Moby Poll: What kind of game collector are you?

Gears of War 2 (Limited Edition) (Xbox 360)

...
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Gears of War 2 (Limited Edition) Credits

Epic Games

Desgin DirectorCliff Bleszinski
Sr. ProducerRod Fergusson
Lead ProgrammerRay Davis
Lead Level DesignerDave Nash
Art DirectionChris Perna
Sr. Gameplay DesignerLee Perry
Technical Art DirectorShane Caudle
Sr. Cinematics DirectorGreg Mitchell
Sr. ArtistsChris Bartlett, Mike Buck, Peter Ellis, Pete Hayes, Kevin Johnstone, Mark Morgan, Aaron Smith, Michael Spano, Kendall Tucker
Sr. Concept ArtistsJames Hawkins, Shane Pierce
Sr. FX ArtistWyeth Johnson
Sr. Character ArtistsKevin Lanning, Chris Wells
ArtistsBill Green, Maury Mountain
FX ArtistMatt Hancy
Texture ArtistJordan Walker
Lead AnimatorJay Hosfelt
Sr. AnimatorsScott Dossett, Aaron Herzog, Alex Whitney
AnimatorJeremy Ernst
Audio DirectorMike Larson
Lead MP Level DesignerDavid Ewing
Sr. Level DesignersAndrew Bains, Adam Bellefeuil, Jim Brown, Phil Cole, Grayson Edge, Bastiaan Frank, Warren Marshall, Demond Rogers, Ken Spencer, Alan Willard
Level DesignerRyan Brucks, Stuart Fitzsimmons, Josh Jay, David Spalinski
Sr. Associate ProducerTanya Jessen
Art Production ManagerChris Mielke
Technical DirectorTim Sweeney
Technical Director, Unreal Engine 3Joe Graf
Lead Engine ProgrammerDaniel Vogel
Sr. Engine ProgrammersJosh Adams, Derek Cornish, Mike Fricker, Wesley Hunt, Andrew Scheidecker, Dan Schoenblum, John Scott, Scott Sherman, Niklas Smedberg, Lina Song, Joe Wilcox, Sam Zamani
Sr. Gameplay ProgrammersLaurent Delayen, Jeff Farris, James Golding, Josh Markiewicz, Rob McLaughlin, Stephen Superville, Martin Sweitzer
Engine ProgrammersNick Atamas, Keith Newton, Daniel Wright
Gameplay ProgrammersMatt Oelfke, Ron Prestenback, Matt Tonks
Sr. Game Test ManagerPrince Arrington
Sr. Engine Test ManagerPreston Thorne
Game Test SupervisorScott Bigwood
Lead TestersRoger Collum, Ben Chaney, Jon Taylor
Engine TestersBrett Holcomb, Aaron Jones
Game TestersJess Ammerman, Karlo Cedeno, Alex Conner, Joshua Fairhurst, Jerry Gilland, Drew Griffin, Steven Haines, Justin Hair, Josh Keller, Chris Lavalette, John Wallin Liberto, John Mauney, Matthew Montague, Matthew Sorrell, Craig Ushry
Sr. IT ManagersWarren Schultz, Shane Smith
Systems TechnicianWoody Ent
PresidentMichael V. Capps (Dr.)
VP MarketingMark A. Rein
VP Biz DevJay Wilbur
General CounselJay Andrews
Office AssistantSarah Asby
ControllerJoe Babcock
PR ManagerDana Cowley
IP and Contracts AdministratorSheri Christie
Office ManagerAnne Dube
HR DirectorKimberly Lucas
UDN Support ManagerRichard Nalezynski
Executive AssistantBeth Rosenberry
Special ThanksMelissa Batten (our thoughts and prayers are with her and her family), David Burke, Nick Cooper, Paul David Jones, Paul Mader, Amitt Mahajan, Jeffrey Kennedy Morris, Steven Polge, Sidney Rauchberger, And an extra special thanks to all of our friends and family for their patience, understanding and love, all of which were necessary to finish Gears of War 2

Epic Shanghai

Art ManagerZhang Lei
ArtTang Jing Jing, Hu Jin Wei, Liu Yun, Deng Yi Le, Zhao Lu, Ming Ya Jun, Zhang Jin, Liao Zhi Gao, Wang Teng Teng, Chen Xiao, Wang Wei Jia, Liu Chen Lin
CEOPaul Meegan
PresidentLiao Jun Hao

