What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Two Worlds (Windows)

70
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Two Worlds Credits

Two Worlds

Developed byReality Pump Game Development Studios - Krakow - Poland
Produced byZUXXEZ Entertainment AG - Karlsruhe - Germany
Co‑Produced byTopWare Interactive Inc. - Las Vegas - NV - United States of America
Project LeaderMirosław Dymek
Lead Game DesignerMirosław Dymek
Executive ProducerAlexandra Constandache
Shadow ProducerDirk P. Hassinger
Lead ProgrammerJacek Sikora
Lead 3D Engine ProgrammerMariusz Szaflik
Lead Physic Engine ProgrammerDaniel Betke
Script ProgrammerPiotr Brendel
Game ProgrammersKonrad Kozikowski, Paweł Markowski
Tools ProgrammerKonrad Kwiatkowski
Lead Quest DesignerZiemowit Poniewierski
Quest DesignJörg Schindler, Patricia Bellantuono, Lidia Dutkiewicz, Alexandra Constandache, Dirk P. Hassinger
Level & Environment Structural DesignAdam Salawa, Tadeusz Zuber
Concept ArtistGrzegorz Siemczuk
Character AnimationSlawomir Jedrzejewski, Piotr Sulek
3D Graphics ArtistsWojciech Drazek, Szymon Erdmanski, Lukasz Lakomski, Paul Szczepanek, Krzysztof Kozłowski, Fabian Kubicki, Michał Orkisz, Violetta Wisniewska, Grzegorz Wiśniewski, Piotr Gemza, Michal Drobot
FX graphic artistRafał Januszkiewicz
Sound FXAdam Szafrański
Implementation ManagementDaniel Duplaga
Director of LocalizationPatricia Bellantuono
Manual TextJörg Schindler (German), Patricia Bellantuono (German), Janusz C. Riese (German), Ron Shankland (English), Ziemowit Poniewierski (Eng.), Jaques Kerdraon (French), Marco Macciò (Italian), Raffaella Brignardello (Italian), Francesca Pezzoli (Italian), Mirella Soffio (Italian), Alain Dellepiane (Italian)
Manual Typesetting & LayoutAC Enterprises, Helga Engel, Jörg Schindler, Roman Eich
Director of QATadeusz Zuber
Beta Test SupervisorsTymoteusz Trzaska, Krzysztof Janeczek
Technical QAIon Constandache
System AdministratorMiroslaw Burzynski
WebmasterRoman Eich
Web DesignerPiotr Strycharski
Beta TestersRoman Eich (Namor), Jörg Schindler (Jörg), Mirosław Dymek (MirekD), Jacek Sikora (JacekS), Daniel Duplaga (DanielD), Tadeusz Zuber (TadeuszZ), Mariusz Szaflik (MX), Ziemowit Poniewierski (ZiemekP), Hit, Macleod, Chris Lankford (stwarspre), Katie Morgan (lance), Heather Chandler (phoenix), Chris Lax (ChrisLax), Will Phillips (Will), Rob Fleischer (pickle), John Kopp (thurman), Bill Linn (hillbilly), Jay Fitzloff (fRagatron), Audris Rumaldo (luda), Tania Tran (autogrl), Caroline Leone (drksage), Corey Wade (colth8r), Nicolas Danière (GYBE), David Costarigot (ADYD), autoexecw0rm, Caduceus, Likaf, Mak, Medivh, Mariusz Czyz (Phalynx), Gary Mullins (SpaceTug), Vexism, winny, Ottaviano DiBernardo, Helga Engel, Janusz C. Riese (JCR), Michael Wolf (MWolf), Maik Dobbermann (MaikD), Boris Jebsen, Lukáš Macura, Marek Nepožitek, Martin Kovář, Michal Pullmann, Pavel Tůma, Filip Chlevištan, Marek Jaros, Jürgen Schlager (Schlaxi), Henry Lai, Christian Streil, James T. Seaman III
Motion Capturing and Additional Character animationCircles and Lines GmbH - Munich - Germany, Welt der Wunder GmbH - Munich - Germany
Technical DirectorHansi Vollmer
Mocap Stunt CoordinationPeter Orth, Mirosław Dymek
Marketing & LayoutAC Enterprises - Karlsruhe - Germany
Additional Character and Object CreationCybersign Artificial Realities - Neugreifenberg - Germany

