Moby Poll: What kind of game collector are you?

Fable: The Journey (Xbox 360)

63
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Fable: The Journey Credits

Lionhead Studios

Lionhead Studio ManagerMark Webley
Creative DirectorGary Carr
Executive ProducerGeoffrey Smith
ProductionAndy Barton, William Braham, Jennifer Clixby, Jemma Harris, Lewis Harvey, Philip Merricks, Craig Oman, Timothy Pankovas, Jonathan Taylor
Lead DesignMike West
DesignMark Backler, Lewis Brundish, Ross Darvill (Experis), Charles Griffiths, Elaine Reynolds, Guy Simmons, Ted Timmins, Paul Wright, Robert Wyle, Andrzej Zamoyski
Creative ConsultantPeter Molyneux
Additional DesignMarcin Janiszewski, Kalev Tait
Lead ScriptingBen Brooks
ScriptingAnish Anthony (Experis), James Blackham, David Bridle (Recruitment Zone), Dave Carter, Michelle Chapman, Kevin Fairbairn, Eduardo Hulshof, Nathan Jija (Amiqus Ltd), Luke Nockles (Experis), Philip Robinson, Arash Shirazi (OPM Response), Alexander Taylor (Experis)
Lead Level DesignCharlton Edwards
Level DesignChris Cook, Bryn Davies, Russ Earwaker, Jon King, Mario Marquardt (Experis), Ben Mills (Animus Ltd), Adam Stone (Volt)
Additional Level DesignGavin Skinner (Atlantic)
Lead WritingMartin Korda (Amiqus Ltd)
WritingRich Bryant, James Swallow
EditingDave Bagley, Cameron Harris
Technical DirectorMarcus Lynn
Lead ProgrammingTim Swann
Core ProgrammingJames R. Bailey, Chris Carr, Pete Coward, Shaun Don, Harvey Gilpin, Roy Herrod, Peter J. B. Lewis, Stewart Lynch, Gwilym Rees (Brook Street), Neal Whitehead, Ben Woodhouse
Gameplay ProgrammingMike Ducker, Sam Edwards, David Harvey, Charlie Hodara (Experis), Adam Langridge, Sarah Marshall, Tom Lansdale, Chris Matthews, Michiel Meesters, Luke Parkes-Haskell, Peter Parkin, Paul Price, Glen Watts
GUI ProgrammingDavid Addis, Jonathan Askew, Karn Bianco, Antoine Gersant, Kieran Nee (Bit By Bit Games), Sam Swain
Audio ProgrammingErik Pettersson
Additional ProgrammingPaul Evans, Matthew Jaques, Gabriel Rodriguez Hernandez, Julian Thomas, Mark Adami, Kostas Zarifis
Tools TestingMichael Woolgar
Art DirectorPaul McLaughlin
Art LeadTak Saito
Character / Creature Art LeadCris Lonergan-White
Character / Creature ArtIan Faichnie, Jonas Georgakakis, Richard Hammond, Mike Morton, Andrei Szasz
Environment Art LeadMark Rendle
Environment ArtAndy Bass, James Bayley (Amiqus Ltd), Christian Bense (Amiqus Ltd), Andrew Bushell, Alberto Gordillo Villafuertes, Martin Holm-Grevy, Lewis Macey (Amiqus Ltd), Patrick Martin, Mattia Nelli (Experis), David Oxford, Jorge Sánchez, Angus Syme, Kajfa Tam, Mark Williams
