What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Forza Motorsport 3 (Xbox 360)

92
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Forza Motorsport 3 Credits

Turn 10 Studios

Studio ManagerAlan Hartman
Game DirectorDan Greenawalt
Lead Program ManagerKorey Krauskopf
Content DirectorJohn Wendl
Development ManagerDaniel Adent
Test ManagerChristian Owens
Senior DesignerWilliam Giese
DesignJun Taniguchi, Rhett Mathis, Chris Vanover, Scott Catlin
Program ManagementBrian Mulligan (Moon), Brian Lockhart, Daniel McCulloch, Laura Henion, Pieter Wycoff, Tatyana Dyshlova, Nick Fajt
Software ArchitectChris Tector
Engine / Systems LeadPatrick Sweeney
Engine / Systems TeamOrest Zborowski, Gabe Mares, Miguel Gomez, Colin Reed, Corey Ross, Steve Hollasch (Steyer Associates Inc.), Gil Rosado (Insight Global), Thomas J. Holmes, Danny Dyer, Andy Luedke
Gameplay Development LeadDavid Gierok
Gameplay Development TeamDavid Eichorn, Matt Monson, Mike Wright, John Bodily, Mike Starr (Collabera), Richard Le (Insight Global), Damien Neff
Network Development LeadJeff Spradling
Network Development TeamPhil Bergman, Christian Guirguis, Zach Proffitt, Dustan Morgan (Artech), Mark Verrey (Insight Global), Mark Spadoni (Insight Global)
UI Development LeadDaniel Weisman
UI Development TeamRichard Yeager, Shammi Mohamed, Sherman Archibald (Massive Multimedia Inc), Jake Bottelberghe (Insight Global)
Other DevelopmentJ. McBride, Brandon Burlison, Paul Newson, Mark Anderson
Visual Effects LeadDennis Price
Vehicle Art TeamGabriel Garcia, Heidi Klinck, Colin Kawakami, Ross Patel, Patrick J. Kemp (Aquent LLC), Zachary P. Lantow (Sakson & Taylor), Richard R. Larson (Filter), Leonardo Lopez-Mobilia (Filter), Christine Miller (Artech), Shane Peterson (Filter), Benjamin J. Shively (Aquent LLC)
Environment Art LeadMatt Collins
Environment Art TeamTrevor Johnson, Bryan Thomas, Kimberly A. Haines, Terrance Newell, Max Braun, Brett Lawrence C, Brien Goodrich, Josh Larsen (Aquent LLC), Lani Ming (Filter), John Anderson, James O'Donnell, Joshua Stubbles (Aquent LLC), Marc Wheeler (Filter), Laura Kope (Aquent LLC), Gabrielle Adams (Sakson & Taylor), Neil Adler (Aquent LLC), Derick Ballard (Sakson & Taylor), Michael Bowers (Aquent LLC), David Cleeton (Filter), Bess Cothrun (Sakson & Taylor), Alexander Engelmann (Sakson & Taylor), Andrew Frink (Sakson & Taylor), Anisim Kalugin (Filter), Chidi Mbadugha (Aquent LLC), Julian Moseley (Filter), Yenju Tseng (Aquent LLC), Matthew Underdahl (Filter), Michael Haner (Aquent LLC), April Schmidt (Aquent LLC)
