How do you play retro games?

Vampire: The Masquerade - Redemption (Windows)

75
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Vampire: The Masquerade - Redemption Credits

Nihilistic Software

Dedicated in loving memoryPaul Kraaijvanger Sr.
Project Leader, DesignerRay Gresko
Lead ProgrammerRobert Huebner
Lead Level DesignerSteve Tietze
Lead ArtistMaarten Kraaijvanger
DesignerJacob Stephens
ProgrammersYves Borckmans, Ingar Shu
Level DesignersSteve Thoms, Brent McLeod
ArtistsYujin Kiem, Anthony Chiang, Richard Servande

External Development

Interactive Screenplay, Story Co-Writer, Additional Voice DirectionDaniel Greenberg
Video CutscenesOholoko Productions Inc.
Sound Design and MixingNick Peck (Perceptive Sound Design)
Dark Age Music, Cutscene ScoringKevin Manthei (KMM Productions)
Modern Day Music  Chris Collins (Youth Engine), Greg Forsberg (Youth Engine)
Additional Modern MusicRob Ross (Sound Endeavours Inc.)
Additional Conceptual ArtworkPeter Chan, Patrick Lambert, Seung Hong, Kyushik Shim, Manuel Planck (Famous Frames Inc.), Ronald Kee (Oholko Productions Inc.)
Voice Actors Nicholas Guest, Michael Benyaer, Maggie Baird, Curtis Armstrong, Tara Strong, Joe Alaskey, Kevin Killebrew, Christine Burke, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, John Vickery, Tom Wyner, John Rafter Lee, Dan Woren, Jason Spisak, Melodee M. Spevack, Robert Neches, Gregory Ellis, Mari Weiss
Onsite Testing StaffDavid Silverstein, Mark Cooke, Joseph Shackelford

White Wolf Publishing, Inc.

PresidentSteve Wieck
Computer Projects Director (V:TMR Manual Design)Chris McDonough
VP of Licensing/MarketingMike Tinney
V:tM DeveloperJustin Achilli
Manual Editor John Chambers
White Wolf ArtVince Locke, Greg Louden, William O'Connor, Guy Davis, Rebecca Guay, Alex Sheikman, Richard Thomas, Joshua Gabriel Timbrook

Activision Inc.

ProducerChris Hewish
Global Brand ManagerJohn Heinecke
Press RelationsMichelle Schroder
Executive ProducerMark Lamia
Associate Brand ManagerJames Gottlieb
Marketing Director GermanyAndreas Stock
Brand Manager GermanyAchim Kaspers
PR Director GermanyMarkus Wilding
VP of CS/QAJim Summers
Staff Planning LeadTanya Langston
External Test Coordinator Stacey Ganem
QA Senior Project LeadNadine Theuzillot
QA Project LeadEric Lee
Production TestersSiôn Rodriguez y Gibson, Aaron Gray, James Hudson, Glenn Ige, Steve Rosenthal, David Silverstein, Mike Stefan, Christopher Toft, Jon Virtes
QA TestersJeff Barthel, Matthew Beal, Ilya Berelson, Stephen Boisvert, Alex Coleman, Dan Carreker, Nick Castaneda, Mark Cooke, John Cung, Mark Douglas, Siôn Rodriguez y Gibson, Marat Gleyzer, Luke Grannis, Hector Guerrero, David Hakim, Keith Harris, Adam Hartsfield, Thann Harvey, Joseph Hemrick, Jason Kim, Victor King, Anthony Hatch Korotko, Mike Kusupholnand, Daniel Lee, Linda Lozano, Erin Martel, Jeffry Moxley, Douglas Rothman, Marco Scataglini, Jeffrey Spierer, Jefrey Sedivy, David Stolfa, Claude A. Conkrite Jr., Ronald Weibel, Jon Virtes, Glenn Vistante, Yon Vo, Eric Zimmerman, Jason Levine, Robert Nall, Mihai Pohontu, Jason Rothschild, Chad Siedhoff, Sami Tanamly
Network Lab LeadChris Keim Sr.
Compatibility Lab LeadNeil Barizo
Compatibility TestersJason Kim, Linda Lozano, Mike Harris
QA Special ThanksEric Zala, Matthew J. Powers, Sam Nouriani, Tim Vanlaw, Jason Wong, John Sherwood, Aaron King, Todd Komesu, Bob McPherson, Gary Bolduc, Marietta Pashayan, Chris Keim Sr., Indra Yee, Joule Middleton, Jeff Poffenbarger, Joseph Favazza, Benjamin DeGuzman, Jenny Cassell, Visioneers, Dizzy and Jack
Code Release GroupJuan Valdes
Manual AuthorsChris Hewish, Siôn Rodriguez y Gibson, Glenn Ige, White Wolf Staff
Short Story byDaniel Greenberg
Short Story Illustrations byRichard Servande
Voice Recording/Editing EngineersBrian Bright, Bill Black, Big Fat Kitty Productions, Ken Ramirez
InstallerPaul Baker, John Fritts

WON.net

WON.net ProducersRoss Perez, Scott Warren
WON.net EngineeringErik DeBonte, Mike Nicolino
WON.net Quality AssuranceEric J. Harman, David Cain, WON.net Beta Testers

