Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

World of Warcraft (Windows)

91
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.7
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

World of Warcraft Credits

World of Warcraft Credits

Game DesignBlizzard Entertainment
Executive ProducerMichael Morhaime
Team LeadMark E. Kern
Art DirectorWilliam Petras
Creative DirectorChris Metzen
Lead AnimatorKevin Beardslee
Lead ArtistJustin Thavirat
Lead Character ArtistBrandon Idol
Lead DesignersRobert Pardo, Ayman Adham
Lead ProgrammerJohn Cash
Lead Technical ArtistKyle Harrison
ProducersShane Dabiri, Carlos Guerrero
Additional ProductionChris Sigaty
ProgrammingJesse Blomberg, Daniel Buckler, Robert Bridenbecker, Jeff Chow, Scott Hartin, Sam Lantinga, Twain Martin, Loren McQuade, Collin Murray, David Ray, Joe Rumsey, Derek Sakamoto, Tim Truesdale, Matthew Versluys, Jeremy Wood
Additional ProgrammingAndy Bond, Bob Fitch, Monte Krol, Graham Madarasz, Jayesh J. Patel, James Edward Anhalt III, Don Grey, Evelyn Smith
Install/Patch/Distribution ProgrammingBrian Fitzgerald, John Mikros, John Stiles, Tony Tribelli, Stephen C. Wong
Install/Patch/Distribution ProducerDerek Simmons
AnimatorsAdam Byrne, Jay Hathaway, Eric Henze, Solomon Lee
Dungeon/City ArtistsJose Aello Jr., Roger Eberhart, Dana Jan, Aaron Keller, Jimmy Lo, Matt Mocarski, Brian Morrisroe, Jamin Shoulet, John Staats
World Content ArtistsCarlo Arellano, Samwise Didier, Brian Hsu, Roman Kenney, Maxx Marshall, Matt Milizia, Daniel Moore, Ted Park, Gary Platner
Technical ArtistPeter Underwood
Exterior Level DesignersBo Bell, James Chadwick, Mark Downie, Alen Lapidis, Matt Sanders
Additional ArtDavid Berggren, Allen Dilling, Toph Gorham, Trevor Jacobs, Thomas Jung, Cameron Lamprecht, Rob McNaughton, Micky Neilson, Matt Oursbourn
Game DesignersTom Chilton, Eric Dodds, Michael Heiberg, Kevin Jordan, Jeffrey Kaplan, John Yoo
Quest DesignersAlex Afrasiabi, Michael Backus, S. Christine Brownell, Shawn F. Carnes, Michael Chu, Jeffrey Kaplan, Pat Nagle
World DesignersGeoff Goodman, Andy Kirton, Joshua Kurtz, Steven Pierce
Additional DesignTom Cadwell, David Kristofer Fried, David Hale, Eric Maloof, Scott Mercer, Matthew Morris, Jennifer Powell, Dean Shipley
Cinematic Intro Director, WriterMatthew Samia
Cinematic Trailer Director, WriterHarley D. Huggins II
Cinematic ProducerScott Abeyta
Video Processing & Post Production SupervisorJoeyray Hall
Cinematic ArtistsJonathan Berube, Nicholas S. Carpenter, Jeff Chamberlain, Aaron Chan, Ben Dai, Fausto DeMartini, Sheng Jin, Jeramiah Johnson, Jon Lanz, James McCoy, Matthew Mead, Joe Peterson, Dennis Price, Jarett Riva, Xin Wang, Kenson Yu
Cinematic Technical ArtistsJohn Burnett, Joseph Frayne, Steeg Haskell, Jared Keller, Hung Le, Nelson Wang
Render Farm SupervisorMichael Kramer
Additional Cinematic ArtistsDan Burke, John Chalfant, Ryan Duncan, Mark Skelton, Patrick Thomas, Seth Thompson, Ru Weerasuriya, Jason Wen
Audio Supervisor (Cinematics)Glenn Stafford
Sound ProducerGloria Soto
Lead ComposerJason Hayes
Lead Sound DesignerBrian David Farr
MusicTracy W. Bush, Derek Duke, Jason Hayes, Glenn Stafford
Sound DesignTracy W. Bush, Victor Crews, Brian David Farr
Casting Supervisor/VO & Sound EditorTami Donner Harrison
Voice DirectionChris Metzen, Micky Neilson
Voice ActingMichele Marie Arko, Tracy W. Bush, Joey Cash, Johnny Cash, Victor Crews, Samwise Didier, Tami Donner Harrison, Derek Duke, Michelle Elbert, Brian David Farr, Ron Frybarger, Manuel Gonzales, Carrie Gordon-Lowrey, Trula Hoosier, Harley D. Huggins II, Timothy Ismay, Monte Krol, Tom Wyner, Jonathan A. Mankin, Twain Martin, Holly Matecki, Sean McCrea, Chris Metzen, Kaeo Milker, Lani Minella, Michael Morhaime, Collin Murray, Gloria Neely, Micky Neilson, Nicholas M. Pisani, Gary Platner, David Saunders, Evelyn Smith, Glenn Stafford, Snoopy Watkins, Sunda Zafrin