Two Worlds Soundtrack

SoundtrackHarold Faltermeyer, Featuring Ambermoon, introducing Kyra, Andreas Slavik
GuitarsChristian Bystron, Thomas Herrmann
KeyboardsHarold Faltermeyer, Andreas Slavik, Armin Doerfler, Florian Faltermeyer
Solo ClarinetRalf Forster
Trumpet, FluegelhornHarold Faltermeyer
Drums & PercussionMauritio Guolo
Ethnic PercussionEnos Macacumba
Electric BassMartin Motnik
And Members of the Global Scores Orchestra, Los Angelas Conducted byAndreas Slavik
ArrangementsAndreas Slavik, Harold Faltermeyer
Orchestral InstrumentationAndreas Slavik
Recorded atUnique recording studios - Los Angeles, Red deer recording Studios - Germany
Sound EngineerMarc Schauberger

German Localization

Actors / Cast - Leading partDietmar Wunder (Hero), Martina Treger (Kyra), Christian Rode (Gandohar), Hans-Jürgen Wolf (Reist Tungard), Kaspar Eichel (Ebrat Skelden), Raimund Krone (Sano Moon)
Minor partMassoud Baygan, Bettina Blum, Ute Ehrenfels, Kaspar Eichel, Hans-Peter Gastiger, Susanne von Grumbkow, Uwe von Grumbkow, Hendrik Hoffmann, Peter Houska, Joachim Kaps, Martin Kautz, Michael Klein, Katrin Kamolz, Raimund Krone, Hans Rüdiger Kucich, Marion Kramper-Erb, Hans Kramper-Erb, Gerd Leienbach, Gila Leienbach, Markus Maier, Dirk Muhlbach, Peter Nassauer, Friedmann Nawroth, Gerhard Piske, Werner Rech, Thomas Rittershaus, Christian Rode, Wolfgang Rositzka, Marty Sander, Marina Tamassy, Tim Timmermann, Martina Treger, Ulrich Vogel, Hans-Jürgen Wolf, Helga Karola Wolf, Dietmar Wunder, Kathrin Wünschel
Voice DirectionPatricia Bellantuono, Joachim Petri, Ronnie Shankland
StudioREAL-Film Joachim Petri - Gommersheim - Germany
Sound EngineeringAnika Godow, Ulf Böhmerle, Regina Hess, Joachim Petri
Additional Voice EditingFelix von Hazebrouck, Denis Hessberger, Matthias Hesselbacher, Andrea Petri, Joachim Petri, Patrick Schowalter

English Localization

Main Acting RolesJonathan Failla (Hero), Marty Sander (Kyra), David Michael Williamson (Gandohar), Eric Hansen (Reist Tungard), Reiner Schöne (Ebrat Skelden), Peter Gilbert Cotton (Sano Moon)
Actor's ListJeramie Brown, David Burmedi, Dale Coldwells, Neil Coldwells, Peter Gilbert Cotton, Spence Demarrio, Jonathan Failla, Jane E. Gargett, Eric Hansen, Terry Hofmann, John Irving, Jeffrey Jowett, Adam Lawrence, Shaun Lawton, Ron Paoletti, Amanda Perzel, Terry Phillips, Sylvia Rausch, Thomas Rees, Richard Roberts, Joe Rochel, Kenneth Rouse, Marty Sander, Reiner Schöne, Ronnie Shankland, Jesse Sharps, Natasha Smith-Cady, Edward St. James, David Michael Williamson, Dane Winters
Voice Direction EnglishPatricia Bellantuono, Joachim Petri, Ronnie Shankland, Dane Winters
LocalizationKevRon Translations, Ronnie Shankland
StudioREAL-Film Joachim Petri - Gommersheim - Germany
Sound EngineeringUlf Böhmerle, Anika Godow, Regina Hess, Joachim Petri
Additional Voice EditingMatthias Hesselbacher, Christopher Mills, Andrea Petri