People Can Fly

Project ManagerPiotr Krzywonosiuk
Additional Multiplayer Level DesignAdrian Chmielarz, Pawel Dudek, Bartek Kmita, Dariusz Korotkiewicz, Wojciech Madry, Rafał Mąka, Michał Nowak, Andrzej Poznanski, Bartek Roch, Krystian Stefanski

Contractors

Actors ‑ VoiceoverJohn DiMaggio (Marcus Fenix/Franklin), Carlos Ferro (Dominic Santiago), Fred Tatasciore (Damon Baird/Tai Kaliso/Locust Drone/Boomer), Lester Speight (Augustus Cole), Nan McNamara (Anya), Michael Gough (Anthony/Benjamin Carmine), Robin Atkin Downes (Minh Young Kim/Henny/Chaps/Niles/Locust Kantus/Boomer/Sires), Dee Bradley Baker (RAAM/Theron Guard/Locust Drone/Sires), Carolyn Seymour (Myrrah), Jamie Alcroft (Victor Hoffman), Peter Jason (Dizzy/Hanley), Charles Cioffi (Chairman Prescott/Adam Fenix), Nolan North (Jace Stratton/Gamma 3 Soldier/KR Pilot #3), Leigh-Allyn Baker (KR Pilot #2/COG Medic #1/Centaur Driver #1), Wally Wingert (Omega 1 Soldier/Charlie 6 Soldier/COG Medic #2), Chris Cox (Beta 4 Soldier/Centaur Driver #2/KR Pilot #1), Courtney Ford (Maria)
Actors ‑ Motion CapturePatrick Downey, Kit Fitzsimons, Matt McGrath, Rachel Pedersen, Katie Shutrump, Ryan Stevens, Gabe Wood
Cinematic RiggingNina Fricker
Music Composed bySteve Jablonsky
OrchestratorsPenka Kouneva, Danail Getz
CopyistJunko Tamura
Music PreparationBonnie Lavine, Robert Puff
Additional ArrangementsPieter Schlosser
Remote Control ProductionsJeff Biggers (Mixed), Katia Lewin (Assisted)
Skywalker Sound Score RecordingLeslie Ann Jones
Assisted Score RecordingDann Thompson, Judy Kirschner, Robert Gatley
Pro Tools OperatorAndre J. H. Zweers
Score Performed byThe Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
ConductorTim Davies
Orchestra ContractorJanet Ketchum
ConcertmistressKay Stern
Vocals Performed byThe Skywalker Chorus
Chorus ConductorIan Robertson
Choir ContractorDeborah Benedict
Soprano SoloistMitzie Kay
Assistants to ComposerPieter Schlosser, Doug Clow
Additional MusicKevin Riepl
Sound DesignJoey Kuras, Jamey Scott
Prerendered Cinematic Audio MixesSoundelux Design Music Group
Mocap Animation CleanupTechnicolor Interactive Services
Cinematic Facial AnimationTechnicolor Interactive Services
Voiceover Recording and EditingTechnicolor Creative Services
Voice Casting DirectorChris Borders

Microsoft Game Studios - Production

Executive ProducerLaura Fryer
ProducersDeanna Hearns, Michael Forgey, Erika Carlson

MGS - Development

Development ManagerRelja Markovic
Software Development Engineers (SDEs)Greg Snook, Mark Mihelich, Brandon Burlison

MGS - Art

Art DirectorTimothy Dean
Media Production DirectorCurtis Neal
ArtistMike Kihara (FILTER)

MGS - Game Design

Lead Design DirectorChris Esaki
Design DirectorsChristopher Blohm, Gregory Murphy, William Hodge

MGS - Audio

Audio DirectorCaesar Filori
Audio Production DirectorKen Kato
Sr. Sound DesignerPeter Comley
Sound DesignerKeith Sjoquist (ROMPUS Recordings Inc)

