Moby Poll: What kind of game collector are you?

The Darkness (Xbox 360)

83
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Darkness Credits

Starbreeze Studios

ProducerLars Johansson
Lead DesignerJens Andersson
Art DirectorJens Matthies
Technology DirectorMagnus Högdahl
Lead Gameplay DesignerFredrik Ljungdahl
Associate ProducersPatrick Liu, Hans Andersson
Gameplay DesignersJan Andersson, Johan Oskarsson, Theo Savidis, Jonas Nordström, Anders Olsson, Tommy Tordsson
Lead Level DesignerJerk Gustafsson
Level DesignersTorbjörn Åhlén, Emil Gustavsson, Christian Grawert, Jimmy Eriksson, Mikael Wahlberg
Lead Game ProgrammerAnton Ragnarsson
Game ProgrammersOlle Rosenquist, Anders Backman, Patrik Willbo, Roger Mattsson, Jakob Ericsson
Lead Engine ProgrammerMagnus Högdahl
Engine ProgrammersJim Kjellin, Erik Olofsson, Anders Ekermo, Jesper Rudberg, Magnus Auvinen, Marcus Hennix, Christian Murray
Tools ProgrammersJens Andersson, Michael Wynne
Lead ModelerTom Fritzson
ModelersPatrik Karlsson, Carl-Mikael Lagnecrantz, Nicholas Sirén, Joakim Hellstedt, Elias Dahlström, Pär Tingström, Erik Pettersson, Angel Navarro, Vladas Zukas
Lead Texture ModelerCarl Sturk
Texture ModelersKjell Emanuelsson, Torbjörn Åhlén, Helena Olkiewicz
Lead AnimatorHenrik Håkansson
AnimatorsMarkus Söderqvist, Daniel Eriksson, Sigtor Kildal
CentroidBenny Edlund, Johan Fröjd
Lead Sound DesignerGustaf Grefberg
Musical ScoreGustaf Grefberg
Sound DirectorJohan Althoff
Actors Directed byTom Keegan, Jens Matthies
Concept ArtMattias Snygg, Axel Torvenius
Written byPaul Jenkins, Mikael Säker
Story byPaul Jenkins, Mikael Säker, Jens Andersson, Jerk Gustafsson, Jens Matthies, Lars Johansson, Fredrik Ljungdahl
Starbreeze Lead WriterMikael Säker
Based on The Darkness Comic byTop Cow Productions
Based on The Darkness - Resurrection Comic Created byMarc Silvestri, Garth Ennis, David Wohl
The Darkness Comic Written byPaul Jenkins
2K ProducersAnthony Deluca, Denby Grace
Top Cow Productions Executive ProducersMarc Silvestri, Matt Hawkins
Union Entertainment Executive ProducerRichard Leibowitz
Motion Capture CastErik Dalin, Peter Eggers, Åsa Olsson, Frans Wiklund
VoCap CastKirk Acevedo (as Jackie Estacado), Lauren Ambrose (as Jenny Romano), Mike Patton (as The Darkness), Dwight Schultz (as Uncle Paulie Franchetti), James Mathers (as Captain Edward 'Eddie' Shrote), Kirk Baltz (as Anthony Estacado), Mike Starr (as Butcher Joyce), Norma Michaels (as Aunt Sarah), Alex Mann (as Jimmy the Grape), Richard Steven Horovitz (as Berserker Darkling), Dee Bradley Baker (as Insane Darkling), Jennifer Darling (as Gunner Darkling), Fred Tatasciore (as Kamikaze Darkling), Nolan North (as Young Jackie), Kari Wahlgren (as Young Jenny), Molly Kasch (as Civilians), Kerry Michaels (as Civilians), Angelique Perrin (as Civilians), Terry Woodberry (as Civilians), David Alan Graf (as Civilians), David Bianchi (as Civilians), P.J. Marino (as Mobsters), Paul Stroili (as Mobsters), Barry Sigismondi (as Mobsters), Richard Leighton (as Mobsters), Hassan El-Amin (as Cops), James Kyson Lee (as Cops), David McCharen (as Cops), Tre Temperelli (as Cops), Nika Futterman (as Cops), Darren Richardson (as Allied Soldiers), Ken Lally (as German Soldiers), Charity James (as Dana Cutrone), Oscar Torres (as Mikey Cimino), Nolan North (as Young Jackie), Kerry Michaels (as Civilians), Willis Burks II (as Emerson Darke), Angelique Perrin (as Ballplayer), Frank Brantley (as Terence Willis), Chris Boyer (as Matty Forehand), Daniel Mann (as Abe Hunter), David Alan Graf (as Bobby Caballero), David Bianchi (as Civilians), Richard Leighton (as Mobsters), Paul Stroili (as 'Bullfrog' Gravano), James Kyson Lee (as Pete Chen), Robert J. Locke (as Joey Skelton), Ken Lally (as German Soldiers), Johnny Ferrara (as Roach Librizzi), Robert Clotworthy (as Frances Fox), Sky Soleil (as Compton Scarr), Chris Edgerly (as Chester Coleman), Kerry Michaels (as Civilians), Tony Demarinis (as Bill Haagensen), Chris Boyer (as George Hadel), Martin Charles Warner (as Nicky Barruci), David Alan Graf (as Alfred Blackmoore), Adam Greggor (as Captain Andre Kuchev), Frank Brantley (as Mordo the junkie), Robert Clotworthy (as Frances Fox), Chris Edgerly (as Chester Coleman), Johnny Ferrara (as Carmine Massino), Chris Edgerly (as Chester Coleman), Robert Clotworthy (as Frances Fox), Kari Wahlgren (as Young Jenny), Daniel Mann (as Abe Hunter), Robert J. Locke (as Henry Macall), Patrick Gorman (as Frank Huntzinger), Al Brown (as Vinny Mortarello), William Knight (as Frank Rottenberg)