LightingEmma Howard (OPM Response), Andy Koo (Aquent LLC), Shiju Somrajan (Recruitment Zone), Colin Wren (Elan Computing Ltd)
GUI Art LeadPaolo Parrucci
GUI ArtJenny Peers (Experis)
Particle FX LeadAdam Sibbick
Particle FXLloyd Knott (Amiqus Ltd), Adonis Stevenson, Katie Talbot (Experis), Robert Tatnell
Concept ArtEmrah Elmasli, Mike McCarthy, Annes Stevens (Amiqus Ltd), Elliot Upton (Amiqus Ltd), Billy Wimblett (Amiqus Ltd)
Animation DirectorAndrew Lindsay
Animation LeadJamie Galipeau
Lead CutsceneFranck Laurin (Experis)
AnimationKenny Beard (Amiqus Ltd), Edward Cates, Fraser Colley (Experis), Andy Cousins, Jordan Davies (Amiqus Ltd), Michal Doniec, William Dudley (Amiqus Ltd), Chris Dymond (Experis), Stephanie Ford (Amiqus Ltd), Paul Franklin, Chris Knott, Louise Malinowski, Luis Miguel Herrera Vela, Laura Millar, Javier Moratinos (Experis), Tina Nischan (Amiqus Ltd), Sarah North (Amiqus Ltd), Jan Pijpers (Experis), Christopher Rivera, Emilio Serrano García, Virgil Tanasa
Music CompositionRussell Shaw
Sound Design LeadSteve Brown
Sound DesignKrzysztof Popiel
Additional Sound DesignCrispin Hands (Lionshead Entertainment Inc)
Head of TestingNathan Smethurst
Test LeadGary Oliver (Volt)
Senior TestersDavid Carbine (Volt), Simon Taylor (Volt)
TestersJames Allen (Volt), Carrie-Ann Williams (Volt), Martin Baker (Testology), Adrian Bennett (Volt), Chris Black (E-Resourcing Ltd), Aaron Blackwell (Volt), Luke Borrett (Volt), James Brown (Testology), Tarak Ford (Testology), Mariana Garcia Somaroo (Volt), Craig Gilbert-Wood (Volt), Ryan Harris (Volt), Jamie Hedley (Testology), Lewis Jones (PS Computer Services), Anthony Kakanskas (Volt), Wayne Marx, Mark Steggall (Testology), James Thomas (Testology), Stephen Warwick (Volt), Danielle Woodford (Volt)
PRCathy Campos (Panache)
Media & MarketingMark Foreman, Woody Hennekam, Keith Seymour (OPM Response), Peter Simmons (Volt), Sam Van Tilburgh (Experis)
Publishing and Business DevelopmentGareth Sutcliffe, Stuart Whyte
Team AdminLauran Carter (Brook Street)
Special ThanksAnritpal Atker (Volt), Krisztina Bercsényi, Chris Berry, Gareth Bourn (Volt), Caelia Carter (Brook Street), Kai Chi Chan (Brook Street), Denise Clayton (Brook Street), Sue Coldwell, Samantha Devereux, Rachel East (Brook Street), Neil Grevitt, Joseph Hermaszewski, Mark Llabres Hill, Ken Hughes (Unisys), Daniel Jenkins, Henry LaBounta, Jonathan Lazenby, Andrew Lowry (Volt), Dimitri Mavrikakis, Kim Meddings, Sian Mello, Teresa Mould (Mitie), Louise Murray, Kelly Murrell, Daniel Nichol, Alison Parry (Brook Street), Tim Rance, Jarid Sherwood (Unisys), Gary Simmons, Kirstin Sleep, Roland Tay, Penny Thayer, Florence Trepizur (Brook Street)