French Localization

Main Acting RolesRobert Guilmard (Hero), Marie-Dominique Pollet (Kyra), Philippe Capelle (Gandohar), Bernard de Brenque (Reist Tungard), Alain Nempont (Ebrat Skelden), Jonathan Heckel (Sano Moon)
Actor's ListMarion Billy, Eric Bleuze, Jean-Michel Branquart, Denis Cacheux, Charles Compagnie, Pierre Delye, Benoît Dendievel, Antoine Fruscio, Francisco García, François Goddard, Jacques Herlin, Pierre-Yves Kiebe, Frédéric Lampire, Eric LeBlanc, René Pillot, Emmanuel Rausenberger, François-Savier Reinquin, Anne-Gaelle Ponche, Bruno Tuchszer, Jérémy Zylberberg
French LocalizationJacques Kerdraon
French VO DirectionJacques Kerdraon, Anne-Lucie Domange
StudioNAO S.A. - Villeneuve d'Ascq
Sound EngineerFrédéric Duhamel

Italian Localization

Localization ManagerMarco Macciò
TranslatorRaffaella Brignardello, Alain Dellepiane, Francesca Pezzoli, Mirella Soffio

Spanish Localization

LocalizationDL Multimedia

Special Thanks

Special Thanks toCarmen Constandache, Kerstin Bärtel-Dürr, Martin Bärtel-Dürr, Ulf Böhmerle, Anika Godow, Daisy von der Silberzeile, James T. Seaman III, Jay, www.glossar.de
Special Thanks to our Technology partnersATI/AMD Technologies Inc., Ageia Inc.
Very special thanx toall our families; children and partners; who has so much patience while waiting for us at home... very often... and very long, Bruce von Maria Saal for his patience waiting for his food, Bruce von Maria Saal (for his patience waiting for his food)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Nicolas Danière, 34 other games
Michael Wolf, 33 other games
Heather Chandler, 29 other games
Corey Wade, 27 other games
Bill Linn, 27 other games
Alain Dellepiane, 24 other games
Jay Fitzloff, 24 other games
Dirk P. Hassinger, 21 other games
Daniel Duplaga, 20 other games
Emmanuel Rausenberger, 20 other games
Christian Streil, 19 other games
Rob Fleischer, 18 other games
Alexandra Constandache, 18 other games
Tadeusz Zuber, 18 other games
Patricia Bellantuono, 17 other games
Mirosław Dymek, 16 other games
James T. Seaman III, 16 other games
Thomas Herrmann, 15 other games
Roman Eich, 15 other games
Wojciech Drazek, 15 other games
Ronnie Shankland, 14 other games
Katie Morgan, 13 other games
Ion Constandache, 13 other games
Slawomir Jedrzejewski, 13 other games
Grzegorz Wiśniewski, 13 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Two Worlds: Game of the Year Edition, a group of 190 people
Two Worlds II, a group of 47 people
Earth 2160, a group of 45 people
Iron Sky: Invasion, a group of 26 people
Two Worlds II: Castle Defense, a group of 25 people
KnightShift (Director's Cut Special Edition), a group of 25 people
Once Upon a Knight, a group of 22 people
Dream Pinball 3D, a group of 21 people
Dream Pinball 3D, a group of 19 people
World War III: Black Gold, a group of 18 people
Heli Heroes, a group of 15 people
Earth 2150: The Moon Project, a group of 15 people
Knights and Merchants: The Shattered Kingdom, a group of 14 people
Knights and Merchants: The Peasants Rebellion, a group of 14 people
World War II: Panzer Claws, a group of 14 people
X-Blades, a group of 13 people
Earth 2150: Lost Souls, a group of 13 people
Earth 2150, a group of 12 people
Jagged Alliance 2, a group of 11 people
Septerra Core: Legacy of the Creator, a group of 10 people
Jack Orlando: A Cinematic Adventure (Director's Cut), a group of 7 people
Jack Orlando: A Cinematic Adventure, a group of 6 people
Raven Squad, a group of 6 people
Ninjatown, a group of 6 people
Velvet Assassin, a group of 6 people

Credits for this game were contributed by thf (154638) and Xoleras (66237)