User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

TRON 2.0 (Windows)

84
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

TRON 2.0 Credits

Buena Vista Interactive

Senior ProducerCliff Kamida
Quality Assurance SupervisorLuigi Pardo
Vice President Of ProductionFrançois Robillard
Senior Manager, Quality AssuranceDavid Arnspiger
Quality Assurance Project LeadGeorge Owens
Director of MarketingRobert Picunko
Senior TestersAngelo Federizo, Robert Fleischacker, John Tittel, Robert Vecchiolli, Gerald Wada, Nancy Duarte, Peter Filice, Andy Gama, Steven Gay, Stephen H. Lewis, Eitan Levine, Jonathan M. Martinez, Joseph C. Perry, Andrea Ortiz
SupervisorScott Torroll
Windows TeamJaime Serrano, Mario Donis, Caesar Infante
Replication Team LeadEmil Haghnazarian
Replication TeamBrandon Royes, Vahe Stambultshayan
Marketing ManagerBarbara Gleason
Associate Marketing ManagerLeo Olebe
Production ConsultantRobert Aitken
Story ConsultantSteve Englehart
Additional Voice DirectionDouglas Carrigan
Additional DialogueMark Dropp
New Light Cycle DesignSyd Mead
Manual and Customer Support LiaisonPatrick R. Burns
Special thanks toAlexander Coward, Andy Fisher, Angela Emery, Barry Schwartz, Brigham Taylor, Carole Degoulet, Carl Lisberger, Cecilia Daclan, Christopher Drews, Dan Winters, Florencio Rosas, Grainne Magee, Graham Hopper, Jason Chayes, John Coan, Jonathan Avila, Joseph Cotter, Kehau Rodenhurst, Keith Galocy, Mike Breslin, Pamela Lucas, Pamela Weisberg, Philippe Juton, Richard Taylor, Robert L. Miles, Sanjeev Lamba, Sara Faiola, Stéphan Gonizzi, Steve Finney, Steve Gilbert, Tamira Webster, Térence Mosca-Toba, Todd Steckbeck, Yukako Inoue, David Hernly, Maureen O'Sullivan, Paula Gardner, Philip Hopbell, Robert Pirone, Roberto Loiederman, Steven Lisberger, Tina Aughinbaugh, Winnie Wong, Alexander Voigt, Wolfgang Landgraf
Very special thanks toJamie Berger

Monolith Productions

TRON 2.0 is powered byJupiter Technology
Licensed fromTouchdown Entertainment Inc.
Lead game DesignerFrank Rooke
ProducerGarrett Price
Executive ProducerChris Hewett
Lead ArtistMatthew Allen
Art DirectorEric Kohler
QA ManagerJonathan Stein
Director of DevelopmentChris Hewett
Lead Level DesignerKevin Deadrick
Senior Level DesignerBill Vandervoort
Level Design/Game Design DirectionJohn Mulkey
Level DesignersRhett Baldwin, Jay Fuller
Multiplayer Disc Arena DesignerDaniel Miller
Senior Character Artist and AnimatorAndrew Grant
Senior Interface and FX ArtistIsrael Evans
Lead World ArtistCourtney Evans
Senior World ArtistGeoffrey Kaimmer
World ArtistDaniel Thibadeau, Brice Broaddus, Crista Forest
ArtistCurtis Salsman
Director Of EngineeringKevin Stephens
Lead EngineerKevin Lambert
Senior EngineerBrian Legge, Andrew Megowan
EngineersDan Fagan, Terry Franguiadakis, J. J. Hoesing, Mark Spadoni
Director of AudioJames Ackley
Lead Sound DesignerJames Ackley
Sound DesignersBrian Pamintuan, Cassano Thruston
Music ComposerNathan Grigg
Additional original music composed by Nathan Grigg, Guy Whitmore, Brian Pamintuan
Senior Character Artist for Cinematic AnimationsScott Albaugh
Senior Artist for WeaponsCurt Collins
Senior Engine/Tools EngineerKevin Francis
Senior World Artist for Cinematic SetsSteve C. Lee
Senior Engine/Tools Engineer and SCREENGLOW!!!John O'Rorke
  Senior World Artist for Disc Arenas and Cinematic SetsSasha Runnels
Font System Engineer Adam Schaeffer
Prop ArtistAkika Tanaka
Special thanks to the following Monolith personnelAndrea Barringer, Wayne Burns, Kevin Francis, Jim Geldmacher, Jonathan Gramlich, Jason Hall, Nathan Hendrickson, Patti Pudinski, Gary Kussman, Spencer Maiers, Russ Pecoraro, Brad Pendleton, Jeff Orkin, Samantha Ryan, Jim Totaro, Jim Wallingford, Sandra Watanabe, Kiyotaka Yaguchi
Special thanks to the following Lithtech personnelJeffery Hutt, Brian L. Goble, Paige Young, Dan White, Jonathan Branham, Nathan Cheever
Game Design ConsultationCraig Hubbard

