Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

True Crime: Streets of LA (Windows)

67
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

True Crime: Streets of LA Credits

LTI Gray Matter

ProgrammingMichael Livesay, Jason L. Maynard, Daniel Zahn, Chris Farrar

Exakt Entertainment, Inc.

ProgrammingPaul Ashdown, Eran Rich

Luxoflux

Conceived, Designed and Developed byLuxoflux
Programming / TechnologyCary Hara, Adrian Stephens, Jeff Lander, Zach Baker, Adam Morawiec, Bob Schade, Johan Köhler
Game DesignPeter Morawiec, Richard Yeh
City DesignMicah Linton, Daksh Sahni, Rick Ruiz
ArtChris Otcasek, Nick Marks, Kenton Draeger, Lia Tijong, Irina Polischuk, Gabe Garrison, Dan Bickell
Art Production SupervisionDaniel Romeo Padilla
In‑Game AnimationJim Sedota
Cinematic DirectionAaron James Rogers
CinematicsDenis Trofimov, Duane Stinnett, Jim Sedota
Original Concept/Screenplay Peter Morawiec, Micah Linton
ProducerBryant Bustamante
Additional ProgrammingMatthew Whiting, Carl-Henrik Skårstedt, Denis Trofimov, TREYARCH, Dimiter Stanev
Additional ArtJoby-Rome Otero, Adam Yeager, Khang Pham, Edvard Toth, Andrew Marquis, Troy Paradise
Additional City DesignChristian G. Senn
Additional AnimationJustin Rasch, Craig Harris
Additional Sound DesignBrian Tuey, Christian Sayler
Production TestersArthur Usher, Lip Ho
Special ThanksLuxoflux Team Panda, Jeremy Engleman, Jacob Weinstein, Erick Pangilinan, Noel Lim, Jun Reyes
Extra‑Extra Special ThanksOur Families and Friends
Casting and Voice DirectionMargaret Tang (WOMB Music)
Voice Over Recording/Engineering/Editing/Voice FX DesignRik W. Schaffer (WOMB Music)
Cinematic Script WritersMarc Goff, Richie Porter, Yael Swerdlow
Supervising Sound DesignerTim Gedemer
Co‑SupervisorBryan Jerden
Sound Effects EditorsTom Brewer, Harry Snodgrass
Cinematic Re‑recording MixerGordon D. Hookailo
In‑Game Sound DesignPaul Menichini
Audio ConsultantCharles Deenen
Cinematic Music ComposerSean Murray
Vehicle ModelingConte Digital
Additional Art ServicesCreat Studio, Treanor Brothers Animation, New Pencil Inc.
Motion CaptureGiant Studios Inc.
Mo Cap TalentAaron James Rogers, Jay Gordon, Justin Rasch, Kasey Goivea, Kelly Stark, Kirk Pynchon, Timothy Santos, Will Leong, Peter Morawiec
Additional Character ModelingTreanor Brothers Animation, Todd Treanor, www.tbanimation.com
Luxoflux Inc.Daniel Romeo Padilla

Cast

CastRussell Wong (Nick Kang), Christopher Walken (George), Gary Oldman (Rocky/FBI Agent Masterson), Michael Madsen (Rafferty), Michelle Rodriguez (Rosie), CCH Pounder (Chief), Ron Perlman (Misha), Mako Iwamatsu (General Kim), James Hong (Ancient Wu), Keone Young (Big Chong/Jimmy Fu), Ryun Yu (Cary Kang), Grey DeLisle (Jill/Lola), Vernee Watson Johnson (Dispatcher)
Additional VoicesMichael Madsen, Ron Perlman, James Hong, Keone Young, Grey DeLisle, Yuji Okumoto, Kevin Michael Richardson, André Sogliuzzo, Darren Norris, Debi Mae West, Michael Gough, Nick Jameson, Edward Yin, Greg Cipes, Margaret Tang, Vanessa Marshall, Gene Bahng, Josh Paskowitz, Nik Frost