Environment Concept and Lighting LeadGavin Vaden
Environment Concept and LightingBrady Parell, Fahmi Sjarief, Aubrey Pullman (Aquent LLC)
External Business DevelopmentEd Eijsenring
Business Management and Licensing LeadTrevor Laupmanis
Business Management and LicensingFrances King, William Chen, Michiko Tamura, Christian Markanich (Volt)
Forzamotorsport.net Community ManagerChe Chou
Forzamotorsport.net Community LeadLandin Williams (AMAXRA)
Forzamotorsport.net Community ModeratorFred Howell (Aquent LLC)
Forzamotorsport.net Web DeveloperJeremy Klukan (Redmond Technology Partners)
Forzamotorsport.net Content WriterEvan Griffey (GT Speedlab)
UI Art LeadRory Reich
UI Art TeamKenneth A. Carter (FILTER), Ryan Helsten (FILTER), Taras Lesko (FILTER), Karen Behland (FILTER), Dane Egenes (FILTER)
Audio DirectorGreg Shaw
Audio Designer Lead and Music SupervisorMike Caviezel
Music SupervisorKyle Hopkins
Audio DevelopmentChad Olsen
Audio Development InternSean Richer
Environmental Audio DesignersBrian Brockett (Aquent LLC), Marc Pospisil (Aquent LLC)
Turn 10 Software Lead Design Engineers in TestDaniel Caruso, Greg Derk, Joel Robinson
Turn 10 Software Design Engineers in TestRyan Hylland, Nathan Holt, Dan Tunnell, Kevin Neece, Donavan Hoepcke, Rob Fulwell, Greg Eden
Turn 10 Test TeamMatthew Laverty (Insight Global), Roger Jackman (Insight Global), Adam Crane (Volt), Tyson Beckham (Volt), Adam Wilson (Insight Global), Kyle Donohue (Excell Data Corporation), John Basara (Comsys), Basil Havens (Excell Data Corporation), Benjamin Cearlock, Darren Cannon (Volt), David Peterson, Gregory J. Hester (Volt), Jason Donald (Acro Service Corp), Lisa Gerard (Comsys Information Technology), Maurice Campbell (Volt), Michael Tea (Volt), Rob Baldwin, Sean Colbert (Volt)
Car Research Subject Matter ExpertsAllen Mattila (Volt), James Franks (Comsys), Reed Knetzger (Excell Data Corporation), Ryan Williams (FILTER), Aaron Brooks (Volt)
Content Coordination Subject Matter ExpertsAdam Goodman (FILTER), Chet Marshall (Sakson & Taylor), Drew Larrigan (Volt), Matthew Young (Volt), Arthur Resurreccion (Volt), Christian Markanich (Volt), Aaron Pass (Volt), Nicholas Skinner (Volt)
InternsDanny Dyer, Rebecca Scully, Sean Richer, Jimmy Ho, Oleksiy Busaryev, Naftali Beder

