersAdrian Balanon, David Chuek-Yin Sum
Senior DesignersVincent Castillo, David Curtis Hill, Brent Kollmansberger, Steve McNally
DesignersBrian Bekian, Alendor E. Vulaj, Hans Wakelin
Multiplayer DesignersSean Madigan, Primus F. Majda III
UI ArtistsZenta Aki, Jason Cohen, James Mayeda
Audio DesignersAlice Bernier, Scott Eckert, James McCawley, Gary Spinrad
ProducerRay Cobo
Technical ProducerKris Morness
Associate ProducerAdrian Murphy
Script and Localization ProducerElena Siegman
Multiplayer ProducerMarwan A. Abderrazzaq
Multiplayer Associate ProducerGuy Silliman
Production CoordinatorMat Solie
Additional Action ScriptingPablo Mendigochea (Glow Blue Soft Inc.)
Additional ArtistsCraig Marschke, Jeff Pinero (7 Studios Inc.), Jason Seabaugh (7 Studios Inc.)
Additional Character ArtistsSchiller Jean-Louis, Ricardo Kayanan, Nick Lombardo, Glenn Price
Additional DesignGerald Vera (Gerald on Design Inc.), Chris Berber (7 Studios Inc.), Chris Kagel (7 Studios Inc.)
Additional EngineeringDan Leslie, Richard Mitton, Adam Morawiec, Leonardo Zide
WritingAdam Foshko, Paul Golding, Micah Wright
Character Concept ArtistKen Christiansen (Bad Flip Productions)
InternsTimothy Diaz, Phil Donahue, Nicholas Garcia, Orlando Gonzales, Jarrod Hale, Brady Held, John Justiniano, Sean McNamara, Josh Navarro, Thomas Owens, David Ruiz, Daryl Hanna Tancinco
Internal QA LeadsSteven Eldredge, Chris Ho, Sean Miller
Assistant Internal QA LeadsAndrew Linstrom, David Watters, Christian Gomez
Internal QA TestersRoy Argueta Jr., Darryl Austin, Tuan Bui, Jonathan Caso, Chris Castellaw, Hubert Cheng, Ryan Chin, Rory Collen, Phyrun Deab, Patrick Ernest, Warren Kaye, Brenton Merrill Kossak, Ameen Missoumi, Geoffrey Moyer, Evan Newton, Josh Nygaard, Sean M. Peotter, Soukha Phimpasouk, Lamar Robinson, James Shearer, Daniel Silva, Joshua D. Sterns, Stefano Terry, Ryan Wiley, Brandon Willis
Office ManagerGinny Gilcrease
Additional Office ManagementAndrea Quillen
Treyarch – SupportRose Villaseñor, Robert Sanchez, Nicholas Westfield, Kris Magpantay, Amy Hurdelbrink, Ron Fazio, Monica Temperly, Robin Thompkins, Jeremy McAdams, André Lawton, Kayron Moore, Tyler Sparks
President, Treyarch & LuxofluxMark Lamia

Piranha Games (Additional Character & Level Art)

PresidentRuss Bullock
Creative DirectorBryan Ekman
ProducerJeremy Ferguson
Lead ArtistDennis deKonning
ArtistsChris Albeluhn, Ali Bordbar, Adrian Budd, Kamil Chojnacki, Van Do, Evan Halim, Viona Halim, Trevor Hanowski, Rob Hartly, Amit Joshi, Michael Kessler, Jason McKenzie, Mark Scharf
Lead World DesignerMark Bianchin
World DesignersBrendan Albert, David Bradley, Marcel Burca, David Chiang, Aaron Groening, Paul Inouye, Kevin Okada, Simon Rinehart, Etienne Rheaume

Xpec Ntertainment, Inc. (Additional Character & Prop Art)

Art DirectorBida Wong, Wilson Lin
Art LeadsHuali Song, PuJian Zhang
Project ManagerVanessa Tung
ArtistsChaochao Dong, Guang Ma, Hu Li, Hui Wang, Jian Chen, Jie Feng, Jing Zhao, Lihe Zhou, Wang Meng, Ming-Yue Guo, Na Liu, Peng Jiang, Qiang li, Qiuping wan, Qiushi Zhang, Wen Zhang, Wentao Zhang, XingWang Gu, Yan Liu, YanFu Qin, Yang Wu, Yiwei Zhu, Yong Chen, Yong-Qiang Ma, Yu Zhao, Yuanjing Yu, YuHang Liang, YuXin Wang, ZhiFu Li
Business DevelopmentNick Lee, Wonder Lin

