Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Gears of War 3 (Xbox 360)

91
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.3
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Gears of War 3 Credits

Epic Games

Design DirectorCliff Bleszinski
Executive ProducerRod Fergusson
Lead ProgrammerJoe Graf
Campaign Lead Level DesignerDave Nash
Multiplayer Lead Level DesignerJim Brown
Art DirectionChris Perna
Lead ArtistWyeth Johnson
Lead AnimatorJay Hosfelt
Cinematics DirectorGreg Mitchell
Sr. Gameplay DesignerLee Perry
Sr. FX ArtistsFrancois Antoine, Tim Elek, Matt Hancy
AnimatorsRay Arnett, Cody Bellimer, Billy Rivers
Sr. Graphics ArtistChris Bartlett
Sr. Texture ArtistsMichael Buck, Maury Mountain, Eric Terry
Sr. AnimatorsBrian Campbell, Aaron Herzog
Sr. Character ArtistsMark Morgan
Sr. AnimatorsGavin Moran, Alex Whitney
Principal ArtistShane Caudle
Sr. Cinematics ArtistMichael Clausen
Sr. Environment ArtistsPeter Ellis, Bill Green, Kevin Johnstone, Pat Jones, Michael Spano, Kendall Tucker
Technical AnimatorJeremy Ernst
Production AssistantJerry Gilland
Sr. Concept ArtistsJames Hawkins, Shane Pierce, Ben Shafer
Sr. Weapon/Vehicle ArtistPete Hayes
Sr. Environment DesignerJosh Jay
Sr. Character ArtistsMike Kime, Kevin Lanning, Chris Wells
Sr. UI ArtistMaury Mountain
Sr. ArtistAaron Smith
Sr. Technical ArtistJordan Walker
Audio DirectorsMike Larson, Zak Belica
Sr. Level DesignersAndrew Bains, Adam Bellefeuil, Ryan Brucks, Grayson Edge, Stuart Fitzsimmons, Warren Marshall, Demond Rogers, David Spalinski, Ken Spencer
Level DesignersThomas Browett, Quinn Delhoyo, Nick Donaldson
ProducersTanya Jessen, Chris Mielke
Sr. Console ProgrammerJosh Adams
Engine ProgrammersJosh Adams, Nick Atamas, Matt Kuhlenschmidt
Sr. Engine ProgrammersJason Bestimt, Derek Cornish, James Golding, Gil Gribb, Michael Noland, Steven Polge, Andrew Scheidecker, John Scott, Scott Sherman, Niklas Smedberg
Sr. Gameplay ProgrammersNick Cooper, Laurent Delayen, Jeff Farris, Lina Halper, Wesley Hunt, Pete Knepley, Josh Markiewicz, Rob McLaughlin, Matt Oelfke, Samuel Spiro, Stephen Superville, Sam Zamani, Ben Zeigler
Core Systems Sub‑LeadJeff Farris
Lead Tools ProgrammerMike Fricker
Sr. Graphics ArchitectMartin Mittring
Multiplayer Sub‑LeadMatt Oelfke
Campaign Sub‑LeadStephen Superville
CEOTim Sweeney
Technical DirectorTim Sweeney
Sr. Web DeveloperIan Thomas
Sr. AI ProgrammerMatt Tonks
Lead Engine ProgrammerDaniel Vogel
