Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Wolfenstein (Windows)

Mature
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
71
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Wolfenstein Credits

id Software

Executive ProducerKevin Cloud
CEOTodd Hollenshead
Director of Business DevelopmentSteve Nix
Package DesignStephan Martinière
Community ManagerPeter Sokal

Raven Software

Wolfenstein Core TeamMatt Battaglia, Mick Beaver, Eric C. Biessman, Chad Bordwell, Darren Blondin, Michael Breault, Jake Campbell, Jeff Degenhardt, Ford Dye, Cole Eggen, Tim Elek, Mike Ekberg, Amy Frantz, Ryan Galbraith, Brian Hackbarth, Geoff D. Hill, Manveer Heir, Amos Hodge, Ryan Hummer, Ryan Jackson, Nathaniel Jorgenson, Mike Jungbluth, Jason Kane, Scott Kohl, Mark Kornkven, Bernd Kreimeier, Mike Leonard, Evan Lewis, Gina Lohman, Kevin Long, Robert Love, Dwight Luetscher, Graden McCool, Eric McDaniel, Aja Meehan-Dew, Jeremy Mitchell, Jason Mojica, James Monroe, Keith J. Morton, Spencer Nigl, Dashiel Nemeth, Christopher Olsen, Charlie Olson, Brian Raffel, R. J. Ranola, Christopher Reed, Kevin Reed, Michael Renner, Rebecca Rettenmund, Samantha Riccio, Paul Robbins, Kyle Ruegg, Kevin Schilder, Eric Schmidt, Ryan Schmidt, Reymundo Sierra, Nicholas Stevenson, Arnie Swekel, Sergey Trubetskoy, James Wagner, Ryan Watson, Brian White, Marcus Whitlock, Patrick Williams, Caleb Zart
Additional DevelopmentMax Aristov, Aaron Bahr, Steve Houchard, James S. Bradford, Jeff Butler, Djordje Cakovan, Jason Chappell, Nick Choles, Ste Cork, Jeff Dischler, David Dynerman, Les Dorscheid, Michael Egnew, Christopher Foster, Keith Fuller, Robert Gee, Michael Chang Gummelt, David Gulisano, Derrick Hammond, Fred R. Hooper, Rick Johnson, Kolby Jukes, Joe Koberstein, Kim A. Lathrop, Joel McDonald, Dallas Middleton, Charles P. Morrow, Jeffrey Newquist, Tom Odell, Isaac B. Owens, Markus Peekna, Brian Pelletier, Matt Pinkston, Michael Pleva, Steve Raffel, Vinod Rams, Nathan Rausch, Allison Salmon, Clem Samson-Samuel II, James Singer, Jason Smith, Jeremiah Sypult, Stuart Wiegert, Israel Woolfolk, Jon Zuk
Additional ThanksSean Absher, Michael Balda, Jason Banks, Kenneth Banks, Andy Bayless, Jeremy Blumel, Matt Breit, Gretchen Carlson, Roger Cordes, Will Edwards, Tom Fuchs, Cayle George, Taylor Hannon, Israel Harris, Rosalie Kofsky, Dan Koppel, Caryn Law, Nick Maggiore, Keith Matejka, Scott McNutt, Seth Meyer, Simon Paul Mills, Chuck Nicholson, Nichol Norman, Simon O'Callaghan, Corey Peters, Aurelio Reis, Kurt Richards, Paul Richards, Tara Rueping, Kimberly Sanchez, Eric Schlautman, John Scott, Kerry Sergent, Jim Shepard, Adam Sherburne, Ben Shore, John Sinclair, Michael Singleton, Derek Smith, Nick Southam, Andrew Trabbold, Zachary Quarles, Matt Vainio, Alex Velazquez, Andrew Weldon, Tony Whitaker, Christian Ramirez (Blitzkrieg Military Resources), Feng Zhu Design
Studio AdministrationCharlie Bernstein, Michael Crowns, MaryAnn Knoke, Brent Michalski, Mary Prescott, Chad Riggleman, Kristin Todd, Moriah Vignali
Art ServicesMichael Abell, Colin Alteveer, Mark Champigny, Rex Chao, Michael Clausen, Bobby Duncanson, Michael Gilardi, Brandon Hintz, Brenton Mathews, David Peng, Jesse Rademacher, Eric Riel, Danny Shin, Gregory Shives, Jarrod Showers, Kyle Stephens, Tim Uttech
Art Services - Additional ThanksCyrus Anderson, Amanda Borchardt, Gretchen Carlson, Carrie Coon, Mike Dartt, Leia Espericueta, Katie Hughes, Tara Ketterer, Leanna Kiselicka, Andrew Ortman, Jeff Skubal, Ryan Winkles, Rebecca Zaccard
Special ThanksThe Wolfenstein team wishes to give our sincere thanks and appreciation to all our our families, spouses, significant others and co-workers that supported us during the development of Wolfenstein
Additional Multiplayer Development byThreewave Software Inc.
Additional UI Programming byWesley Grubb
Additional Multiplayer Art byFireproof
Original Music Composed & Produced byBill Brown
Additional Dialogue Written byJason Henderson
Cinematic Sound ProductionTechnicolor Animation and Interactive Services

