User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Brütal Legend (Xbox 360)

81
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Brütal Legend Credits

Cast

Eddie RiggsJack Black
OpheliaJennifer Hale
Lars HalfordZach Hanks
Lita HalfordKath E. Soucie
Mangus / Air CorpseAlex Fernandez
DoviculusTim Curry
Lionwhyte / BaronRobert Halford
Kill MasterLemmy Kilmister
Guardian of Metal / DadbatOzzy Osbourne
RimaLita Ford
Kage the KannonierKyle Gass
ScreamerDavid Cross
Skull RakerSteve Agee
HunterBrian Posehn
FletusRobin Atkin Downes
NarratorCorey Burton
Mombat / DaughterbatNika Futterman
SonbatDarryl Kurylo
Val / SuzieGinny Westcott
Jack the Lift-Op / Kabbage Boy GuitaristRichard Steven Horovitz
Kabbage Boy Singer / RoadiaCraig Marker
Kabbage Boy BassistJoey Camen
Pit Boss / TreebackDavid Sobolov
HeadbangersBrooks McBeth, Eric Artell, Mark Derwin, Darryl Kurylo
Razor Girls / GroupiesNika Futterman, Rebecca Corry, Taylor Dooley, Cindy Marinangel
ThunderhogsJosh Robert Thompson, Steven Jay Blum, Chris Edgerley
BouncersDavid Sobolov, Rick Wasserman, Darryl Kurylo, Joey Camen
RoadiesBrooks McBeth, James Kevin Ward, Grant Albrecht
Fire BaronsMatthew Wood, Stephen Stanton, David Boat
ZauliaNika Futterman, Grey DeLisle
HairbangersEric Artell, Mark Derwin, Josh Pollock, Johnny Hawkes
GlamhogsZach Hanks, Brooks McBeth, Chris Edgerly
Glitter FistsJosh Robert Thompson, Stephen Stanton, Lex Lang, Gregg Berger
Watt‑R‑BoysDino Andrade, Dave B. Mitchell, Yuri Lowenthal, Wil Wheaton
GravediggersJohnny Hawkes, Matt Mercer, Craig Marker, Yuri Lowenthal
BridesTaylor Dooley, Grey DeLisle
RatgutsAndré Sogliuzzo, Gregg Berger
SparkiesWally Wingert, Steven Jay Blum
OrganistsRick Wasserman, Eric Artell
ReapersDino Andrade, Andy Morris, David Boat
DruisDavid Sobolov, Rick Wasserman, Darryl Kurylo, James Kevin Ward
Battle NunsApril Stewart, Megan Hollingshead, Courtenay Kellen Taylor, Julianne Buescher
WarfathersRick Wasserman, Lex Lang, Robin Atkin Downes
DominatricesCree Summer, Courtenay Kellen Taylor, Kari Wahlgren, Tara Platt
SFX VoicesRoger Labon Jackson, Toby Gleason, Bob Ernst

