Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

The Warriors (Xbox)

82
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Warriors Credits

Rockstar Toronto

Technical DirectorKevin Hoare
Creative DirectorGreg Bick
ProducerRob Nelson
Lead DesignJohn MacPherson, Sergei Kuprejanov
DesignAlan Blaine, Andrew Duthie, Damian Ebanks, Josh Needleman, Matt West
ProgrammingFrank Kozuh, Grant Kim, Jon Paul Schelter, Kashif Shamim, Leigh McRae, Matthew Puthiampadavil, Nick Snell, Oscar Valer, Robert Mobbs, Stephen Orr
Lead Technical ArtistAlan Blaine
Gameplay ScriptingAndy Kwiatkowski, Colin Orr, Matt West, Matthew Severin, Reginald Woods, Scott Penman, Terry Litrenta
DialogueDaniel Van Zant, John Zurhellen, Michael Thomas Zoccano
Graphic DesignJonathan Hodge
Lead Level ArtChristopher Babic, Paul MacPherson
Level ArtDaniel Ebanks, Denny Borges, Yun Kyung Suh, Luke Shelswell, Michael Marquis, Peter Marshall, Pum Sarai
Lead Character ArtKevin Freitas
Character ArtBenjamin Chue, Jonathan Hodge, Peter Armstrong
Ingame AnimationAbraham Ahmed, David Saguil, James Humphreys, John Kim
Cutscene AnimationDennis Collantes, Lui Francisco, Rob Elsworthy
Sound DesignSteve Donohoe
Music DesignSteve Donohoe
QA ManagerArthur Chiang
QABrannek Gaudet, Chris Conway, Kelly Grimes, Norm Brown
Technical AssistantJay Penney
Office AdministrationDeidre Morgan
Administration SupportMelissa Bone
IT ManagerMark Halata

Rockstar NYC

Executive ProducerSam Houser
ProducerJeronimo Barrera
VP of CreativeDan Houser
VP of DevelopmentJamie King
Art DirectorAlex Horton
Visualization DirectorSteven Olds
Chief Technology OfficerGary J. Foreman
Director of Quality AssuranceJeff Rosa
Associate ProduerNeil McCaffrey
Technical ManagersSandeep Bisla, Dylan Bromley
Lead AnalystsBrian Planer, Devin Smither
Rockstar Test TeamChristopher Plummer, Crystal Bahmaie, James Dima, Jay Capozello, Lance Williams, Sean Flaherty, Michael Fleizach, Jonathan Farbowitz
Business Development DirectorSean Macaluso
Research and AnalysisJon Galloway, Gregory Johnson, Joseph Howell
Voiceover DirectorNavid Khonsari
Cutscene Mocap Direction byAlex Horton, Navid Khonsari
Script SupervisionFranceska Clemens, Kerry Shaw
Sound EditorNicholas Montgomery
Motion GraphicsMaryam Parwana
Production TeamEli Weissman, Peter Adler, Phil Poli, Anthony Carvalho, Jaesun Celebre, Robert Karol
Additional ArtworkStephen Bliss
Rockstar NYC Publishing TeamTerry Donovan, Jenefer Gross, Jennifer Kolbe, Adam Tedman, Laura Paterson, Paul Yeates, Hosi Simon, I. Dave Kim, William Woods, Steven Knezevich, Brian Noto, Daniel Einzig, Devin Bennett, Lyonel Tollemache, Jordan Chew, Andrea Borzuku, Ivan Pavlovich, Tim Sweeney, Stanton A. Sarjeant, Michael Cala, Jerry Luna, Alice Chuang, Futaba Hayashi, Mike Torok, Mayumi Kobayashi, Elizabeth Satterwhite, Nick Giovannetti, Ryan Rayhill, Todd Zuniga, Thomas O'Donnell, Maria Tabia, Megan Henretta, Angus Wong, Kristine Severson, Tuukka Taipalvesi

