Solomon's Key for the NES was released in Japan on this day in 1986.

Alan Wake (Xbox 360)

86
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Alan Wake Credits

Remedy Development Team

StorySami Järvi
Concept DesignMikael Kasurinen, Sami Järvi, Saku Lehtinen, Jyri Ranki, Olli Tervo, Sami Vanhatalo, Jarno Wallgrèn
Lead ProgrammerOlli Tervo
Art DirectorSaku Lehtinen
Lead Game DesignerMikael Kasurinen
Lead Level Design and EnvironmentsJarno Wallgrèn
Lead Technical ArtistSami Vanhatalo
Additional Game DesignPetri Järvilehto
Original ConceptSami Järvi, Petri Järvilehto
Executive ProducerLasse Seppänen
ProducerJyri Ranki
Director of DevelopmentMarkus Mäki
Animation, Audio and Cinematics ProducerKai Auvinen
Associate Level ProducerKari Koivistoinen
External Services CoordinationTuukka Taipalvesi
ScreenplaySami Järvi, Mikko Rautalahti
Technology ProgrammingHenrik Enqvist, Lassi Leppinen, Antti Mannisto, Timo Sihvo, Tristan Williams
Core Technology ProgrammingKim Salo
Rendering Engine ProgrammingPetri Häkkinen
Lead Tools ProgrammerPetteri Salo
Tools ProgrammingCarl Granberg, Outi Marttila
Additional Rendering R'n'DJaakko Lehtinen
Level DesignTim Lönnqvist
Senior Gameplay DesignerAnssi Hyytiäinen
Gameplay DesignEsko Javanainen, Astrid Madsen, Tiago Rocha, Tommi Saalasti
Level AnimationsTommi Saalasti
Art Team ManagerKai Auvinen
Senior Environment ArtistTero Tolsa
Environment Art and TexturesMarkus Lappalainen, Antti Tiihonen, Ville-Pekka Vainio
Character Modeling and TexturesMikko Huovinen
Modeling and TexturesFrej Appel, Peter Hajba, Marko Leinonen
Game Motion Capture DirectionSaku Lehtinen
Game Animation and Motion CaptureHenri Blåfield
Game AnimationRyan Duffin, Ryan Kemp, Marko Leinonen
Additional Game AnimationDeniss Nikolajev
Particle EffectsPeter Hajba, Jarno Wallgrèn
Concept ArtFrej Appel, Marko Leinonen
Technical ArtAntti Veräjänkorva, Janne Pulkkinen
Audio Design and Voice TracksPeter Hajba, Michael Schwendler
Additional Audio Design and Music EditingNicklas Renqvist
Music composed, arranged, mixed and recorded byPetri Alanko
Cinematics DirectorStobe Harju
Cinematics AnimationTommi Anttila, Marko Leinonen
Cinematics CamerasTommi Anttila
Cinematic Character LightingMikko Huovinen
Cinematics StoryboardingFrej Appel
Technical Art for CinematicsAntti Veräjänkorva
Cinematic Composition ArtistElmeri Raitanen
Cinematic Scripting and Environment LightingAstrid Madsen, Tiago Rocha
Assistant Cinematics ProducerTuukka Taipalvesi
Additional Video ProductionPetri Järvilehto, Elmeri Raitanen
Cinematics Mocap Direction (N.Y.)Navid Khonsari
Quality Assurance Timo M. Laitinen
Additional Quality AssuranceVesa-Matti Raudasoja
IT SupportJouko Markkanen, Petri Ljungberg
AssistantAnna-Riikka Nuutinen
Head of Franchise DevelopmentOskari Häkkinen
CFOMika Reini
Managing DirectorMatias Myllyrinne

