What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

The Da Vinci Code (Xbox)

53
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
1.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Da Vinci Code Credits

The Da Vinci Code Staff

Powered bySlayer
Developed byThe Collective
Lead AnimatorJohn Behrns
Lead ProgrammerDavid Mark Byttow
Lead Scripter/DesignerFred Corchero Jr.
Lead ArtistDavid Robert Donatucci
Lead Environment ArtistThomas Hamilton
Lead Character ArtistPeter Han
Lead DesignerLisa Hoffman
Lead Level DesignerNick Parde
Lead AudioJ. P. Walton
ProducerCordy Rierson
Associate ProducerJeremy Lee
Production AssistantsLindsay Orndorff, Michael Willette, Chris Impola
Senior AnimatorJason Hall
AnimatorsDanny Ho, Douglas Pakidko
Additional AnimationChuck Suong, Brian Weaver, Ian Mankowski, Tom Gurney, Dindo Dinglasan, Paul Mombourquette
Senior Environment ArtistsSukru Gilman, Matt Olson
Environment ArtistsJaehoon Chun, Bobby Rice
Senior User InterfaceAndrey Kazmin
Senior Technical Art/FXEric Greenlief
Storyboard ArtBen Risbeck
StoryboardsDan Norton
Senior Character ArtistKenzie LaMar
Character Technical ArtistYury Nedelin
Effects ArtistMark Bergo
Concept ArtNghia Lam, Adam Richards
Technical ArtChad Morgan
Art AssetsShadows in Darkness, Anthony Han
Senior Level DesignersRichard Huenink, Daniel Jacobs, Brian Smith
Level DesignersPaul Silva, Rudy Pollorena Jr.
DesignersDavid Kristofer Fried, James Goddard
WritersDavid Kristofer Fried, Paul Robinson, Joseph Norris
ScriptJames Goddard
Scripter/DesignersDavid O. Hall, David Verfaille, John Bautista, Noah Tool, John Watson
Associate Scripter/DesignerMichael W. Tucker II
Senior ProgrammerGraeme Murray
ProgrammersJason Boyle, Dat Nguyen, Michael Sheldon, Darren Walker, Colin Byrne
Director of TechnologyNathan Hunt
Technical DirectorsWilliam Feng Chen, Philippe Paquet
Technical Design DirectorIan Klimon
Art DirectorDaniel Mycka
Animation DirectorEdward Schofield
V.P. ProductionDouglas Hare
V.P. Creative DirectorRichard Hare
V.P. DevelopmentGary Priest
V.P. C.F.O.Steven L. Sardegna
Lead Tools ProgrammerJason King
Senior Tools ProgrammersKevin Jenkins, Mason McCuskey, Robert Slater
Tools ProgrammerZhenping Guo
Original Score byWinifred Phillips
Music Produced byWinnie Waldron, Generations Productions LLC
Choir & Solo VocalsWinifred Phillips
Sound DesignEarbash
Full Motion VideoReel FX
V.O. RecordingSalami Studios
VO CastJennifer Hale, Enn Reitel, Andres Aguilar, D. Baker, Gregory Ellis, Robert Clotworthy, Nick Jameson, Neil Ross, Phil LaMarr, Jane Carr
Systems AdministratorDaniel Salzedo
Network Support EngineerErick O'Campo
HR ManagerKaren Powers
HR GeneralistWanda Carlow
Administration AssistantBarbara Binsol
Recruiting ManagerKelly Bloodworth
Recruiting CoordinatorMorgen Darbyshire
Corporate ControllerDiana Bates
Accounting ManagerMiguel Vasquez
Public RelationsNicole Tanner
Manual CoordinatorMichael Willette
Manual WriterDavid Kristofer Fried
Manual DesignAndrey Kazmin
Manual EditorLisa Hoffman
Special ThanksSandi Behrns, Bryan Gillingham, Douglas Maclennan, Collette Sunderman, Anthony Doe, Michael Lawrence, J. R. Register, Dynamic Touch
Very Special ThanksTo all our family and friends

2K Games West

General ManagerAdam Sussman
ProducerTim Hall
Quality Assurance DirectorLawrence Durham
Lead TesterDave Miao
Senior TesterDaniel Eguia
Director of Business DevelopmentAndy Babb
Business Development CoordinatorLydia Jenner
Director of MarketingJean Raymond
Marketing CoordinatorKristin Ladner
Product Development CoordinatorDavid Barksdale
Network AdministratorJames Curry
Network Technician/Product SupportAdam Birstock
Quality AssuranceRobert Newman, Hwan Bobby Chung, Rob Allumbaugh, Robert Dryburgh, Russel Whitmire, Sarrokh O'Sulaven, Michael Lee, Eric Lane, Paul Diaz, David Clayton-Ready, Darrin Hall, David Sanders, Jason R. Bondhus, Marc Henner, Mat Newhouse, Larry James Bolden II, Branden Mendes, Jonathan Mason, Owen Hopson, Sara Irwin, Jennifer Cunningham, Shant Boyatzian, Brian Erzen, Dimitri Becerra, Wess Randolph, Tom Anderson, Tiffany Rodriguez, Benjamin Sykes, Brett Lane, Jessica Urban, Toby Deibel
Standards TestersMichael Greening, Andrew R. Garrett, Jesse Kude, Michael Haung
Story & DesignCharles Cecil, Neil Richards
Special ThanksLorena Billig, David Saperstein, David Brown, Scott McCarthy, Fernando Muñoz, Merja Reed