Rockstar Lincoln

QA ManagerMark Lloyd
Deputy QA ManagerTimothy Bates
QA SupervisorCharlie Kinloch
Senior Lead TestersAndrew Mason, Philip Alexander
Secondary Lead TesterDavid Lawrence
TestersJason Trindall, Philip Deane, David Fahy, Steven Bell, Andy Webster
Localisation TestersChris Welsh, Carola Berens, Antoine Cabrol, Fran├žois-Xavier Fouchet, Gabriel Bienzobas Mautaza

Voiceover Talent

Ajax ‑ WarriorJames Remar
Ash ‑ WarriorEphraim Benton
Cleaon ‑ WarriorDorsey Wright
Cochise ‑ WarriorDavid Harris
Cowboy ‑ WarriorKurt Bauccio
Fox ‑ WarriorThomas Waites
Rembrandt ‑ WarriorAndy Senor
Snow ‑ WarriorSekou Campbell
Swan ‑ WarriorMichael Beck
Vermin ‑ WarriorJoe Lotruglio
Beansie - The Armies of the NightOmar Scroggins
Big Moe - The Armies of the NightBilly Griffith
Birdie - The Armies of the NightJoe Lotruglio
Chatterbox - The Armies of the NightJordan Gelber
Crackerjack - The Armies of the NightAdam Seitz
Cyrus - The Armies of the NightMichael Potts
Diego - The Armies of the NightLloyd Floyd
Edge - The Armies of the NightEl‑P 
Garrison - The Armies of the NightSteve Hamm
Harrison - The Armies of the NightJohn Tormey
Jesse - The Armies of the NightNelson Vasquez
Knox - The Armies of the NightLee Rosen
LC - The Armies of the NightLeif Riddell
Lemmy - The Armies of the NightChandler Parker
Luther - The Armies of the NightOliver Wyman
Masai - The Armies of the NightCharles Parnell
Mercy - The Armies of the NightDeborah Van Valkenburgh
Scopes - The Armies of the NightDMC
Sully - The Armies of the NightRob Cihra
Starr - The Armies of the NightMaine Anders
Virgil - The Armies of the NightCurtis Cook
Additional Voice OversAdam Scarimbolo, Aesop Rock, Alec Tasooji, Andrew Lee, Andrew Lee, Anthony Carvalho, Anthony Macbain, Aviva Yael, Bernardo DePaula, Berto Colon, Beth Lyons, Burch Wang, Camille Gaston, Cesar de Leon, Chris Grant, Clem Cheung, Colin Morris, Datwon Thomas, David Jung, Dennis White, Dimitry Michann, Diqeena Moore, Duane McLaughlin, Eli Weissman, Evan Neumann, Evan Seinfeld, Flaco Navaja, Franceska Clemens, Fred Berman, Geoffrey Arend, Gregory Johnson, Holter Graham, Irina Lazar, Jackson Loo, James Lorenzo, Jamie Hector, JD Williams, Jeff Gurner, Jeffrey C. Hawkins, Jeffrey C. Hawkins, Jeremy Parise, John Pogash, John Smooth, John Zurhellen, Jon Budinoff, Kevin Lynch, Khalipa Oldjohn, Larry Ballard, Lemon, Lloyd Floyd, DJ Mister Cee, Navid Khonsari, Nelson Lee, Nicholas Montgomery, Paul Sado, Poison Pen, Randall Rodriguez, Richard Chang, Robert Karol, Rocco Rosanio, Rodney Gardiner, Roderick Covington, Ruben Luque, Sam Gates, Stanton A. Sarjeant, Stanton A. Sarjeant, Vincent A. Parker, William McCall
Charlie - People of New YorkKurt Rhodes
Skinny Peter - People of New YorkKarl Weibel
Stefano - People of New YorkRocco Sisto
The DJ - People of New YorkPat Floyd
Twiggy - People of New YorkJack Luceno
People of New YorkAbe Ahmed, Alexandra Ortiz, Andrew Lee, Andrew Lee, Armando Riesco, Ben Weaver, Chris Tardio, Dave Isaacs, David Lassiter, David Shih, David Frederick White, Dennis Ostermaier, Didi Wong, Fiona Gallagher, Gregory Johnson, Hana Moon, Hetienne Park, Jesse Perez, J‑Hood , Joel De La Fuente, Jordin Ruderman, Keith Jamal Downing, Kenyan Lewis Paris, Kevin Merrill Wilson, Kevin Merrill Wilson, Kim Marie Lynch, Lane Keough, Lane Keough, Louis Torellas, Messeret Stroman, Mike Zoccano, Natalie Belcon, Natalya Wilson, Nicholas Montgomery, Peter Appel, Roy Woo, Sue Jean Kim, Sy Barstes, Tara Radcliffe, Tom Vergow, Valencia Yearwood, Vanese Smith, Yvette Edery
The PoliceAnthony Mangano, Chad Coleman, David Brown, James Biberi, Kaper, Keith Murphy, Larry Fleischman, Matt McCarthy, Michael Arkin, Robert Larkin, Seth Abrams, Tommy Zurhellen, Tron
The DealersAndrew Totolos, Chris Vernon, Dan Mastrogiorgio, Jesse Lenat, Jubar Croswell, Lance Williams, Lou Carbonneau, Matthew Pozzi, Oliver Vaquer, Ron Simons, Scott Kelly, Sean Eden, Shawn Andrew, Sheek Louch, Styles P, Tarik Lowe, Ty Jones, Wilhelm Lewis
The HobosDaniel Van Zant, Joe Holt, John Zurhellen, Kevin Freitas, Rob Nelson, Robert Jason Jackson, Willy Carpenter, Jeff Ward