Plastic Wax Pty Limited

Senior ProducerDane Maddams
Creative DirectorNathan Maddams
Lead Texture ArtistTyrone Maddams
Special FX LeadSidney Cheng
Lighting & Rendering LeadBen Malter
Lead CompositorStuart Spoard
Lead Modeling ArtistDean Wood
Lead AnimatorDean Finnigan
Motion Capture Technical DirectorSina Azad
MarketingKevin Gill

Spov Limited

Design and Moving ImageYugen Blake, Miles Christensen, Julio Dean, David Hicks, Paul Hunt, Allen Leitch
Special ThanksMatthew Hotchkiss

DemonWare

DemonWareNadia Alramli, David Brennan ('respawn'), Morgan Brickle, Luke Burden, Aaron Burt, David Cahill, Michael Collins, Tim Czerniak, Brendan Dillon, Malcolm Dowse, Paul Froese, Eoghan Gaffney, Arthur Green, Padraic Hallinan, Steffen Higel, Tony Kelly, John Kirk, Lance Laursen, Craig McInnes, Sergey Melnykov, Eoin O'Fearghail, Byron Pile, Ruaidhrí Power, Francesco Riggi, Tilman Schäfer, Amy Smith, Emmanuel Stone, Jason Wei, Peter Wright

Production RD.

Production RD.Andy Cheren, Max Chapman, TJ Summers

Voice-Over

Casting / Direction / Editorial / PostMargaret Tang (Womb Music), Rik W. Schaffer (Womb Music)
TalentShia LaBeouf (Sam Witwicky), Megan Fox (Mikaela Banes), Peter Cullen (Optimus Prime), Frank Welker (Megatron), James Arnold Taylor (The Fallen), Jess Harnell (Ironhide), Charles Adler (Starscream), Robert Foxworth (Ratchet), Peter Jessop (Soundwave), Andrew Kishino (Breakaway), John DiMaggio (Sideways), Mark Ryan (Bumblebee), Clive Revill (Jetfire), Fred Tatasciore (Grindor/Demolishor/Devastator), Neil Kaplan (Long Haul), John DiMaggio (Sideways), Avery Kid Waddell (Epps)
Additional VoicesSteven Jay Blum, John DiMaggio, Chris Edgerly, Peter Jessop, Bryce Johnson, Andrew Kishino, Nolan North, Fred Tatasciore, Avery Kid Waddell

Music

Original Music Composed bySteve Jablonsky
Original Music Produced bySteve Jablonsky
Additional Music byJulien‑K
Additional Orchestral ScoreBobby Tahouri

Additional Services / Contributions

Additional Services / ContributionsDave and Dave, Earth imagery courtesy of NASA and the Visible Earth Project, FMOD Ex Sound System and Firelight Technologies, Getty Images, Hyperfocal Designs Pty. Ltd, Caustics Generator v1.4, Salami Studios, Texturama, TurboSquid, Font Software Provided by: Monotype Imaging Inc. / Shyfoundry / t26 Digital type Foundry, Portions of this software are included under license © 2005 Scaleform Corporation. All rights reserved.

Luxoflux Special Thanks

Luxoflux Special ThanksShawn Barry, Julia Bianco, Daudi Blackwood, Wade Brainerd, Max Braun, Martin Donlon, Mark Gordon, Patrick Griffith, Naty Hoffman, Mark Jihanian, Jim McGinnis, Steve Pearce, Michael Restifo, David Stohl, Alessandro Tento
To All the Family and Friends of The Folks at Luxoflux:Thank you for all your understanding and patience!

Activision Publishing, Inc.