Worldwide Launch ExecutivePaul W. Sams
Worldwide Launch ManagementItzik Ben-Bassat, Lisa Pearce
Manual LayoutEli Catalan
Manual ProducerJason Hutchins
Manual Development and EditingEli Catalan, Elliot Chin, Jason Hutchins, Mark E. Kern, Denise Lopez, Jonathan A. Mankin, Chris Metzen, Robert Pardo, Lisa Pearce, Evelyn Smith
Manual ArtworkCarlo Arellano, Adam Byrne, Samwise Didier, Allen Dilling, Eric Henze, Brian Hsu, Brandon Idol, Semi Kim, Chris Metzen, Ted Park, William Petras, Glenn Raine, John Staats, Justin Thavirat, Ru Weerasuriya, Thanks to White Wolf
Quality Assurance ManagerJohn Lagrave
Quality Assurance Assistant ManagersSean McCrea, Mark Moser
QA Night SupervisorJonathan A. Mankin
QA Lead TestersRobert Foote, Michael Murphy
QA Lead AssistantKelly Chun
QA Technical EngineerJason Fader, Evelyn Smith
QA Compatibility TestingOmar Gonzalez, Danny H. Nguyen, Taylor Russ
QA Team LeadsMichele Marie Arko, Scott N. Army, Ben Brode, Shane S. Cargilo, Jamie Chang, Michael C. Chen, Steven Chow, Dennis Crabtree, Les W. Douglas, Michelle Elbert, Ron Frybarger, Ed Kang, Jin Kim, Ray Laubach, Brian Love, Chris Manprin, Justin K. Parker, Lee Sparks, Craig Steele, David G. Wagner, Stan Wang
Game TestersNicholas Betteker, Edward Bui, Jeff Chang, Jack Chen, James Cho, Aaron Contreras, Brandon Crumpler, Tim Daniels, Foster Michael Elmendorf, Mei Dean Francis, Jon Graves, Josh Hillborn, Timothy Ismay, Michael Maggard, Stuart Massie, Jeff McLean, Kurtis Paddock, Ryan Andrew Pearson, Nicholas M. Pisani, Anthony Reyes, William Roseman, Charles Salzman, David A. Sanchez, Samuel Schrimsher, Michael Schwan Jr., Anant Singh, Brian Stankowitz, Shawn Su, Michael Mooteh Sun, Alex Tsang, Joseph Vales, Brandan Vanderpool, Sean Wang, Geoffrey Yeh, Tengying Yu
Additional Game TestingZach Allen, Zebulon Batke, Josh Bertram, Zach Callanan, Wesley Campbell, Greg Cucchissi, Dustin Chang, Yuan Cheng, Jack Cheung, Joel G. Clift, Matt Coalson, Beni Elgueta, Dave Eliasberg, Brian Fattorini, Gary Gibson, Manuel Gonzales, Justin Hamilton, Jason Hall, Patrick Henry, Lyno Hychong, Jeff Jones, Stephen Kim, Jason Liang, Richard Lin, Robert Lohaus, John Meyers, Brandon Norton, Haz Novoa, Wale Oyejide, David Potts, Emilio Segura, Kenneth Shaw, Steve Shin, Geordie Swainbank, Walter Takata, Joshua Tapley, Jeffrey Therrien, Ian Welke, Christopher Van Der Westhuizen, Constance Wang, Daniel Westmoreland, Brian Love, David G. Wagner
Technical Support ManagerThor Biafore
Assistant Technical Support ManagerJason Stilwell
Billing and Account Services LeadDoug Abel
Sales/BillingLiam Knapp, Dean Sheldon, Jason White
Technical Support ProgrammingDavid Nguyen
Technical Support RepresentativesCharlie Areson, Jason Chen, Brett Dixon, Norman Harms, Joseph Holley, John Hsieh, Chad Jones, Jeff Jones, Richard Kennedy, Nathan Lutsock, Kris Nedrebo, Michael Nguyen, Michael Pierce, Cuong Quach, Adam Slack, Scott Sweeting, Martin Tande, Micah Whipple, Mataio Wilson, Jaime Wood, Kenny Zigler
In‑Game Support ManagementEric Avila
In‑Game Support LeadsMitchell Bricker, Christine Manley, Jason Park, John Schwartz, Maximilian Whitaker III
In‑Game SupportDustin Chang, Jeremy Conrad, Josh Downs, Nathan Erickson, Bejan Fozdar, Justin Goad, Manuel Gonzales, Ryan Gunst, Justin Guthrie, Kristen Hewes, Danielle Homer, Tony Hsu, Bryan Langford, Corey Louie, Mark McCarty, Travis Otten, Kyle Riseling, Trevor Rothman, Julie Sklarew, Brian Smith, Laura Szigeti, Asheesh Thukral, Chris Voss, Oliver Voß, David Wareham
Localization ProducerJason Hutchins
Associate Localization ProducerJonas Laster