Motion Capture

Motion Capture PerformersBernardo DePaula, Chandler Parker, Chris Tardio, Daniel Hall, Ephraim Benton, Jama Williamson, Jeff Ward, Jeffrey C. Hawkins, Joe Lotruglio, Kiki Goins, Kurt Bauccio, Larry Ballard, Manny Siverio, Mary Alexandra Stiefvater, Robert Jason Jackson, Roderick Covington, Tara Radcliffe, Vaneik Echeverria, Wilhelm Lewis, William McCall
Mocap StudiosPerspective Studio
Bronx Conclave MovieCosgrove Hall Films - Manchester UK

Ackknowledgements

In‑Game Brand AcknowledgementThe adidas word mark, the Three-Stripes trademark and the Trefoil Logo are the property of adidas-Salomon AG and are used with permission, CHAMPION and the Bow Tie logo used under license from Federal-Mogul Ignition Company, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Federal-Mogul Corporation, The trademarks and copyrights associated with CBGB's are used under license from CBGB's
Special Thanks to SSUR for commissioning the following NYC Graffiti ArtistsFUTURA, DONDI, NACO, TRACY 168, REVOLT, JAMESTOP/JEE 2/, AFROMAN , DURO, KANO, STAY HIGH 149, CRIME/CRIMEWAVE/CRIMEMALA, HURST, ELHADJ, FLINT 707, SEEN, CAP/CAP ONE, Cey Adams
Additional Graffiti ArtistsMike Kaves, MIN, IZ THE WIZ, Erin Zimerman, NEW YORK POST is a registered trademark of NYP Holdings Inc. and is used with permission. All Rights reserved, All other marks and trademarks are properties of their respective owners

Viacom Consumer Products

VP, InteractiveSandi Isaacs
Sr. Director, InteractiveHarry Lang
Manager, InteractiveDaniel Felts
Coordinator, InteractiveBeth Giles
VCP would like to extend special thanks to the followingNorman Becker, Chris Saito, Marla White, Trisha Garrett, Jennifer Slutz, Stacey Lalone

