How do you play retro games?

World in Conflict: Soviet Assault (Windows)

70
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

World in Conflict: Soviet Assault Credits

Massive Entertainment

PresidentMartin Walfisz
Executive ProducerMartin Walfisz
VP of Product DevelopmentPetter Sydow
Lead Game DesignerMagnus Jansén (Soundboy)
Associate Project ManagerJohan Oldbring
Lead Software EngineerNiklas Hansson, Johan Pfannenstill
Lead Masstech EngineerChristian Seger, Fredrik Olofsson
Lead Massgate EngineerBjörn Törnqvist, Björn Lindberg
Technical DirectorNiklas Westberg
Lead Level DesignerCarl Lundgren
Technical Art DirectorMagnus Larsson
Lead Sound DesignerOla Strandh
Art DirectorGabriel Odgren
Lead ArtistRodrigo Cortes, Anders Lejczak
Cinematics DirectorTobias Strömvall
Build ManagerHenrik Davidsson
Game DesignMathias Karlson, Martin Jansén, Axel Rydby, Marcus Rosengren, Hang Ruan
Story DesignChristofer Emgård
Gameplay ProgrammersTobias Carlsson, Tommi Kiviniemi, Patrik Hagberth, Petter Mannerfelt, Martin Jacobsson, Alexander Ericsson, Henrik Edin, Anders Holmquist, Gregor Brunmar, Daniel Ljungberg, Alexander Schrab, Björn Gustafsson, David Lindh
Technology ProgrammersKristoffer Grönlund, Stefan Johansson, Marcus Beausang, Anders Granlund, Daniel Wesslén, Björn Johnsson, Stepan Boev, Mikael Baros, Kristian Puskas
MassGate ProgrammersMathias Wittlock, Magnus Sjöstrand
MassGate Web DesignChristian Sebra
Level DesignOrhan Karagöz, Joseph Fricano, Erik Egerup, Petter Andersson, Jonas Mårtensson, Michael Anderson
Associate Art LeadStefan Wiesel
Special Effects ArtistThomas Bengtsson
ArtJoakim Månsson, Henrik Bohman, Hannes Bartels, Marcus Landén, Jenz Olsson, Anders Stenbeck, Christer Wibert, Marcus Pettersson, Robert Grafström, Peter Pettersson, Thomas Larsson, Lars Vincent, Dan Carlsson, Tor Frick, Kristian Carstensen, Rickard Åberg-Gombarik, Daniel Rosenberg, Nicholas Cort, Stellan Tonring, Stefan Olsén, Miguel Iglesias, Stephen Hawes, Markus Hammarstedt, Magnus Jonsson
SoundJens Jungmark, Simon Koudriavtsev
Single Player LeadHenrik Sebring, Mattias Engström
Single Player Senior DesignerNicklas Cederström (CeCe)
Single PlayerDavid Häggström, Hilda Lidén, Jonas Sandberg, Mikael Sofran, Scott LaGrasta, Morgan Warner, Jesse Russel, Mike Ditlevsen, Håkan Almer
CinematicsDaniel Thuresson, Sebastian Åkkeson Holm, Anders Egléus, Martin Jilsmark, Mikael Mellbris, Thomas Skareteg, Jesper Willumsen, Mikael Burman, Anders Martinsson, Martina Johansson, Christian Sjöstedt, Radek Jakubiak, Cyril Meusy, Valdemar Lethin, Niklas Johansson, Alex Oddbratt, Magnus Jakobsson, Andreas Palmgren
QA AdministratorNicklas Öberg
QA TeamAlexander Tirone, Daniel Schneider, Dan Tugendraich, Teo Jenisch, Emilie Holm, Wallentin Grafström, Martin Bergöö, Mårten Woxberg, Alexander Widén, Pontus Persson
Build EngineerTomasz Szerypo
VP of MarketingDavid Polfeldt
Director of MarketingDavid Polfeldt
VP Finance & AdministrationStaffan Rosenblad
Director of Business DevelopmentFredrik Rundqvist
Systems & Network AdministratorsDaniel Ljungberg, Magnus Månsson, Damir Matejic, Jerker Malm
Online Operations ManagerErik Karlsson
Consumer Testing & PRMartin Hultberg
Community TeamEmma Jones (Mir), Henrik Johansson (Vextor), Andreas Viklands (Gearhead)
Concept ArtistPär Green
Cover ArtistPär Green
Marketing TeamAnton Persson, Tobias Nyman, John Björling, Joakim Permbo
FinanceSara Kroon
HRCamilla Benckert, Pia Johnsson, Åsa Andersson, Johanna Jonsson, Emma Peltokangas, Anna-Lena Torstensson
ReceptionAnn Gärdsby
Additional CreditsCarl Fransson, Robert Bare, Matthias Paulsson, Jonas Dahlin, Willy Bartels, Fredrik Engkvist, Pål Holmberg, David Berron, Per-Magnus Olsson, Asker Brodersson, Lars Kristensson, Per Smedjeback, Robert Jansson, Björn Johnsson, Johan Fransson, Daniel Johansson, Jonas Mattson, Viktor Svensson, Karl-Johan Arvidsson, Robert Bergh, Jonas Borgman, Gustav Hagerling, Lars Martinsson, Claes Ohlsson
Original ScoreOla Strandh (Composer), Martin Gjerstad (Conductor), Recorded at Gula Studion, Sebastian Borg (Recording Engineer)
Additional Sound DesignRob Bridgett, Scott Morgan
Story ConsultantLarry Bond
Script Consultant Ed Zuckerman
Special Thanks toFamilies, Spouses and others
ThanksChristian Pérez, Jan Benjaminsson, Martin Rystrand, Iain Cantlay (Nvidia), Louis Bavoil (Nvidia), Leigh Davies (Intel), John Fuller (Havok), Marc O'Morain (Havok), Dennis Gustafsson, Jonas Gustafsson (Meqon), Markus Storm (Meqon), John Stiles (Blizzard), Mathew Versluys (Blizzard), Luxology and the Modo team, Chris Davey, SOLID Entertainment, Pixeltek, Zinckernagel, Tracy Gibbs, Ulrica Thysell, Carolina Capriles, Anna Åström, Linda Gustavsson, Dan Dulberger, Don Hertzfeldt, The Coca‑Cola guy, The staff at McDonalds, The staff at Burger King, The staff at Pizza Number One, All of you who participated in the alphas and betas
Production BabiesAmelia, Elin, Felix, Nemo, Eliz, Hilma, Amadea, Alva, Eda
Focus TestersPer Andersson, Roger Wiking, Thorbjörn Sörensen, Teddy Persson, Markus Dahlström, Hannes Månsson, Arman Borghem, Johan Hanson, Anders Parmstrand, Alexander Måsan, Fredrik Elgström, Tony Appelgren, Patrik Appelgren, Johan Arbner, Henrik José, Henrik Johansson, Magnús Åsgeirsson, Horst-Ernst Mierisch (Defender), Arno Achilles (aquila_fortis), Dennis Lachmann (DataLorD), Andreas Krell (DJKnuffel), Fredrik Wesemann (Krach_Boom), Eric Heidrich (McRalph), Ansgar Thüs (Skully), Marvin Wildt (DeathForce), Daniel Böhrs (Boehrsi), Manuel Laufenber (Santo)