VUG LOCALIZATION TEAM

General ManagerGerry Carty
European Localisation ManagerBarry Kehoe
Senior Project ManagerEithne Hagan
Translation Vendor ManagerAnnette Lee
Linguistic Project ManagerLaura Casanellas
Linguistic CoordinatorCorina Zaha
Engineering ManagerLawrence Moran
Senior EngineerDavid Doheny
Q.A. ManagerDavid Hickey
Senior Q.A. LeadConor Harlow
Q.A. Testers ‑ FrenchMaurice Larkin, Russell Perin, Dimitry Renardet
Q.A. Testers ‑ GermanSandra Rothig, Henry Ertner, Hugh Lawton
Graphics/Audio CoordinationBill Sweeney, David Fleming
RTM ValidationPhilippe Gendreau

BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT

Business Development & Business OperationsPaul W. Sams
Business Development & OperationsElaine Di Iorio, Denise Lopez, Isaac Matarasso, Lisa Pearce, Sarah Tucker
Information Technologies ManagerRobert Van Dussen
Information TechnologiesEdward Hanes, Brian Hill, Michael Kramer, Hung Nguyen, Mike Pearce, Mike Schaefer, Jeremy Smith, Casey Suyeto, Stephen T. Wong
IT Engineering & Network DesignAdrian Luff, Jeff Berube
Data ArchivistKris Mackey
Office Administration/Human Resources/Facilities ManagementKacy Dishon, Jeanette Gullock, Kaeo Milker, Jamie Neveaux, Hugh Todd, Talishia Thompson
Financial ManagementDavid Gee, Paul W. Sams
Public RelationsLisa Bucek-Jensen, Elliot Chin, Gil Shif, George Wang
Web TeamLisa Bucek-Jensen, Mathieu Chauvin, Geoff Fraizer, Mike Hein, Jon Jelinek, Gil Shif, Alex Sun, Blaine Whittle
Community ManagementLisa Bucek-Jensen, Daniel Chin, Paul Della Bitta, Gil Shif, Kristen DeMeza
Legal CounselKevin Crook, Terri Durham, Rod Rigole, Eric Roeder, Tracy Gibbs, James Shaw
Global Brand ManagementNeal Hubbard, Marc Hutcheson, Matt Kassan
North American SalesPhilip O'Neil, Bruce Slywka, Lowell Vaughen
Marketing Creative ServicesKathy Carter-Humphreys, Jessica Drossin, Zachary Hubert, Steven Parker, Raul Ramirez, Hayley Sumner, Bill Watt
RecruitingJack Sterling
Packaging ArtworkBrom, William Petras, Justin Thavirat
ManufacturingTom Bryan, Robert Wharton
Hosting PartnersAT&T, DACOM/KIDC, Telia
Director of Dunsel DevelopmentFrank Pearce Jr.
Dunsel SpecialistAlan Dabiri
Thanks ToChris Sigaty, Kirk Mahony, Jimmie Nelson, Donna Anthony, Beau Yarbrough, Ian Welke, Christophe Ramboz, Michael Fuller, Flavie Gufflet, Stuart Rose, Duane Stinnett, Brenda Perdion, Brad Mason, Don Grey, Huong Grey, James Goddard
Special ThanksBlizzard North, Bruce Hack, Jean-François Grollemund, Bob Davidson, Jan Davidson
Cinematic Sound ContractorsDavid Farmer, Paul Menichini, Jeff Kurtenacker, Michael Aarvold, Robert Michael Sherlock, Tom Brewer
Original choir music performed by theUniversity Choir & California State University Long Beach
Original music recorded atCitrus College Glendora CA
WE WANT TO EXTEND A VERY SPECIAL THANKS TOALL OUR FAMILIES. YOUR NEVER-ENDING PATEIENCE AND UNDERSTANDING MADE IT ALL POSSIBLE. WE LOVE YOU!
