Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Retribution Credits

Design

Lead DesignerDaniel Kading
Senior DesignerJohn Capozzi
DesignerFrançois Chaput, Joshua Long, Chris Becker, Brock Robin, Jeff Turner, Sacha Narine, Darwin Yuen
Additional DesignClint Tasker, Stefan Haines

Programming

Lead ProgrammerBeau Brennen, Stephen North
Senior ProgrammerStephen Lyons, Scott Andrews
ProgrammerKarl Schmidt, Kris Fortune, Glendon Holst, David Gibbons, YoungWook Yang
Additional ProgrammingDerek Johnson

Audio

Audio LeadJames Son
Sound and Speech DesignerJennifer Lewis

Production

ProducerJeff Lydell
Assistant ProducerBen Sullivan, Sean Meek
Additional ProductionDavid Larmour

Art

Art DirectorMichael J. Moore
Character SupervisorMatthew Kuzminski
Character ArtistDamian Pannell
Environment SupervisorLukasz Szymanski
Environment ArtistKiwon Oh
Additional Environment ArtBartek Rdzak
FX ArtistClaire Roberts
CinematicsNoah Stacey
Senior UI ArtistEli Masi
Additional UI ArtGiovanni Sasso, Tony Lee, Susan Kading
AnimationRaul Carbonel Pulido
Cover ArtCheol Joo Lee

Balance Team

Balance DesignerClint Tasker, Stefan Haines, Colin Hamilton, Braden Chan

Development Test

Test LeadAndrew Lockhart
Senior DevTesterKyle Berndt
DevTesterJordan Mews, Will Banh, Brenden Gunn
DevTest EngineerLateef Yang
Additional TestingQuentin Wallis, Joey Song

Narrative

Narrative DesignDaniel Kading
Story/WriterDaniel Kading, Kyle Berndt, John Capozzi, François Chaput, Jeff Turner
Additional WriterWill Hindmarch, David Slagle, Gregory Koteles

Localization Production

Localization ProducerArnaud Lebesnerais

Babel Media

Project ManagerDaniela Schulze
Senior QA CoordinatorStephen Alexander
FrenchGaëlle D'Addario, John Croze
ItalianFrancesco Montanini, Pino Piccolella
GermanLiam O'Connell, Iris Buhr
SpanishSergio Aguilar, Tanya Vera
QA ManagerAdam Scrase

Chinese Team - Replay Interactive

Chinese TeamSky Lin, Disc Tang, Gabriella Hsieh, Wizard Green

Polish Team - CD Projekt

Project LeadLukasz Abramczuk
Localization ManagerAdrian Czerwiński
QA ManagerLukasz Abramczuk
Translation and ProofreadingTomasz Kowalik (Albion Localisations)
QA TestersRobert Motacki, Wlodzimierz Iwanicki, Wojciech Abramczuk, Tomasz Kowalik

Czech Team - Comgad

Project LeadMilan Czarnowski, Pavel Mondschein
Localization CoordinatorZdeněk Špindler
TranslationJana Lahovská, Jiri Matyskiewicz, Jiri Petru
ProofreadingJitka Hotmarová, Alena Vávrová
QA CoordinatorFilip Ženíšek
QA TestersDalibor Neuwirth, David Smejkal, Jan Pexa, Tomáš Cábela

Russian Team - Buka Entertainment

Localization LeadEvgeniy Metlyaev, Evgeniy Metlyaev
Sound ProducerYury Lenin
Technical ExpertStanislav Kamenev
Localization ManagerGeorgy Vasilchenko
QA LeadIvan Raynov
TesterEgor Gusev

Studio Credits

General ManagerJonathan Dowdeswell
Director ‑ AudioJennifer Lewis
Director ‑ TechnicalJuancho Buchanan
Director ‑ CinematicsOwen Hurley
Director ‑ AnimationOwen Hurley
Development Test ManagerMatt Kernachan
Studio Marketing ManagerJames McDermott
Community ManagersGraham Somers, Jeffery Kelly Simpson
HR ManagerShiah Bazeley
HR GeneralistAlisa Parker
HR RecruiterKelly Gies
IT ManagerAlvin Chung
Network EngineerStephen Mirowski
Senior Service Desk TechnicianGavin Russell
IT SpecialistArt Goloubov
Facilities/IT AssistantJennifer Lum
ReceptionistKaren Kane
Finance ManagerKristine Kakuno
Staff AccountantNat Mak
BuyerVanna Tea

