Less than 200 arcade games needed to reach our current MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Wing Commander: Prophecy (Windows)

88
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Wing Commander: Prophecy Credits

Credits

CastNeill Barry (2nd Lt. Max "Maestro" Garrett), Brad Greenquist (Major Karl "Spyder" Bowen), Mark Hamill (Commodore Christopher Blair), Mindy Hester (Lieutenant Commander Aurora Finley), Peter Jason (Captain Daniel Wilford), Adam Lazarre-White (Lt. Terrence "Zero" O'Hearn), Ginger Lynn Allen (Chief Technician Rachel Coriolis), Chris Mulkey (Col. Jacob "Hawk" Manley), Steven Petrarca (2nd Lt. Lance R. Casey), Jeremy Roberts (Colonel John "Gash" Dekker), Lauren Sinclair (Commander Patricia Drake, CAG), Heather Stephens (1st Lt. Jean "Stiletto" Talvert), Joel Stoffer (2nd Lt. Jack "Dallas" Slayton), Seth Walther (1st Lieutenant Liam Anderson), Thomas F. Wilson (Major "Maniac" Marshall)
DirectorAdam Foshko
ProducersMark W. Day, David Downing
MusicGeorge Oldziey
Film EditingJay Mahavier
Production DesignAnthony R. Stabley
Costume DesignKaren Mann
Conceptual ArtSyd Mead
Project directed byFrank Roan
Executive ProducerRodney Nakamoto
AdministrationCindy Wallingford
StoryChris Douglas, Adam Foshko, Phil Wattenbarger
ScreenplayDavid Carren, J. Larry Carroll
Additional Spaceflight DialogueRobert Irving
Production Designer/Art DirectorMark Vearrier
Art CoordinatorWeston Giunta
AnimatorsDavid C. Russ, Trey Hermann, William Kier, Lisa Kim, Damon Lane Waldrip, Mark Leon, Kerry Miller, Sean Murphy, Elizabeth Foster, Pauline Saab
Additional Conceptual DesignChris Douglas
Additional ArtAmy Adams, Ruben Garza Jr., Kich Thien Ma, Dean McCall, Victor C. Meinert, Stephen Pietzsch, Joe Rabbitt, Matt Scibilia, Art Wong, Charles L. Workman
Map contributorsKevin Scholl (Phoenix Map), Christopher Reid (Reid Map), Dan Hardwicke (Hardwicke Map), Ben Lesnick (Lesnick Map), Brandon Strevell (Miller Map), Daniel Orzulak (Dano Map), Martin Galway (Galway Map), Prem Krishnan (Prem Map)
Storyboard ArtistMarc Baird
Lead DesignerBilly Joe Cain
DesignersCinco Barnes, John Guentzel, Robert Irving, Ben Potter
Additional DesignChuck Lupher, Marcus Merrel, Sean Mustakas, Phil Wattenbarger, Jeff J. Shelton, Scott Shelton
Lead ProgrammerPeter Shelus
ProgrammersHugh David, Jason Hughes, Anthony L. Sommers
Chief Technology ProgrammerJeff Grills
Programmers (Vision Engine)Ala D. Diaz, Hideki A. Ikeda, Chuck Karpiak
Additional Programming (Vision Engine)Frank Barchard, Axel Brown, Paul C. Isaac, Allen Jackson, Ed Maurer, David Mercier, Tony Morone, Andrew G. Sega
Software RasterizerDavid Wu
Movie PlayerMartin Griffiths
Cinematic Re‑RecordingMat Mitchell, Bill Munyon, Stretch Williams
Additional Dialog EditingScot Reynolds
Interactive Sound DesignJoe Basquez, Jason Cobb, Hal Milton
Interactive MusicBill Munyon, George Oldziey
Music MixingBill Munyon
Dialog Editing/ProcessingJason Cobb, Mat Mitchell
Additional Dialog RecordingKirk Winterrowd
Simulator Music, , , , , , , , ,
Simulator Music: Composed byJean-Luc De Meyer, Dominique Lallement, Robert Wilcocks, Marc Heal
Simulator Music: Played byCobalt 60
Simulator Music: Recorded atOrigin - Texas - Earth - May 1997
Simulator Music: Recording & MixingRobert Wilcocks
Simulator Music: EditingJason Cobb
Simulator Music: MasteringBill Munyon
Simulator Music: Drums & PercussionsMark McCleerey
Simulator Music: Additional ProgrammingPatrick Codenys
QA Project LeaderJ. Allen Brack
QA Assistant Project LeaderGrant McDaniel
QA TestersTimothy Bell, Steven Bonds, Lori Branham, Lee Gibson, Brian Hotaling, Kenny Hott, Will Martin, Todd Raffray, Brandon Paul Salinas, Nick Scalan, Rhea Shelley, Charles Smith, Reece Thornton, Paul Vaden, Todd Wachhaus
Additional QA TestersDustin Cryer, Christopher D. Errett, Lee Gibson, Scott Loyd, Jason McGee
Hardware AssistanceGreg Barwis, John Prindle
QA SupervisorEvan Brandt
Customer Service SupervisorMarie Williams
Director of Studio ServicesKay Gilmore
UPM MaryAnn Fabian
1st Assistant DirectorLloyd Ebb
2nd Assistant DirectorZeena Pliska
Production CoordinatorJames A. Capp
Script SupervisorJudith Saunders
Director of PhotographyVirgil L. Harper
Assistant CameraTom Kantrud
Ultimatte OperatorBob Kertesz
Construction CoordinatorFernando Lau
On‑Set CarpenterFrancesco Signorini
GafferReginald F. Lake
Key GripGus Vasquez
Best Boy GripMatt Siess
Dolly GripRick Petretti
GripKen Folta
Production Assistant / DriverKurt Iswarenko
Office AssistantKevin Schini
Stage ManagerWilliam Powell
Production AccountantSheryl Johnson
Assistant Prod. AccountantMary Chalmers
Production DesignersAnthony R. Stabley
Assistant Art DirectorMarcos Alvarez
Set DesignerDoug Cumming
Art dept. AssistantAmber Elkins
Model MakerJim Fowler
Key Makeup/HairMargie Latinopoulos
Assistant Makeup/HairChristine Curry
Mark Hamill's Hair StylistLana Sharpe
Property MasterSteven Schalk
Assistant PropertyTerence Morgan
Set DecoratorLisa Alkofer
LeadmanGene Bishop
On‑Set DresserCandi Guttierez
Set Dresser/SwingCarlos Anriquez, Brian McStotts
Sound MixerJoseph Geisinger
Stunt RiggerRudy Perez
Costume DesignerKaren Mann
Wardrobe SupervisorKristen Saints
CostumerCarol Quiroz
2nd Unit DirectorJohn McLean
1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)Nick Kellis
Director of Photography (2nd Unit)James W. Wrenn
Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)James Cross
Video EngineerJohn Palmer
Gaffer (2nd Unit)Sherman Fulton
ElectricianKurt Iswarenko
Key Grip (2nd Unit)Darrin Langer
Best Boy Grip (2nd Unit)Michael Green
Assistant Makeup (2nd Unit)Elizabeth Hoel
Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)Stefan Von Hase Mihalik
Boom OperatorGeorge Flores
Costumer (2nd Unit)Dana Loats
Post Production Supervisor / AVID EditorJay Mahavier
Media Lab Compression Jeni Day
Interactive Voice TalentS. Howard Beecher, Cara D. Briggs, J. R. Brow, Khara Cloutier, Richard Darby, Adam Dudley, Kathryn Feller, Solomon Foshko, Kelvin Girdy, Hollye Hitt, Jim Bob Howard, Kirk Hunter, Howard Kremer, Joseph Langham, Kelly Lattimer, Blinzia Marie, Tom McConnell, Stacey Mead, Rob Noxious, John O'Connell, Gary Payne, Jack Raven, Julia S. Hix, Dusty Sexton, Susan K. Slocum, Thomas Snodgrass, Jana Tyler, Wendy Wilson, A. Simon Wolfe
Product Marketing ManagerChristopher Plummer
Product ManagerPatrick Bradshaw
Director of CommunicationsDavid Swofford
Associate PublicistTeresa Potts
Web TeamMartin De La Rosa, David Kozlowski, Venessa Stepanenko
Documentation WriterChris W. McCubbin
Documentation EditorDavid Ladyman
Translation LeadDominique Iyer
French Project LeadJean-Luc Chabrier
French TranslationJean-Luc Chabrier, Jean-Claude Ducerf, Art of Words
German Project LeadKai Leibert
German TranslationFrank Dietz, Kai Leibert, Christina Vollmer
French Translation LeadChristine Jean
French ReaderNathaliĆ© Duret
English SubtitlesMyque Ouellette