Microsoft Studio

Corporate Vice PresidentPhil Spencer
GMHanno Lemke

Microsoft Studio: Marketing

MarketingDan Amdur, Steve Beinner, Ryan Cameron, Chad Davis, Patrick Perkins, Michael Rivera-Dirks

Microsoft Studio: PR

PRRyan James, Ryan Luckin

Microsoft Studios Central Media

Senior Audio DirectorKristofor Mellroth
Sound SupervisorsJeffrey Linsenbigler, Kristen Quebe
Sound DesignersPeter Comley (FILTER), Bryan Higa (Collabera), Chase Thompson (FILTER)
Senior Sound DesignerKristoffer Larson (IMATCH LLC)

Soundlab

Audio Production DirectorMike Caviezel
Sound DesignersJesse Rope (MAQ Software), James Nixon (Populous Group LLC), Jaclyn Shumate (FILTER), Jonathon Rook (Collabera), Kira Anderson (Yoh Services LLC)

Soundelux DMG

Supervising Sound DesignerShannon Potter
Sound DesignersPatrick Ginn, Bryan Celano, Brad Beaumont, Eliot R. Connors, Chad Bedell

Foley Soundelux Lantana

Supervising Foley ArtistGary Hecker
Foley ArtistGary Marullo
Foley MixerNerses Gezalyan

Foley Happy Feet

Foley ArtistsJeffrey Wilhoit, James M. Moriana
Foley MixerBrett Voxx

Hobbe Vocal Record Sessions

Direction and CastingKevin McMullan (Line In Audio LLC)
Recording EngineerJustin Langley
Production AssistantAlex Johnson

Horse Field Recording

RecordistsCharlie Compagna, Dan Kerr
Horse TrainerLisa Fishback
Asset CoordinatorsShinji Furuya, David Natale

Pinewood Studios

UK Foley Recorded atPinewood Studios; Shepperton Studios
Foley ArtistPete Burgis
Supervising Foley Mixer / EditorGlen Gathard
Assistant Foley MixerLuke Brown
Foley EditorDerek Trigg

Microsoft Test Team

Director of TestGreg B. Jones

Microsoft Test Team: GTO-E Test

Test ManagerChris Hind
Test LeadMarcus Purvis
Core Test TeamJames Cobbett (Brook Street), Alexander Cook (Volt), Tony Davis (Brook Street), Chris Eden (Brook Street), Luke Harris (Volt), Paul Jackson, Guillermo Lloret-Jones (Volt), Kiernan Sleep
Reserves LeadGeorge Cover
Reserve Team LeadsJames Finbarr Claxton (Brook Street), Malachy O'Neill (Brook Street)
Reserves TestersKavitha Acharya (Brook Street), Sam Bennett (Amiqus Ltd), Colin Chang (Brook Street), Joshua Dahdrai (STR), Chris Freeman (Volt), Tony Gordon (Brook Street), Robert Hogg (Volt), Kieran Jenkins (Brook Street), Mark Kelly (Brook Street), Corwyn Levett (PS Computers), Richard Loake (Brook Street), Lee Meader (Brook Street), Eric Murray (Brook Street), Douglas Pennant (VOlt), Samantha Petter (Brook Street), Bryn Richards (Whitehall Resources), Nathan Rigby (Brook Street), Sam Robertson (Brook Street), Inderpal Sehmbi (PS Computer Services), Lindsay Steele (Brook Street), James Stokes (E-Resourcing Ltd), Eleonora Villella (Brook Street), Lewis Whitling (Brook Street), Dominic Wright (Whitehall Resouces)

Microsoft Test Team: GTO-E Certification Test

LeadMartyn Sibley
Core TeamMohammed Al-Adhal (Brook Street), James Small (Brook Street), Jonathan Stacey (Brook Street)

Microsoft Test Team: GTO-E Tech Support

GTO‑E Tech SupportTimothy Carpenter (Brook Street)
Special ThanksBrett Colloff, Steve Farnell (Volt), Jon Parish, Byron Wessels (Brook Street), Fable Heroes GTO‑E team

Microsoft Test Team: GTO Test (Redmond)

Reserves LeadLaura Hawkins
Reserves TestersJustin Adam (Volt), Ryan Anselmi (CompuCom), Jonathan Boulet (Volt), Steve Ehret (CompuCom), Ivan Koveshnikov (Volt), Jack Noe (Volt), Mario Olivencia (CompuCom), RJ Srader (CompuCom)
GTO Shared Services Test Manager (Redmond)Natahri Felton
Shield Test Lead (Redmond)Joe Djorgee
Black Ops (Redmond)Joshua Brader (Aditi), Chris Carleson (Volt), Ray Chow (Volt), Bridgette Cummins (Volt), Bryan Decann (Volt), Thomas Dowd (CompuCom Systems), Courtland Fichter (Aditi), Andrew Giese (Aditi), Daniel Greenwood (Aditi), Jeffery Hansberry (Aditi), Lewis Liaw (CompuCom Systems), Alexander Miller (Aditi), Johnathan Ochs (Aditi), James Pekola (Aditi), Ioana Preda (Volt), Sarah Pugh (Prithvi Catalytic Inc), Brian Schafheimer (CompuCom Systems Inc), Cody Shipman (CompuCom Systems Inc), Musashi Strebe (CompuComp Systems Inc), Bryan Whitney (Volt)