A Double Fine Production

WriterTim Schafer
DirectorTim Schafer
Executive ProducerCaroline Esmurdoc
Production DesignerScott Campbell
Art DirectorLee Petty
Lead ProgrammerNathan Martz
Lead AnimatorTasha Harris
Lead DesignerErik Robson
DesignersBrad Muir, Colin Munson
Lead Sound DesignersBrian Min, Emily Ridgway
Original Music Composed, Orchestrated and Produced byPeter McConnell
Music DirectorEmily Ridgway
Voice Casting and DirectionKhris Brown (KBA Voice Production)
Senior ProducerGabe Miller
Associate ProducersMalena Annable, Amanda Crosby
Technical Art and SFXDrew Skillman, Edwin Bakker
Gameplay ProgrammersKee Chi, Chad Dawson, Matt Franklin, Partick Hackett, Anna Kipnis, Tara Teich, Jakob Wilkenson, Joe Virskus
Lead Graphics ProgrammerJonathan Stone
Graphics ProgrammersKathy Fung, Fabio Policarpo
Lead Platform ProgrammerPeter Demoreuille
Platform ProgrammerHenry Goffin
Lead Simulation ProgrammersLance Burton, Paul Du Bois
Network ProgrammerDan McGarry
Lead Tools ProgrammerDavid Dixon
Tools ProgrammersMatt Franklin, Wilson Hom, Lloyd Pique, Tim Sanders
Software Test EngineerBert Chang
Animation Department SupervisorsTasha Harris, David Russell
AnimationRaymond Crook, Mike Fudge, David Gardner, Stephen Gregory, Mark Hamer, Tyler Hurd, Ruel Pascual, Christine Phelan, Elliott Roberts, David Russell, Chris Schultz
Character ArtRaymond Crook, Mike Fudge, David Gardner, Stephen Gregory, Mark Hamer, Tyler Hurd, Ruel Pascual, Christine Phelan, Elliott Roberts, David Russell, Chris Schultz
Character TDTyler Hurd
Concept ArtScott Campbell, Peter Chan, Mark Hamer, Razmig Mavlian, Lee Petty, Levi Ryken, Nathan Stapley
World BuildersRhandy Cruz, Chris Gregory, Freddie Lee, Jane Ng, Kjeld Pedersen, Marke Pedersen, Fred Selker, Geoff Soulis
Materials ArtistsKate Liu, Kristen Russell, Levi Ryken
UI Art and DesignJoseph Kowalski
Quality Assurance LeadSteven Peck
Quality AssuranceRob Donovan, Travis Fillmore, Max Martinson, Josh Richardson
Eddie's SolosGlenn Tipton
Ophelia's and Doviculus' SolosKenneth Downing
Kill Master's SolosLemmy Kilmister
"Fear and Pane" Drum SoloHarry Cantwell
Original Music Recorded atSkywalker Ranch, Little Big Note, Studio Jory, ASFX
Guitars & MixingPeter McConnell, Bill Storkson
DrumsMike Vanderhule
Tour Book TextBrad Muir, Erik Robson
Voice Recorded atPOP Sound
Additional Voice Recorded atDog and Pony Show, Grand Central Sound Studios, LA Studios, Margarita Mix Santa Monica, Nutmeg Studios, Polarity Post, Skywalker Sound
Voice EditorsJorden Carlsen, Camden Stoddard, Logan Tautenhaun
Additional ProgrammingShu Chiun Cheah, Jason Citron, Christopher Jurney, Alex Mouton, Chris Schornstein, Thien Tran
Additional ArtSteve Allen, Eric Kozlowsky, Terry Redfield, Mark Sottilaro
Additional Concept ArtRhandy Cruz
Additional AnimationEric Ingerson, Tim Keon