Microsoft Game Studios

GTO Test DirectorGreg B. Jones
GTO Test ManagerDaland Davis
GTO TestGreg Hjertager (Porkfry)
GTO Reserves Test ManagerNatahri Felton
GTO Reserves Test LeadJoe Djorgee
Reserves Infantry Test TeamAlan Diolata (Volt), Alex Hunte (Excell Data Corporation), Alexander Miller (Excell Data Corporation), Allen Kuceba (Excell Data Corporation), Alphonso Orozco (Aditi), Anne Meighan (Aditi), Anthony Ervin (Volt), Athan Falangus (Excell Data Corporation), Ben Harrison (Excell Data Corporation), Benjamin Cuyle (Aditi), Bob Campbell (Excell Data Corporation), Brandon Pugh (Excell Data Corporation), Brennan Maxwell (Volt), Brian Gann (Excell Data Corporation), Brian Sturm (Volt), Caleb Metheny (Excell Data Corporation), Charles Casey (Volt), Colter Rogers (Aditi), Cory Blakslee (Excell Data Corporation), Dave Unger (Volt), Davin Sturdivant (Volt), Dawn Vu (Excell Data Corporation), Derek Desgagnes (Volt), Eric Brown (Excell Data Corporation), Gary Webb (Excell Data Corporation), Irina Gershunovskaya (Aditi), James Bachici (Volt), Jarrad Clark (Aditi), Jarrod Shaw (Volt), Jason Vance (Excell Data Corporation), Joseph Burke (Excell Data Corporation), Josh Widman (Excell Data Corporation), Joshua Anderson (Volt), Jotham Parker (Aditi), Justin Ewert (Excell Data Corporation), Katherine Morton (Excell Data Corporation), Kenneth Moro (Excell Data Corporation), Kevin Bauer (Excell Data Corp), Kleigh Grosshans (Volt), Kris Sletten (Volt), Lauren Hill (Volt), Liliia Tymkiv (Aditi), Mario Banks (Excell Data Corporation), Misty Newman (Excell Data Corporation), Peter Johnson, Peter Tran (Volt), Radar Viravong (Volt), Ryan Hammond (Excell Data Corporation), Sam Anderson (Excell Data Corporation), Sarah Florian (Aditi), Shannon Mikes (Volt), Shauna Creasey (Excell Data Corporation), Shawn Mosman (Volt), Shogo Ishii (Volt), Todd Fox (Excell Data Corporation), Iche Wang (Volt)
Reserves Cavalry Test LeadMark McAllister
Reserves Cavalry Test TeamKarl McLain (Volt), Matthew Prasek (Excell Data Corporation), Rod Ponce (Excell Data Corporation), Shane Davis (Excell Data Corporation), Shaun Jones (Volt), Tom Wollam (Excell Data Corporation), Daniel Bach (Volt), Matthew Bischoff (Volt), Kyle Greene (Volt), Juan Castro (Volt), Billy Briere (Excell Data Corporation), Jordan Forbes (Volt), Matt Benson (Volt), Carlson Holloway-Factory (Excell Data Corporation), Jordan Cumming (Excell Data Corporation), Kyle O'Keefe (Volt)
GTO Technical SupportDavid Foster (Volt)
Reserves Black OpsBrent Unruh (Excell Data Corporation), Chris Chappell (Excell Data Corporation), Christopher Williams, Clayton Tye (Volt), David Laffranchi (Aditi), Jered Morgan (Aditi), Kenneth Kramke (Volt), Nick Raines (Aditi), Ray Chow (Volt), Sarah Bowman (VMC Consulting Corporation), Yosuke Ikeda (Excell Data Corporation)
Reserves Multiplayer Test TeamBrad Clark (Volt), Jeremy C. Silvis (Excell Data Corporation), Lewis Liaw (Excell Data Corporation), Steve Farnell (Volt)
Marketing Global Group Product ManagersSteve Beinner, Amritz Lay, Bryan Koski
Marketing Global Public Relations ManagerJim Bak
User Research LeadDaniel V. Gunn
User ResearchEric Schuh, Kelly S. Meyers (Excell Data Corporation)
Lead and Senior WriterKiki McMillan
EditorWynn Rankin
Documentation Design LeadChris Lassen
FinanceArthur Tien, Bill Lindell
Legal Corporate AffairsDavid Figatner, Carla Woo, Alan Bruggeman
Senior ManagementKudo Tsunoda, Phil Spencer
International Program ManagerLief Thompson

Dublin Localization Team

Program ManagerDavid Foster
Lead TesterIngo Schumacher
Test ManagerEnda Kelly
EngineeringLevente Verõ
Audio EngineerTerry McManus
Audio ProducerJason Shirley

Taiwan Localization Team

Program ManagerSophia Shu-Chuan Lai
Software Design Engineer in Test (SDET)Vincent Chia-Lun Tsai (104)
Localization Project ManagersKay Wang (104a), Christina Yu (104)

Japan Localization Team

Program ManagerHideaki Nire
Content EditorMihoko Yamazawa (Japan Convention Service)
Software Design Engineers (SDE)Munetaka Fuse, Hiroshi Hosoda (Recruit Staffing Co. Ltd), Ryosuke Kimura (Recruit Staffing Co. Ltd)
SDETSachiko Nagasawa
Testing EngineerSouichiro Shimano (ManPower)
Test AssistantsNorihiro Sato (Recruit Staffing Co. Ltd), Toshihiko Nishimoto (Japan Convention Service)
Linguistic SpecialistMiyuki Abe (Recruit Staffing Co. Ltd)
TranslatorsAkiko Yamada (Arvato), Miho Nakayama, Yuko Yanagamizu