Microsoft Game Studios

Executive ProducerJörg Neumann
Lead ProducerRobert L. Jerauld
ProducerShane White
Director of ArtBen Cammarano
CG SupervisorPaul Amer
Technical Art DirectorKenneth Lammers
Production DesignerMichael Cahill
AnimatorDavid Johnson
Additional ArtTrevor Crandall, Colin Foran, Joel Mongeon
Audio DirectorMark Yeend
Additional Audio DirectionCaesar Filori
Writing LeadTony Elias
Additional WritingRobert Ferrigno, John Sutherland
Design LeadJörg Neumann, Eric Simonich
Additional DesignJeff Brown
Engineering LeadTodd Heckel
Additional EngineeringBrandon Burlison, Russell Almond
User Research LeadMac Smith
Additional User ResearchNick Hillyer, Chuck Harrison, Kevin Keeker, Kelly S. Meyers, Ramon Romero
Senior Business ManagerBrandon Morris
Global Product MarketingSteve Beinner, Ian Brillembourg, Justin Osmer
Marketing CommunicationsJamie Davies, Aaron Elliott, Catherine Haller, Brandy O'Briant, Taylor Smith, Judith Young
Public Relations ManagerJosh Kerwin
Production DirectorCurtis Neal
Video EditingMatt Yagle, Colin McLoughlin, Samer Abou-Zaki
Motion GraphicsBrian James
Senior Media Design LeadJeannie Voirin-Gerde
Media Design LeadChris Lassen
Media DesignerRick Achberger, Jeff DuLong
Global Launch ManagerCindy Tompkins, Faizan Makhiawala
Global Art Program ManagerJeff Baran
Structural Packaging EngineerJeff Sanborn
Audio Production DirectorKen Kato
Sound Designer (Filter)Peter Comley, Jason Wolford, Robbie Elias, Derek Lothian, Kyle Fraser
Audio Content CoordinatorStephanie Kuwasaki
Audio Production AssistantAmanda Long
Music SupervisorKyle Hopkins
Music Licensing ManagerLily Kohn
Acquisitions Specialist EMEA Carole Dray
Microsoft Test LeadKevin Darby
Microsoft Test TeamSteve Larson, Sean Dayé Gubelman, Kristen Bornemann, Mohamed Awam Zoweil, Jeff MacDermot
Microsoft Reserves Test LeadCraig Marshall
Microsoft Test Tools Developer TeamKevin Tarchenski
International Program Manager (Localization)Yumiko Murphy, Tina Lin
International Program Manager (Localization Ireland)John Byrne
Localization Test ManagerFrancesco Sansone
Lead Audio EngineerSteve Belton
Audio EngineerTerry McManus
Localization EngineerKevin Cooke
Program Manager (Localization Japan)Asako Kido
Localization Engineer JapanMunetaka Fuse
Content EditorYuki Harima, Young Hoon Shim
Software Test EngineerFujiko Kawamura, Go Komatsu
Localization PMYoung Jin Park
DirectorTakashi Enomoto
Product Marketing Manager JapanIsao Murayama
Print Production JapanFumio Yanagida
Program Manager Localization KoreaJae Youn Kim
Program Manager Localization TaiwanLana Peng
Product Marketing Manager TaiwanCody Chen
Product Marketing Manager SingaporeFelicia Lim
Print Production SingaporeJidi Ng, Joyce Wee
Microsoft Game Studio ThanksAaron Bear, Adam Kovach, Alan Bruggeman, Alicia Brattin, Alvin Gendrano, Arthur Tien, Bonnie Baker, Bonnie Ross, Carla Woo, Carol Rogalski, Chip Wood, Chris Esaki, Claire Hummel, Dan Amdur, Dan Lear, Dana Fos, Dana Ludwig, David Figatner, David C. Holmes, Dennis Durkin, Donald A. Mattrick, Donald McGowan, Erica Zelaya, Frank Pape, Greg B. Jones, Greg Snook, Guy Whitmore, Jason Major, Jason Mangold, Jeremy Los, Jimbo Pfeiffer, JoAnne Williams, Joe Whitman, Joel Pritchett, John Rush, Jonas Norberg, Jonathan Asher, Josh Bell, Josh Goldberg, Kelly Bell, Kevin Browne, Kevin Geisner, Kevin Unangst, Kudo Tsunoda, Lewey Geselowitz, Marsha Defilippo, Matt Streit, Mike Caviezel, Matthew Whiting, Michael Wetzel, Natahri Felton, Navid Khonsari, Oliver Miyashita, Pedro Gutierrez, Randy Pagulayan, Rhidonah Ladner-Neal, Robbie Bach, Ryan Wilkerson, Scott Dell'Osso, Scott Henson, Phil Spencer, Sebastien Motte, Shane Kim, Shannon Loftis, Shari Maxwell, Shauna Vernal, Stephen King, Steve Schreck, Thomas Zuccotti, Tim Duzmal, Tim Znamenacek, Tivanka Ellawala, Todd Stevens, Yohan Sengamalay