Activision

President, Activision Publishing Inc.Kathy Vrabeck
Executive ProducerChris Archer
Senior ProducerBrian Clarke
ProducerTodd Quincey Jefferson
Production CoordinatorPeter Muravez
Production TesterVictor Durling
VP, North American StudiosMark Lamia
QA Project LeadEvan Button
QA Senior Project LeadGlenn Vistante
QA ManagerMarilena Morini
QA Floor LeadNathaniel McClure
QA Multiplayer CoordinatorJohn Lagerholm
QA Single Player CoordinatorRobert Alvarez
Day Test TeamSean Berrett, Peter McKernan, Kevin Dandridge, Jeff Burda, Jason Jackson, Vyente Ruffin, Dylan Leong, Jeremy Richards, Maxwell Porter, Scott Soltero, Victor Durling, Jesse Heinig, Christopher Lee, Eric Haiser, Edward Rehr, Derrick Martin, Edward Highfield, Joshua Gill, Jeff Grant, Carlos Sempre, Dov Carson, Thom Denick, Jeremiah Jones, Francis Jimenez, Robert Telmar, Lawrence Wong
Manager, Code Release GroupTim Vanlaw
Lead, Code Release GroupJefrey Sedivy
Sr. Manager, Customer SupportBob McPherson
Customer Support LeadsGary Bolduc (phone support), Michael Hill (Email support)
CS/QA Special ThanksJim Summers, Jason Wong, Joseph Favazza, Adam Hartsfield, Jason Levine, Nadine Theuzillot, Matthew McClure, Indra Yee, Vyente Ruffin, Todd Komesu, Joule Middleton, Chris Keim Sr., Neil Barizo, Willie Bolton, Jennifer Vitiello, Mike Rixford, Tyler Rivers, Nicholas Favazza, Joanne Kayo Shinozaki, Andrea Anderson, Tori Anderson, Sara Rose
VP, Global Brand Mgmt.Will Kassoy
Director, Global Brand ManagementJeffrey Kaltreider
Global Brand ManagerByron Beede
Director, Market ResearchChris Langlois
Director, Public RelationsMichelle Schroder
Public Relations ManagerPeter Binazeski
VP, Public RelationsMaryanne Lataif
VP Creative Services & OperationsDenise Walsh
Marketing Creative DirectorMatthew Stainner
Creative Services ManagerJill Barry
Assistant Mgr. Creative ServicesShelby Yates
Packaging and Manual DesignIgnited Minds LLC
Senior Legal CounselGregory Deutsch
Legal Administrative AssistantDanielle Kim
Special ThanksMom, Dad, Jay Gordon, Blaine Christine, Neven Dravinski, Nick Falzon, Ken Fox, Eric Grossman, Chris Hewish, Andre Kinnebrew, Brian Pass, Matthew J. Powers, Ryan Rucinski, Juan Valdes, Alex Garcia, Christopher Hepburn, Ken Ramirez, Nancy Matson, Deanna Natzke, Jamie Bafus, Paula Cuneo, Jennifer Daniels, Brent Boylen, Christian Astillero, Lalie Fisher, Robert Berger, John Sweeney, Irwin Chen, Kelly Byrd, Melissa Webster, Gene Bahng, Marc Turndorf, Pam Dawber, Stacey Ganem, Dusty Welch, Tabitha Hayes, Rachel Silverstein, Steffanie Bullis, Shawn Capistrano, Stacy Sooter, Neversoft, Troika, White Wolf, K2, Edge of Reality, Infinity Ward, The Downtown Standard, The Larchmont

Activision UK

Senior VP European PublishingScott Dodkins
General Manager – UKRoger Walkden
Head of Publishing ServicesNathalie Ranson
Marketing ManagerTim Woodley
Brand ManagerGrant Gie
Localisation Project ManagersSimon Dawes, Mark Nutt
Creative Services ManagerJackie Sutton
Creative Services CoordinatorPhilip Bagnall
European Operations ManagerHeather Clarke
Production PlannersVictoria Fisher, Lynne Moss
Head of European Corporate CommunicationsTim Ponting
PR Manager UK/ROESuzanne Panter
PR ExecutiveBozena Eatwell, Vicky Cayzer

Activision Germany

Marketing ManagerStefan Luludes
PR‑ManagerBernd Reinartz
PR‑ExecutiveJulia Volkmann
Brand ManagerMarkus Neumann
IT & Web ManagerThorsten Hübschmann
Translation ServicesEffective Media GmbH