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Christine Jean, 76 other games
Frank Barchard, 66 other games
Martin Galway, 50 other games
NathaliƩ Duret, 46 other games
David Mercier, 45 other games
Adam Foshko, 43 other games
David Ladyman, 43 other games
Martin Griffiths, 32 other games
Scott Shelton, 30 other games
Jeff J. Shelton, 29 other games
Jason Cobb, 27 other games
Rodney Nakamoto, 26 other games
Kirk Winterrowd, 25 other games
Frank Dietz, 25 other games
Mark Hamill, 24 other games
Ben Potter, 24 other games
Kay Gilmore, 23 other games
David Swofford, 22 other games
Art Wong, 21 other games
Chris Douglas, 21 other games
Grant McDaniel, 20 other games
Paul C. Isaac, 20 other games
Evan Brandt, 20 other games
Christopher Plummer, 19 other games
Sean Murphy, 17 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Wing Commander: Secret Ops, a group of 59 people
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger, a group of 46 people
Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, a group of 36 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: F-15, a group of 28 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: Longbow 2, a group of 28 people
Wing Commander: The Kilrathi Saga, a group of 27 people
Privateer 2: The Darkening, a group of 26 people
Crusader: No Remorse, a group of 26 people
Ultima IX: Ascension, a group of 25 people
Crusader: No Regret, a group of 22 people
Ultima Online, a group of 18 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: AH-64D Longbow: Flash Point Korea, a group of 17 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: AH-64D Longbow, a group of 15 people
Freelancer, a group of 15 people
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri, a group of 15 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: U.S. Navy Fighters '97, a group of 14 people
Abuse, a group of 12 people
Wing Commander Armada, a group of 12 people
Jane's Combat Simulations: F/A-18 Simulator, a group of 11 people
BioForge, a group of 11 people
Conquest: Frontier Wars, a group of 11 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - An Empire Divided, a group of 10 people
Ultima Collection, a group of 10 people
CyberMage: Darklight Awakening, a group of 9 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - Jump to Lightspeed, a group of 9 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (70589), Wizo (29335), Zovni (9366) and Corn Popper (69569)