Korea Localization Team

Program ManagerYoon Hee Jung
TesterSang Min Park (Wise HR)
Localization Project ManagerYoung Jin Park (Wise HR)

Valkyrie Entertainment

Valkyrie EntertainmentJoakim Wejdemar, Ryan Blinsky, Ryan Greene, Corbett Sachter, Kevin Occhiuto, Burr Johnson, Ryan Kuehn, Ted Lockwood, Cameron Kleven

Glass Egg Digital Media

CEOPhil Tran
COOCharles Speyer
Executive ProducerCharles Speyer
CFOSteve Reid
CTONam Nguyen
Art DirectorRob Cianchi
Senior ProducerThuy Le Nguyen
Car ProducersTu Long, Dzung Tran
Track ProducerHoang Nguyen
Technical ManagersQuy Nguyen, Kha Ta, Dung Chau
Technical SupervisorKing Nguyen
Art SupervisorsHang Do, Tham Mai, Tung Vo, Danh Thanh Nguyen, Vinh Nguyen, Quyen Nguyen, Thanh Mai Ngoc, Lam Nguyen
Car ArtistsNam Nguyen, Anh Nguyen Tuan, Bao Cao Hoai, Bao Nguyen Quang, Binh Dang Tu, Chau Nguyen Hoang, Chi Hoang Que, Chien Do Hung, Chuong Le Hoang, Chuong Tran Ho, Chuong Tran Ngoc, De Do Van, Dieu Lu Thi, Duc Nguyen Quang, Dung Truong Hoang, Dung Le Quoc, Duy Doan Vu Le, Hai Nguyen Minh, Hanh Vo Tien, Hoa Phung Thi, Hoa Ma Pham, Hong Ton Nu, Hue Le Thi, Hung Phan Duc, Hung Nguyen Quoc, Hung Vu Thiet, Hung Vo Van, Huong Le Thanh, Huong Nguyen Tinh, Khanh Le Dieu, Liem Ngo Quang, Linh Huynh Ai, Linh Tran Thao, Loan Nguyen Thi, Long Vo Khoi, Long Phan Tuan, Ly Nguyen Thi, Mau Tran Thanh, Minh Le Chau, Minh Duong Duc, Nam Nguyen Hoai, Nam Nguyen Phuong, Nga Bui Thanh, Nghia Vu Van, Nghiep Phung Hung, Nguyen Dinh Cong, Nhiem Tran Cao, Phuc Dao Van, Phung La Kim, Phuoc Nguyen Tuan, Phuong Nguyen Dinh, Phuong Tran Hong, Phuong Le Lan, Phuong Ho Xuan, Quan Phan Hai, Quang Dinh Hong, Quang Cao Viet, Quyen Dao Le To, Quynh Vu Nhu, Son Nguyen Truong, Son Vu Phong, Son Nguyen Giang, Suong Le Nhu, Tan Nguyen Ngoc, Thang Nguyen Duc, Thanh Quach Tai, Thao Nguyen Mai, Thuong Nguyen Van, Thuy Nguyen Hai, Thuyen Nguyen Hang, Tram Nguyen Mai, Trang Nguyen Thuy, Tri Ly Cao, Truc Giang Khanh, Tuan Huynh Anh, Tuan Nguyen Tan, Tuan Nguyen The, Tung Hoang Bao, Tuong Trinh Viet, Uyen Nguyen Thuy Hoai, Van Nguyen Hong, Viet Nguyen Duc Quoc, Vinh Nguyen Thanh, Vu Le Huyen, Xuyen Vo Duc, Yen Pham Van
Track ArtistsNam Nguyen, Dieu Lu Thi, Dung Truong Hoang, Dung Le Duoc, Duy Doan Le, Hoa Phung Thi, Hong Ton Nu, Hung Phan Van, Hung Nguyen Quoc, Huong Nguyen Tinh, Khanh Le Dieu, Linh Tran Thao, Linh Huynh Ai, Ly Nguyen Thi, Mau Tran Thanh, Nghia Vu Van, Phuc Dao Van, Phuong Le Lan, Quyen Nguyen Kim, Son Nguyen Truong, Thang Nguyen Duc, Thanh Tong Thi, Tram Nguyen Mai, Trang Nguyen Thuy, Trung Le Minh, Van Nguyen Hong, Vinh Nguyen Duc, Vu Le Huyen