Music

6 'N The Morning Ice‑T , Ice-T, Charles Glenn
I'm Your Pusher Ice‑T , Curtis Mayfield, Ice-T, Charles Glenn
For tha Love of $Bone Thugs N Harmony, S. Howse, B. McCane, C. Scruggs, A. Henderson, S. Howse, E. Wright, M. Green, A. Carraby, Y. Smith
Peace SellsMegadeth, Dave Mustaine
Symphony of DestructionMegadeth, Dave Mustaine
BruisesUnloco, J. Duenas, V. Escareno, P. Navarrette, M. Serrano
Not like youSystematic, T. Narducci, A. Ruppell
The FormulaThe D.O.C., Marvin Gaye, James Nyx, Tracy Curry
PoemTaproot, M. DeWolf, P. Lipscomb, J. Montagne, S. Richards
FlashlightParliament, W. Collins, George Clinton Jr., B. Worrell
MinervaThe Deftones, Camilo Moreno, Stephen Carpenter, Chi Cheng, Abran Cunningham, Frank Delgado
(Not just) Knee DeepFunkadelic, G. Clinton III, Philippe Wynn
Thuggish Ruggish BoneBone Thugs N Harmony, B. McCane, C. Scruggs, A. Henderson, S. Howse, T. Middleton, K. McCloud
Saint Tropez is not farPlastina Mosh, Alejandro Rosso Gonzales, Juan Jose Gonzales Reyes
It's Funky EnuffThe D.O.C., Leon F. Sylvers III, Tracy Curry
AfromanPlastina Mosh, Alejandro Rosso Gonzales, Juan Jose Gonzales Reyes
Rock StarN.E.R.D., Pharrell Williams, Chad Hugo
LapdanceN.E.R.D., Pharrell Williams, Chad Hugo, Malice from Clipse
Let me KnowGrade 8, R. Tooker, D. Tooker
Foe LifeMack 10, O. Jackson, Mack 10
LevitateI Mother Earth, Edwin Ghazal, Franz Masini, Andrew Koshowski, Christopher Koshowski
Rain will FallI Mother Earth, Edwin Ghazal, Franz Masini, Andrew Koshowski, Christopher Koshowski
The SnowAudioBullys, Simon Franks, Tom Dinsdale, Barry De Vorzon
Them BonesAlice N Chains, Jerry Cantrell (Writer)
WouldAlice N Chains
City of AngelsThe Distillers, Brody Dalle (Writer)
Hall of MirrorsThe Distillers, Brody Dalle (Writer)
You Wanna Get Me HighThe Donnas, Maya Ford, Allison Robertson, Brett Anderson, Torrance Castellano
Who Invited YouThe Donnas, Maya Ford, Allison Robertson, Brett Anderson, Torrance Castellano
Paper TigerDry Kill Logic, Jason Bozzi, Phil Arcuri, Cliff Rigano (Lyrics)
LostDry Kill Logic, Phil Arcuri, Jason Bozzi, Cliff Rigano (Lyrics)
200 YearsDry Kill Logic, Jason Bozzi, Phil Arcuri, Cliff Rigano (Lyrics)
Points WestThe Explosion
Sin CityThe Genitorturers, Gen, Evil D, V. Saletto
4 Walls BlackThe Genitorturers, Gen, V. Saletto
Public Enemy #1The Genitorturers, Gen, Chains
My Last SerenadeKillswitch Engage, Adam Dutkeiwicz (Producer), Andy Sneap (Mixer), Jesse Leach (Lyrics), Mike D. Antonio (Music), Adam Dutkeiwicz (Producer), Tom Gomes (Music), Joel Stroezel (Music), Jesse Leach (Lyrics)
Fixation On The DarknessKillswitch Engage, Adam Dutkeiwicz (Producer), Andy Sneap (Mixer), Jesse Leach (Lyrics), Mike D. Antonio (Music), Adam Dutkeiwicz (Producer), Tom Gomes (Music), Joel Stroezel (Music), Jesse Leach (Lyrics)
LowlifeMojo Rib, Jay Sosnicki (Writer), Drew Simon (Writer)
Kalifornia KingsnakeMojo Rib, Robert Oriol (Writer), Jay Sosnicki (Writer), Joseph Favazza (Writer)
Too Much MoneyMojo Rib, Jay Sosnicki (Writer)
Daddy ShapeshifterMojo Rib, Jay Sosnicki (Writer), Drew Simon (Writer), Joseph Favazza (Writer), Robert Oriol (Writer), Matt Castleberry (Writer)
SnakebiteMojo Rib, Jay Sosnicki (Writer), Drew Simon (Writer), Joseph Favazza (Writer)
OpenQueensryche, Geoffery Tate (Writer), Michael Wilton (Writer), Chris DeGarmo (Writer)
TrinityPrototype, Kragen Lum (Music), Vince Levalois (Music), Vince Levalois (Music)
ShinePrototype, Kragen Lum (Music), Vince Levalois (Music), Vince Levalois (Music)
Mind In MotionPrototype, Kragen Lum (Music), Vince Levalois (Music), Vince Levalois (Music)
RelativityPrototype, Kragen Lum (Music), Vince Levalois (Music), Vince Levalois (Music)
PurePrototype, Kragen Lum (Music), Vince Levalois (Music), Vince Levalois (Music)
Tear Me DownSpineshank, Mike Sarkisyan (Co-Producer), Tommy Decker (Co-Producer), Jay Baumgardner (Mixer), Tommy Decker (Lyrics), Jonny Santos (Lyrics), Jonny Santos (Music), Mike Sarkisyan (Music), Tommy Decker (Music), Rob Garcia (Music)
Self‑Destructive PatternSpineshank, Mike Sarkisyan (Co-Producer), Tommy Decker (Co-Producer), Jay Baumgardner (Mixer), Tommy Decker (Lyrics), Jonny Santos (Lyrics), Jonny Santos (Music), Mike Sarkisyan (Music), Tommy Decker (Music), Rob Garcia (Music)
SoStatic‑X, Wayne Wells, Tripp Eisen, Antonio Campos, Kenneth Lacey
The OnlyStatic‑X, Wayne Wells, Tripp Eisen, Antonio Campos, Kenneth Lacey
Get InsideStone Sour, Corey Taylor (Music & Lyrics), James Root (Music & Lyrics), Josh Rand (Music & Lyrics), Shawn Economaki (Music & Lyrics), Joel Ekman (Music & Lyrics)
Idle HandsStone Sour, Corey Taylor (Music & Lyrics), James Root (Music & Lyrics), Josh Rand (Music & Lyrics), Shawn Economaki (Music & Lyrics), Joel Ekman (Music & Lyrics)