Voice Cast

Jonah, Weirdboy, AdeptAlan Shearman
Force Commander, Ork Boy, Scout, Space Marine, Corrupt GuardsmanBrian Dobson
Banshee, Elena, FarseerChristine Dunford
Bloodletter, Space Marine Voice of God, Thule, Ulkair, VeldoranFred Tatasciore
Sentinel, GuardsmanGideon Emery
Imperial Guard Vehicles, GuardsmanGraham McTavish
Apothecary, TarkusIan Gregory
Chaos Dreadnought, Warp Spider Exarch, Ork NobJames Horan
Commisar Lord, Corrupt Guardsman, Da Grot, Heretic, Krom, Maso, Mr. Nailbrain, Plague Marine, RonahnKeith James Ferguson
Chaos Voice of God, Diomedes, Wraithguard, WraithlordKeith Szarabajka
Inquisitor AdrastiaKirsten Potter
Hive MindLani Minella
Ogryn, Ork NobNeil Kaplan
Baneblade Pilot, Imperial Guard GuardsmanMark Hildreth
Autarch KaylethMegan Hollingshead
Abaddon, Kaptain BluddflaggPatrick Seitz
Chaos Predator, Chaos Space Marine, Gabriel, LysandrosPaul Dobson
Kyras, Daemon Prince Kyras, Space HulkPeter Giles
Eldar Male, Eldar Voice of GodPhilip Anthony-Rodriguez
Lord General CastorRichard Doyle
Imperial Guard Voice of God, Kommando, Krusha, WarbossRobin Atkin Downes
Merrick, Sorcerer NerothScott McNeil
Chaos Lord Eliphas, Chaos Space Marine, Cyrus, Techmarine Martellus, Ork BoySteven Jay Blum
Plague ChampionTom Kane
Catachan DevilsZach Hanks
Music composed byDoyle W. Donehoo
Voice Direction (LA) and CastingSoundawg, Zach Hanks
Voice StudiosAtlantis Records, Sound Kitchen
Atlantis RecordsMicah Johnson
Sound KitchenChris McLaren
Voice Production and AdministrationVoiceworks Production
Voiceworks ProductionDouglas Carrigan
Dialog EditorsMichael Iske, Aaron Nordean, Michael Alcantara

Plastic Wax

Director of Global OperationsKevin Gill
ProducerChris Vandenheuvel
ModellingBrenton Goodwin, Dean Wood
Texture ArtistsBen Shields, Tyrone Maddams
AnimationLuke Sullivan, Brenton Goodwin
VFXKieran Ogden-Brunell, Alejandro Garrido Portocarrero
CompositingJad Haber, Stuart Sproad
Creative DirectorNathan Maddams
Motion Capture LeadSina Azad
Lighting and ShadingArran Potter, Ben Malter

Winking

Project ManagersJohn Yang, Jimmy Chang
Associate Project ManagerBonnie Xu
Account ManagerToby Li
Art DirectorSeaman Liu
Art LeadBlood Xu
ArtistsSnake Xiao, Windflow, Lee Na, Lily Shen, Eric Wang, Jamie, Kunkka Cheng (as Kunkka), Candy Cao

T-Ani Digital Image Co. Ltd.