Additional Credits

Voice ActorsDennis Bateman, Bruce Boxleitner, Ken Boynton, Scott Burns, Karen Cody, Kymberli Colbourne, Jason Cottle, Henry Dardenne, Mike Madeoy, Cindy Morgan, David Scully, Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Motion Capture PerformerHans Altweis, Jenna Hawkins, Frank Rooke, Kris Rooke
Motion Capture ManagerSimon Wong
A very special thanks toOUR FAMILIES AND LOVED ONES, Syd Mead, Richard Taylor, Steven Lisberger, NVIDIA, Keith Galocy, Greg James, Creative Labs, Liam Byrne, Daniel Peacock, Douglas Carrigan, Jamie Lopez, Steve Mitchell, Veronica Mitchell, And a big thanks to all of our Beta Testers
And a big thanks to all of our Beta TestersSamuel Alpher, Nicholas Anderson, Sean Armstrong, Jaime K. Badgerow, Andrew Baker, Bill Baker, Gary Bank, John Barnard, James Barry, Nicholas Barsotti, Richard Batchelder, Dan Bates, Jon Baylor, Matt Bianco, Jason Blanchard, Brian Bland, Chris Boyle, Donald Brinkman, Michael Bristow, Ron Brown, Lael Buchanan, Jeff Budz, Alexander Cain, Arnaldo Carvalho, Winthrop Chan, Kevin Chieng, Warren Colvett, Chris Congiardo, Roger Conklin, Jason Coon, Christopher Corey, James Crawshaw, Aaron Davies, Eric Davison, John Denham, William Dennehy, Ben Duchac, Nathan Ekstrom, William Fiorillo, Sean Fitzsimmons, Eric Flores, Kyle Fox, Amy Freeman, Jeremiah Fulbright, Matt Gabbert, Joseph Gentry, Adam Goff, Jesse Goff, Antonio Gonzalez, Ryan Gorsuch, Skyler Groshong, Randall Hailer, Victor Hall, Timothy Hanson, Bradford Hardman, Kareem Harper, Jason Harvey, Philip Heins, Tom Hepner, Matt Herlth, David Hernly, Ralph Hilton, Carl Hooper, Josh Horowitz, John Igaz, Tyler Jordan, Scott Kasai, Sean Kavanagh, Robert Kirschenbaum, Shane Knapp, Michael Knudsen, Chris Knutson, Rick Kolesar, Wayne Kremer, Jeff Krich, Joe Krstulich, David Kuznicki, Dax LaFleur, Thomas Landry, Michael Lemus, Alan Liebowitz, Wesley Lightner, Rob Lim, Jason Marischen, Forrest Marvez, Billy McDonald, Scott McGillivray, William McGrath, Robbie Meyers, Ian Moede, Devon Molsen, Joseph Moncrief, Jeffrey Kennedy Morris, Marc Myers, Ken Nakai, Robert Nash, David Nienhueser, Nick Ochoa, Peter Odegard, Chad Okada, Mark Oley, Nathan Ollis, Greg Orzell, Christopher Pinckard, Eric Pronko, William Reichard, Brenton Rettig, Jacob Ricketts, Kevin Rodriguez, Jonathan Rogers, Devin Rourke, Jim Sabo, Charles Sanders, Richard Sanford, Beau Schoenhard, Trace Schroeder, Robert Searing, Bill Settino, Alan Shultz, Robert Shultz, John Silva, Carl Slayton, Brian Sobb, Shannon Stanko, Daniel Staton, Chuck Stiuso, James Sutliff, Evan Sutton, Steve Sweitzer, Danny Szeto, Carey Tarbox, Peter Taylor, Russell Taylor, Bill Tegeler, Blake Tishman, Edmond To, Adam Ulsh, Jason Varisco, Brett Wagner, Patrick Wallace, Shawn Wallace, Robert Wan, Grant Wei, Przemek Wentrys, Bryan Wheeler, Luke White, Terry Wilson, Brian Winslow, Gregg Wright, Simon Xu, Halstead York, Sho Yoshida, Gus Zader, Trinity Zamrzla, Dominick Ziccarelli
Voice Actors GermanyMichael Bideller (Mr. Crown), Tim Knauer (Male Programm 1-4), Klaus Dittmann (Kernel; Resource Hogs; CEO), Alexander Dräger (Z-Lot; I-No; Lab Tech; Employee 1), Robert Missler (Byte; Regular 2), Anne Moll (Computer Voice; Female Program 1-3), Silvie Nogler (Mercury; PDA/OS), Oliver Christian Rudolf (Jet Bradley; Mr. Baza), Erik Schäffler (Alan Bradley; Thorne), Christian Stark (Kernel's Aid; Announcer; ROMie; Regular 1), Marion von Stengel (Ma3a; Ms Popoff)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Dan Winters, 106 other games
Rob Lim, 95 other games
David Arnspiger, 88 other games
Luigi Pardo, 80 other games
Philippe Juton, 76 other games
Tamira Webster, 76 other games
Mario Donis, 74 other games
Samantha Ryan, 68 other games
Douglas Carrigan, 65 other games
Robert Missler, 57 other games
Jason Hall, 56 other games
Erik Schäffler, 55 other games
Robert Picunko, 52 other games
Barbara Gleason, 50 other games
Guy Whitmore, 49 other games
Kevin Stephens, 42 other games
David Scully, 42 other games
Spencer Maiers, 39 other games
Angelo Federizo, 38 other games
Matthew Allen, 38 other games
Robert Fleischacker, 37 other games
Kehau Rodenhurst, 36 other games
Ken Boynton, 36 other games
Michael Bideller, 33 other games
Scott Burns, 33 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