Video Game Music Credits

Music SupervisionBright Riley, DeMonica Plummer
Snoop Dogg (the character) appears courtesy ofSnoop Dogg Productions, Vybe Squad Ent.

Soundtrack Credits

Executive ProducersBright Riley, Suamana Brown
Co‑Executive ProducerChris Archer (Activision)
Executive Production SupervisorSuamana Brown
Production SupervisorsChristian Sayler (SND Elements), K. Cross
Administration DirectorDeMonica Plummer
Project Coordinator(s)Leon Lee, Keysha Abdelkator, Shama Davis, Donte Ballard, Paul Holt
Executive ThanksSnoop Dogg, Shanté Broadus, Black Tone, Paul Ring, Mac10, J. Urie, Paragon Management, Muggs, Jeff Turner, Baby Ree Productions, Good Game Entertainment, Jack Nelson, Ben Medina, Mattias Lehman, Christian Lehman, Tommy St. Julian, Nani Riley, Kanani Riley, Andrew Drayton, Peanut Ellis
Mix EngineersAndrew Slade, Chris Puram, Richard Niles, Brad Gilderman
Assistant EngineerSnacks
StudiosBackroom, Blue Palm Studios, Pacific Studios, Future Disc
We Don't StopSoul Star
Live And LearnHa Loco, Pomona City Rydaz
ComptonCavie
Play Like We DoCasino Mafia, Baby S.
Ring KingMausberg
Let Me See Sump-Thin' (THUG NIGHT)Jay O Felony
THUG The ClubSouth Central Cartel, Tha Flock
Watch Out Now!Chyneezy, Ms. Toi, Sylk‑E‑Fyne
Don't Fight The Pimpin'Suga Free
Mo MoneyStyliztik, Dirty Rat
Cali FolksStyliztik
Don't U Feel Like A MarkJay O Felony
Terrorist ThreatWestSide Connection
Hey BabyN.U.N.E.
DangerousDr. Stank
CrimesGoon Squad
AngrySuga Free
Pop A BottleHollywood, Tad Baddlez, Ill Gates
True CrimeKAM, Cavie, Above the Law
I'll Do AnythingDamizza, N.U.N.E.
Tha TruthBad Azz, E‑White, NONSTOP
FlowSly Boogy
Bitch A$$ NI‑‑AZGOON Squad
Fu‑k With UsBIG TRAY DEEE, Threat, Short Khop, Kokain
Drinks In The AirHollywood
They Don't KnowDee Dimes, Suamana Brown (Bigg Swoop)
LifeCoolio 
Roll With MeYoung Billionaires
This Is How We Live In LA (HEEEY)Lil 1/2 Dead, Showtime, Kontroversy, Quik‑2 Mac
Gotta Get AwayLil 1/2 Dead, Showtime
Uh‑OhYoung Billionaires, Hollywood
Somebody Steal The ShowShade Sheist
T.R.U.E.Pomona City Rydaz, BIG TRAY DEEE
Flick Wit YouSnoop Dogg
ConsequencesLil Eazy E
Breathe On UmPomona City Rydaz
Ass & TittiesS. Class, Black Chill
Murda MurdaMano, Cavie, Kontroversy, B‑12
HollywoodUnique, Janelle, Suamana Brown (Bigg Swoop)
Please Believe Lights OutRBX, Mr. Tan, S. Class
Do Time ‑ True CrimePomona City Rydaz
In And OutE‑40
In Da StreetzDee Dimes, Bishop, B‑12
Yu WhoKam
LightOutWestside Connection, Nocturnal
Royal BluntGoon Squad
Back Seat DriverPomona City Rydaz
WarNONSTOP, Manishflatz
G'Z Movin'BIG TRAY DEEE
Doing It BitYoung Billionaires
Let's Get It Poppin'Bishop, Trek Life, Bokey Loc
Is It Gonna Be AlrightBrown Liquer
Goon SquadGoon Squad
Don't Blame MePimpin' Young
LegendsBoo Ya Tribe
Soo WooReservoir Dogs

