Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Jade Empire (Xbox)

89
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Jade Empire Credits

BioWare Corp.

Lead AnimatorEnrique Deo Perez
Game AnimationCarman Cheung, Chris Hale, Mark How, Rick Li, John Santos, Jim Jagger, Henrik Vasquez
Lead Cinematics AnimatorTony de Waal
Cutscene Art and AnimationJonathan K. Cooper, Nick DiLiberto, Paul Dutton, Cristian Enciso, Rod Green, Joel MacMillan, Christopher Mann, Sherridon Routley, Gina Welbourn, Robert Shaw
Director of AnimationSteven Gilmour
Motion Capture Performance and ChoreographyThe Smashcut Action Team
Motion Capture atGiant Studios, Syncrude Center for Motion and Balance
Art DirectorMatthew M. Goldman
ArtistsNolan Cunningham, Michael Grills, Shane Hawco, Kevin Hayes, Matthew Park (Joonseo), Eric Poulin, Alex Scott, Shareef Shanawany, Sean Smailes, Jason Spykerman, Rob Sugama, Rion Swanson, Jillian Tamaki, Neil Valeriano, John Samuel Gallagher, Jessicah Mih, Arun Ram-Mohan
Lead Technical ArtistHarvey Fong
Technical ArtistsTed Chen, Ben Hindle, Lindsay Jorgensen, Suhwan Pak, Kees Rijnen, Steve Runham
Art Tools ProgrammingTed Chen, Ben Hindle, Lindsay Jorgensen, Suhwan Pak, Kees Rijnen, Steve Runham
Additional ArtDean Andersen, Warren Heise, Tobyn Manthorpe, Matt Rhodes, Mike Spalding, Michael Trottier, Derek Watts, Ryan Blanchard, Mike Leonard
Director of ArtDavid Hibbeln
Contract ArtistsGrant Arthur, David Cathro, Jeremy Elford, Paul Hodge
Audio and External Resources ProducerShauna Perry
Sound DesignersMichael Kent, Michael Peter, Steven Sim
Audio Line ProducerCraig Westley
Audio ProgrammingDon Yakielashek
Original ScoreJack Wall
Additional Sound DesignDavid Chan, John Henke
Lead DesignersKevin Martens
Lead Cinematics DesignerBrad Prince
Cinematics DesignersDusty Everman, James Henley
Lead Technical DesignerGeorg Zoeller
Technical DesignersJason Booth, Jonathan Epp, Brent Knowles, Emmanuel Lusinchi, Cori May, Aidan Scanlan, Keith Warner, John Winski
Lead WritersLukas Kristjanson, Mike Laidlaw
WritersDrew Karpyshyn, Peter Thomas, Mac Walters, Brian Kindregan
EditingJay Turner
Additional DesignRob Bartel, Preston Watamaniuk
Original Language DevelopmentWolf Wikeley
Director of DesignJames Ohlen
Localization ProducerJenny McKearney
Localization ProgrammingRobert Krajcarski, Kris Tan
Localization Line ProducerJohn Campbell
ProducerJim Bishop
Project DirectorJim Bishop
Co‑Executive ProducersRaymond Muzyka, Greg Zeschuk
CEOsRaymond Muzyka, Greg Zeschuk
Assistant ProducerSheldon Carter
Assistant Technical ProducerKeith Soleski
Line ProducersSteve Lam (slam), Chris Klassen
Project Scheduling ManagerDuane Webb
Lead ProgrammingMark Darrah
ProgrammingRob Boyd, Michael Devine, Aaryn Flynn, Neil Flynn, Daniel Hein, Ryan Hoyle, Pat Labine, Adriana Lopez, Daniel Morris, Ernesto Novillo, Jan Sacharuk
Lead Graphics ProgrammingPatrick Chan
Graphics ProgrammingBrook Bakay, Matt Peters
Lead Tools ProgrammingChris Christou
Tools ProgrammingMarwan Audeh (The Coconut), Jonathan Baldwin, Lee Bererton, Christopher Mihalick, Réjean Poirier, James Redford, Sydney Tang, Jon Thompson, Ryan Warden, Darren Wong