Gameplay ProgrammerNick Whiting
Sr. Graphics ProgrammerDaniel Wright
UI Sub‑LeadSam Zamani
Sr. Game Test ManagerPrince Arrington
Quality Assurance: VoltDominic Acquarulo, Jessi Agee, Jeff Albert, Tristan Allen, John Bailey, Natalie Brickell, Max Bruckner, Chris Devens, Zachary Edgerton, John Elliott, Michael Gonzalez, Michael Lochrane, Ashley Ludlum, Christine Neville, Leslie Nivison, Brian Roberts, Mike Ruegg, Paul Shank, Brandon Sieprawski, Kerry Stover, Rex Stover, Wes Swain, Laura Ware, Donald White, Rich Wilt
Game TestersJess Ammerman, Sam Gonzalez, John Mauney, Craig Ushry
Sr. Game Test CoordinatorScott Bigwood
Test LeadsAlex Conner, Jonathan Taylor
Engine TestersShelley Franklin, Terry Gilland, Aaron Jones, Joshua Marlow
Sr. Engine Test ManagerPreston Thorne
IT DirectorMark Nilsson
Systems/Network AdminWoody Ent
Systems TechniciansIan Johnson, Bart Hipp
Sr. IT ManagerShane Smith
PresidentMichael V. Capps (Dr.)
VP SalesMark A. Rein
VP Business DevelopmentJay Wilbur
General CounselJay Andrews
Sr. Executive AssistantSarah Asby
Chief Financial OfficerJoe Babcock
Marketing DirectorKendall Boyd
Community CoordinatorStacey Conley
Sr. PR ManagerDana Cowley
Sr. Contacts AdminSheri Christie
Mistress of Morale (M.O.M.)Anne Dube
Accounting ManagerHolly Duty
Director of OperationsJohn T. Farnsworth
Recruiting ManagerTim Johnson
Community ManagerWill Kinsler
North American Licensing ManagerJoe Kreiner
HR DirectorKimberly Eudy
HR GeneralitMichelle Mitchell
Finance ManagerDavid Nell
Technical Support ManagerPaul Oliver
Office AssistantAmanda Regan
Sr. Facilities ManagerTal Woods
Lead Level DesignerDavid Ewing
Lead DesignerEric Holmes
Game TesterJohn Wallin Liberto
Assistant ProducerRoger Collum
Sr. Gameplay Programmers [2]Martin Sweitzer, Dan Schoenblum
Sr. Engine ProgrammerJack Porter
Special ThanksNick Bailey, Orlando Barrowes, Andrew Bayle, Nicolas Bidron, Stephanie Briles, Connor Burke, Phil Cole, Joel Crabbe, Rich Coleman, Sven Dixon, Scott Dossett, Jimmy Fallon, Morgan Gerhard, Steven Haines, Jon Lindquist, Joshua Martin, Harrison Moore, Nate Mitchell, Nick Penwarden, Colin Post, Stephanie Perry, Sébastien Ray, Adam Saunders, Joseph Vazquez, Crystal Voliva, Krystyn H. Wells, Joe Wilcox, Alan Willard, Andrew Yancey, Christina Yetto (Cher), And an extra special thanks to all of our friends and family for their patience - understanding and love... all of which were necessary to finish Gears of War 3.

