Vanguard: Saga of Heroes (Windows)

68
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Vanguard: Saga of Heroes Credits

Sigil Games Online

Executive ProducerBrad McQuaid, Jeff Butler
ProducerDavid Gilbertson
Associate ProducerTodd Masten
Art DirectorKeith Parkinson
Production Assistant (Art)Monica Chernus
Production Assistant (Design)Ben Phongluangtham
Associate Art DirectorLee Harker
Assistant Art DirectorBen Thompson
Art Technical LeadMartin Karlsson
Lead Character ArtistRobert Smiley
Senior ArtistChristian Akesson, Brandon Bickford, Christopher Chamberlain, Milo D. Cooper, Tad Ehrlich, Tina Hou, Minoh Kim, Devin LaFontaine, William Wat, Rick Winter, Ryan Zimmerman
ArtistDavid Baldwin, Nathan Brock, Hannah Brown, Jeffrey Damron, Josh Deeb, Justin Gerbracht, Jeremy Jiao, Matthew McCulloch, James Rochelle, James Romedy, Brad Stokan, Kevin Swadick, Jack Turner
Additional Concept ArtGerald Brom, Jeff Easley, Tim Truman
Associate ArtistChristopher Atkins
Cover ArtistDonato Giancola
CompositionTodd Masten
Sound DesignTodd Masten
Senior Game DesignerSalim Grant, Darrin McPherson, Bill W. Fisher
Game DesignerLisa Boleyn, Justin Deeb, Garrett Fern, John Hegner, Michael Mann, Chris Manprin, Derek McDevitt, Steven Williams, Paul Molina, Vincent Napoli, Daniel Newman, Peter Anthony Rocchio, Michael Wyatt
Associate Game DesignerAdam Bley, Terry Cox, Doug Cronkhite, Adam Hetenyi, Myka Kairs, Andrew Krausnick, Morgan Lockhart, Brad Lyke, Daniel McLaren, Silas Morse, Kevin Stocker, Kurt Wagner
Director of TechnologyRyan Elam
Lead ProgrammerAmanda Tarr
Senior ProgrammerSteve Clover, David Forrest, Kevin McPherson, Todd Schmidt
Database ManagerMike Thompson
ProgrammerSteve Holle, Zach Lute, AR Schleicher, Anita Sujarit, Benjamin Tarr
Associate ProgrammerBrian Mazza, Shaun Showers
Customer Support ManagerMichelle Butler
Liaison to the Crimson FellowshipSuzanne Owen
Game MarshalGary Grobson
Technical Game MasterPaul Luna
Game MasterIan Conway, Norman Freeman, Matthew Gill, Jill Henderson, Melanie Lara, John Larberg, Shawn Martindale, Tim McLaughlin, Robert Mutch, Robin Winkelman
Director of ProductionAndy Platter
Vice PresidentDavid Gilbertson
Quality Assurance ManagerEdward Hocking
Project Manager, Game OperationsMichael C. Butler
Web DeveloperRobert Matzker
Lead Qaulity Assurance TesterGary Fisher
Quality Assurance TesterDavid Jedd
Graphic ArtistSean Hamilton
Marketing and PR Senior ManagerApril M. Jones
Community ManagerNick Parkinson
Community ModeratorJames Nichols
Executive AssistantSuzanne Bailey
Administrative AssistantWhitney Slagle
Chairman and CEOBrad McQuaid
PresidentJeff Butler
Director of Business OperationsDonna Parkinson
Special ThanksDenis Beauvais, Cindy Bowens, Steve Burke, John Capozzi, Michael Chen, Aaron Contreras, Marius Enge, Jeff Fulkerson, Jon Grande, Paul Greshko, Bruce Harlick, Michael Hutchins, Paul Im, Jason Jacobitz, Zack Karlsson, Jung Lee, Greg Miller, Michael Nicholson, Erik Nilsson, Ryan Palacio, Christian Piccolo, Lawrence Poe, Richard Powell, Scott Ray, Matthew Reynolds, Marc Scattergood, Stacie Scattergood, Martin Sweitzer, Phelan Sykes, Todd Thomas, Rachel Thompson, Ivaylo Vaklinov, Michael Veigel, Jon-David Wiesman, Travis Williams, Thad Clevenger
Additional ThanksKen Adamson (Microsoft), Bill Bilodeau (ATI), Robert Cornwall (Microsoft), Alex Lee (American Internet Service), Dino Natucci (Microsoft), Mark A. Rein (Epic), Jeff Royle (ATI), Mike Schriber (Corporate Computer Centers INC), Jonathan Shamon (Microsoft), Don Shelkey, Rex Sikora (nVidia), Tim Sweeney, Daniel Vogel (Epic), Eric Lee