Additional Character ArtLee Dotson, David Gustlin, Marc Senteney
Additional Sound DesigndSonic
Additional UI SupportKlint Honeychurch
Office ManagersLaura Henry, Daniel Phelps
Office AssistantJessica Yurkofsky
Operations ManagerDenise Gollaher
ITDavid Dixon, Wilson Hom, Mark Marchese, Cyrus Lendvay, Brent Shinn
Web DesignerKlint Honeychurch
BookkeepingBarry Drake
InternsZainah Alrujaib, Diana Hughes, Armen Melikian, Ryan Morgan
Audio InternsJean Paul Batinic, Chris Hanson, Charles Wright
Animation InternsSoeren Bendt, John Conolea, Edan Duarte, Jon Earley, Sylvester Jensen, Jessica Yurkofsky
Programming InternCasey Rodarmor
Special Metal ConsultantAllan Horrocks, Aquarius Records
Special ThanksAmy Edwards Allison, Will Wright, Seamus Blackley, Jenna Seiden, Greg Rice, Guerilla Games, Rusalka Clarke, Bret Mogilefsky, Benjamin Cooley, Tony Dennis, Jim Gillette, Adam Parson, Jennifer Losi, Drew Markham, Kyle Peschel, Bob Loya, POP Sound, LA Studios, Stephen Dickson, Zac Fisher, Courtney Bishop, Erin Reilly, Carole Humphrey, John Riccitiello, Alan Haus, Ophir Lupu, Noah Edleman, Henry Tashman, Media Molecule, James Spafford, Sharon Sheinwold, Warren Dern, Jayne Andrews, Todd Singerman, Peter Wanat, David Brown, Steve Goldman, Peter Della Pena, M0cean, Margarita Mix, Grand Central Studios, Nick Bozzone, Michael Miller, Susie Boyajan, Munzie Singh, The Stapley family, Ingrid Becker
The Team Would Like to ThankThe Elliotts, Jacynth, Dad, Liz, Paalo, Lucy Jane Anderson, The Demoreuilles, Mom, Dad, Laura, Amy, Phoebie, John Sigurdon, Shawn, Jade, Chun Choy, Julianne, Anne, The Warners, McGarrys, Jenny Paulo, The Pedersens, Paulos, Samantha, Nyla Pascual, Izzy, Soon Ye, Judi Chi, Lisa Kim, Mildred Lynn, Buddy Wayne Peck, Piotr Kaminski, Mr. Turtle, Graham Annable, Pancake, James Sime, Kirsten Baldock, Cathy, Vytau Virskus, Robert Dawson (Dazzle), Sam Kipnis, Lydia Kipnis, Jonesy Joneserson, Franceska Hecker, Chela, Ruby, Barbara Ryken, Beatrice Wong, The Smidgways, Teresa Chang, Captain Kork, Anisa-jaan Zahir, Aunt Nancy, Truman, Jandyra, Marcello Pedersen, Melissa, Cybelle, Catie Craft, Mom, Dad, Tim, Greg Muir, Rachael, Lili Bean, John, Glenn Schafer, The Fudges, David, Marilouise, Brian, Stacey, Ruby Petty, Mom, Nanny, Mom, Dad Hackett, Noah, Logan, The Campbells, Greg, Nate, Paul, Baron Diesel, Lily Pew, Spin, Esther, Tyler, Caden, Kara, Prascilla Park, Malja Kim, Jordan Carlsen, Pocky, Brenda, Erin Stone, K. C. Kerra, Finn, Jocelyn Skillman, Benjamin Norman, Thom Reinhard, Claire Robson, Jaime Bradley, Carolyn Baker, Brian Brandt, Heather Case, Luke Nalker, Helen Lee, B.K.
Brütal BabiesJames Oliver Annable, Ruby Alaniz-Hamer, Ruby May Petty, Dylan Rose McGarry, Benjamin Locke Pique, Lillian Yeauhn Crook, Violet Piper Franklin, Anna Loren McGarry, Nyla Olivia Pascual, Lili Bean, Clementine Schafer