Additional ProgrammingDerek Beland, John Bible, Sophia Chan, Brenon Holmes, Robert Niewiadomski, Timothy Smith, Janice Thoms, Craig Welburn, Peter Woytiuk
Director of ProgrammingLoren Andruko
Tools Programming LeadDon Moar
Graphics Programming LeadJason Knipe
Quality Assurance LeadAlain Baxter
Quality AssuranceGuillaume Bourbonnière, Derrick Collins, Mitchell T. Fujino, Keith Hayward (K2), Keith Hayward, Rob Henry, Scott Horner, Sam Johnson, Curtis Knecht, Alex Lucas, Bob McCabe, Ryan Plamondon, Chris Priestly (Evil), Ian Stevens-Guille, Bruce Venne, Stanley Woo
Additional Quality AssuranceNathan Frederick, Scott Langevin, Andrew Nobbs
Director of Quality AssurancePhilip DeRosa
Contract TestersSteven Deleeuw, Chris Halina, Stephen Ho, Ryan Hrycun, Brian Mills, Sean Molofee, Celest Morris, Kyle Scott, Michael Goldman
Public Relations LeadTeresa Cotesta
Public Relations SpecialistTom Ohle
Promotional ArtTodd Grenier, Michael Sass, Colin Walmsley
Web ManagerRobin Mayne
Web DevelopersJohnn Four, Jeff Marvin
Client Care SpecialistJason Barlow
Community ManagerJay Watamaniuk
Director of MarketingCraig Priddle
Director of Finance and Systems AdministrationRichard Iwaniuk
Director of Business and Legal ServicesRobert Kallir
Director of Human ResourcesLesley Menzies
Human Resources ManagerMark Kluchky
Senior External ProducerDiarmid Clarke
FinanceTodd Derechey, Jo-Marie Langkow, Cherie Kleparchuk
Human Resources CoordinatorsTheresa Baxter, Leanne Korotash
Systems AdministrationJulian Karst, Nils Kuhnert, Dave McGruther, Craig Miller, Brett Tollefson, Duleepa Wijayawardhana (Dups), Chris Zeschuk
Administrative AssistantTeresa Meester
ReceptionistAgnes Kokot Goldman
Lead VO DirectorGinny McSwain
VO DirectionRobert King, Caroline Livingstone
Casting ServicesTikiMan Casting
VO Recorded atTechnicolor Sound Services, Blackman Productions Inc.
Voice ActorsJocelyn Ahlf, Julien Arnold, April Banigan, Shannon Blanchet, Wes Borg, Andrew Bowen, Victor Brandt, Coralie Cairns, Joey Camen, Clinton Carew, Dominic Catrambone, Cam Clarke, John Cleese, Robert Clinton, Josh Dean, Barry Dennen, Melissa Disney, Jeff Doucette, Terri Douglas, Robin Atkin Downes, Paul Eiding, Carey Feehan, Nathan Fillion, Dave Fouquette, Bartley P. Flynn, Paul Francis, Will Friedel, Karen Gartner, Pamela Gordon, Beth Graham, Kim Mai Guest, Ray Guth, Jeff Haslam, Andy Hirsch, Sherman Howard, John Hudson, Roger Labon Jackson, Keith James, Peter Jessop, Danielle Judovits, Michael Keenan, John Kirkpatrick, Charles Klausmeyer, Matt Kloster, David Ley, Tom Lim, Tiffani Mann, David Markus, Gord Marriott, Masasa Moyo, Drew Massey, Mark Meer, Brian Murray, Jeff Page, Holly Palmer, Greg Palmer, David Anthony Pizzuto, Vic Polizos, Chris Postle, Nicky Pugh, Gustavo Rex, RD Robb, Cathleen Rootsaert, Armin Shimerman, George Silagy, Jan Alexandra Smith, Lark Spies, Josh Stamberg, Brian Stepanek, Fred Tatasciore, Simon Templeman, Daniela Vlaskalic, Kari Wahlgren, David Walsh, B. J. Ward, Audrey Wasilewski, Stephanie Wolfe
Special ThanksRobbie Bach, Chris Borders, Andrew Flavell, Laura Hamilton, Shane Kim, Frank Klier, William Hodge, Marc Holmes, Laurel Holmes, Casey Hudson, Matthew Kaustinen, Shannon Loftis, Scott Mathews, Peter Moore, Greg Philyaw, Bonnie Ross, Phil Spencer, Ryan Wilkerson