Additional ThanksCeleste Aviva, Tracy Farr, Amber Ray, Tiffany Hayes, Taylor Hayes, Andrea Lobo, The Idols, Pat Morrison, Shane Lacy Hensley, Michele Henze, Claudia Guerrero, Alanna Guerrero, My brother Brad... we all need heroes, Kim Bridenbecker, Ashley Bridenbecker, Alexander K. Lee, The Chosen, Bill, Peter Milizia, The Petras Family, Rob Chacko, Kandice Murray, Michelle Delgado, The Thavirats, Corinna Lee, Kayla Hong, Tim Nguyen, Mike Phillips, Cathy Tsai, The Chow Family, Suzanne Di Piazza, Pooka, Kerri Jaquith Simmons, Patricia, Nate, Chris, Matt, Jenna, Laura Szigeti, Sofia Vergara, Sarah Arellano, Olivia Lee Heiberg, Nikita Mikros, April Metzen, Sofia Metzen, Girls of Starbucks, Mary Cash, Johnny Cash, Joey Cash, Katherine Jordan, Penelope Jordan, Danna, Jessica, Tisa, Jade, Breanna, Gammaray Helen Mckenney, Bill Blomberg, Kathie Blomberg, The Sakamoto Family, Nicholas Betteker, Angelista, Napoleon Dynamite, Joohyun Lee, April Beardslee, Noah Beardslee, Dawn Marshall, Mandilynn Weygandt, Stephanie Keefer, the good people of the Daily Blab, Ed Narahara, May Narahara, Sheryl Narahara, Arleen Powell, Andrew Thorson, Imelda Kern, Alex Kern, Olivia Lee, Peter Jackson, Victoria, Garrett, Cassandra, Katherine Jordan, Gina MacGregor, Karen Barris, Julia Barris, The Infamous Kitt3n, Hilary Carnes, F. C. Carnes, Happy 30th to RUSH, Lara Lee, Brenda Perdion, Tina Maloof, Melissa Maloof, The Pearce Family, Smoove TB, The Bandit, The PUNisher, The Leaky Faucet, T. Blave, The Censor, Susan Wooley-Sams , Matthew Sams, Michael Sams, Megan Wooley, Tina Chan, Stacy Frayne, Haibo Li, Katelynn Hassler, Lucianna Kochnoff, Shelly Mead, Debbie Lanz, Jessica Ellis, Khana Le, Brian Flora, Chen Bin Hua, The Price Family, Deana Matarasso, Harminder Brar, The McCoy Family, The Yu Family, The Wang Family, The Samia Family, The Chamberlain Family, The Burnett Family, The Haskell Family, The Dai Family, The Peterson Family, The Carpenter Family, Joe Biafore, Beverly Lagrave, Shangreaux Lagrave, Dee Ann Fifer, Riley, The Sigaty Family, Melissa Huggins, Laura Clifton, Jason Hall, Damian Russell Hall, Koren Buckner, Gali Mehl, The Ben‑Bassat Family, David Di Iorio, Cameron Di Iorio, Brianna Di Iorio, Nicole Hamelin, Matt Smiley, Shaun Smiley, Amanda Smiley, Ty Williams, Noel Williams, Marge Williams, Silvia Van Dusen, Kai Van Dusen, Kiana Van Dusen, Astrid Ross, K. C. Ross, Janée Laster, Everyone at Hewlett‑Packard, Everyone at Cisco, Yan Kahlé, Jean‑Claude, All European Guilds, All our families, Our wifes and husbands, Our children, Our poor red eyes, The parents  of the famous, The coffee machine, Mom&Dad, The inventor of the cheese sandwich, Mamie in the Kitchen, Our new chairs, The Japanese Restaurant, The 2‑brain‑theory, Zickouille, Boomshaker, Pompounette, The GMs that won't put off their shoes, The Pitbull, Graou, Ricounet, Doucls, Uncle Scrooge, Le Check, Bobox, All clowns, $%#% me - I am famous!, The sexy HR girls, All boulets, The Galapagos Islands, The famous danish humor, The holy migration plan, , Parisien Vampire society, , Spygurl for the Hooter, Eric for loosing at War 3, Babyfoot, Cedric's wine cellar, Yes...sooooooon TM, William the danish knight, Gali Mehl, The great city of Holon, The Kibbutz, While producing this game we don't abused or hurt any pixels !