No One Lives Forever 2: A Spy in H.A.R.M.'s Way, a group of 57 people
The Operative: No One Lives Forever, a group of 52 people
The Operative: No One Lives Forever - Game of the Year Edition, a group of 48 people
Contract J.A.C.K., a group of 45 people
Aliens Versus Predator 2, a group of 43 people
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon, a group of 41 people
F.E.A.R.: Extraction Point, a group of 40 people
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon (Director's Edition), a group of 40 people
F.E.A.R.: Perseus Mandate, a group of 36 people
Condemned: Criminal Origins, a group of 35 people
Sanity: Aiken's Artifact, a group of 33 people
F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin, a group of 29 people
The Matrix Online, a group of 28 people
Condemned 2: Bloodshot, a group of 26 people
Shogo: Mobile Armor Division, a group of 24 people
F.E.A.R. 2: Reborn, a group of 23 people
Gotham City Impostors, a group of 22 people
Blood II: The Chosen, a group of 21 people
Disney's Treasure Planet: Battle at Procyon, a group of 21 people
Ultimate Ride, a group of 20 people
Gruntz, a group of 18 people
Disney's Brother Bear, a group of 18 people
Claw, a group of 17 people
Disney•Pixar's Monsters, Inc.: Scare Island, a group of 17 people
Disney's Treasure Planet, a group of 17 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Riley Beckham (300), Kabushi (126290), formercontrib (157196) and Cliff Kamida (7)