ProducerJason Ades
Associate ProducerJames Bonti
Production CoordinatorsAdrienne Arrasmith, Mike Mejia
Additional ProductionVincent Fennel, Aaron Gray, Tim Tran
Production TestersDov Carson, Michael Ryan, Andrew Worshill
Senior ProducerDoug Pearson
Executive ProducerDaniel Suarez
VP of ProductionThaine Lyman

Central Design

Senior Director of Game DesignCarl Schnurr
Manager, Central User TestingRay Kowalewski
Central Game DesignersDerek Daniels, Thomas Wells
Game Design AnalystJeff Chen

Central Technology

Technical DirectorMatt Wilkinson

Talent & Audio Management Group

Director of Central AudioAdam Levenson
Talent ManagerMarchele Hardin
Talent AssociateNoah Sarid
Talent CoordinatorStefani Jones
Central Audio ProgrammerBlair Bitonti
Sound ArtistTrevor Bresaw

Art Services

Art Services ManagerTodd Pruyn
Art Services AssociateBen Szeto
Art Services LeadsRandi M. Cohn, Mike Hunau
Art Services CoordinatorsDavid Asadourian, Adam Bava

Global Brand Management

Global Brand ManagerGary Lai
Associate Brand ManagerTyler Michaud
Retail Marketing ManagerKimberly Bryant
Associate Retail Marketing ManagerRyan Lacina
VP of Global Brand ManagementRobert Kostich

Public Relations

PublicistKelvin Liu
Senior PublicistKyle Walker
Junior PublicistDanny Beardsworth
Senior Director of Public RelationsMichelle Schroder
Global Asset ManagerKaren Yi

Marketing Communications

Senior Director, Marketing CommunicationsSusan Hallock
Senior Manager, Marketing CommunicationsJamie Melton
Manager, Marketing CommunicationsJill Barry
Director, Interactive MarketingCarlson Choi
Associate Manager, Interactive MarketingEric So

Activision Quality Assurance

VP of QA / Customer ServicePaul Sterngold, Richard Robinson
Director, Quality AssuranceMarilena Morini

Quality Assurance Functionality

QA Project Lead, NightshiftDereck Queza, Anthony Hatch Korotko
QA Floor Leads, DayshiftPedro Aguilar, Brian Post, Jimmy Nguyen
QA Leads, NightshiftIsrael Barco, Trevor Page
QA Database ManagerMatthew Hui
QA Testers, DayshiftHenry Abrams, J. C. Argetsinger, Brandon Aronson, Michael Austin, Jason Bitzer, Daniel Budano, Alvar Canto, Christopher Chartchaiganan, Jon Cornejo, Marc Corti, Emerson Flint, Danny Flores, Tillman Frazier, Jed Galang, Erik Garcia, Sam Garls, Brandon Guthrie, Ken Hensley, Ryan Isobe, James Koo, Ian Lynch, Angel Ortiz, Jonathan Rentas, Roy Richard, Peter Rizzi, Stephanie Rosales, Alexander Shmulevich, Robert Sandoval, John Slosser, Mike Spragg, Akira Thompson, Miguel Vega, Robert Wai, Rafael Zepeda
QA Testers, NightshiftMaxamillion Anderson, Anthony Baerga, Jose Barillas, Earl Battice, Earl Baylon, Nicholas Buckley, Brent Carnes, Michael Chan, Jason S. Coleman, Blaine Evans, Elton Glover, Luis Gonzalez, Chris Iffrig, Douglas James, Johnny Kim, Carldren Knight, Tristan Leyesa, Brandon Ramos, Daniel Pham, David Weaver, Jake Wicks
QA Senior Project LeadThom Denick
QA Manager, DayshiftJason Levine
QA Manager, NightshiftAdam Hartsfield

Technical Requirements Group

Director, QAChristopher D. Wilson
TRG Submissions LeadsDaniel L. Nichols, Christopher Norman
Submissions AdjutantDustin Carter
TRG Senior Platform LeadsTeak Holley, Marc Villanueva
TRG Platform LeadsBenjamin Abel, Jared Baca, James D. Rose, Kyle Carey, Jason Harris, Brian Bensi, Paul Carrion, Tomohiro Shikami
TRG TestersJonathan Butcher, Pisoth Chham, Jessica Eckstein, Jason Garza, Alex Hirsch, Josue D. Medina, Brandon Miller, Rhonda Cox, Mark Ruzicka, Santiago Salvador, Laurence Silva, Edger Sunga, Richard Tom, Jacob Zwirn, Melvin Allen, Brian Baker, Todd Baron, Anthony Bellisario, Zachary Blough, Scott Borakove, Paco E. Erskine, Jennifer Goodman, Stefan Goodreau, Brent Gothold, Demetrius Hoston, Caleb Huddleston, Mike Juarez, Colin Kawakami, Keith Kodama, Christopher McCardle, John McCurry, Ian Pilcher, Kyle Robbins, Kirt Sanchez, Justin Schriefer, Lacey Crawford-Witkos