BLIZZARD EUROPE TEAM

Sales, Marketing & PRCédric Maréchal, Anne Bérard, Julia Gastaldi, Eric Chauveau, Yann Pallatier, Guillaume Sartre, Martin Leidenfrost, Prune Moldawan, Sebastien Gernault, Matthew Arthur, Pierre Rosenthal
Business Development/FinanceDelphine Le Corre, Benoit Mechineau, Benoit Dufour
Technical TeamJean-Michel Courivaud, Julien Mariani, Steve Viegas, Philippe Peeters, Mathieu Chauvin, Laurent Bourcier, Fanny Hermant, Thierry Sudan, Jean-Claude Krijestorac, Mourad Kaci
Support ServicesFréderic Menou, Christian Scharling, Emmanuel Obert
Customer Support ManagersEmmanuel Obert, Christian Scharling, Rainer Mayer, Robert Ashby, Ernst ten Bosch
Assistant Customer Support ManagersSophie Bellegarde, Cédric Galins, Erin Johanson, Linus Flink, Nikolaj Wendt, Rinaldo Andreolli, Alexis Guariguata, Jan Graber, Hansjörg Brandt, Thomas Lenglet, Cédryck Poitelon, Marie-Hélène Atienz, Luca Zucconelli, Alexandre Vallee, Lisa Cree, Christian Czubatinski, Mark Clements, Gregory Bourgeois, Owen James Thomas, Sebastiaan Van Doornspeek, Kasper Giehm, Richard Barham, Sebastian Nachtigall, Alexander Ipfelkofer, Clemens Krainer, Heiko Dieregsweiler, Christian Reshoeft, Jean-Pierre Poulain, Romain Dijoux, Yann Dessaude, Nicolas Guion, Stephane Perroud, Gesine Fischer
Blizzard Europe ManagementItzik Ben-Bassat
Administrative TeamElodie Dupuis
Community ManagementGernot Leusch (Garry), Jean-Baptiste Pennes