Localization

International Project ManagersYumiko Murphy, Lief Thompson

Localization: Dublin

PMDeelan MacHugh
EngineerJean-Phillippe Chassagne
Test LeadAlan Davis
Audio EngineerWestlee Brent Latta

Localization: East Asia

Program ManagerYuko Yoshida
Test LeadSatoru Komiya
SDEAtsushi Horiuchi
DirectorMiyuki Abe

User Research

User Research Project LeadJerome Hagen
User Research LeadTracey Sellar
User Research EngineerJoyce Hwang (CompuCom Systems Inc)

Special Thanks

Special Thanks to MicrosoftNick Bodenham, Ben Cammarano, Jane Dolloff, Scott Martin Gershin, Lewey Geselowitz, Phil Harrison, Scott Henson, Isaac Hunt, Ellen Lurie, Jeff MacDermot, Claude Marais, Casey Meekhof, Randy Pagulayan, Gary Rydstrom, Heather Sampson, Keith Steury, Mark Yeend
Special Thanks to RareMartin Ballantyne (Volt), Nick Burton, Peter Campbell, Richard Cousins, Salvatore Fileccia, Paul Hughes (Volt), Robert Lea (Volt), Paul Machacek, Gregg Mayles, Dale Murchie, Matt Perry, Mark Pollard (Volt), David Quinn, Lee Schuneman, Huw Ward, David Wong

Music

Fable Score Composed byRussell Shaw
Fable Score Orchestrated and Conducted byAllan Wilson
Fable Score Recorded and Mixed byPeter Fuchs
Fable Score Associate Music Production byPeter Fuchs
Fable Score Mixed atPhoenix Sound; Pinewood
OrchestraSlovak National Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra ManagerMarian Turner
Orchestral CoordinatorPaul Talkington
Orchestra Recorded atSlovensky Rozhlas Studios; Bratislava
SingersThe Pinewood Singers
Singers Recorded atPhoenix Sound; Pinewood
Celtic InstrumentsRobert White
Concert MasterMartin Svetik (Solo Violin)
ViolaIgor Mezay
CimbalomMartin Budinsky
Philharmonia Percussion SystemPeter Fry, Karen Hutt, Matt Rich, Cameron Sinclair, Andrew Smith, Chris Terian
Philharmonia Percussion System Recorded atAir Studios; London
Philharmonia Percussion System EngineerCasey Stone

Cast

TheresaZoë Wanamaker
Voice and Motion Capture CastGeoffrey Breton (Gabriel), Susie Trayling (Theresa 1), Kelly Williams (Theresa 2), Alastair Parker (Woodsman), Max Brown (Katlan), John Talbot (Ferryman), Caitlin Mottram (Betty), Adam Croasdell (Ghost), Mike Chomiak (Ghost), Guy Henderson (Hollowman), Jason Baughan (Benny)
Supporting CastAdjoa Andoh, Andrew Buchan, Anthony May, Bruce MacKinnon, David Annen, David de Keyser, Derek Riddell, Pandora Colin, Rupert Evans, Timothy Watson
Horse Vocal Field Recording & Library LicensingSoundelux DMG, Sound Mountain, Ann Krober

Cutscenes

Performance Capture DirectorKate Saxon
Lead Voice DirectorKate Saxon
Additional Voice DirectorMark Lewis Healy
Additional Voice ActingMark Lewis Healy