MGS - Story and User Experience

WriterJoshua Ortega
EditorsMelanie Henry, Wynn Rankin (Volt), Heidi Hendricks

MGS - User Research

User ResearchNick Hillyer, Kevin Keeker

MGS - Print/Web Design

Design LeadDana Ludwig
Print ProductionChris Lassen, Rick Achberger (S&T Onsite), Doug Startzel (The Lux Group)
Web Design ProductionChris Furniss (S&T Onsite)

MGS - Test

Test ManagersFred L. Norton II, Daland Davis, Natahri Felton
Lead Software Development Engineers in Test (SDETs), Project Test LeadChris Hind
Single Player Test LeadChris Henry
Multiplayer Test LeadDiana Antczak
Software Development Engineer (SDE) LeadJ. McBride
Software Test EngineersScott Sedlickas, Sajid Merchant, Nathan Clemens, Mike Yurka, Dan Bell, Tiffany Walsh, Scott Lindberg, Caitie McCaffrey, Rahsaan Shareef, Brad Catlin, Ferdinand Schober, Allyn Iwane (Excell Data Services), Anthony Ervin (Volt), John Holes (Excell), Lou Huderski (Volt), Brian Fetty (Excell), Matthew Skirvin (Volt)
SDEsBrant Schweigert, Matthew Call, Daniel Price, Tim Woodbury (Excell)
Test Multiplayer Reserves, Reserve Team LeadsCraig Marshall, Mark McAllister, Joe Djorgee, T. J. Duez
Reserves TestersDavid Hoar (Excell), Daniel Monroe (Volt), Justin Ireland (Excell), Kyle Jacobsen (Volt), Nico LeBrun (Excell), Raymond Estrada (Volt), Tyler Wolfe (Excell), William Hales (Volt), Scott Shields (Volt), Brandon McCurry (Volt), Curtis Marmolejo (Excell), Jack Moore (Volt), James Brown (Excell), Michael Bottenmiller (Volt), Brandt Massman (Volt), Craig Prothman (Volt), Jacob Weatherspoon (Excell), John Thomas (Volt), Michael Durkin (Volt), Antonio Mora (Excell), Eric Town (Excell), Jeffrey Ankrum (Excell), Jeffrey Brown (Excell), Primo Adriano Pulanco (Excell), Viet Pham (Volt), Tim Daniels (Volt), Ross Little (Excell), David Foster (Volt), Lewis Liaw (Excell), Sarah Bowman (Volt), Jesse del Rosario (Excell), Ray Chow (Volt), Chris Chappell (Excell), Chris Mathews (Excell), Matthew Nomura (Excell), Nick Raines (Excell), Shohn McCarter (Excell), Shaun Martin (Volt), Andrew Warthen (Volt), Ja'min Wilmey (Excell), Jeremy C. Silvis (Excell), Dylan Power (Aditi), Peter Tran (Volt)

MGS - Business Development

Business ManagersKevin Geisner, Brandon Morris, Ed Kalletta
Finance ManagerDavid Hampton

MGS - Marketing

Global Group Product ManagerDan Amdur
Global Product ManagerGuy Welch

MGS - Public Relations

Global Public Relations ManagerRob Semsey
Legal and Corporate AffairsDonald McGowan, Alan Bruggeman

MGS - Localization

International Program ManagerLief Thompson

MGS - Community Web

Site ManagerMisty Thomas
Lead DeveloperSam Conn
DevelopersBrick Baldwin, Kelly Stump, Bob Kruger (Excell), Christopher Barney (Siemens Business Services Inc), Michael Reinhardt (VMC Consulting Corporation), Laura Ryder (VMC Consulting Corporation), Pavan Kurimilla (Insight Global)
TestArif Yayalar (Volt), James O'Rourke (Insight Global)
Writer/Video ProducerScott Kearney (The Lux Group)
Community Web Site Content ManagerKelly Bell

MGS - Gamesit

Program ManagersMichelle Cohen, Kyle Emtman
Database EngineerKen Adamson
NetworkRobert Cornwall, Tavi Siochi
SupportJeremy Hall, Peter Zorer (Hewlett-Packard)
EngineeringTom Putnam, Scott Thomas, Gregory Shay (Hewlett-Packard)
InfrastructureNairn Walker, Dustin Sewell (Hewlett-Packard), Justin Spiegelberg (Hewlett-Packard)