Endrant Studios

Creative DirectorBen Smedstad
Lead Game DesignerMatthew Wilson
Technical DirectorMike Armstrong
ProgrammersBen Christey, Chris Hallam, Richard Crowder
Art DirectorKalvin Lyle
AnimatorSandy Heslop
Environment ArtistNathan Newman
ArtistGary Newman
Effects AnimatorRobert Tatnell
Lead Level DesignerMark Fry
Level DesignersRyan Spinney, Daniel Leafe, Che Hamilton
Office ManagerKatherine Winnifrith
Managing DirectorNeil Postlethwaite

Underground

Additional Multiplayer DevelopmentBill Chinn, Ken Allen, James Petrick, Cleve Cheng, Henrik Holmdahl

Activision

Senior Executive ProducerAdam Goldberg
Senior ProducerMatthew Paul
Associate ProducersMatthew Beal, Steven Holmes, Frankie Kang, Matthew Mizutani, Omari Valentine
Production CoordinatorMatthew Nelson
Head of ProductionSteven Ackrich
Global Brand ManagerNicole Lewis
Associate Brand ManagerJeremy White
Director of MarketingTracy Williams
Head of MarketingDave Pokress
Central Studios Game DesignerThomas Wells
Manager - Central Studios User TestingRay Kowalewski
Central Studios Senior Director - Game DesignCarl Schnurr
PR DirectorMichael Mantarro
Senior PublicistPaul Murphy
PublicistRobert Taylor
Central Audio DirectorAdam Levenson
Talent CoordinatorNoah Sarid
Sound ArtistTrevor Bresaw
Talent Acquisitions ManagerMarchele Hardin
Art Services ManagerTodd Pruyn
Art Services AssociateBen Szeto
Art Services LeadDavid Asadourian
Art Services CoordinatorsAdam Bava, Randi M. Cohn, Mike Hunau, Christopher Reinhart, Kevin Sandlow
Senior Director, Marketing CommunicationsSusan Hallock
Senior Manager, Marketing CommunicationsJaime Melton
Marketing Communications ManagerJonathan Murnane
Marketing Communications CoordinatorKristina M. Jolly
Marketing Communications Special ThanksJill Barry
Director of Mainline OperationsJennifer Sullivan
Project Manager of Mainline OperationsDerek Brown
Retail Marketing ManagerKelly Patt
Associate Retail Marketing ManagerMichael Silbowitz
Senior Marketing ProductionMolly Hinchey
Senior VP, Worldwide StudiosBrian Ward
Senior Director, Production ServicesSuzan Rude
Special ThanksMichael J. Griffith, Thomas Tippl, Maria Stipp, Laird M. Malamed, David Stohl, Dan Winters, Jason Dalbotten, Matt Wilkinson, Alessandro Tento, Christopher Cosby, Kap Kang, Jane Elms, Chris Osberg, Shannon Wahl, Sheilah Brooks, and all of our spouses, significant others, family, friends and coworkers who supported us
VP QA / Customer ServicePaul Sterngold, Richard Robinson
Director, QAMarilena Morini, Christopher D. Wilson
QA Project LeadsSean Berrett, Erik Melen
QA Floor LeadsJay Menconi, James Frykman, Matt Wellman, Jeff Roper
QA Database ManagerWayne Williams
QA TestersMichael H. Cook, Harold Gim, Miguel Zavala, Chris Tepper-Weise, Tony Corpuz, Nathan Kinney, Xiaohu Alcocer, Kenneth Brown, Chris Kilian, Ryan Trondsen, Jacob Zagha, Levett Washington, Jawann Bowie, Ernesto Constantino, Cory Furlow, Tarikh Brown, Alan Barrios, Tricia Mercaldi, Dillon Chance, Ian Douglas, Kyle Byrnes, Michael Montoya, Anthony Moreno, Davian Farrios, Jason Rayla, Jonathan Rodriguez, Craig Nelson, Tabari Jeffries, Andrew Grass, Quentin Cobb, Gabe Noto, Charles Davis, Romulo Pedroza, Kyle Ruebel, Carlos J. Guzman, Steven Mitchell, Andrew Gulotta, Jason Gilmore, James Cha, Ameen Missoumi, Naida Garrido, Tommy Hooper, Jason New, Andrew Worshill, David Sean Rodela, Steven Wrublevski, Scott J. McPherson, Daniel Herscher, Ulysses Holguin, Chad Schmidt, Kevin Chester, John Estioko, E. J. Massey
QA Senior Project LeadHenry Peter Villanueva
QA ManagerGlenn Vistante
QA Project Leads, NightshiftTom Chua, Scott Kiefer
QA Floor Leads, NightshiftJovany Zuniga, Nicholas Charlesworth, Alyssa Delhotal-Schofield
QA Testers, NightshiftEmily Fuller, Gavin Willis, Reshan Sabaratnam, Robert Dube, Joseph Chavez, Bernard Abellada, Yuta Kanagawa, David Fong, LeRon Ellis, James Anderson, Matthew Hibben, Tim Fox, Ryan Datuin, Oscar Leal, George Doukas, Andrew Cusolito, George Mormile, Justin Reid, Jennifer Kalinwoski, Shawn Anderson, Martin Mansour, Jeff Mires, Andres Haftevani, Steve Tippett