Cutscenes: Side

Sound Production & PerformanceSIDE London
Production ManagerSini Downing
Casting ProductionAndy Emery, Cheryl Prince
Fight DirectorNed Mochel
Voice Recording EngineersAnt Hales
Production AssistantsFrankie Atherton, Anna Clara Casapollo
Post Production SupervisorDuncan Gilles
Post Production AssistantNick Gratwick
Voice CoachDanièle Lydon
Motion Capture ServicesGiant Studios; Los Angeles; CA
Giant Studios CrewRyan Adams, Candice Alger, Addison Bath, Kevin Cushing, Renee Fenestermacher, Chris Gaede, Connie Kennedy, Noel Le, Patrick Lundquist, Matt Madden, Sarah Mattes, Lennon Montejo, Ben Morehead, Scott Owen, Elliott Perrigo, Andre Popov, Adolfo Sanchez
Video and Facial RecordingVideo Hawkes; Los Angeles; CA
Video Hawkes CrewRobert Derry, Tom Lowery, Gary Martinez, Timmy Stutts
Motion Capture Sound TechMichael Davis
Motion Capture Camera OperationKevin McGill
Motion Capture Prop Construction / ZuluJames Barron, John Villarino
Horse SupplierGentle Jungle; Lebec; CA
Horse Wranglers / Trainer - Gentle JungleJamie Councilor, Walter Holden, Carly Holden, Molly O'Neil, Carrie Reynolds, Jordan Reynolds, Titus Reynolds
HorsesCasey, Max ‑ UK, Navarre, York
Previz ActorsRob Conn, Alex McWilliam, Natalie Gardner, Alys Metcalf
Previz Camera and EditingChristopher Ward (Experis), Ryushi Lindsay
Cutscene CreationLiquid Development; Portland; OR
Liquid Development TeamJason C. Baskett, Heather Dyer, Stefan Henry-Biskup, Alex Marcinowski, Fred Stockton, Joe Thiel

Tutorial Production: Rewind FX

DirectorSolomon Rogers
Senior ProducerMatthew Allen
Lead Visual EffectsBen Revens
Senior Visual Effects ArtistNick Hurst
Junior Visual Effects ArtistsJosh Parks, Josh Curtis
3D AnimatorSoulla Josephides

Frescoes

FrescoesSkaramoosh London Ltd

Lionhead Babies

Lionhead BabiesJessica Lauren Askew, Alannah Lily Bushell, Benjamin Robert Colley, Oliver Galipeau, Louis Laurin, Lucie-May Lowry, Oscar Malinowski, Piper Osman, Elliott Simmons, Beau Christian Noel Smethurst, Alex Stevenson

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Phil Harrison, 126 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 78 other games
Mark Yeend, 66 other games
Martyn Sibley, 65 other games
Bryan Celano, 62 other games
Justin Langley, 62 other games
Andy Emery, 59 other games
Marcus Purvis, 56 other games
Chad Bedell, 55 other games
Greg B. Jones, 52 other games
Paolo Parrucci, 49 other games
Patrick Ginn, 49 other games
George Cover, 47 other games
Peter Molyneux, 45 other games
Huw Ward, 42 other games
Lief Thompson, 42 other games
Paul Talkington, 42 other games
Allan Wilson, 41 other games
Hanno Lemke, 39 other games
Joe Djorgee, 38 other games
Peter Comley, 37 other games
Randy Pagulayan, 37 other games
Cheryl Prince, 34 other games
Brad Beaumont, 33 other games
David Natale, 33 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Fable III, a group of 180 people
Fable Heroes, a group of 145 people
Fable II, a group of 85 people
Halo 4, a group of 42 people
Black & White 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 38 people
Black & White 2, a group of 38 people
Microsoft Flight, a group of 37 people
Kinect Star Wars, a group of 35 people
Fable: The Lost Chapters, a group of 34 people
Forza Horizon, a group of 34 people
Kinect Sports, a group of 33 people
Nike+ Kinect Training, a group of 32 people
Ryse: Son of Rome, a group of 32 people
The Movies (Premiere Edition), a group of 31 people
Kinect Nat Geo TV, a group of 30 people
The Movies, a group of 30 people
Gears of War: Judgment, a group of 29 people
The Movies: Stunts & Effects, a group of 29 people
Kinect Adventures!, a group of 25 people
Kinect Nat Geo TV: Season 2, a group of 22 people
Gears of War 3, a group of 22 people
Fable, a group of 21 people
Forza Motorsport 5, a group of 21 people
Crackdown 2, a group of 20 people
Alan Wake, a group of 20 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (264699)