MGS - XNA Live Server

Lead Program ManagerDave Templin
Program ManagersSteve Dolan, Benjamin Steenbock, Stephen Yong
Development ManagerBrian Spanton
Lead DeveloperRaymond Arifianto, Hiroki Kobayashi
DevelopersDaniel Berke, Ted Howard, Joel Wiljanen
Test ManagerAnibal Sousa
Test LeadRandy Santossio
TestersIsaias Formacio-Serna, Scott Grant, Malia Guerrero, Dustin Rector, Will Sheehan
Documentation ManagerMichael Stahl
DocumentationAndrew Graff (NW Connection Services)
Customer SupportRonn Mercer
Special ThanksShane Kim, Mike Delman, Phil Spencer, Bonnie Ross Ziegler, Ken Lobb, Kevin Browne, Kudo Tsunoda, Matt Barlow, Charlotte Stuyvenberg, Greg B. Jones, David Shaw, Ben Cammarano, Ryan Wilkerson, Justin Korthof, Josh Atkins, Rich Wickham, Steve Schreck, Yasmine Nelson, Matthew Whiting, Keith Cirillo, Guy Whitmore, Dana Fos, Matt Gradwohl, James Coliz, JoAnne Williams, Jason Graf, Jason Reiner, Michael Cahill, Craig Davison, Steve Beinner, Dan Cornelius, Eric Baca, Michael Stout, Jon Rooke, Jaime Limon Letcegui, Peter Suzdalez, Cees Lengers, Hans Reinarz, Hugo Velasco Blanco, Niklas Lindén, Thomas Grasslober, Andrea Giolito, Tobias Egartner, Violeta Xanthouli, Merthan Kaleli, Aman Sangar, John Press, Andrew Jenkins, Tom Hunt, Felicia Lim, Alan Chou, Cary Chen, Anna Chow, Kay Kim, Sanjoy John, Eli Friedman, Taylor Smith, Tracy Sullivan, Justin Kirby, Aaron Elliott, Jamie Davies, Henry Liu, AKQA, T. A. G. at McCann, Digital Domain, BLT, Mark Van Lommel, Natalie Edwards, Cliff Jin, Farm Saechou, Chrystina Elaine Woody, Craig A. Carlson, Cindy Tompkins, Jill Eppenberger, Christine Zhang, Jeff Sanborn, Martin Duggan, Pheng Pheng Chew, Jeff Baran, and the localization teams in Dublin, Japan, Korea, China, and Taiwan

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Michael Gough, 155 other games
Dee Bradley Baker, 112 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Ken Lobb, 98 other games
Wally Wingert, 79 other games
Chris Lassen, 68 other games
Chris Cox, 65 other games
Joey Kuras, 62 other games
Shane Kim, 62 other games
Jay Wilbur, 56 other games
Mark A. Rein, 56 other games
Tim Sweeney, 56 other games
John DiMaggio, 52 other games
Dana Fos, 52 other games
Greg B. Jones, 52 other games
Matthew Whiting, 50 other games
Guy Whitmore, 49 other games
JoAnne Williams, 49 other games
Yasmine Nelson, 46 other games
Lief Thompson, 42 other games
Justin Kirby, 42 other games
Guy Welch, 42 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Gears of War 2, a group of 424 people
Gears of War 3, a group of 167 people
Gears of War, a group of 154 people
Gears of War (Limited Collector's Edition), a group of 130 people
Gears of War: Judgment, a group of 124 people
Unreal Tournament III, a group of 100 people
Lips, a group of 79 people
Bulletstorm, a group of 75 people
Gears of War, a group of 72 people
Infinity Blade, a group of 61 people
Shadow Complex, a group of 57 people
Forza Motorsport 3, a group of 55 people
Infinity Blade II, a group of 52 people
Mass Effect, a group of 51 people
Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts, a group of 46 people
Alan Wake, a group of 45 people
Alan Wake, a group of 45 people
Unreal Championship 2: The Liandri Conflict, a group of 41 people
Lips: Number One Hits, a group of 38 people
Halo Wars, a group of 37 people
Lips: Party Classics, a group of 36 people
Kinectimals, a group of 35 people
Halo 4, a group of 34 people
Kinect Star Wars, a group of 33 people
Unreal Tournament 2004, a group of 31 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Corn Popper (69753)