Live Action Sequences

Filmed atRecord Surplus - Los Angeles - CA
StarringJack Black
Record Store EmployeesHeath Adkins, Cambria Gonzalez, Abe E. Ruthless
DirectorTim Schafer
ProducerAmy Allison
Production ManagerJay Lorenz
Visual ConsultantStuart Allison
Director of PhotographySam Ameen
Assistant CameramanStewart Ebneter
Key GripRobin Banando
AudioDan Monohan
Hair / Make‑upRoz Music
Production AssistantsMatt Avila, Tomas Whitmore

EA Partners

General ManagerDavid DeMartini
Head of Production North America / AsiaJon Horsley
Executive ProducerJohn Vifian
ProducersMichael Doran, David Luoto, Joel Wade
Additional Creative SupportMike Olsen
Development DirectorsJohn Salera, Crystal Sanchez
Vice President Business DevelopmentSinjin Bain
Vice President Global DistributionChris Serra
Sr. Partner ManagerD.J. Powers
Sr. Manager of FinanceTom Little
Special ThanksEvelyn Walker, Craig Krstolic

Electronic Arts

Vice President EAP Global MarketingCraig Rechenmacher
Director of MarketingYoko Nakao
Product ManagerBrent Dady
Assistant Product ManagerAlex Charlow
Marketing AssistantCalvin Gilman
Online Marketing DudesAndrew Green, Ben Swanson, Dan Lingen
Sr. PublicistDevin Bennett
Group VP MarketingMichael Quigley
Outreach Director - Business DevelopmentJamil Moledina
LicensingBeverly Koeckeritz, Jennifer Gray, Steven Schnur
Sr. Manager of WW MasteringMichael Yasko
EARS MasteringKima Hayuk, Belle Vasava, Michael Deir, Chris Espiritu, Rick Helmer
European MasteringSam Roberts, Dan Burnett, Stephen Chard, Lee Brockway, James Starke
Senior Director, QA North AmericaDavid Steele
Director of QA EARSMatthew Brown
QA Project ManagerRobert Walton
QA Project LeadDaniel Allender
Test LeadIan Blas
Assistant LeadAngelo Ayson, Tren Sparks, Alex W. Y. Wong, Ryan Bailey, Keith Vedol, Aleef Shehadeh, Kaylene Jetmore, Leo Kuma, Brian Barnes
QA TestersAdam Enferrera, Aleks Bars, Andy Cameron, Brandon Berthelsen, Bruno Perez, Carlos Chavez, Charissa Lo, Chris Stage, Daniel Martinson, David Winter, Drew Hamilton, Eric Kaiser, Greg Mosher, Jasper Kaw, Jimmy Lu, John Bratnober, Kellan O'Leary, Luke Gardner, Michael Crabtree, Mike Dedrick, Nicholas Cooprider, Nicholas Anderson, Raul Tobias, Ronaldo Acosta, Shawn Goff, Shelby Goad, Tim Olson, Tim Fultonberg, Travis O'Donnell, Addison Delany, Alex Bassett, Anthony Ballesteros, Brian Rafter, Bryan Anes, Cassia Harries, Chris Jimenez, Daniel Canton, Danton Thompson, Davin Ergun, Emilio Miranda, Fredric Stewart, Jason Watson, JeeVee Roldan, Joey Reliford, Jon Choy, Lloyd Whitcraft, Mario Rodriguez, Michael Puzon, Mirto Hamon, Nick Gooch, Nikolas Lester, Robert Castellino, Sean Lukasik, Shea Breslin, Stephanie Refuerzo, Robert Merenda, Brian Perez
QA Shared Services ManagerDavid Koerner
QA Compliance Project ManagerBrian Yip
QA Compliance LeadershipSteven Jenkins, Matt Landi, Josh Riemersma
QA Compliance TestersEvan Agustin, Michael Meier, Eric Pochat, Jeff Wong, Alvin Jean-Baptiste, Jonathan Olazabal, Theodore Serafica
QA Hardware SupportMatt Kile, Brian Battistini
QA Administrative AssistantEricka Sykes
Senior HR GeneralistChad Peshak
QA Testers (Globant)Alan Derendinger, Bárbara Spampinato, Cristian Melo, Federico Koch, Fernando Lebrero, Francisco Maffia, Gonzalo Diaz, Hernán Bengoa, Juan Diamante, Juan Marcelo Machado, Juan Pedro Oliver, Luis Badano, Maria Cáceres Blascone, Martin Iudicelli, Pablo Vicente Prieto, Santiago Camugli, Santiago Verón, Sebastián Esparza, Yamila Páez, Santiago Álvarez Sarraillet, Pablo Duarte, Nicolás Copello, Andrés Nikolic, Clara Cabral, Damián Vila, Federico Laos, Fernando Zangara, Gonzalo Bilbao, Gonzalo Nahuel Salvatierra, Javier Angeles Piccinini, Juan Etcheverry, Juan Marcos Martino, Juan Manuel Rozadilla, Marcelo Brassesco, María Luz Davico, Maximiliano Álvarez, Salvador Battocoli, Federico Rufranco, Lucas Aguilar, Mauro Tessari, Martin Formoso, Nahuel Cañada
Music Licensing and ClearancesSteven Schnur, Jennifer Gray, Beverly Koeckeritz, Brian Archer (Railer Entertainment)
French LocalizationChantal Cervoni, Around the Word
Italian LocalizationSelvaggia Salvati, Ampersand Content
Spanish LocalizationAna Esther Rodríguez, María Luísa Crespo
German LocalizationAlexander Faißt, Florian Vanino
French Voice RecordingDunesound
Spanish Voice RecordingRec Games Sonido - Oz Postprod
German Voice Recordingwortproduktion ‑ Cologne
Localization TestingBernd Niemietz, Alexander Bowman, Florian Schitter, Alexandre Lelandais, Franck Maurouard, Pierpaolo Onnis, Marco Nicolino, Oscar Cruz, Nacho Gaitán
Localization Project ManagerPaul Davies
Special ThanksJoe Cademartori, Marci Galea, Jacob Schatz
Very Special ThanksKaren Vifian