QA Senior Project Lead, NightshiftFrank So
QA Manager, NightshiftAdam Hartsfield
Technical Requirements Group Submissions LeadsDaniel L. Nichols, Christopher Norman
TRG Submissions AdjutantDustin Carter
TRG Senior Platform LeadsMarc Villanueva, Teak Holley, Kyle Carey, Jason Harris
TRG Platform LeadsBenjamin Abel, Jared Baca, James D. Rose, Brian Bensi, Paul Carrion, Tomohiro Shikami
TRG TestersJonathan Butcher, Rhonda Cox, Santiago Salvador, Jessica Eckstein, Richard Tom, Jacob Zwirn, Alex Hirsch, Brandon Miller, Pisoth Chham, Mark Ruzicka, Dustin Carter, Jason Garza, Josue D. Medina, Laurence Silva, Edgar Sunga, Brian Baker, Keith Kodama, Colin Kawakami, Kirt Sanchez, Paco E. Erskine, Scott Borakove, John McCurry, Todd Baron, Brent Gothold, Melvin Allen, Caleb Huddleston, Ian Plitcher, Demetrius Hoston, Jennifer Goodman, Stefan Goodreau, Mike Juarez, Kyle Robbins, Christopher McCardle, Zachary Blough, Lacey Crawford-Witkos, Anthony Bellisario, Justin Schriefer
QA Certification Lab Senior LeadsBrandon Valdez, Cyra Talton
QA Certification Lab Project LeadFausto Lorenzano
QA Code Release Group Project LeadMatt Ryan
QA CRG Floor LeadJonathan Mack
QA CRG TestersChristian Vasco
Manager, QA OperationsChris Keim Sr.
QA Network Lab Senior Project leadFrancis Jimenez
QA Network Lab Project leadsJessie Jones, Leonard Rodriguez
QA Network Lab TesterBryan Chice
QA Multiplayer Lab LeadGarrett Akira Oshiro
QA MPL Senior TesterShamen'e Childress
QA MPL Title Floor LeadsJulio Medina, Bobby Jones
QA MPL TestersJaemin Kang, Matt Fawbush, Brian Lay, John Getty, Matt Brannon, Travis Otten, Bruce James, Nick Gram, Mario Ibarra, Jon Bunch, Jason Komen, Richard Salmon, Michael Ackland
QA Compatibility Lab Senior Project LeadChristopher Neal
QA‑CL Lab Project LeadRobert Fenoglio, Farid Kazimi, Austin Kienzle
QA‑CL Lab TestersAlbert Lee, William Whaley
QA Audio Visual Lab Project LeadVictor Durling
QA AV Lab Senior TesterCliff Hooper
QA AV Lab TestersDelven Rutledge, Ryan Visteen
Senior Manager, QA TechnologiesIndra Yee
Mastering Lab SupervisorJohn Donnelly
Senior Mastering Lab TechnicianSean Kim
Mastering Lab TechniciansTyre Deramus, Danny Feng, Douglas Hernandez, Jose Hernandez, Kai Hsu, Rodrigo Magana, Steven Rodriguez, Leejay Ronquillo, Orbel Shakhmalian, Gary Washington
QA‑MIS ManagerDavid Garcia-Gomez
QA‑MIS TechniciansTeddy Hwang, Brian Martin, Jeremy Torres, Lawrence Wei
QA‑MIS Web DeveloperSean Olson
QA‑MIS Equipment CoordinatorsLong Le, Coleman Thaxton
Senior Lead Database AdministratorJeremy Richards
Lead Database AdministratorKelly Huffine
Database TechniciansChristopher Shanley, Timothy Toledo
DBA Senior TesterWayne Williams
DBA TestersDennis Soh, Randi Williams-Pardo, Richard Ledesma, Daniel Kim, David Trinh
Director, QA OperationsGeorge Viegas
Operations & Planning SupervisorJeremy Shortell
Operations AssociatePaul Colbert
Customer Support ManagersGary Bolduc, Michael Hill
QA Special ThanksAbby Alvarez, Nuria Andres, Brian Carlson, Mike Clarke, Randolph L. S. d'Amore, Tiffany Beh-John Asghary, Tim Shanks, Seth d'Amore, Maria Gonzalez, Sofia Hadjeri, Rachel Overton, Dylan Rixford, Tracy Sheppard, Jacqueline Jolie Sheltmire, Nadine Theuzillot, Jennifer Vitiello, Marc Williams, Gaby Nunez, Joanne Vistante
Director of Production Services - EuropeBarry Kehoe
Localization ManagerFiona Ebbs
Localization CoordinatorTomas Matousek
Localization QA ManagerDavid Hickey
Assistant Localization QA ManagerYvonne Costello
Localization QA LeadGlen Moran
Localization QA Floor LeadStefano Meneto
Localization QA TestersAziz Janah, Igael Derrida, Hugues Dumba, Evane Reynaud, Lorenzo Poncia, Paola Palermo, Elisabetta Palumbo, Juan Rodes Arnau, Sonia Sanchez Beneitez, Sergio Gonzalez Monroy, Istvan Juhasz, Aris Venetikidis, Conor Murphy, Kerill Meier O'Brien
Burn Lab TechniciansIsha Jain, Pierre Soltowski
IT Network TechnicianFergus Lindsay
Localization Tools & SupportStephanie O'Malley Deming, XLOC inc
Senior Director of TechnologyMatt Wilkinson
Junior Software EngineerRyan Ford