Excell Data Corporation

Microsoft Test TeamRuss Glaeser, Mark Gehan, Shannon Phillips
Microsoft Reserves Test TeamJacob Weatherspoon, Jared Barnhill, Edi Poinescu

Volt

Microsoft Test TeamSteve Lang, Joshua McDonald, Tunde Adegbola, Khoi Duong
Microsoft Reserves Test TeamKyle Jacobsen, Chad Hale, Nicolle Blackwell, Trayce Luxtrum, Bodie Lee
Microsoft Test Tools Developer TeamJoel Day

Artech

Microsoft Test TeamKatie Chochran, Crystal Edwards

Aditi

Microsoft Reserves Test TeamPhillip Reabold

Collabera

Microsoft Test Tools Developer TeamSergio Juarez, Matthew English

Syzygy Information Services Co. Ltd.

Localization PM JapanPandora Lin
Tester Localization JapanJeff Wang

Glovision Inc.

Production Manager Localization JapanKenichi Tasaka

ARTSVISION Inc.

Casting ManagerYu Sugiyama

Electric Micro Systemsco., Ltd.

Sound Engineer Localization JapanMichio Yamaguchi

Nanica, Inc.

Translation PM JapanMasayuki Suzuki
Translation JapanKimitaka Ogawa, Keiko Fukuichi

Digital Hearts Co., Ltd.

Tester Localization JapanMasakazu Yamada, Koji Nakashima, Shinobu Wakita, Soonhong Moh

Dynamedion

Sound Design / ImplementationMichael Schwendler
Managing DirectorPierre Gerwig Langer
Orchestral Session ProducerTilman Sillescu
Transcription and OrchestrationDavid Christiansen
Orchestra and MusiciansStaatskapelle Halle Germany
ConductorBernd Ruf
Recording Engineer and TonmeisterAlfredo Lasheras Hakobian
Assistant EngineerChristopher Tarnow

CSS Studios

Sound Supervision and DesignAlan Rankin
Sound FX DesignBrad Beaumont
Foley EditorialPatrick Ginn, Nancy Macleod
Senior Asset Manager / CoordinatorCharles Gondak
Asset ManagerEliot R. Connors, Brian Petterson, David Natale
Foley Team #1 - Foley ArtistGary Hecker, Cathrine Rose
Foley Team #1 - Foley RecordistNerses Gezalyan
Foley Team #2 - Foley ArtistCatherine Harper, Christopher Moriana
Foley Team #2 - Foley RecordistDarrin Mann

Ringtail Studios

ArtistsAleksei Aro, Aleksei Kruglov, Andrei Koshmanov, Andrei Kruglov, Anton Danilov, Julija Jakovleva, Olga Pjatkina, Pavel Shupletsov, Roman Gunenkov, Vladimir Tootsl
CEOAnton Iljin

Imagination Studios

Mocap Project ManagerNataska Statham
Mocap and Facial Animation Technical DirectorChristian Sjöström
Technical Animator, Facial AnimatorOgnjen Toholj
Mocap Operator, Facial AnimatorSamuel Tyskling
Mocap Operator, AnimatorDennis Thisner
Animator, Facial AnimatorKristian Petersson
Solver, AnimatorBoban Danilovic
AnimatorOndrej Valášek
Founder and CEOJohn Keppler