Music Credits

Score bySteve Donohoe, Neveroddoreven
GuitarRussell Simpson
BassJeff Scale
DrumsBrian Vella
Recorded atMetalworks Studios - Toronto
Engineered byIan Bodzasi
Theme from "The Warriors"Barry De Vorzon
"Nowhere to Run"Arnold McCuller
"Echoes In My Mind"Mandrill
"The Flight"Barry De Vorzon
"In The City"Joe Walsh
"Love Is A Fire"Genya Ravan
"Baseball Furies Chase"Barry De Vorzon
"You're Movin' Too Slow"Johnny Vastano
"Last Of An Ancient Breed"Desmond Child
"Don't Hold Back"Chanson
"Get Down"Gene Chandler
"Here Comes That Sound Again"Love De‑Luxe
"I Love Livin' In The City"Fear
"Knock On Wood"Amii Stewart
"Pueblo Latino"Spanish Harlem Orchestra
"Remember"Vivien Vee
"Shake It"Ian Matthews
"Traigo De Todo"Alberto Alberto
"When You're In Love With A Beautiful Woman"Dr. Hook

Thanks

Thanks toLeslie Benzies, Rita Liberator, Liezl Jacinto, Stefano Zanger, Dick Zigun, David Gratt, Liad Krispin, Abby Guyer, Russ Karablin, Arthur Warren, David Lerner, Joshua D. Saviano, Deno's Wonder Wheel - Coney Island New York, The New York Post, OP, The Village Voice, Deborah Mannis Gardner, Mark Schwartz, Del Baxter, Terence Boylan, Bert Van Breda, Giora W. Breil, Kevin Carson, Jeanne Drewson, Laura Fasser, Jennifer Goodman, Alan Hawkshaw, Gary Hartnell, James Jamerson Jr., Lee James, Rod Kotler, Brenda Lahman, Diana LaPointe, Ian Matthews, Suzanne Moss, Kenny Ochoa, Marty Olinick, Mary Beth Roberts, Amani Smith, Kim Smythe, Jerri Spencer, Don Terbush, David Williams
UncreditedDavid Nottingham (uncredited)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jennifer Kolbe, 120 other games
Daniel Einzig, 107 other games
Mark Lloyd, 97 other games
Jeff Rosa, 85 other games
Timothy Bates, 76 other games
Peter Armstrong, 74 other games
Gary J. Foreman, 69 other games
Sam Houser, 68 other games
Charlie Kinloch, 67 other games
Jamie King, 64 other games
Andrew Mason, 61 other games
Philip Alexander, 55 other games
Terry Donovan, 55 other games
Philip Deane, 52 other games
Harry Lang, 51 other games
Kristine Severson, 44 other games
Stanton A. Sarjeant, 43 other games
Dan Houser, 42 other games
Sandi Isaacs, 42 other games
Paul Yeates, 41 other games
Adam Tedman, 41 other games
Daniel Felts, 40 other games
David Nottingham, 40 other games
David Lawrence, 38 other games
James Dima, 38 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Grand Theft Auto IV, a group of 138 people
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, a group of 123 people
Manhunt 2, a group of 120 people
Bully: Scholarship Edition, a group of 115 people
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Special Edition), a group of 111 people
Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City, a group of 90 people
Bully, a group of 90 people
Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories, a group of 89 people
Grand Theft Auto: The Ballad of Gay Tony, a group of 83 people
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories, a group of 83 people
Rockstar Games presents Table Tennis, a group of 82 people
Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned, a group of 80 people
Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition, a group of 74 people
Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition Remix, a group of 71 people
Grand Theft Auto V, a group of 69 people
Max Payne 3, a group of 68 people
Red Dead Redemption, a group of 67 people
Max Payne, a group of 64 people
Midnight Club: Los Angeles, a group of 54 people
Midnight Club: Los Angeles (Complete Edition), a group of 54 people
Red♦Dead Revolver, a group of 52 people
Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars, a group of 48 people
Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne, a group of 45 people
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, a group of 44 people
L.A. Noire: The Complete Edition, a group of 42 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Cory Trevor (28), Corn Popper (69521), tommynotty (400) and joyvalley (148957)