Game DesignJens Andersson, Fredrik Ljungdahl, Jerk Gustafsson, Lars Johansson, Jens Matthies, Mikael Säker, Tommy Tordsson, Patrick Liu
Original Game Pitch DocumentDaniel Jevons
Starbreeze CEOJohan Kristiansson
IT ManagerJon Johansson
Starbreeze HRRobert Nyberg
Starbreeze Finance and AccountingUrsula Bende, Christie Berlin
Legal AffairsTommy Persson
Starbreeze QATobias Lundmark, Jessica Nilsson
Music EngineeringCarl Vikman
Session MusiciansRonny Ahlgren, Johan Althoff, Peter Lindholm, Rony Barrak
CastingTom Keegan
Casting AssistantAndrea Toyias
VoCap Recording Session Produced byJens Matthies, Tom Keegan
VO EngineersJamie Santos, Pete Kneser
Motion Capture EngineersSigtor Kildal, Ben Murray, Danny Murdock
Script SupervisorAndrea Toyias
Graffiti Art byCAPER, SYKES, PEE, CINDER, KNLPT, EWER, 4000ML, WUFC CREW
Paintings byIda Rödén
Firearms CoordinatorPär Andersson
Additional Game ProgrammersJens Andersson, Anders Ekermo, Jim Kjellin, Magnus Högdahl, Jesper Rudberg, Magnus Auvinen, Marcus Hennix, Erik Olofsson, Anders Olsson, Christian Murray, Fredrik Johansson
Additional Engine ProgrammersAnton Ragnarsson, Roger Mattsson, Patrik Willbo, Anders Backman, Olle Rosenquist, Jakob Ericsson
Additional Tools ProgrammersJim Kjellin, Magnus Högdahl, Anton Ragnarsson, Anders Ekermo, Jesper Rudberg, Erik Olofsson, Magnus Auvinen, Patrik Willbo, Anders Backman, Jakob Ericsson, Olle Rosenquist, Marcus Hennix, Christian Murray, Henrik Meijer
Additional MusicJohan Althoff, Volkan Akol, Henrik Håkansson, Roger Magnusson, Teddy Bergsman, Alexander Danielsson
Music Sample Libraries UsedEast West Quantum Leap Orchestra, Miroslav Vitous Symphony Orchestra, Voices Of The Apocalypse, Classical Choir, Diva, Symphony Of Voices, Stormdrum, Drumkit From Hell
Additional ModelersJan Andersson, Helena Olkiewicz, Anton Wiegert
Additional Level DesignBjörn Aneer, Tom Fritzson
Additional ScriptingMikael Säker, Mikael Wahlberg, Jim Fagerlund
Additional AnimationSandra Sporre
Additional WritersTommy Tordsson, Jens Matthies, Tom Keegan
Additional Creative EditingKimberly Grefberg
Additional Concept ArtJoakim Hellstedt, Fredrik Lernmark, John Wallin
In-Game Cinematics Directed byJens Matthies, Henrik Håkansson
PhotographyKjell Emanuelsson, Helena Olkiewicz, Torbjörn Åhlén, Carl Sturk, Jan Andersson, Johan Oskarsson, Jens Matthies, Patrick Liu
Additional TexturesMattias Snygg, Axel Torvenius, Jan Andersson, Fredrik Ljungdahl, Mikael Wahlberg, Mikael Säker, Jens Matthies, Magnus Högdahl
Additional Graffiti Art byBjörn Aneer, Kjell Emanuelsson, Jens Matthies
Additional Motion Capture PerformersSeth Ericson, Tim Man, B‑Boy Freeze [Ghostcrew], Johan Panner, Daniel Eriksson, Jens Matthies, Anton Ragnarsson, Anna Rahl Tjärnfors, Anders Backman, Cecilia Lindblad, Mia Björner, Erik Pettersson, Mia Wirström
Additional AudioIan Stevens, Ludwig Schütz, Kimberly Grefberg, Brent Sharon, Michael Wynne, Patrick Liu, Jason Wilson
Additional CastingJens Matthies, Henrik Håkansson
Darkness Logo AnimationVisual Art
Special ThanksRichard Leibowitz, Hansoft, Centralbadet Stockholm, El‑giganten  Uppsala, CGT Metall  Uppsala, HiFi Klubben  Uppsala, Audiobanks, Mike Zarara, Beth Prandini, Jennifer Fok, Kyriakos Toyias, Davidson Lloyd, Connor Keegan-Lloyd, Ulf Abjörner, Alexander Löfberg, Mathias Lindfeldt, Ola Ingvarsson, Ben Murray, Danny Murdock, Sam Handel, Rose Richmond, Greg Werckman, Mike Patton, Marcus Dalhamn, Denise Deals, Joseph Sutton, Michael Tatro, Howard Perlman, Liz Buckley, Frank Lam, Brian Reagan, Laura Heeb Mustard