Metricminds

TeamHakan Bilenler, Christian Dreher, Sebastian Lesik, Philipp Peteranderl, Philipp Helzle, Oliver Mertins, Cornelius Pflüger, Piotr Prokop, Paco Koch, Matthias Mueller, Konni Amic, Christoph Schulte, Philip Weiss

Captivemotion

TeamAdam Kraver, Mark Carson, Andy Akers, Gary Sima, Chris Baranowski, James Comstock, Shawn Tucker, Halo Garnica, Dominic Sieli, Steve Giuterrez

Perspective Studios

Motion Capture ProducerChuck Mongelli
Motion Capture SpecialistKeith Robinson
Motion Capture Post Production ManagerEvan Eldredge
Motion Capture SupervisorRich Nelson
Motion Capture Technical DirectorRick Fronek
Motion Capture AnimatorsBrian Eldredge, Adam De Oliveira, Eric Bellamore
Motion Capture TechniciansJohn Nuzzi, Chris Moore
Motion Capture CoordinatorDanna Finestone

Voice Acting

The Voice of Alan WakeMatthew Porretta
The Voice of The Hitchhiker, Tor Anderson, Walter Snyder, Night Springs NarratorLlyod Floyd
The Voice of Clay Steward, Alvyn Derleth, Mr. JonesGeoff Cantor
The Voice of Thomas Zane/The Diver, Alex CaseyJames McCaffrey
The Voice of Alice WakeBrett Madden
The Voice of Pat Maine, Night Springs Reporter #2R.J. Allison
The Voice of Mitt, Newscaster, TakenJason Nuzzo
The Voice of Barry WheelerFred Berman
The Voice of Rose MarigoldBenita Rebledo
The Voice of Rusty, Deputy, Night Springs CopJeff Gurner
The Voice of Odin AndersonCliff Carpenter
The Voice of Cynthia Weaver, Night Springs Cultist #1, MarthaLinda Cook
The Voice of Barbara JaggerKate Weiman
The Voice of Carl Stucky, DeputyGary Swanson
The Voice of Deputy JanesDon Guillroy
The Voice of Maurice Horton, Dr. Emil Hartman, Dr. Barclay ColvinMark Blum
The Voice of Sarah BreakerJessica Alexander
The Voice of Doc Nelson, DeputyClark Warren
The Voice of Deputy Grant, LydiaHelen Greenberg
The Voice of Deputy ThorntonBill Lobley
The Voice of Deputy MulliganBill Buell
The Voice of Paul Randolph, Rudolf LanePaul Christie
The Voice of Agent Robert NightingaleTimothy McCracken
The Voice of Night Springs Reporter #1, Night Springs SuspectMilt Peabody
The Voice of Helicopter Pilot, Night Springs Man #2Karim Naraghi
The Voice of Nurse Birch, TakenAndrew Totolos
The Voice of EmersonMike Doyle
The Voice of Lorna Miles, Nurse SinclairShari Albert
The Voice of Wendy DeSoleKelli Harris
The Voice of Harry GarrettErik Bergman
The Voice of Night Springs Man #1, DeputyJoe Delgado
The Voice of Night Springs Dreamer, DeputyDavid Wilson
The Voice of TakenNavid Khonsari
The Voice of Manny, Night Springs Very Creative Man, TakenGianfranco Negroponte
The Voice of Night Springs Cultist #2Richie Vicencio
The Voice of Night Springs FBI AgentRob Cihra