Voice Over Talent

B. J. BlazkowiczPeter Jessop
Scribe, Wehrmacht Officer, SS Officer, Wehrmacht Infantry, SS High Command, Axis High Command, Axis Soldier, Newsreel VoiceJames Kevin Ward
Caroline Becker, Nurse, AssassinAnna Graves
Deathshead, The Director, Scientist #2Robin Atkin Downes
General ZettaJack Angel
Golden Dawn Agent, Wehrmacht Officer, Black Market AgentDimitriy Dyachenko
Leonid AlexandrovTom Kane
Erik Engle, Wehrmacht Infantry, Axis Medic, Scientist #1Matt Mercer
Hans Grosse, Heavy Trooper, PA Voice, Resistance Field Mischa, PfisterGerman Soldier, Wehrmacht InfantryKyle Hebert
Sergei KovlovBoris Kievsky
Hans Schmidt, Civilian Male, Resistance MedicPhilipp Karner
Stefan Kreig, SS Infantry, Resistance SoldierDavid Lodge
Anton Kreig, SS Infantry, MechanicDavid Agranov
Kreisau Circle Agent, Airmen, Resistance Engineer CommandBraden Lynch
Jack StrawShaun O'Hagan
Elite Guard, Officer's MistressOlenka Wos Kimball
Civilian MaleJohn Ireland
Pavel Cherny, Black Market AgentSasha Roiz
Kreisau Circle Agent, Axis Field Command, Axis EngineerZach Hanks

Womb Music

Casting & Voice DirectionMargaret Tang
Voice Over Editorial & PostRik W. Schaffer

Soundelux Design Music Group

Sound SupervisorShannon Potter
Sound DesignersVanesa Tate, Mark Camperell

Pi Studios

PresidentRobert Erwin
CEOTodd Daniel
Technical DirectorPeter Mack
ProducerMatthew Hemby
Associate ProducerSharon Randall
Lead DesignerDavid Mertz
Lead ArtistAlly Kates
Lead EngineerBen Donatelli
Lead ScripterJoey Vento
ArtistsCalvin Bryson, Chuck Carson, Roger Castro, Christopher Hapner, Jon Jordan, David King, Eric Malek, Brian Megargee, Lance Riggs, Alex Sengsoury, Derek Smith
Concept ArtistSteven Pierce
Senior DesignersRhett Baldwin, Gavin Goslin, Cameron Lamprecht
DesignersMatt Donatelli, Christian Easterly, Cody Hastings, Anthony Markesino, Brittany Maxey, Joseph Novak, Mike Pankratz, Jason Spencer
ScriptersWesley Barta, Evan May
EngineersDarren Edgar, Dan Sgranfetto
QABrandt Smith