Art DirectorsZhi Li, Jeremy Pang
ArtistsBonnie Xu, Yang Pan, Lei Wang, Yangyang Kong, Chengtao Wang, Ping Cao, Shibing Wang, Xudong Huang, Xiaoming Xu, Jin Liu

THQ

Project ManagerCharles Batarse
Creative DirectorSean Dunn

THQ Product Development

EVP, Core Game BrandsDanny Bilson
VP, Core FinanceLaura Lloyd
VP, Studio OperationsDavid E. Davis
VP, Creative DevelopmentEvan Hirsch
VP, Product DevelopmentRichard Browne
Director ProductionJeffrey Charvat
Director, Creative & Business DevelopmentLenny Brown
Senior Global Operations ManagerIan Sedensky
Associate Project Manager, Central OperationsMartin Theyer
Assistant Project Manager, Central OperationsGalen Palolini, Matthew J. Cooper
Buy, Core GroupJason Banks
Director, Fiction DevelopmentPaul DeMeo
WriterDavid Slagle
Director, Video ServicesRobert Benjamin
Senior Video Editor Fernando Velloso
Senior Video AnimationDavid Colacioppo
Video Production CoordinatorRoberto Blasini (Tito)
Administrative AssistantTina Gonzalez

Localization Group

Director, Localization WorldwidePhilippe Juton
Director, Localization Development GroupAndrew Johnson
Localization, Project ManagerDan Kukucka
Senior Localization Project ManagerMiles Davies
Localization Project ManagerAdolfo Gómez-Urda Montijano, Catherine Duperron, Yuki Kokubo
Associate Programmer, Localization GroupGideon Gyabaah, August Junkala
Project Manager, Localization Development GroupReshide Ameti, Arnaud Lebesnerais
European Localization DirectorSusanne Dieck
European Localization EngineerBernd Kurtz
European Localization TechnicianAndreas Herbertz
Associate Localization ManagerMasae Yamakura

Finance, Core Group

Director, Strategic PlanningAlfredo Castaner
Sr. Manager, Strategic PlanningBarbara Spring
Sr. Manager, PD FinanceSteffanie Bullis
Manager, PD FinanceElena Gramont, Kristine Zimmerman
Financial Analyst, PD FinanceTherese Ochoa, Marcio Mendes
Sr. Financial Analyst, PD FinanceMichelle Waldberg
Executive AssistantJessica Peters
Administrative AssistantMelissa Saito, Christyn Shafiroff, Jodi Baker

THQ XDG (External Development Group)

Director of Online PD & XDG, Asia PacificKevin Chu
Director of EngineeringDaniel Sass
Project ManagerSandy Zhen-Yeh, Dilber Mann, Michael Kelleher
Associate Project ManagerDean Snider
Sr. Technical ArtistSamuel Tung
Art Production DirectorDavid Clement
Art ManagerApril Hsu
Associate ProgrammerDanny Lai
Office CoordinatorMichelle Zhu

THQ Quality Assurance

VP, Product DevelopmentRichard Browne
Director, Quality AssuranceMichael Motoda
PC SupervisorChristopher Leippi
PC Project LeadsCarlos Restrepo, Tim Shanks, Matthieu Roussotte
Senior PC SpecialistsFelipe Lerma, Brillmond Tan
PC SpecialistsPaul Barfield, Brandon Canning, Shaun Curtis, Jason Danell, Carlos Franklin, Keith Holt, Eric Kiraly, Gregory Koteles, Chris Munsell, Daniel Nelson, Sanjay Patel, Ian Tharp, Timothy Thurman, Aaron Lopez
Senior Supervisor, MasteringAnthony Dunnet
Mastering Lab TechniciansGlen Peters, Heidi Salguero, Ryan Fell, Ian Clark
QA Operations ManagerRichard Jones
QA Operations TechniciansLuis Arevalo, Ryan Cashman, Justin Drolet, Michael Zlotnicki
QA Tools ProgrammerJonathan Gill
Database AdministratorT. Ryan Arnold
QA Data AnalystSteve Nelson
QA HR AdministratorOmar Flores
Customer Service SupervisorColin Thompson
Customer Service RepresentativesJodie Geiselman, Christopher Brown
Senior Manager, UsabilityKarl Steiner
Outsource, QA SupervisorAdam Jones
Outsource, Project LeadsLori Androsczuk, Jerry Cortes
Outsource, Senior SpecialistCharlie Chiappetta
Ourtource SpecialistsShane Killion, David Legois, Darryl Matthews, Chris Sison

iEnergizer

Associate Vice PresidentBikramjit Singh Randhawa
Senior Project ManagerShashank Mathur
Project ManagerKaushal Singh
Test LeadAmandeep Parmar
QA TestersAbhishek Mani Tripathi, Abhishek Yadav, Akshat Tripathi, Ankit Kumar, Ankur Pachauri, Ankush Harit, Awadhendra Pratap Singh, C. Lalrinthanga, Lalthangmawia, Lokesh Sah, Manpreet Singh, Manuj Goel, Pankaj Pal, R. Liansangpuia, Rishant Kumar, Rohit Sagar, Sumit Nagar, Swati Sharma, Vipin Singh, Nandan Singh, Rishi Kumar, Prashanth Singh