iNK Stories

Voice Over DirectionNavid Khonsari

Cast

Alan Wake (likeness, motion capture and live actionIlkka Villi
Alive Wake (likeness)Jonna Järvenpää
Motion Capture ActorsJenni Banerjee, Linus Nystedt, Ilkka Villi
Additional Motion Capture ActorsJussi Nikkilä, Mikko Pörhölä, Johan Ranner, Marko Saaresto, Joakim Sikberg, Anni-Riikka Tani
Animation Reference StuntsHenrik Enqvist, Ryan Kemp
"Harry Garrett Show" and "Writer in the Cabin"Eki Halkka, Teemu Konttinen, Linus Nystedt, Ilkka Villi
"Night Springs" ActorsSamer Abou-Zaki, Tunde Adegbola, Jonathan Asher, Ben Cammarano, Trevor Crandall, Sean Dayé Gubelman, Tony Elias, Mark Gehan, Todd Heckel, Whitney Hills, David Johnson, Steve Lang, Chris Lassen, Saku Lehtinen, Joshua McDonald, Colin McLoughlin, Nina McNamara, Brian Morre, Curtis Neal, Rhidonha Neal, Anna-Riikka Nuutinen, Mikko Rautalahti, Mika Reini, Shane White, Matt Yagle, Mark Yeend, Brian James

Special Thanks

For their contribution to the projectShane Paluski, Mikael Wahlberg, Samuli Viikinen, Aaron Coday, Aki Järvilehto, Aldea Law Offices, Allan Murphy, Andrea D'Orta, Andrew Bowell, Andrew Brammall, Anna Kuehn, Anne Parkkali, Ari Pulkkinen, Ari Silvennoinen, Arne Peters, Arno Alho, Art D. Webb, Ashu Rege, Ben Board, Bill Welter, Bobby Oh, Brendan Iribe, Brett Paterson, Chas Boyd, Christian Hestbǽk, Chris Butcher, Christophe Poupon, Corey Wade, Dan Black, Darryl Still, Doug Perkowski, Esa Kranz, George Alfs, George Broussard, Greg Zeschuk, Guy Grenier, Hannes Seifert, Jacob Lachmann, Jano Joki, Janne Alanenpää, Jari Komppa, Jeff Roberts, Jenna Seiden, Jenni-Justiina Niemi, Jereme Texier, Jess Bates, Joe Kreiner, John Barrett, John Fuller, John P. Christian, Jon Story, Jukka Saarelainen, Jussi Joensuu, Jussi Laakkonen, Kari Korhonen, Karolina Mizgalaska, Katja Kajes, Keith Bonnici, Kevin Strange, Koopee Hiltunen, Koskisen Oy, Larry Minton, Lauri Savioja, Leigh Davies, Lucia Giammaria, Marc O'Morain, Mari Isbom, Mark Harris, Mark A. Rein, Marko Roukkula, Matti Kari, Melanie Choi, Michael Licht, Mitch Soule, Niki Laber, Niko Miettinen, Noah Falstein, Oskari Oinonen, Ossi Turpeinen, Otso Mäkinen, Paul Otellini, Pekka Timonen, Peter Harrison, Peter Molyneux, Phillip Wright, Rex Sikora, Richard Huddy, Rod Fergusson, Rod Fung, Rory Mullane, Roy Taylor, Sandra Congdon, Satu Soinola, Seija Vauhkonen, Seija-Riitta Nenonen, Siggraph Finland, Russel J. Campbell, Skip McIlvaine, Staffan Kurtén, Staffan Sevon, Steven Blackburn, Steven Collins, Tarmo Nurmi, Teemu Hänninen, Teemu Konttinen, Teppo Soininen, Tero Sarkkinen, Tia Pernu, Time Skurnik, Ulla Järviõ, Vianova Systems Finland Oy, Wolfgang Engel, Yury Uralsky
For their marketing contributionsAlexey Badev, Anastasia Serbrennik, Angella Wong, Cody Chen, Daniel Huang, Felicia Kim, France EDD team, Germany EDD Team, Ginni Arnold, Holland EDD team, Ian Tan, Italy EDD team, Jani Ohraluoma, Jin Cliff, Joakim Salenius, Jonathan Halliwell, Juissi Luoto, Lars Schulman, Mexico EDD team, Michelle Fang, Peter Suzdalez, Petri Kiviharju, Russia EDD team, Sanna Markkanen, Singapore EDD team, Spain EDD team, Steven Blackburn, Ted Saarinen, UK EDD team
For their PR contributionsAlexey Badev, Anastasia Serbrennik, Angella Wong, Cody Chen, Daniel Huang, Felicia Kim, France EDD team, Germany EDD Team, Ginni Arnold, Holland EDD team, Ian Tan, Italy EDD team, Jani Ohraluoma, Jin Cliff, Joakim Salenius, Jonathan Halliwell, Juissi Luoto, Lars Schulman, Mexico EDD team, Michelle Fang, Peter Suzdalez, Petri Kiviharju, Russia EDD team, Sanna Markkanen, Singapore EDD team, Spain EDD team, Steven Blackburn, Ted Saarinen, UK EDD team
Additional Gameplay TestingAnne Liljeström, Dare Talvitie, Henri Block, Henri Hakkarainen, Jaakki Rautalahti, Jaakko Stenros, Janos Honkonen, Jarno Kokko, Jukka Seppänen, Jussi Tynkynniemi, Jyrki Tudeer, Kalle Kaivola, Markku Marjoneva, Marko Lepola, Markus Montola, Matias Kivikangas, Miikka Österberg, Mika Loponen, Mika Veikkolainen, Patric Ojala, Pekka Hänninen, Petri Rahja, Raymond Causton, Risto Paalanen, Timi Neuvonen, Toni Uuttu, Ville Päivätie