Top Cow Productions Inc.

CEOMarc Silvestri
President and COOMatt Hawkins
VP EditorialRob Levin
VP Marketing and SalesFilip Sablik
Production ManagerChaz Riggs
Managing EditorPhilip Smith
Production AssistantsZach Matheny, Joshua Cozine
WebmasterAdrian Nicita
Special ThanksChris Carlisle, Harris Miller III Esq.

Union Entertainment

Union EntertainmentRichard Leibowitz, Daniel Jevons, Ethan Malykont, Howard Bliss, Rob Edgar

2K Publishing

PresidentChristoph Hartmann
C.O.O.David Ismailer
VP Product DevelopmentGrégoire Gobbi
Development ManagerJon Payne
Technical DirectorTim Perry
ProducerAnthony Deluca
Associate ProducerJason Bergman
Game AnalystsJim Yang, Walt Williams, Alex Hartpence
VP MarketingSarah Anderson
Director of MarketingThomas Bass
Product ManagerRoozbeh Ashtyani
Marketing Coordinator/Community ManagerEric Monacelli
Senior Production ManagerJack Scalici
Production ManagerLydia Jenner
Director of Public RelationsMarcelyn Ditter
Art Director, Creative ServicesLesley Zinn
Web ManagerGabe Abarcar
Web DesignerJohn Kauderer
Director of OperationsDorian Rehfield
VP Sales & LicensingSteve Glickstein
Strategic Sales and Licensing ManagerPaul Crockett
Media SpecialistLarry Stephens
Quality Assurance DirectorLawrence Durham
Production Development CoordinatorDavid Barksdale
Standards LeadMichael Greening
Senior StandardsPaul Diaz
Standards TeamAndrew R. Garrett, Eric Lane, Matt Newhouse
Lead TesterEmerson Dibley
Senior TesterKristin Kerwitz, David Clayton-Ready
Quality Assurance TeamBrent Sharon, Nevada Wolf, Charles Sheffield, Matt Akopian, Edmond Flores, Tobias Deibel, Sara Irwin, Jacob Faulconer, Aaron Dixon, Mike Casey, Ken Carlson, Dan Goede, Hector Salavarrieta, Adam Karkkainen, Reema Shadid, Ryan Rigg, Abraham Muñoz, Jason Wilson, Danny Smith, Kameren Neal, Juan Flores, Chris Lehmann, Pablo Garcia, Jason Ferrero, Shawn Luther, David Campos, Justin Berman, Willie Jackson, Michael Robins, James Chao, Mathew Saint John

2K International

General ManagerNeil Ralley
International PR DirectorMarkus Wilding
International Marketing DirectorMatthias Wehner
International Product ManagerLia Tsele
International PR ManagerKarl Unterholzner
Licensing DirectorClaire Roberts