BLIZZARD KOREA TEAM

Sales, Marketing & PRRichard Kwon, Patrick Lee, Christy Um, Hyejin Yum, Jinkyu Ko, Yungjoo Ko, Sam Ohn, Steve Kang
Business DevelopmentTommy Park, Mac Kown
OperationsJungwon Hahn, Taewon Yun, Changuk Park
Network OperationsSungsoo Khim, Sangyong Park, Minhong Kim, Manjung Ha
Technical TeamJiwoong Kim, Joon Ho Lee, Juno Kwak, Julie Song, Johghyuk Lee, Han Baek Choi, Sangeun Gu, Jean Park, Seungki Choi, Hyojin Bae, Dohyeong Kim, Eunjin Kim
Support ServicesJames Kim, Jeongwon Min, Kumshim Shin, Bum Choi, Young Namgoong, Wonjong Lee, Hyunshin Lim, Jihun Lee, Jiyoon Kim, Eunjung Lee, Jinman Park, Yooseok Pan, Taehee Kang, Jin Sun Park, Yongjo Choi, Hosung Lee, Eunyoung Park, Jaehong Jeong, Minsun Back, Yoonhee Kim, Dongkyun Kang, Kyunghyo Kim, Hyojin Kim, Kyungtae Myung, Sungho Eom, Jaeburn Ahn, Aungoun Lee, Jungjun Lee, Sanhak Jeon, Chulsoo Jung
Finance & AdministrationAhlim Kim, Kate Kim, Okyoung Lee, Chami Kang, Junghoon Kim, Hyunjung Noh
Asia Pacific HQHubert Larenandie, Frank Villet, Mark Warburton, Christopher Ansell, Kim Watt, Michael Tan, Steve Voorma

Development Tools

Uses 'zlib' general-purpose compression library - Copyright byJean-loup Gailly, Mark Adler
Uses the FreeType 2.0 library - The FreeType Project is copyrighted byDavid Turner, Robert Wilhelm, Werner Lemberg
Uses Morpheus TrueType fontKiwi Media Inc. [Copyright], Eric Oehler (Design)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Lani Minella, 217 other games
Barry Kehoe, 145 other games
Mark Adler, 101 other games
Jean-loup Gailly, 95 other games
David Hickey, 92 other games
Steven Parker, 50 other games
Michael Murphy, 49 other games
Koren Buckner, 49 other games
Kathy Carter-Humphreys, 47 other games
Kevin Crook, 44 other games
Michael Fuller, 42 other games
Brian Smith, 41 other games
Philip O'Neil, 39 other games
David Turner, 39 other games
Gloria Soto, 39 other games
Lowell Vaughen, 39 other games
Bruce Hack, 35 other games
Eithne Hagan, 35 other games
Terri Durham, 34 other games
Jean-François Grollemund, 34 other games
David Farmer, 34 other games
Annette Lee, 34 other games
Gerry Carty, 33 other games
Mark Warburton, 33 other games
Rod Rigole, 33 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade, a group of 304 people
World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King, a group of 284 people
StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty, a group of 247 people
World of Warcraft: Cataclysm, a group of 245 people
Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne, a group of 214 people
Diablo III, a group of 207 people
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos, a group of 193 people
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm, a group of 180 people
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edition), a group of 179 people
Diablo II: Lord of Destruction, a group of 127 people
Diablo II, a group of 120 people
Diablo II (Collector's Edition), a group of 116 people
StarCraft: Brood War, a group of 85 people
StarCraft, a group of 76 people
StarCraft (Demo Version), a group of 71 people
Warcraft II: Battle.net Edition, a group of 58 people
Diablo, a group of 48 people
The Lost Vikings, a group of 44 people
Blackthorne, a group of 44 people
Rock 'n Roll Racing, a group of 41 people
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness, a group of 37 people
World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade (Collector's Edition), a group of 36 people
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (Demo Version), a group of 36 people
Ground Control II: Operation Exodus, a group of 28 people
WarCraft: Orcs & Humans, a group of 24 people

Credits for this game were contributed by harlequin1976 (115), joyvalley (148933) and Riamus (8121)