Sony Online Entertainment

ProducerBruce A. Ferguson, Thomas Terrazas
ArtistShaun Johnston, Sarah Barnes, Sung Kim, Scott McDaniel, Edwin Williamson
DesignerRyan Barker, W. Roger Uzun, Amanda Flock, Daniel Enright
Vice President of Global Customer Service and Quality AssuranceGeorge Scotto
Executive Director of Global Customer ServiceBrad Wilcox
Technical Support ManagerSatao Minami
Technical Support SupervisorDaniel Clifford
Executive Director of Global Qaulity AssuranceTony Rado
Quality Assurance ManagerRob Thompson
Project SupervisorAndy Lamp
Quality Assurance SupervisorsChristopher Fritchoff, Ryan Wells, Ryan Antonelli, Taylor Haley
Technical LiaisonsAndrew Baker, David Avram
Tier 2 Quality Assurance AnalystsRobert Nelson
Quality Assurance AnalystsMike Lunn, Lee Leisure, James Kranz, Jonathan Weathers, Nick Snively
Compatibility Lab Assistant LeadJason A. Zimmerman
Compatibility LabJosh Potter, Kevin DeBolt, Jason Peffley, Tony Nguyen
International Quality Assurance ManagerGary Matthews
International Quality Assurance Asst. LeadJay Lauterwasser
Senior International Quality Assurance LiaisonDavid Carey
Training ManagerPaul Venuti
Training SpecialistsScott Dale, David Schmidt
Senior Vice President Sales and MarketingTorrie Dorrell
Senior Vice President SalesDonald Vercelli
Vice President MarketingMichael Lustenberger
Senior Global Brand ManagerLaura Naviaux
Senior Director Corporate CommunicationsCourtney Simmons
Marketing Services ManagerJennifer Belfield
Public Relations ManagerKatie Hanson
Associate Marketing Research ManagerRobert Liguori
Marketing SpecialistAri Ziegel
Public Relations CoordinatorTaina Rodrigues
Marketing Services CoordinatorLauren Zeiger
Director Web PresenceJacob Robinson
Web ProducerSteven Fuller
Senior Web ArtistPaul Tighe
Web ArtistJohnny Waterman, Ryan Ragona
Director Business DevelopmentLouis Figueroa
Vice President OperationsMichael Bowen
Project ManagementDennis Gaudinez, Eric Weiss, Jenné McPherson, Bonnie Davidson, Amy Oilman
Director of SOE SecurityBryan Blank
Director of OperationsJeremy Johnson
Manager OperationsJohn Shireling
Operations Team LeadsSteven Davis, Thomas Delzer, Eric Flynn
Operations TeamBen Cohee, Ben Cole, Ron Corning, Manuel Deramos, Robert Maul, Gary Neffendorf, Chris Richard, Roger Sewell, Christopher Trichel, Jesus Zarzosa
Director of Production SystemsMark Preston
Manager of Production SystemsDeon Mitton
Production Systems TeamThomas Jackson, Sid Jaffee, Kirk Lightfoot, Kevin Ying
Manager of Network EngineeringBrett Hawn
Network Engineering TeamKevin Crislip, Travis Neidens, Steve Scheck
Director of Office SystemsJeff Bolaris
Office Systems TeamLisa Doleshal, Dominico Scaduto, Felicity Santo, Jeremy Siprelle, Loren Skeels, Nate Wright
Manager of Operational EngineeringTed Garrington
Operational Engineering DeveloperTimothy Arland, Ogi Boras, Chad Folz, Greg Herzbrun, Matthew Reynolds, David Taylor, Gordon Tetlow, Clint Urbanek
Vice President of TechnologyChristopher D. Yates
Administrative AssistantRowena Luansing
Executive Director Platform OperationsDavid Dhunjishaw
Director EngineeringNarayanan Gopala
Application Engineering TeamJake Fear, Aaron Dressin, David Almilli, Michael Miljour, Mike Walters, Paul Christenson, Manali Joshi, German Eichberger, Robert Thomas, Todd Feak, Bob Bamford, Andres March
Systems Engineering TeamTavish Margers, Robert Kline, Michael Falcon, Chunying Xie, Jeff Jones, Casey Winn
Manager Quality AssuranceEnrico Bernardo
Quality Assurance TeamVien Truong, Thanh Nguyen, Bethany Rockey, Ben Babeshkin, David Bennett, Derek Freese, Elenor Larsson, Wilson Oen, Carl Flaherty, Karen Leslie
Creative Director Product DesignNathan Pearce
Creative Design TeamTony Kodis
Director Web DevelopmentGreg Short
Web Development TeamKyle Blackman, Sean White, Cesar Kobashikawa
Director of Database ServicesDavid Manifold
Database Services TeamAaron Valdes, Donyl Cruz, Eric Ho, Kathryn Graham, Taylor Steil, Mahesh Kalyanetti, Sherry Liu
Executive Director International OperationsMatt Sivertson
Localization ManagersDavid J. Kim, Nguyen Tan Truong, James Whisenant
Technical Lead for International OperationsRobert McEntee
Localization TeamKatty Bashir, Bernard Dambron, Stacey M. Griebel, Jacky Ho, Devon Kim, Duy Le, Chris Lee, Lina Liang, Bill Mauer, Jason Polk, Adriano Vasco
Localization InternsFrank Mitchell, Marigar Napilot, Chang Pak
Vice President Legal and Business AffairsRick Herman
Staff CounselKelly Conway
Legal Coordinator and Contracts AdministratorOlivia Malmstrom
Chairman of the BoardYair Landau
PresidentJohn Smedley
Chief Operating OfficerRussell Shanks
Chief Financial OfficerJohn Needham
Chief Technology OfficerAdam Joffe
Senior Vice President of Legal and Business AffairsAndrew Zaffron