QA Code Release Group

QA Cert. Lab Senior LeadsBrandon Valdez, Cyra Talton
QA Cert. Lab Project LeadFausto Lorenzano
QA CRG Project LeadMatt Ryan
QA CRG Floor LeadJonathan Mack
QA CRG TestersChristian Vasco

QA Network

Manager, QA OperationsChris Keim Sr.
QA Network Lab Senior Project LeadFrancis Jimenez
QA Lab Project LeadsJessie Jones, Leonard Rodriguez
QA Network Floor LeadBryan Chice

QA Multiplayer Lab

QA Multiplayer Lab LeadGarrett Akira Oshiro
QA MPL Senior TesterShamen'e Childress
QA MPL Acting Floor Leads & TestersMichael Ackland, Matt Brannon, Jon Michael Bunch, Matt Fawbush, John Getty, Nick Gram, Mario Ibarra, Bruce James, Bobby Jones, Jaemin Kang, Jason Komen, Brian Lay, Julio Medina, Travis Otten, Richard Salmon

QA Audio Visual Lab

QA AV Lab Project LeadVictor Durling
QA AV Lab Senior TesterCliff Hooper
QA AV LabDelven Rutledge, Ryan Visteen

QA-MIS

QA‑Mis ManagerDavid Garcia-Gomez
QA‑Mis TechniciansChris Gill, Teddy Hwang, Brian Martin, Jeremy Torres, Lawrence Wei
Technology TechnicianSean Olson
QA‑Mis Equip. CoordinatorsLong Le, Coleman Thaxton III

QA DB Admin Group

Senior Lead Database AdministratorJeremy Richards
Lead Database AdministratorKelly Huffine
Database TechniciansChristopher Shanley, Timothy Toledo
DBA Senior TestersWayne Williams, Derrick Davis
DBA TestersNicholas Chavez, Allison Diaz, Daniel Kim, Richard Ledesma, Dennis Soh, David Trinh, Randi Williams-Pardo

QA Operations Group

Director, QA OperationsGeorge Viegas
Operations & Planning SupervisorJeremy Shortell
Operations AssociatePaul Colbert
Customer Support ManagersGary Bolduc, Michael Hill
QA Special ThanksAbby Alvarado, Nuria Andres, Tiffany Beh-John Asghary, Brian Carlson, Mike Clarke, Randolph L. S. d'Amore, Seth d'Amore, Maria Gonzalez, Sofia Hadjeri, Rachel Overton, Dylan Rixford, Tim Shanks, Jacqueline Jolie Sheltmire, Tracy Sheppard, Nadine Theuzillot, Jennifer Vitiello, Marc Williams

QA Mastering Lab

Senior Manager, QA TechnologiesIndra Yee
Mastering Lab SupervisorJohn Donnelly
Senior Mastering Lab TechnicianSean Kim
Mastering Lab TechniciansDanny Feng, Tyree Deramus, Douglas Hernandez, Jose Hernandez, Kai Hsu, Rodrigo Magana, Steven Rodriguez, Leejay Ronquillo, Orbel Shakhmalian, Gary Washington

Activision Production Services – Europe

Director of Production Services - EuropeBarry Kehoe
Senior Localization Project ManagerAnnette Lee
Localization CoordinatorTomas Matousek
Localization QA ManagerDavid Hickey
Localization QA LeadMaurice Larkin
Localization QA Floor LeadsFabrizio Ampola, Jaak Pieterse
TestersVincent Belamy, Falk Buerger, Lorenzo Camplone, Juan Cano, Raffaele Castaldi, Jonas Cigas, Arturo Garcia Rodriguez, Lara Sola Galego, Sabrina Karlein, Benjamin Koppenwallner, Aindreas Kugler, Pierre-Antoine Lelong, Jeremy Levi, Janire Lopez, Dario Milone, Gabriel Morisseau, Jeremie Morla, Shane Morris, Cormac O'Sullivan, Florent Parage, Sergio Hernan Petenar, Nicola Spera, Simone Talfourd
Burn Lab TechnicianIsha Jain
IT NetworkFergus Lindsay
Localization Tools & Support Provided byStephanie O'Malley Deming (XLoC Inc.)