Microsoft Corporation

Program ManagerWilliam Hodge
Lead Business ManagerJon Grande
Test LeadsChristopher Liu II, Michael McCormack, Michael Jones, Shane White
Test TeamBrant Schweigert, Carolyn Gold, Isaac Hunt, Jared Doerr, Justin Jones, Keith Harris, Matthew Shimabuku, Steve Alliston, Tanya Jessen, Christian Novembrino (Volt), David Eim (Volt), David Moy (Volt), Dean Frost (Volt), Ian Gantt (Volt), Jeffrey Mattson (Volt), Jeremy Weaver (Volt), John Cain (Volt), John Hull (Volt), Jordan Gray (Volt), Joshua Brugman (Volt), Mark Uyeda (Volt), Paul Wang (Volt), Randall Gordon (Volt), Richard Teachout (Volt), Robert Fuller (Excell Data Corporation), Ron Propst (Volt), Scott Jensen (Volt), Stephanie Wood (Volt), Tyson Nowell (Volt)
Design LeadChris Esaki
Art DirectorRyan Wilkerson
Development LeadFrank Klier
Audio DirectorCaesar Filori
User ResearchJohn P. Davis
User ExperienceLaura Hamilton (Editor), Michelle Lomba (Writer), Eric Nylund (Writer), Chris Lassen (Print Designer)
LocalizationLief Thompson (PM), Hiroki Kobayashi, Kazuyuki Shibuya
Global Marketing LeadsChristopher Lye, Craig Davison
LegalHubert Cheng, Jama Cantrell, Sue Stickney
GeopoliticalTom Edwards
Product SupportSteven Kastner
Studio ManagerBonnie Ross
Studio Group Program ManagerShannon Loftis
Studio Test ManagerKyle Shannon
Studio Design DirectorThomas Zuccotti
Studio Art DirectorKevin A. Brown
Studio Development ManagerTony Cox
Studio User Research ManagerRamon Romero
User Experience ManagersCaitlin Sullivan, Dana Fos
Administrative AssistantStacie Scattergood
General ManagerPhil Spencer
Director, Business DevelopmentFrank Pape
Microsoft Game Studios General ManagerShane Kim
Special ThanksAaron Nicholls, Adam Waalkes, Andrew Flavell, Brett Schnepf, Brian Lemon, Chia Chin Lee, Drew Robertson, Forrest Trepte, Gordon Hee, Hardy F. LeBel Sr., Ian Latham, Jason Schklar, John Smith, Korey Krauskopf, Mark Forrer, Melissa Federoff, Pamela Jones, Peter Connelly, Rod Chang, Ryan Haveson, Wesley Yanagi, Yvette Wagner, All our friends and family

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Cam Clarke, 93 other games
Kari Wahlgren, 93 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Paul Eiding, 80 other games
Robert King, 72 other games
Chris Lassen, 68 other games
Peter Moore, 67 other games
Shane Kim, 62 other games
Dana Fos, 52 other games
Michael Jones, 49 other games
Steven Kastner, 46 other games
Lief Thompson, 42 other games
Peter Jessop, 42 other games
Craig Miller, 40 other games
Ginny McSwain, 39 other games
Simon Templeman, 38 other games
Sue Stickney, 37 other games
Greg Zeschuk, 37 other games
Diarmid Clarke, 37 other games
Armin Shimerman, 36 other games
Joey Camen, 36 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Jade Empire (Limited Edition), a group of 374 people
Jade Empire (Special Edition), a group of 261 people
Mass Effect, a group of 169 people
Mass Effect, a group of 145 people
Dragon Age: Origins, a group of 143 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic, a group of 112 people
Mass Effect 2, a group of 94 people
Mass Effect 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 91 people
Mass Effect 2, a group of 91 people
Neverwinter Nights, a group of 90 people
Neverwinter Nights (Gold), a group of 84 people
Mass Effect 3 (N7 Collector's Edition), a group of 78 people
Mass Effect 3, a group of 77 people
Neverwinter Nights: Hordes of the Underdark, a group of 76 people
Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Edition, a group of 73 people
Dragon Age II (BioWare Signature Edition), a group of 73 people
Dragon Age II, a group of 73 people
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn, a group of 56 people
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (Collector's Edition), a group of 55 people
Baldur's Gate II: Throne of Bhaal, a group of 54 people
Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening, a group of 50 people
Neverwinter Nights: Shadows of Undrentide, a group of 45 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 44 people
MDK 2, a group of 35 people
Mass Effect: Bring Down the Sky, a group of 35 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Evil Ryu (52133)