Dhruva Interactive

Art DirectorBijoy Thomas
Art LeadsAbhijna Bagamane, Balamurugan Sivaram, Jang Rana, Jins Joseph, Manas Gountia, Manjunath P., Manoje Venkataraman G, Sam Thomas Varghese, Sathish Kumar K., Shibu Mathew, Sunil Kumar, Sunil Patil, Swaroop Adinarayana, Vinny Abraham
ArtistsAbdulla Mannuthodikayil, Abhilash K.N, Aneesh A, Aneesh Francis, Anil Kulkarani, Arun George, Ashish Rathod, Bhaktaraj S. Nameirakpam, Dilraj Rana, Dinesh Kumar, Elish Taranath Arawatagi, Ganesan A., Georgy Louis, Jagadish BV, Kiran R R, Lakshmikanth M G, Lawrence Ashok S., Mani Maran, Mounesh B., Nimish Bhatnagar, Nitin Bhawar, Pavith Divakar, Preeti Joshi, Pritam Khedekar, Priyabrata Biswal, Priyadarshan C P, Rahul Shrimali, Rajesh S N, Renju Bosco, Renju Therakathu, Sahil Mathur, Sanath Kumar B.B, Santhosh Kumar R, Santhosh Kumar V P, Shaji Radhakrishnan, Shalid .P, Vijay Madhavan G, Vinamrta Sharma
Additional ArtGaurav Singh, Nikhil Anthony Prabhu, Shiv Rathi
ProducerMukund
Associate ProducerRoopa Raj
Tech and IT SupportKrishnan Sudhagar Litten
Special Thanks toRaju Patil

Rabcat

CEOThomas Schleischitz
Project OrganizationFlorian Schoedl
Art DirectorSimon Kaiser
Technical DirectorWolfram Neuer
Vehicle Lead ArtistAlexej Peters
Senior CG ArtistsMartin Posch, Alexander Fukari, Maximillian Froemter, Thomas Seiger, Matthias Pokorny, Bleick Bleicken, Christoph Schädl, Reinhard Schmid
CG ArtistsMarc Egli, Gila Roehrig, Daniel Logar, Michael Maehring

ACME

ACMEKevin Malling, Brandon Acree, Nick McElmury, Dylan Brady, Tyson Shero, Loeu Heng, Angel Brandner, David Radford, Julie Malling

Car Audio Production

Car Audio ProductionThe Audio Guys, Stafford Bawler, Tim Bartlett, Dan Gardner, Mark Kilborn (GL33k Audio), Jason Syltebo (Izze-O-Studio)

Car Recording Casting

Car Recording CastingMark Price (Sound Motorsports LLC), Dustin Troyan

Additional Sound Recordists

Additional Sound RecordistsJohn Paul Fasal, Bryan Watkins, Keith Sjoquist (ROMPUS RECORDINGS INC)

Voice Talent

Voice TalentPeter Egan (UK), Gérard Surugue (France), Zito Giacomo (Italy), Rubén Moyá (Mexico), José Angel Fuentes (Spain), Yukana Nogami (Yukana (Japan))

Music Clearance

Music ClearanceLily Kohn (Linda), Carole Dray

Original Music

Produced byLance Hayes
Executive ProducersMike Caviezel, Greg Shaw
All music written, arranged and performed byLance Hayes (DJDM)

Additional Musicians

Additional synthesizers, additional drum programming on "X Track"Mark Campbell (DJ)
Additional keyboards, additional drum programming on "Hot Wheels Hawks"Don Bodin
Live drums, additional drum programming on "Road Side"Dan Dale
Electric guitar, electric bass on "Introduction Video"Mike Caviezel