HP Enterprise Services

Project ManagerBalaji S V
Test LeadRavi Shankar Venkatachalam
Support Test LeadMithun Nagabhushan, Rajath Rudraswamy
TestersMayank Singh, Prakash Doddamani, Pawan Gopinath, Vinay Govind Reddy, Vikas Dwivedi, Vijay H.R., Aravinda L R, Karthik Karunakar Hegde, Remus D Costa, Abhishek Gautam, Tanmoy Sharma, Sachin Hadonalli Chandrashekar, Vasu Bangera, Gurpreet Singh, Shri Datta, Abhinandan Shivraj Kolkur, Prince Arora, Harsha Koppram Ramesh, Vishwa Vikas
Mastering LabSubhash Bose

THQ Publishing

VP, Global Brand ManagementTravis Plane
Director, Global Brand ManagementGeorgina Verdon
Global Brand ManagerMorten Haugaard
Global Communications ManagerSimon Watts, Huw Beynon
Senior Manager, Creative ServicesBrian Balistreri
Global Traffic ManagerKirk Somdal
Director, International Supply ChainJames Truter
Senior Public Relations ManagerPaul Houlihan
VP, Americas MarketingJames Huntley
Director, Trade MarketingJulie Gibbs
Promotion Planning, CoreKyle Mortensen
Associate Manager, Americas MarketingMike Chang
Associate Manager, Americas Public RelationsNeal Pabon
Head of European MarketingJon Rooke
Head of MarketingMich Davis
Senior Product Marketing ManagerEmma Reader
Supervisor, MarketingMark Cook, Mark Fisher
Associate Product Marketing ManagerJohn Aikins
Marketing AssistantPeter Warner
VP, Connected MarketingRyan Okum
Director, Connected MarketingRob Cassel
Director, Community ManagementChris Mancil
Senior Manager, Connected MarketingBen Collier
Associate Manager, Connected MarketingHaven Reininger
Senior Producer, Connected MarketingShannon Donnelly
Senior Manager, Trade MarketingLaura Campos, Julie Ruttenberg
Associate, Trade MarketingAlex Hunt
Instruction ManualMorten Haugaard, Jeff Lydell, Daniel Kading

THQ Business & Legal Affairs

EVP, Business & Legal AffairsEd Kaufman
VP, Business & Legal AffairsDavid Anderson, Sheryl Kinlaw
European Director Business & Legal AffairsJonathan Nelson
Director, Business & Legal AffairsDeborah Fingerman
Legal Counsel, Business & Legal AffairsKerry Forsyth, Adam Landenberger
Associate Legal Counsel, Business & Legal AffairsGarrett Lilley
Sr. Manager, Contracts and Corporate ParalegalRenee Vigo
Sr. Legal SpecialistKate Dianaty
Contracts SpecialistKathleen Lilley
Sr. Contracts AnalystMarla Park
Contracts AnalystClaudia Diaz
Executive AssistantCheryl Novak

Corporate IT

Vice President of ITTom Bleau
Director of ITMark Muller
Service Desk ManagerTony Lovegren
Service Desk TechnicianDominick Cangiano, Nathan Estes
Sr. Enterprise Systems EngineerHanson Pang, Curtis Chapman
Database EngineerGreg Jackson
Principal Network EngineerMichael Johnson
Sr. Network EngineerAaron Lenz
Sr. Security AnalystRory Prendergast
Director of Corporate ApplicationsAdele Oddes
Operations Portfolio ManagerMatt Joseph
Technical Development ManagerNick Lyons
Product Development Portfolio ManagerChristy Merfa
Senior HR Support AnalystDominic Ponnuswamy
Senior Systems AnalystEric Thorlin, Sue Phua
Senior SAP AnalystDerick Gomez

Special Thanks

Special ThanksGeorge Collins, Chris Hughes

Games Workshop

Licensing ManagerOwen Rees
Head of LicensingPaul Lyons
Head of Intellectual PropertyAlan Merrett
Other Licensing ManagersJohn French, Graeme Nicoll

To all our friends, families and fans, we made this game to be enjoyed and celebrated.