Northern Light Sudios

Motion CaptureJohn Klepper, Christie Berlin, Christian Sjöström, Mattias Lindkvist, Johan Fröjd, Samuel Tyskling, Ognjen Toholj, Kristian Persson, Martin Valášek, Johan Fröjd, Christian Sjöström, Steven Ilous, DJ Hauck
Motion Capture TalentKola Krauze, Ulf Stenberg, Linus Nystedt, Daniel Jarl, Björn Bengtson, Erik Bolin, Tove Sandgren

High Moon Studios

Motion Capture SupervisorA. J. Briones
Motion Capture SpecialistMario Margott
Production AssistantDa-Hsiung Hsia
Production StaffSteven B. Sargent, Garrett Graham, Rich Phim
Motion Capture TalentsMichael Boyd, Steve Upton, Danny Hernandez, Brian Imada, Keith Davis, Richard Cetrone, Kola Krauze, Ulf Stenberg, Linus Nystedt
Facial Animation ActorsPeter Fridh, Andreas Andersson, Linus Nystedt, Kola Krauze, Ulf Stenberg
Centroid StudiosBen Murray, Phil Stillgoe
Military ConsultingVladimir Danilov, Yuriy Motov, Sergey Ptichkin, Michail Ivanov
Character ReferenceSven Jones, Joe Sundelin, Erik Carlsson-Bay