2K Games Publishing

Managing DirectorChristoph Hartmann
VP, Product DevelopmentGrégoire Gobbi
VP, Business AffairsDavid Ismailer
VP, Sales & LicensingSteve Glickstein
VP, MarketingSarah Anderson
Director of MarketingThomas Bass
Senior Product ManagerChristina Recchio
Development ManagerJon Payne
Associate ProducerJames Pacquing
Director of Public RelationsMarcelyn Ditter
Senior PR ManagerJay Boor
Director of OperationsDorian Rehfield
Art DirectorLesley Zinn
Web ManagerGabe Abarcar
Web DesignerJohn Kauderer
Game AnalystJim Yang
Production ManagerJack Scalici
Production CoordinatorFrank Fleizach
Special ThanksMarc Berman, David Boutry, Scott DeFreitas, Daniel Einzig, Susan Cummings, Nan Teh, Peggy Yu, Bob Blau, Ryan Brant, Daivd Edwards, David Gershik, Xenia Mul, Natalya Wilson

2K Games International

ProducerScott Morrow
General ManagerNeil Ralley
International PR DirectorMarkus Wilding
International Marketing DirectorMatthias Wehner
International Product ManagerLia Tsele
Licensing DirectorClaire Roberts
Development ManagerFernando Melo
Technical ProducerSajjad Majid
Development TeamDaniel Bailie, Mark Ward, Wayne Boyce, Denby Grace, Simon Picard
Localization ManagerScott Morrow
Localization TeamsAround The World, Coda Entertainment - München, Synthesis Iberia, Synthesis International, U-TRAX Multimedia Localization B.V.
QA ManagerChris Rowley
QA SupervisorDom Giannone
QA Localization SupervisorIain Willows
Lead QA TechniciansStephan Manners, Alex Cox
QA TechniciansDenver Cockell, Natalie Holkham, Dwayne Buck
QA Localization TechniciansAlessandro Cilano, Nicolas Adam, Raul Garcia, Karen Rodríguez Anadón, Marco Angiuoni, Pascal Geille, Sebastian Frank
European Publishing TeamAdrian Lawton, Alexander Harlander, Ana LaFuente, Andreas Traxler, Anthony Dodd, Ben Payne, Ben Seccombe, Corrine Herbault, Cristiana Colombo, David Powell, Emmanuel Tramblais, Fabio Gusmaroli, Federico Clonfero, Gabby Fitzgerald, Gabriel Schorsch Hacker, Giovanni Oldani, Heinz Henn, James Crocker, James Ellingford, James Quinlan, Jan Sturm, Jochen Färber, Jochen Till, Jon Broadbridge, Jose Antonio Muñoz-Calero Fernandez, Jonnie Bryant, Leigh Harris, Mark Jackson, Mark Lugli, Monica Puricelli, Nasko Fejza, Nico Grupp, Olivier Troit, Onno Bos, Raquel Garcia González, Sandra Dosch, Sandra Melero, Sandrine Chatrenet, Sarah Seaby, Serhad Koro, Simon Ramsey, Sylvie Barret, Thomas Mahoney, Tom Baker, Tracey Chaplin, Valentine Héliot, Warner Guinée, Zoran Roso

Sony Pictures Consumer Products

Executive Director, InteractiveMark Caplan
Executive Producer, InteractiveKeith Hargrove
Special ThanksDan Brown, Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Michael Rosenberg

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Chris Rowley, 120 other games
Daniel Einzig, 107 other games
Jon Broadbridge, 104 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
James Crocker, 102 other games
Sarah Seaby, 97 other games
Markus Wilding, 94 other games
Christoph Hartmann, 93 other games
Matthias Wehner, 89 other games
Lesley Zinn, 83 other games
Jack Scalici, 82 other games
Neil Ross, 80 other games
Grégoire Gobbi, 75 other games
Phil LaMarr, 74 other games
Gregory Ellis, 73 other games
Denby Grace, 73 other games
Dorian Rehfield, 73 other games
Jean Raymond, 72 other games
Marcelyn Ditter, 71 other games
Anthony Dodd, 67 other games
Wayne Boyce, 65 other games
Sajjad Majid, 65 other games
Thomas Bass, 64 other games
Iain Willows, 64 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Stronghold Legends, a group of 105 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Warlords, a group of 105 people
CivCity: Rome, a group of 102 people
Prey, a group of 101 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword, a group of 100 people
Sid Meier's Railroads!, a group of 100 people
The Darkness, a group of 93 people
Dungeon Siege: Throne of Agony, a group of 89 people
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, a group of 82 people
BioShock, a group of 81 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV, a group of 77 people
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, a group of 73 people
Top Spin 2, a group of 68 people
Army Men: Major Malfunction, a group of 67 people
Dungeon Siege II: Broken World, a group of 66 people
Shattered Union, a group of 65 people
Ghost Rider, a group of 65 people
Vietcong 2, a group of 58 people
Serious Sam II, a group of 57 people
Torino 2006, a group of 57 people
Jade Empire (Special Edition), a group of 51 people
Sid Meier's Pirates!, a group of 49 people
Top Spin 3, a group of 48 people
Spy vs Spy, a group of 48 people
24: The Game, a group of 47 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Freeman (16858)