Special Thanks

Special ThanksLisa Lorden, Yasmine Nelson, Carrie Wall (Kelly Services), Bonnie Baker, Shari Maxwell, Nasreen Shakir, Jason Mangold, Sylvia McMillan (AMAXRA), Takahiro Oyobe, Ken Inoue, Shinji Komiyama, Hui Zhou, Yutaka Hasegawa

Marketing Special Thanks

Marketing Special ThanksMike Delman, Kevin Unangst, Dan Cornelius, Hugo Cordero, Nick Powell, Laura Disney, Hugo Velasco Blanco, Jeremy Goldstein, Peter Suzdalez, Cees Lengers, Hans Reinarz, Niklas Lindén, Thomas Grasslober, Andrea Giolito, Tobias Egartner, Michael Nagler, Jeff Rivait, Tom Hunt, Satoshi Nagumo, Isao Murayama, Steven Blackburn, Felicia Lim, Erik Ford, Cary Chen, Anna Chow, Seung Ho Lim, Ashim Dass Mathur, Jaime Limon, Carol Rogalski, Nancy Gatehouse, Aaron Elliott, Catherine Haller, Eli Friedman, Judith Young, Justin Kirby, Jamie Davies, Taylor Smith, AKQA, Pixel Liberation Front, T.A.G., TenGun, POP, April McKee, Nicho Prestegaard, Envy, Marco Valadez, Victor Carrillo, Joe DiMiero, Eric Raymond, Cliff Jin, Farm Saechou, Chrystina Elaine Woody, Cindy Tompkins, Ben Wahl, Chris Lassen, JoAnne Williams, Jill Eppenberger, James Campbell, Christine Zhang, Jeff Sanborn, Martin Duggan, Pheng Pheng Chew, Jeff Baran

Forza Team Special Thanks

Forza Team Special ThanksStéphane Serazin, Gunnar Jeannette, Natacha Gachnang, Guillaume Eppe, Kim Wolfkill (MSN)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Chris Lassen, 68 other games
Tim Bartlett, 52 other games
Greg B. Jones, 52 other games
Matthias Pokorny, 50 other games
JoAnne Williams, 49 other games
Yasmine Nelson, 46 other games
Justin Kirby, 42 other games
Lief Thompson, 42 other games
Yutaka Hasegawa, 39 other games
Joe Djorgee, 38 other games
Jason Mangold, 38 other games
John Paul Fasal, 36 other games
Jason Shirley, 36 other games
David Foster, 35 other games
Bryan Watkins, 34 other games
Eric Brown, 31 other games
Natahri Felton, 29 other games
Steven Blackburn, 28 other games
Mike Caviezel, 28 other games
Jeremy C. Silvis, 28 other games
Munetaka Fuse, 27 other games
Rhett Mathis, 26 other games
Steve Beinner, 26 other games
Enda Kelly, 25 other games
Eric Schuh, 25 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Forza Motorsport 4, a group of 185 people
Forza Motorsport 5, a group of 150 people
Forza Horizon, a group of 119 people
Forza Motorsport 2 (Limited Collector's Edition), a group of 64 people
Forza Motorsport 2, a group of 63 people
Gears of War 2 (Limited Edition), a group of 54 people
Gears of War 2, a group of 54 people
Halo 4, a group of 44 people
Crackdown 2, a group of 41 people
Kinect Adventures!, a group of 37 people
Alan Wake, a group of 36 people
Alan Wake, a group of 36 people
Halo: Reach, a group of 35 people
Gears of War 3, a group of 34 people
Forza Motorsport, a group of 32 people
Lips: Party Classics, a group of 31 people
Halo Wars, a group of 31 people
Lips, a group of 31 people
Fable III, a group of 28 people
Ryse: Son of Rome, a group of 28 people
Kinectimals, a group of 28 people
Kinect Star Wars, a group of 25 people
DiRT, a group of 25 people
Microsoft Flight, a group of 23 people
Lips: Number One Hits, a group of 23 people

Credits for this game were contributed by りき hydao (12866) and Sciere (252188)