Extra Special Thanks

Extra Special ThanksMonica Loya, Jennifer Archer, Mia Pearlman, Dana Coffey, Kim Regan, The , Cottage Cheese, Matt Chapman, Mike Chapman, Homestarrunner.com

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Gary Bolduc, 212 other games
Indra Yee, 211 other games
Michael Hill, 207 other games
Jason Wong, 206 other games
Tim Vanlaw, 199 other games
Nadine Theuzillot, 190 other games
Jim Summers, 181 other games
Marilena Morini, 179 other games
Michael Gough, 155 other games
Denise Walsh, 150 other games
Adam Hartsfield, 145 other games
Jill Barry, 140 other games
Matthew McClure, 140 other games
Willie Bolton, 137 other games
Joseph Favazza, 131 other games
Nathalie Ranson, 130 other games
Todd Komesu, 130 other games
Jennifer Vitiello, 128 other games
Kathy Vrabeck, 121 other games
Glenn Vistante, 116 other games
Grey DeLisle, 116 other games
Michelle Schroder, 114 other games
Brian Clarke, 114 other games
Bob McPherson, 114 other games
Will Kassoy, 114 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

True Crime: New York City, a group of 102 people
Shrek 2, a group of 86 people
Spider-Man 2: The Game, a group of 74 people
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events, a group of 74 people
Pitfall: The Lost Expedition, a group of 68 people
Ultimate Spider-Man, a group of 67 people
Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines, a group of 67 people
Call of Duty, a group of 66 people
Fantastic 4, a group of 65 people
Spider-Man 2, a group of 62 people
X-Men: Legends, a group of 62 people
Madagascar, a group of 59 people
Call of Duty: United Offensive, a group of 59 people
Shrek 2, a group of 58 people
Tony Hawk's Underground 2, a group of 58 people
Spider-Man: The Movie, a group of 56 people
Street Hoops, a group of 55 people
2 in 1: DreamWorks' Shark Tale + Shrek 2, a group of 54 people
Star Trek: Elite Force II, a group of 54 people
Empires: Dawn of the Modern World, a group of 54 people
X-Men: Legends II - Rise of Apocalypse, a group of 54 people
Tony Hawk's American Wasteland, a group of 54 people
X-Men: Next Dimension, a group of 53 people
Tony Hawk's Underground, a group of 52 people
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4, a group of 52 people

Credits for this game were contributed by ClydeFrog (10069), Wizo (29332) and thf (154595)