Thankyou for all your love and support

Copyright

CopyrightWarhammer 40.000: Dawn of War II - Retribution - Copyright © Games Workshop Limited 2011. Dawn of War, Retribution, the Dawn of War II logo, GW, Games Workshop, the Games Workshop logo, Space Marine, 40K, Warhammer, Warhammer 40, 000 Device, the Double-headed Eagle device and all associated marks, logos, places, names, creatures, races and race insignia/devices/logos/symbols, vehicles, locations, weapons, units and unit insignia, characters, products, illustrations and images from the Dawn of War II - Retnbution game and the Warhammer 40, 000 universe are either ®, TM and/or © Games Workshop Ltd 2000-2011, variably registered in the UK and other countries around the world, and used under license. All Rights Reserved. Developed by Relic Entertainment. FMOD Ex Sound System Copyright © 2001-2010 Firelight Technologies Pty, Ltd. All rights reserved. Warhammer 40, 000: Dawn of War II - Retribution uses Havok ™: © Copyright 2011. Havok.com Inc. . All rights reserved. See www.havok.com for details. Uses Scaleform GFx © 2010 Scaleform Corporation. All rights reserved. DivX is a registered trademark of DivX, Inc. in the United States and other countries. AMD, the AMD Arrow logo, ATI, the ATI logo, AMD Athlon, Radeon and combinations thereof are trademarks of Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. THQ, Relic Entertainment and their respective logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of THQ Inc. All rights reserved. All other trademarks, logos and copyrights are the property of their respective owners.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 250 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 219 other games
Lani Minella, 217 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 178 other games
Michael Motoda, 149 other games
Kirk Somdal, 140 other games
Glen Peters, 140 other games
Keith James Ferguson, 114 other games
Anthony Dunnet, 112 other games
Bernd Kurtz, 112 other games
Susanne Dieck, 111 other games
Charles Batarse, 106 other games
T. Ryan Arnold, 97 other games
Tom Kane, 92 other games
Richard Jones, 91 other games
Keith Szarabajka, 88 other games
Richard Browne, 83 other games
James Horan, 80 other games
Philippe Juton, 79 other games
Justin Drolet, 78 other games
Jonathan Gill, 77 other games
Heidi Salguero, 75 other games
Ryan Cashman, 70 other games
Ryan Fell, 69 other games
Michael Zlotnicki, 65 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine, a group of 228 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising, a group of 199 people
Red Faction: Armageddon, a group of 162 people
Homefront, a group of 147 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II, a group of 147 people
Saints Row: The Third, a group of 125 people
de Blob 2, a group of 113 people
Company of Heroes: Tales of Valor, a group of 99 people
Darksiders, a group of 94 people
Metro 2033, a group of 86 people
WWE All Stars, a group of 79 people
Red Faction: Guerrilla, a group of 74 people
UFC Undisputed 3, a group of 73 people
Darksiders II, a group of 73 people
WWE Smackdown vs. Raw 2011, a group of 70 people
MX vs ATV Reflex, a group of 67 people
Saints Row 2, a group of 64 people
Marvel Super Hero Squad, a group of 57 people
Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts, a group of 57 people
Disney•Pixar Cars: Race-O-Rama, a group of 54 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm, a group of 52 people
Disney•Pixar Cars: Race-O-Rama, a group of 49 people
Company of Heroes 2, a group of 47 people
Company of Heroes (Collector's Edition), a group of 45 people
Deadly Creatures, a group of 44 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (161798), Freeman (32052) and Valeran (1090)