Support

Drama ConsultationPentti Halonen
StylingRami Luusua, Anne-Marie Ylitapio
Additional Concept ArtTuomas Korpi, Johanna Luoto, Rami Riihijärvi, Henro Tani, Mikko Vormala
Production Web Site DesignBarabra Oy
Community ManagerPeter Papadopoulos
Alan Wake Forum AdministratorJonathan Hallier
Alan Wake Forum ModeratorsNick Morrison, Mads Olav Nesje, Olivia Williams

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Oliver Miyashita, 136 other games
Donald A. Mattrick, 80 other games
Chris Lassen, 68 other games
Mark Yeend, 66 other games
Tilman Sillescu, 64 other games
Shane Kim, 62 other games
Mark A. Rein, 56 other games
Dana Fos, 52 other games
Greg B. Jones, 52 other games
Matthew Whiting, 50 other games
Guy Whitmore, 49 other games
George Broussard, 49 other games
Patrick Ginn, 49 other games
JoAnne Williams, 49 other games
Noah Falstein, 45 other games
Peter Molyneux, 45 other games
Charles Gondak, 40 other games
Chuck Harrison, 39 other games
Jason Mangold, 38 other games
Dana Ludwig, 38 other games
Greg Zeschuk, 37 other games
Peter Comley, 37 other games
Randy Pagulayan, 37 other games
Frank Pape, 35 other games
Jeff Roberts, 34 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Alan Wake, a group of 537 people
Kinectimals, a group of 92 people
Alan Wake's American Nightmare, a group of 85 people
Kinect Star Wars, a group of 64 people
Crackdown 2, a group of 58 people
Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne, a group of 47 people
Gears of War 2 (Limited Edition), a group of 45 people
Mass Effect, a group of 45 people
Gears of War 2, a group of 45 people
Halo 4, a group of 44 people
Lips, a group of 42 people
Kinect Adventures!, a group of 42 people
Max Payne, a group of 38 people
Forza Motorsport 3, a group of 37 people
Lips: Party Classics, a group of 36 people
Kinect Rush: A Disney Pixar Adventure, a group of 35 people
Lips: Number One Hits, a group of 35 people
Halo: Reach, a group of 34 people
Gears of War 3, a group of 34 people
Fable III, a group of 34 people
Project Gotham Racing 4, a group of 34 people
Gears of War (Limited Collector's Edition), a group of 32 people
Forza Motorsport 4, a group of 32 people
Ryse: Son of Rome, a group of 32 people
Kinect Sports, a group of 30 people

Credits for this game were contributed by thf (152366) and Hammerlore (982)