Localization

Localization CoordinatorStephanie O'Malley Deming
Localization Supervisor UKPeter Nielsen
Localization AssistantMark Nutt
ArtworkerAlex Wylde

German Localization

Localization DirectorNatascha Conrad
Localization CoordinatorsBettina Butcher, Klaus Müller
Special thanks toFeder & Schwert for their consultancy work!
Voice Actors Johannes Steck, Christina Puccita, Dieter Kring, Erik Borner, Eva Gosciejevicz, Hans-Jörg Karrenbrock, Helge Heynold, Helmut Winkelmann, Joachim Pütz, Karl-Heinz Staudenmeier, Klaus Bauer, Marianne Eisler, Markus Haase, Matthias Keller, Peter Bauer, Pit Krüger, Regine Vergeen, Renier Baaken, Songard Böhlke, Wolf von Lindenau
German recording sessions done byM&S Music
German engineering done byEffective Media

Italian Localization

Localization byProject Synthesis Srl
Voice Actors Annamaria Mantovani, Claudio Moneta, Claudio Beccari, Elda Olivieri, Giorgio Melazzi, Laura Merli, Leonardo Gajo, Luca Sandri, Marco Balzarotti, Roberta Laurenti, Sergio Grasso, Silvana Fantini, Silvano Piccardi

Spanish Localization

Localization byDL Multimedia
Special thanks toLaFactoria for their consultancy work!
Localization ManagerLuca Reynaud
Translation and Audio DirectorLeonardo Gajo
Voice Actors David Rocha, Carmen Gambín, Abel Navarro, Angel Sacristán, Antonio Cobos, Carlos Salamanca, Enrique Jordá, Enrique Santarén, Milagros Gil, Montse Herranz, Paqui Horcajo
Recording Sessions and EngineeringDL Multimedia
Special thanks to Allesandro Zeminian (21st Century Games), Alberto Capietti (21st Century Games), Marinella Luft (21st Century Games), for their consultancy work

Special Thanks

Special thanksAll of our family and friends, Roland Tietze, Kim Gresko, Connor Gresko, Logan Gresko, Dianne Kilty, Bihyu Lin, Jean Z. Xiong, Brandie Marie Weaver, Cathy Wauters, The Borckmans family, Rosemary McBride, Beth Thoms, Minnesotan Thoms Family, Mitch Lasky, Scott Lahman, Matthew Candler, George Rose, Michael Hand, Michael Larson, John Carmack, Todd Hollenshead, Mike Wilson, Harry A. Miller IV, Scott Miller, George Broussard, Gary McTaggart, Charlie Brown, Kalani Streicher, Edward Kilham, Jason Robar, Charles Boyd, Jason White, Everyone at Factor5 Software, Duncan Brown (for the ranch visits!), Ronald Kee (for referring Rick!), Ira P. Rothken, Scott Porter, Brian C. Diggs, Marilena Morini, Mike Stefan, Elizabeth Huebner, Ed Kane, Alan Gershenfeld, Peter Karpas, Terry Dorn
Very special thanks to All the Vampire fans who have supported this project!

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Gary Bolduc, 212 other games
Indra Yee, 211 other games
Jason Wong, 206 other games
Tim Vanlaw, 199 other games
Nadine Theuzillot, 190 other games
Jim Summers, 181 other games
Marilena Morini, 179 other games
Adam Hartsfield, 145 other games
Joseph Favazza, 131 other games
Todd Komesu, 130 other games
George Rose, 125 other games
Glenn Vistante, 116 other games
Bob McPherson, 114 other games
Michelle Schroder, 114 other games
Chris Keim Sr., 111 other games
Jason Levine, 106 other games
Stephanie O'Malley Deming, 104 other games
Sam Nouriani, 102 other games
Neil Barizo, 100 other games
Anthony Hatch Korotko, 95 other games
Markus Wilding, 94 other games
John Carmack, 86 other games
Scott Miller, 85 other games
Chad Siedhoff, 85 other games
Tara Strong, 79 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Dark Reign 2, a group of 58 people
Call to Power II, a group of 54 people
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2, a group of 42 people
Civilization: Call to Power, a group of 41 people
Star Trek: Away Team, a group of 41 people
Space Invaders, a group of 40 people
Battlezone II: Combat Commander, a group of 40 people
Star Trek: Armada, a group of 39 people
Interstate '82, a group of 39 people
Soldier of Fortune, a group of 38 people
Star Trek: Voyager - Elite Force, a group of 36 people
Wizards & Warriors, a group of 35 people
Spider-Man: The Movie, a group of 35 people
Star Trek: Hidden Evil, a group of 33 people
Soldier of Fortune (Gold Edition), a group of 32 people
Spider-Man 2, a group of 32 people
Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix, a group of 32 people
Star Trek: Elite Force II, a group of 31 people
Call of Duty, a group of 31 people
Empires: Dawn of the Modern World, a group of 31 people
X-Men: Legends, a group of 31 people
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3, a group of 30 people
Return to Castle Wolfenstein, a group of 30 people
Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines, a group of 30 people
Ultimate Spider-Man, a group of 29 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Robert Nall (63), Matthew Bailey (1143), thf (153427) and Corn Popper (69577)