Microsoft

Executive ProducerLaura Fryer
ProducerErika Carlson, Leon Pryor, Rick Ryan
Art DirectorMichael Cahill, Kevin Thomas
Audio LeadMike Cody, Caesar Filori
Senior Director Business DevelopmentFrank Pape
Senior Business ManagerJay Ong
Design DirectorJ. Epss, Thomas Zucotti
Development ManagerTony Cox
Software Design EngineerJean-Phillippe Chassagne, Jason Major, Brian Stone
Content WriterSteven Barnes
Content EditorMelanie Henry, Heidi Wartelle
Documentation Design LeadChris Lassen
User Experience ManagerDana Fos
Senior Program ManagerPeter Fitzpatrick
Program ManagerVirginia Spencer
Global Product ManagerJim Ying
Group Operations ManagerRick Gauthier
IT Operations ManagerTom Putnam
Lead Operations Program ManagerKyle Emtman
Operations EngineerBrandon Cruz, Benjamin Sherry
Test ManagerKyle Shannon
Test Development LeadEric Lee
Software Test EngineersAlan Davis, Ferdinand Schober
Software Design Engineer in TestAlyque Ajani, Mark Amos, Melissa Batten, Carolyn Gold, Eric Helbig, Greg Hertager, Isaac Hunt, Tanya Jessen, Justin McBride, Michael McCormack, David Rieman, Steven Robinson, Brant Schweigert
User Research EngineerNick Hillyer, Ray Kowalewski, Ramon Romero
General ManagerPhil Spencer
Product Unit ManagerBonnie Ross
Special ThanksShannon Loftis, Lief Thompson, Brett Schnepf, Joseph Smith

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Eric Weiss, 84 other games
Chris Lassen, 68 other games
Ray Kowalewski, 66 other games
John Smedley, 64 other games
Scott McDaniel, 62 other games
Michael Lustenberger, 57 other games
Mark A. Rein, 57 other games
Tim Sweeney, 56 other games
Russell Shanks, 52 other games
Dana Fos, 52 other games
Andrew Zaffron, 50 other games
Laura Naviaux, 46 other games
Tony Rado, 46 other games
Ryan Antonelli, 45 other games
Jeff Bolaris, 43 other games
Torrie Dorrell, 43 other games
Lief Thompson, 42 other games
Donald Vercelli, 41 other games
Mark Preston, 41 other games
Christopher Trichel, 40 other games
Roger Sewell, 39 other games
Sid Jaffee, 39 other games
Chad Folz, 38 other games
Bryan Blank, 38 other games
David Dhunjishaw, 37 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Untold Legends: Dark Kingdom, a group of 116 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - The Complete Online Adventures, a group of 115 people
EverQuest: The Buried Sea, a group of 110 people
EverQuest II: Desert of Flames, a group of 107 people
EverQuest: The Serpent's Spine, a group of 105 people
EverQuest II: Kingdom of Sky, a group of 105 people
EverQuest II: Echoes of Faydwer, a group of 102 people
EverQuest: Prophecy of Ro, a group of 101 people
Free Realms, a group of 95 people
Field Commander, a group of 93 people
Pirates: Constructible Strategy Game Online, a group of 92 people
EverQuest II, a group of 91 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - Trials of Obi-Wan, a group of 87 people
EverQuest II: Rise of Kunark, a group of 87 people
Untold Legends: The Warrior's Code, a group of 87 people
Legends of Norrath, a group of 86 people
EverQuest: Depths of Darkhollow, a group of 83 people
EverQuest: Secrets of Faydwer, a group of 82 people
EverQuest: Seeds of Destruction, a group of 79 people
EverQuest II: The Shadow Odyssey, a group of 78 people
EverQuest: Omens of War, a group of 76 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - Episode III Rage of the Wookiees, a group of 71 people
EverQuest: Gates of Discord, a group of 71 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - The Total Experience, a group of 70 people
Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures, a group of 67 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Andrew Krausnick (102)