Blur Studios

DirectorTimothy R. Miller
Modeling, Lighting & Compositing SupervisorDaniel Trbovic
Animation SupervisorThai-My Nguyen
Character Modeling SupervisorJerome Denjean
Creative DirectorTimothy R. Miller
ProducerTom Slovick
Executive ProducerAl Shier
FX SupervisorSeung Jae Lee
CoordinatorPat Killik
LayoutDavid Nibbelin
ModelingLuis Calero Serrano, Alexandre Litchinko, James Ku, Jason Martin, Daniel Trbovic, Chris Grimm, Tom Nemeth, Jinho Jang, Zack Cork
RiggingMichael Stieber, Enoch Ihde, Bryan Hillestad, Steven Caron, John Kosnik
AnimationThai-My Nguyen, Rini Sugianto, Jeremiah Izzard (Izzy), Jason Hendrich, Nick Maw-Naing, Brian Whitmire, Andrew Grisdale, John Kosnik, Fabio Stabel
Hair & Cloth SimulationJon Jordan, Becca Baldwin, John Kosnik
Lighting & CompositingDaniel Trbovic, Luis Calero Serrano, Darren Butler, Leandro Amaral, Jaime Jasso
FXSeung Jae Lee, Kirby Miller, Andrew Melnychuk-Oseen, Junaid Farooq
Mocap TalentChris Hicks, Derron Ross, Larnell Stovall
Mocap Prep & Clean-UpRyan Girard, Anthony Romero
Technical & QC SupervisorsShaun Absher, Steven Caron, Sze Jones, Leo Santos, Michael Stieber, Ben Durkin
Concept DesignChuck Wojtkiewicz
Tools & ScriptsKarl Goldshmidt (Krash), Eric Hulser
Programming & Systems AdministrationDuane Powell, Jeremy Donahue, Paul Huang, Matt Newell, Abe Shelton

Demonware

TeamNadia Alramli, David Brennan (REspawn), Morgan Brickley, Luke Burden, Aaron Burt, David Cahill, Michael Collins, Tim Czerniak, Brendan Dillon, Malcolm Dowse, Paul Froese, Eoghan Gaffney, Arthur Green, Padraic Hallinan, Steffen Higel, Tony Kelly, John Kirk, Lance Laursen, Craig McInnes, Sergey Melnykov, Eoin O'Fearghail, Byron Pile, Ruaidhrí Power, Francesco Riggi, Tilman Schäfer, Amy Smith, Emmanuel Stone, Jason Wei, Peter Wright

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Gary Bolduc, 211 other games
Indra Yee, 210 other games
Michael Hill, 206 other games
Nadine Theuzillot, 189 other games
Marilena Morini, 179 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Adam Hartsfield, 145 other games
Barry Kehoe, 145 other games
Richard Robinson, 139 other games
Jill Barry, 139 other games
Jennifer Vitiello, 128 other games
Christopher D. Wilson, 124 other games
James Kevin Ward, 123 other games
Glenn Vistante, 116 other games
David Stohl, 116 other games
Steven Ackrich, 114 other games
Chris Keim Sr., 111 other games
Laird M. Malamed, 109 other games
Dan Winters, 106 other games
Cyra Talton, 105 other games
Brandon Valdez, 104 other games
Stephanie O'Malley Deming, 104 other games
Jeremy Shortell, 99 other games
Tom Kane, 95 other games
Fausto Lorenzano, 93 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Singularity, a group of 287 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops, a group of 272 people
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Uncaged Edition), a group of 263 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 205 people
Blur, a group of 200 people
Transformers: War for Cybertron, a group of 191 people
Call of Duty: World at War, a group of 182 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 172 people
007: Quantum of Solace, a group of 170 people
Prototype, a group of 168 people
Call of Duty: MW3, a group of 167 people
Call of Duty: Ghosts, a group of 141 people
007: Blood Stone, a group of 141 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 138 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance, a group of 137 people
Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock, a group of 137 people
DJ Hero 2, a group of 129 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 128 people
Tony Hawk: Shred, a group of 123 people
Guitar Hero: World Tour, a group of 121 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops II, a group of 121 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance (Special Edition), a group of 120 people
Wolfenstein 3D, a group of 113 people
Transformers: War for Cybertron - Decepticons, a group of 112 people
Enemy Territory: Quake Wars, a group of 112 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sicarius (61034)