Sierra Entertainment

VPGreg Goodrich
Executive ProducerGreg Goodrich
ProducerLuke Thai
Associate ProducerTroy Mirmirani, Ellen Williams, Michael Cabison
Content DirectorDavid Wheeler
President Worldwide StudiosMartin Tremblay
SVP of ProductionMario Coculuzzi
Additional Production SupportMichael Schneider
VP, CreativeChris J. Miller
Creative DirectorJeffrey Nicholas Brown
Creative AssociateMatt Stokes
Play Balance TeamTimur Anoshechkin, Don Choi, Sean Chong, Kirk Cole, David Spaccia
VP, TechnologyBrian Leake
Technical DirectorSean L. Palmer, Philippe Paquet, Mark James
Senior Software EngineerDanny Koo
Executive Music SupervisorStephen Goldman
"Everybody Wants to Rule the World"Christopher M. Hughes (Music), Roland Orzabal (Music), Ian Stanley (Music), Performed by Tears For Fears, Courtesy of Mercury Records, Under license from Universal Music Enterprises
"Here I Go Again"David Coverdale (Music), John Sykes (Music), Performed by Whitesnake, Courtesy of Mercury Records, Under license from Universal Music Enterprises
"Shadow of the Sun"Christopher Cornell (Music), Timothy Commerford (Music), Thomas B. Morello (Music), Brad J. Wilk (Music), Performed by Audioslave, Courtesy of Epic Records, By arrangement with Sony BMG Music Entertainment
"Trouble Don't Last"Rebecca Kneubuhl (Music), Gabriel Mann (Music), David Wheeler (Lyrics), Michael Boyd (Performer), Alvin Chea (Performer), Wendy Fraser (Performer), Rebecca Kneubuhl (Music), Gabriel Mann (Music), Melanie Nyema (Performer), Josef Powell (Performer), Beverley Staunton (Performer), Oren Waters (Performer), Julia Waters-Tillman (Performer), Maxine Waters (Performer), Greg Whipple
VP of Media ProductionsJames Carey
Project SupervisorAmy Allison
Casting & Voice DirectionEric Weiss
Casting CoordinatorAndrea Toyias
Voice Over Engineer Editor, Sound SupervisorMichael Patterson
Senior Video EditorTonya Stumphauzer
Video EditorAndrew Pierce
Motion GFXStuart Allison
Image SpecialistsBlake Hill, Kevin Hill
Audio EditorsRich Seitz, Ron Brambila
Dialogue EditorsMatt Verzola, Jordan Wotkowski
Audio QACarl Mari
Production AssistantSteward Schuster
Voice ActorsAlec Baldwin, Philippe Bergeron, Dmitri Boudrine, Scott S. Bullock, Michael Boyd, Antonio del Prete, Sean Donnellan, Endre Hules, Mark Ivanir, Peter Jessop, Gerard Karsenty, Daniel Kash, Boris Kievsky, Lars Lippert, Tom Lowe, Charles Martinet, Sylvia McClure, Nolan North, Philip Proctor, Michael Ralph, Enn Reitel, Espen Sandvik, Dwight Schultz, André Sogliuzzo, Jan Tellefsen, Emmanuel Todorov, Armando Valdez-Kennedy, Dave Wittenberg, Alex Veadov, Elizabeth Foldes-Meiman, Boris Krutonog, Carolyn Hennessey, Catherine Taber, Ilja Volok, Richard McGonagle, Steven Jay Blum
Special ThanksBruce Hack, Cindy Cook, Jean-François Grollemund, Charles Cuevas, Myo Kyawswar, Jean-Louis Fallon, Audwin Joya, Glenn Bondoc, Terence Stephenson, Stefan Thompson, Glenn Oliver, Kelly Ryan, Peter Della Pena, Robert Kohout, Francis Choi, Geoff Bent, Roy Taylor, Leslie Pirritano, Drew Henry, Andrew Single, Tony Pendon, Stephen S. Lu, Tim Hall (Napalm), Paul Vais, Kelli Berg, Ross Perez, Kevin Vance
Production BabiesRyley David Goodrich, Cameron Riley Frary
SVP, Global MarketingAl Simone
VP, International MarketingChloë Rothwell
VP, MarketingDavid Kim
Global Brand ManagerJeremiah Cohn, Michael Lawrence, Guy Welch
Associate Brand ManagerGreg Agius
International Marketing ManagerThomas Séris
VP of Creative ServicesSteven Parker
CS Creative DirectorKathy Carter-Humphreys