2K Games International Development

Development ManagerFernando Melo
International ProducerDenby Grace
Localization ManagerScott Morrow
Development TeamMark Ward, Sajjad Majid, Daniel Bailie, Matthew Seymour

2K Games International QA

QA ManagerChris Rowley
QA SupervisorDomenic Giannone
International Lead QA Alex Cox
Lead QA TechnicianStephan Manners
Senior QA TechniciansArsenio Formoso, Ian Moore
QA TechniciansRob Jenkins, Russell Keawpanna, Natalie Holkham, Michael Bunning, Kephuc Nguyen, Denver Cockell, Sebastian Belton
Localization QA SupervisorIain Willows
Localization Project LeadAlessandro Cilano
Localization QA TechniciansMarco Angiuoni, Nicolas Adam, Alessandro Gatti, Hugo Sieiro, Sebastian Frank, Beatriz González, Mirko Stoeckigt, Adele Dalena, Didier Pruvot, Terryll Garrison, Clément Genin, Pauline Martyn
Mastering EngineerWayne Boyce

2K European Publishing Team

2K European Publishing TeamAdrian Lawton, Alexander Harlander, Andreas Traxler, Anthony Dodd, Barbara Ruocco, Ben Payne, Ben Seccombe, Cristiana Colombo, Fabio Gusmaroli, Federico Clonfero, Giovanni Oldani, Heinz Henn, Isabelle Jacober, James Crocker, James Ellingford, James Quinlan, Jan Sturm, Jochen Färber, Jochen Till, Jose Antonio Muñoz-Calero Fernandez, Leigh Harris, Monica Puricelli, Nasko Fejza, Nguyen Doan, Nico Grupp, Olivier Troit, Onno Bos, Raquel Garcia González, Rob Bartholomew, Rob Donald, Sandra Dosch, Sandra Melero, Sarah Seaby, Serhad Koro, Simon Ramsey, Snezana Stojanovska, Patrick Grigutsch, Tom Baker, Valentine Héliot, Warner Guinée, Zoran Roso
Special ThanksMarc Berman, Bob Blau, David Boutry, Ryan Brant, Alice Chuang, Scott DeFreitas, David Edwards, Daniel Einzig, David Gershik, Megan Henretta, Paul Kim, Jennifer Kolbe, Jerry Luna, Xenia Mul, Drew Smith, Susan Cummings, Nan Teh, Take‑Two Sales, Natalya Wilson, Peggy Yu, James Pacquing, Michael Tatro, Howard Perlman, Brian Reagan, David Perry, Elizabeth Tobey, Blur Studios, Hammer Creative, Picture Plane Imaging, Horses with no mouths

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Chris Rowley, 120 other games
Jennifer Kolbe, 120 other games
Dee Bradley Baker, 112 other games
Daniel Einzig, 107 other games
James Crocker, 102 other games
Sarah Seaby, 97 other games
Markus Wilding, 94 other games
Kari Wahlgren, 93 other games
Christoph Hartmann, 92 other games
Chris Edgerly, 89 other games
Matthias Wehner, 88 other games
Lesley Zinn, 83 other games
Jack Scalici, 82 other games
Nika Futterman, 79 other games
Grégoire Gobbi, 75 other games
Dorian Rehfield, 73 other games
Denby Grace, 73 other games
Marcelyn Ditter, 72 other games
Dwight Schultz, 71 other games
Anthony Dodd, 67 other games
Sajjad Majid, 65 other games
Wayne Boyce, 65 other games
Joseph Sutton, 65 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword, a group of 122 people
BioShock, a group of 117 people
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, a group of 111 people
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, a group of 105 people
Stronghold Legends, a group of 104 people
Prey, a group of 102 people
Dungeon Siege: Throne of Agony, a group of 101 people
CivCity: Rome, a group of 96 people
Sid Meier's Railroads!, a group of 96 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Warlords, a group of 95 people
The Da Vinci Code, a group of 95 people
Ghost Rider, a group of 84 people
Sid Meier's Pirates!, a group of 75 people
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution, a group of 72 people
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution, a group of 71 people
Dungeon Siege II: Broken World, a group of 70 people
Top Spin 3, a group of 68 people
Jade Empire (Special Edition), a group of 67 people
The Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena, a group of 67 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Colonization, a group of 67 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV, a group of 66 people
Shattered Union, a group of 62 people
Top Spin 2, a group of 61 people
Syndicate, a group of 57 people
Mafia II, a group of 55 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Jens Andersson (181)