Activision Special Thanks

Activision Special ThanksRobert Kotick, Michael J. Griffith, David Stohl, Steven Ackrich, Steve Pearce, Thomas Tippl, Brian Hodous, Brian Ward, Laird M. Malamed, Jim McGinnis, Maryanne Lataif, Suzan Rude, Steve Young, Raj Sain, Jason Dalbotten, Eric Glinoga, Adrian Gomez, Mica Ross, Dan Winters, Fransisca Tan, Sheilah Brooks, Shannon Wahl, Alexandra Mahlke, Jennifer Sullivan, Derek Brown, Gregory Deutsch, Christopher Cosby, Jane Elms, Kap Kang, Kate Ogosta, Amanda O'Keeffe, Travis Stansbury, Philip Terzian, Mary Tuck, Dave Anderson, Yasmine Benyamini, Letam Biira, Ralph Perillon, Nikki Pounds, Tim Steudler, Jill Barry, Kristina M. Jolly

Extra Special Thanks for Collaboration and Support

Transformers™: Revenge of the Fallen™ Film TeamMichael Bay, Ian Bryce, Page Buckner, Matthew Cohan, Tom DeSanto, Lorenzo Di Bonaventura, Adam Goodman, Michelle McGonagle, Ben Procter, Stacey Snider, Steven Spielberg, Katie Taylor, Mark Vahradian
HasbroAaron Archer, Mark Blecher, Michael Callahan, Ming Chan, Diane Clark, Jim Eisenstein, Brian Goldner, Erin Hillman, James Jones, Greg Lombardo, Samantha Lomow, Justin Pappas, Greg Roth, Michael Verrecchia, Richard Zambarano
Paramount PicturesHenrik Knudsen, Heather Rovegno
Industrial Light and MagicWayne Billheimer, Erin O'Conner

Hasbro Digital Media and Gaming

GMMark Blecher
VP of ProductionJames Jones
Creative ProducerJim Eisenstein
Associate ProducerMichael Callahan
Art DirectorRichard Zambarano
Game AnalystsMing Chan, Justin Pappas
Traffic CoordinatorDiane Clark
Senior Marketing ManagerGreg Roth
Hasbro Special ThanksSamantha Lomow, Aaron Archer, Greg Lombardo, Michael Verrecchia, Erin Hillman, Bill Carroll, Scott Clark, Erin Comella, David Derouin, John DeSimone, Corinne Edwards, Tim Eio, Joe Fernandes, Steven Flege, Paul Southworth, Jeff Burdeen, Pedro Geppert, Michael Fuller

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 215 other games
Gary Bolduc, 212 other games
Indra Yee, 211 other games
Michael Hill, 207 other games
Nadine Theuzillot, 190 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Marilena Morini, 179 other games
Barry Kehoe, 145 other games
Adam Hartsfield, 145 other games
Jill Barry, 140 other games
Richard Robinson, 139 other games
Jennifer Vitiello, 128 other games
Christopher D. Wilson, 124 other games
David Stohl, 117 other games
Steven Ackrich, 115 other games
Brian Clarke, 114 other games
Michelle Schroder, 114 other games
Gregory Deutsch, 113 other games
Chris Keim Sr., 111 other games
Laird M. Malamed, 109 other games
Dan Winters, 106 other games
Jason Levine, 106 other games
Cyra Talton, 105 other games
Brandon Valdez, 104 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 283 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops, a group of 240 people
Blur, a group of 231 people
007: Quantum of Solace, a group of 226 people
Transformers: War for Cybertron, a group of 219 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 214 people
Call of Duty: World at War, a group of 213 people
Wolfenstein, a group of 206 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 182 people
Kung Fu Panda, a group of 168 people
Singularity, a group of 158 people
Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock, a group of 152 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops II, a group of 149 people
DJ Hero 2, a group of 148 people
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Uncaged Edition), a group of 146 people
Transformers: War for Cybertron - Decepticons, a group of 143 people
007: Blood Stone, a group of 142 people
Prototype, a group of 136 people
Tony Hawk: Shred, a group of 135 people
Guitar Hero: World Tour, a group of 134 people
Monsters vs. Aliens, a group of 129 people
How to Train Your Dragon, a group of 121 people
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs, a group of 120 people
Spider-Man 3, a group of 119 people
Shrek Forever After: The Final Chapter, a group of 115 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MegamanX64 (15977)