International Cast

Eddie RiggsTobias Meister (German), Christophe Lemoine (French), Santiago Segura (Spanish)
BaronJochen Kolenda (German), Patrice Melennec (French), José Escobosa (Spanish)
DoviculusVolker Niederfahrenhorst (German), Philippe Dumond (French), Héctor Garay (Spanish)
FletusJürg Löw (German), Pascal Germain (French), David García (Spanish)
GuardianPhil Daub (German), Gérard Surugue (French), Juan Carlos Lozano Muñoz (Spanish)
HunterRolf Berg (German), Éric Peter (French), Miguel Ayones (Spanish)
Jack the Lift OpMarkus Haase (German), Thierry Kazazian (French), Jesús Alberto Pinillos (Spanish)
Kage the KannonierHans Bayer (German), Mark Lesser (French), Ángel Amorós (Spanish)
Kill MasterThomas Balou-Martin (German), Marc Alfos (French), Miguel Zúñiga (Spanish)
Lars HalfordSimon Roden (German), Cédric Dumond (French), Luís Bajo (Spanish)
LionwhyteRichard Hucke (German), Serge Faliu (French), Roberto Encinas (Spanish)
Lita HalfordIlja Welter (German), Isabelle Volpé (French), Conchi López (Spanish)
MangusBernd Reheuser (German), Eric Etchevery (French), Claudio Serrano (Spanish)
NarratorReinhard Schulat-Rademacher (German), Philippe Catoire (French), José Ángel Juannes (Spanish)
OpheliaMaya Bothe (German), Laura Blanc (French), Mar Bordallo (Spanish)
DadbatPhil Daub (German), Gérard Surugue (French), Juan Carlos Lozano Muñoz (Spanish)
PitbossFrank Bahrenberg (German), Benoît Allemane (French), Paco Grijalvo (Spanish)
RimaNicole Engeln (German), Juliette Degenne (French), Olga Cano (Spanish)
RoadieVolker Wolf (German), Pascal Germain (French), David García (Spanish)
SusieAnnika Wichmann (German), Laurence Bréheret (French), Pilar Martín (Spanish)
ValDoreen Nixdorf (German), Nathalie Homs (French), Sandra Jara (Spanish)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 216 other games
Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Steven Schnur, 131 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
James Kevin Ward, 123 other games
Grey DeLisle, 116 other games
Beverly Koeckeritz, 113 other games
André Sogliuzzo, 107 other games
David Steele, 99 other games
Kari Wahlgren, 93 other games
Gregg Berger, 92 other games
Chris Edgerly, 89 other games
Corey Burton, 87 other games
Michael Yasko, 86 other games
Wally Wingert, 79 other games
Nika Futterman, 79 other games
Kath E. Soucie, 76 other games
Sam Roberts, 74 other games
Lex Lang, 71 other games
Chris Espiritu, 71 other games
David Koerner, 68 other games
Michael Deir, 67 other games
Will Wright, 65 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Psychonauts, a group of 58 people
Costume Quest, a group of 57 people
The Cave, a group of 46 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 44 people
Stacking, a group of 42 people
Mass Effect, a group of 41 people
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra, a group of 40 people
Hellgate: London, a group of 38 people
Mercenaries 2: World in Flames, a group of 36 people
Mercenaries 2: World in Flames, a group of 36 people
Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning, a group of 33 people
Dante's Inferno, a group of 32 people
Shadows of the Damned, a group of 31 people
Alice: Madness Returns, a group of 30 people
Rock Band, a group of 29 people
The Godfather II, a group of 29 people
The Simpsons Game, a group of 26 people
Gatling Gears, a group of 25 people
The Lord of the Rings: Conquest, a group of 24 people
Rock Band 3, a group of 23 people
Medal of Honor: Warfighter, a group of 23 people
Dragon Age: Origins, a group of 22 people
Dead Space 3, a group of 22 people
Shank, a group of 22 people
Battlefield 2: Special Forces, a group of 21 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Corn Popper (69753) and Sciere (270513)