User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

I-Ninja (Xbox)

73
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

I-Ninja Credits

Namco Hometek Inc.

ProducerJonathan Kromrey
Associate ProducerTomoko Shintani
Technical DirectorBrian Leake
Director of MarketingStacey Hirata
Product Marketing ManagersJeffrey Lujan, Kim Morgan
PR ManagerMika Kelly
QA & Customer Support ManagerBrian Schorr
QA SupervisorDaryle Tumacder
Lead TesterTimothy Johns
Assistant Lead TestersJames Barron, Robert R. Ely
TestersDouglas Morrison, Greg Kawamura, Benjamin Gehrke, Geoffrey Smith, Jesse Bell, Jesus Barragan, Bill Ricardi, Caleb Corey, Alex Terry, Hai Phan, Brian Laird, Lenny Garcia, Tim Yokoo, Leticia C. DueƱas, Chris Chen, Todd Shimizu, Jimmy Chiu, Nathan Sullivan, Alex Epstein, Jay Herlihy, Anthony Zung, Josh Harwood, Robin Seneka, Brian Ellak
Special ThanksNobuhiro Kasahara, Robert Ennis, Berry Kane, Garry Cole, Yasuhiro Noguchi, Jennifer Tersigni, Lee Hsiao, Steven Hosey, Kirsten Bontrager, Kevin Yanagihara, Takashi Ebiike, Chris Johnson, Price Design Team, Bender/Helper Impact, J. Walter Thompson Technology

Argonaut Development Team

ProducersSebastian Canniff, Jamie Walker
Assistant ProducerScott Burfitt
Lead Game CoderBen Wyatt
Lead Engine CoderLewis Gordon
Game Code TeamRichard Bush, Tim Hanagan, Tom Kermode, Anthony Lloyd, John Owens
Engine Code TeamJohn Gay, Carl Graham, Peter Heywood, Warren Merrifield
Lead DesignerDax Ginn
Design TeamIan Ball, Jake Fearnside, Anna Larke, John Wagland, Iain Wright
Lead ArtistsWayne Billingham, Tanguy Dewavrin
Art TeamMatthew Bell, Frances Castle, Ingmar Clarysse, Tristan Clarysse, Neil Crosbourne, Peter Dobbin, Charlie Farrelly, Neil Gregory, Mick Hanrahan, Adam Hill, Remi Lefort, David Moss, Lesley Roberts, Glen Saberton, Rich Self, Eros Tang
Lead AnimatorJames Norman
Animation TeamGary Bendelow, Will Brayden, Andy Grisdale, Shelley Johnson, Andy Joule
Executive ProducerLeon Walters

Argonaut Sheffield

Technical DirectorGlyn Williams
Studio DirectorMichael Powell
ProducerVicky Trivett
Lead ProgrammerDerek Johnson
ProgrammersJonathon Ashcroft, Andrew Chapman, Tim Page, Chris Swinhoe, Mark Swinhoe, Gavin Wood, Craig Wright
Quality AssuranceNick Herring, Carrie Hobson, Robert C. Taylor

Argonaut Support Team

Audio ManagerJustin Scharvona
Sound DesignerAdam Fothergill
Senior Audio ProgrammerRichard Griffiths
Audio ProgrammerJason Field
Music CompositionNick Arundel, Mark Bandola, Rob Lord
QA ManagerSimon Belton
Lead TesterCarlo Bush
QA TeamCory Alexis, Dominic Andoh, Nick Connolly, Jason Cumberbatch, Germaine Mendes, Gary Miller, Stuart Williams
Head of Tools and TechnologyKevin Malakoff
T&T Assistant ProducerAdam Bouskill
Technology ArchitectAlan Hinton
TechnologyAlex Clarke, Mustapha Bismi, Steven Mortimer, Andrew McPherson, Jonathan Wolff
Tools ArchitectAchim Stremplat
ToolsAlan McDonald, Ling Lo, Tim Clancy, Jay Rathod, Jim Chaney, Warrick Buchanan
Special Thanks ToAleksander Ilic, Stephen Jarrett, Emma Page, Olly Nicholson, Chris Sweetman

Cinematics - Don Bluth Films

ProducerGary Goldman
Director & StoryboardDon Bluth
Storyboard CleanupJohn Hoffman, Ciara McCabe
ContinuityCindy Nason
Color KeyCheng 
Sound DesignTim Jessup
Technical SupportDavid Monahan

Rhonda Graphics

ProducerRhonda Olson
LayoutScot Olson
AnimationTom Roth, Rick Rogers, John Watson
Color/Lighting/FXJon Segress
Technical DirectorLorne Olson

Voice Recording - Womb Music

Engineering/EditingRik W. Schaffer
Casting and Voice DirectionMargaret Tang

Voice Talent

Billy West, Michael Bell, Dee Bradley Baker, Erin Fitzgerald, Cathy Dresbach

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Dee Bradley Baker, 112 other games
Brian Schorr, 107 other games
Jennifer Tersigni, 88 other games
Michael Bell, 85 other games
Daryle Tumacder, 84 other games
Garry Cole, 78 other games
Margaret Tang, 72 other games
Nobuhiro Kasahara, 64 other games
Mika Kelly, 63 other games
Rik W. Schaffer, 61 other games
Jonathan Kromrey, 56 other games
Robert Ennis, 50 other games
Stephen Jarrett, 48 other games
Brian Leake, 46 other games
Yasuhiro Noguchi, 46 other games
Lee Hsiao, 41 other games
Steven Hosey, 39 other games
Tim Page, 38 other games
Stacey Hirata, 38 other games
Jeffrey Lujan, 34 other games
Matthew Bell, 33 other games
Scott Burfitt, 31 other games
Justin Scharvona, 30 other games
Jesse Bell, 29 other games
Billy West, 29 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Catwoman, a group of 53 people
Bionicle, a group of 42 people
Breakdown, a group of 24 people
Spawn: Armageddon, a group of 23 people
kill.switch, a group of 23 people
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, a group of 19 people
Xenosaga: Episode I - Der Wille zur Macht, a group of 18 people
Pac-Man World 2, a group of 18 people
Carve, a group of 16 people
Urban Chaos: Riot Response, a group of 16 people
Batman: Arkham City, a group of 16 people
Disney's Aladdin in Nasira's Revenge, a group of 16 people
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, a group of 15 people
Batman: Arkham Origins, a group of 15 people
Batman: Arkham City - Harley Quinn's Revenge, a group of 14 people
Namco Museum 50th Anniversary, a group of 14 people
Disney's The Emperor's New Groove, a group of 14 people
Batman: Arkham Asylum, a group of 13 people
Arc the Lad: End of Darkness, a group of 13 people
Xenosaga: Episode II - Jenseits von Gut und Böse, a group of 13 people
Tales of Symphonia, a group of 12 people
Croc 2, a group of 11 people
Dead to Rights: Reckoning, a group of 11 people
Malice, a group of 11 people
Dead to Rights II, a group of 11 people

Credits for this game were contributed by BouncyTigger (45)