Creative ManagerKristy Cheng
Graphic DesignerAndy Nunez
Associate Graphic DesignerCheryl Williams
Concept ArtistMichael O'Hare
3D ArtistAnton Persson
Account SupervisorDalene Tarr
Production ManagerAnthony Rietta
Production ArtistAlvaro Viquez
VP, Integrated MarketingAmi Matsumura-Blaire
Marketing Coordinator, Integrated MarketingRachelle Rosenblat
Director, Promotions & Ingame MarketingJulie Thomas-Knap
Manager, Promotions & Ingame MarketingMatthew Allen
Associate Manager, Promotions & Ingame MarketingNikki Pounds
Director, Channel MarketingLinda Ethridge
Manager, Channel MarketingAlex Gómez
Associate Manager, Channel MarketingN. R. Pesquera
Coordinator, Channel MarketingMark Madsen
Manager, Trade MarketingJim Halkett
Manager, Interactive MarketingJamie Tica, Jack Walker
Associate Manager, Interactive MarketingChad Nimmo, Eric So, Raymond So
Coordinator, Interactive MarketingViet Nguyen
Community Manager, Interactive MarketingArne Meyer
Senior Manager, New Media & Strategic AlliancesBen Kusin
Manager, Online & CRMClinton Wu
Senior Global PR ManagerMatt Frary
PR ManagerLisa Douet
PR CoordinatorBree Cotton
VP, Legal AffairsRod Rigole
Senior CounselJames Riordan
ParalegalPam Teller
Senior ParalegalKevin Crook
Senior Manager, Consumer ResearchLinda Howard
Manager, Consumer ResearchCathy Tran
Senior Analyst, Consumer ResearchMichael Nguyen
Junior Research Analyst, Consumer ResearchPage Patten
Senior Director, Shared Development ServicesSamer Raad
Studio Support Services, Office ManagerAnna Booth
QA CoordinatorNuria Andres
Senior QA Operations ManagerMichael Gonzales
QA ManagerWilliam Guerrero, Joseph Favazza
QA Project LeadMinh Do, James Ong, Dereck Queza
QA TestersMatt Brannon, Matt Laseke, Adam Carpenter, Adam Hayes, Ahuizotl Garcia, Alex Gold, Brian Sager, Childdan Oun, Chris Owen, Corey Lewis, Daniel Koo, Daniel Silva, David Luyties, Derrick L. Davis, Derrick Jones, Dustin Thomas, Ed Erdelac, Edward Robles, Ernest Devaney, Gavin Smith, Germán González, Greg Lee, Jamare Keligond, Jason V. Ramirez, Jason Van Biezen, Jeremy Feasel, Jesse Delgado, Jimmy Do, Joshua Singleton, Justin Knause, Kevin Jones, Michael Lee, Michael Nguyen, Miguel Rodriguez, Robert Beaton, Scott Heinrich, Sean Harris, Shannon Cooper, Tracy Swineford, Trent Minx, Allen Wu, Cameron Manavian, Christian Pantoja, Daniel Penso, Jake Muir, Daniel McIntyre, Dirk Smith, Jorge Diaz, Leif Johansen, Roberto O. Wesley, Ryan Watterson, Sergio Franco, Andres Garcia, Dustin Oliver, Nathaniel Orozco, Eric Chan, Jason Colombetti, Edward Harris, Travis Janssen, David Kim, William Lowther, Benjamin Runyan, Karl Tars, Brandon Charles, Jose O. Ramirez
Compatibility Requirements Group SupervisorRobert Fleischacker
Compatibility Requirements Group EngineersAustin Kienzle, Farid Kazimi, Robbie Fenoglio
Manager Staffing & TrainingJennifer Vitiello
Recruitment & Staffing CoordinatorsMarcus Quinn, Brian J. Carlson
Asset CoordinatorJames Pasque
Mastering Lab SupervisorsAfolabi Akibola, Chris J. Miller
Mastering Lab Configuration EngineersTyree Deramus, Brad Graber, Jose Hernandez, Gene Shaw, Alvin Broussard, John St. John, James Pratt-Young, Thomas Board, Gary Washington, Todd Ingram, Ahuizotl Garcia, Orbel Shakmalian
End User Support TechniciansShawn Lomas, Mark Smith, Jett Castaneda, Chris Gill
Project Leads VUPC GroupBrandon Valdez, Cyra Talton, Fausto Lorenzano
Senior Engineer VUPC GroupRichard Benavides
QA Special THanksAndrew Warwick, Tom Gastall, Allen Petrowski, Sergio Prado, Lester Broas

Ubisoft Entertainment

PresidentYves Guillemot
CEOYves Guillemot
Executive Director, Worldwide StudiosChristine Burgess-Quémard
Chief Creative OfficerSerge Hascoët
Worldwide Content DirectorLionel Raynaud
Production Content DirectorJean-Marc Geffroy
Pre‑Production ManagerFrederic Markus
Game Content ManagerLaurent Malville
Scenario DirectorAlexis Nolent
Gameplay Engineering & Entertainment Analysis DirectorCyril Derouineau
Worldwide Live Development DirectorCyril Marchal
Live Development ManagerJulien Hummer
Live Technical DirectorOlivier Chappe
Process & Methods DirectorMichel Pierfitte
Worldwide Production Coordination DirectorAnne Blondel-Jouin
Senior Production Coordination ManagerNicolas Schoener
Production Coordination ManagerBenjamin Haddad
EMEA 1st Party ManagerÉtienne Tardieu
EMEA 1st Part CoordinatorAnis Boujaouane
US Production ManagerJosh Ostrander
US Production CoordinatorJosh Taillon, Adam Zachary
Studios Operations DirectorPierre Escaich
Games Lab ManagerAlexandre Debrousse
Game AnalystsYves Robin, Yohan Cazaux, Paola Joyaux, Sébastien Odasso
VP Licensing ‑ WorldwideChristian Salomon
Worldwide Licensing ManagerSandrine Mainemare
Licensing ManagerFrançois Denoeux
License Project CoordinatorFrançois Jaspart
License CoordinatorAnna Sibai
Licensing AssistantRaphaël Doyen
Worldwide Music Licensing DirectorDidier Lord
Worldwide QC DirectorÉric Tremblay
Test Studio ManagerGeorge Enescu
QC CoordinatorFlorin Iancu
Lead TesterDragos Rosca
Lead AssistantGhizdeanu Lilian Dumitrache
TestersBajan Alexandru, Belcea Razvan, Condurachi Ciprian-Florentin, Toma Alexandru-Vlad, Groling Alexandru, Mihail Gröling
Special Tests performed byAlexandru Bontu, Bogdan Preda, Radu Emanuel Constantin
Compliance ManagerMircea Nuţu
Compliance SpecialistsCodruţ Catargiu, Ivana Alexandru, Preda Ionut
Data managerMarius Păsărică
Hardware ManagerBogdan Alexandru Mâniosu
Hardware AssistantsAdrian Valentin Simion, Valentin Cosmin Istrate
Compatibility TechniciansFlorian Alungulesa, Marius Tudorache

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yves Guillemot, 276 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 214 other games
Serge Hascoët, 203 other games
Éric Tremblay, 200 other games
Christine Burgess-Quémard, 191 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Anne Blondel-Jouin, 148 other games
Ami Matsumura-Blaire, 133 other games
Joseph Favazza, 131 other games
Jennifer Vitiello, 128 other games
Adam Zachary, 121 other games
Lionel Raynaud, 119 other games
Dave Wittenberg, 118 other games
Jean-Marc Geffroy, 117 other games
Cyril Derouineau, 109 other games
Alexis Nolent, 108 other games
André Sogliuzzo, 107 other games
Cyra Talton, 105 other games
Brandon Valdez, 104 other games
Josh Taillon, 101 other games
Didier Lord, 99 other games
Michel Pierfitte, 98 other games
Fausto Lorenzano, 93 other games
Afolabi Akibola, 91 other games
Josh Ostrander, 90 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

World in Conflict, a group of 438 people
Empire Earth III, a group of 89 people
Far Cry 3, a group of 87 people
TimeShift, a group of 81 people
The Spiderwick Chronicles, a group of 72 people
Crash: Mind over Mutant, a group of 72 people
Scarface: The World is Yours, a group of 70 people
F.E.A.R.: Perseus Mandate, a group of 62 people
Crash of the Titans, a group of 59 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - The Lost Archive, a group of 55 people
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon, a group of 55 people
The Legend of Spyro: Dawn of the Dragon, a group of 53 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 53 people
Geometry Wars: Galaxies, a group of 53 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction, a group of 51 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations, a group of 50 people
M.A.C.H.: Modified Air Combat Heroes, a group of 50 people
F.E.A.R.: Extraction Point, a group of 48 people
Caesar IV, a group of 48 people
Robert Ludlum's The Bourne Conspiracy, a group of 47 people
Shaun White Snowboarding, a group of 45 people
SWAT: Target Liberty, a group of 45 people
James Cameron's Avatar: The Game, a group of 45 people
Ground Control II: Operation Exodus, a group of 44 people
Aliens Vs Predator: Requiem, a group of 44 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sicarius (61031)