People Can Fly

Additional Art SupportBartosz Bieluszko, Kamil Kozlowski, Michal Przybinski, Bartlomiej Roch, Piotr Rusnarczyk, Gabriel Wigierski
Additional Programming SupportLech Arvaniti, Jaroslaw Ciupinski, Lukasz Furman, Sebastian Kowalczyk, Robert Manuszewski, Tomasz Mazurek, Lukasz Migas, Krzystof Przybylo, Dmitry Rekman

Ying Pei Games

Art ManagersZhang Lei, Kong Yuan
Art LeadsHuang Ya Nuo, Yuan Yi Nan, Huang Yong
CEOLu Zhi Gang

Contractors

WriterKaren Traviss
Actors VoiceoverJohn DiMaggio (Marcus Fenix/Minion), Carlos Ferro (Dominic Santiago/Trescu), Fred Tatasciore (Damon Baird/Locust Drone/Locust Boomer/Trashball Player #1), Lester Speight (Augustus Cole), Nan McNamara (Anya/Warehouse Woman #1/Escaping Stranded Woman), Claudia Black (Samantha Byrne), Ice-T (Griffin), Michael B. Jordan (Jace Stratton), Dwight Schultz (Chairman Prescott/Old Man/Ash Man), Peter Renaday (Adam Fenix/Various Stranded), Michael Gough (Anthony Carmine/Benjamin Carmine/Clayton Carmine), Robin Atkin Downes (Locust Kantus/Locust Boomer/Male Former), Dee Bradley Baker (Theron Guard/Locust Drone), Carolyn Seymour (Myrrah), Jamie Alcroft (Victor Hoffman), Tess Masters (Bernie/Various Stranded), Peter Jason (Dizzy/Captain Michaelson), Gideon Emery (Stranded Creww #1/Trashball Fan #1), Peter Jessop (Stranded Crew #2), Yuri Lowenthal (Stranded Crew #3/KR-70 Pilot/Balcony Man/Door Gunner), Keith Ferguson (Stranded Crew #4), Neil Kaplan (Stranded Crew #7), Jennifer Hale (Stranded Crew #8/Warehouse Stranded Leader/Faraday/Azura Voice), Chris Edgerly (Sailor #1/Stranded Guard), Brian Bloom (Onyx Guard/Sailor #2/Ship PA/Thrashball Fan #2/Various Stranded), Chris Cox (KR-03 Pilot), Fay Masterson (Warehouse Woman #2), Greg Grunberg (KR-01 Pilot), Audrey Wasilewski (Various Stranded), Courtenay Kellen Taylor (Female Former/Various Stranded), Salli Saffioti (Stranded Female), Isaiah Mustafa (COG Gear)
Voiceover Recording and EditingTechnicolor Creative Services
Voice Casting DirectorChris Borders
Actors Motion CaptureRowland Brand, Brittany Daniels, Patrick Downey, Kit Fitzsimons, Christopher Houldsworth, Dean Lyons, Matt McGrath, Regina McKenzie, Rachel Pedersen, Tim Rogus, Katie Shutrump, Ryan Stevens, Estes Tarver, Gabe Wood
Cinematic Rigging and Website AssistanceNatania Barron, Richard Shuping, Joe Wilson
Initial Story ConsultantJoshua Ortega
Graffiti/Vandalism DesignerOG Slick
Graffiti/Vandalism CrewGENIUS, PRIME, HASH
Music Composed bySteve Jablonsky
Score Recorded and Mixed byJeff Biggers
Lead OrchestratorPenka Kouneva
Additional ProgrammingPenka Kouneva
Additional MusicJacob Shea, Pieter Schlosser, Nathan Whitehead
Additional OrchestratorPhilip Klein
Music PreparationJunko Tamura, Robert Puff
Assistant EngineerLori Castro
Music Performed byThe Northwest Sinfonia
ContractorDavid Sabee
Scoring MixerKory Kruckenberg
Pro Tools Engineer / RecordistBrian Valentino
Monitor EngineerJon Schluckebier
Stage TechJohn Winters
Sound DesignJamey Scott, Soundelux
Technical Sound DesignJoey Kuras
Pre-rendered Cinematic Audio MixesSoundelux Design, Music Group
Mocap Animation CleanupHouse of Moves, Red Fly Studios, Starboard Motion LLC
Cinematic Facial AnimationHouse of Moves
Programming AssistancePhosphor Games
Cinematic Layout Assistancemetricminds

Microsoft

Executive ProducerChris Kimmell
Lead ProducerChris Wynn
Director of ProductionDavid Holmes
Senior ProducerJustin A. Farren
ProducersDan Bell, Drew Moxon, Ross Perez
Development ManagerMichael Weilbacher
Lead Design DirectorJ. Epps
WritersEric Nylund, Aaron Linde
EditorsMelanie Henry, Brent Metcalfe, Cameron Harris
User ResearchNick Hillyer, Michael Medlock
Audio DirectorsCaesar Filori, Greg Shaw
Sound DesignersPeter Comley (Filter), Kyle Fraser (Filter), Brian Brockett (Aquent LLC), Noa Lothian (Filter)
VO EditorKira Anderson (Aquent LLC)
Sound EditorAmanda Long (Aquent LLC)
Production ManagersKen Kato, Mike Caviezel
Test LeadsChris Hind, Christopher Chamberlain, Chris Henry, Bart Malagón Ramírez, Go Komatsu, Sang Min Park
Lead Software Development Engineers in Test (SDETs)Scott Lindberg, Bill Metters, Greg Hjertager, Nathan Clemens, Jim Griffin, David Hoar, Caitie McCaffrey, Joshua Graham, Martyn Sibley, George Cover, Ryan Spanton, Mike Yurka
Testing ‑ Brook StreetTony Davis, Matthew Wilkes
Testing - CompuCom Systems IncBrian Fetty, Allyn Iwane, Robert Reidburn, Michael Toyama
Testing ‑ CollaberaBenjamin Cearlock, Kenny Jackson
Testing - Rose International Inc.Tyson Beck, Brian Hinkle, Megan Quinn
Testing ‑ VoltMatthew Blake, Darryl Shack, Scott Shields, Matthew Skirvin, Adam Smith
GTO Development TeamMatthew Call, Tommy Brosman (Acro Service Corpo), John Gibbs (CompuCom Systems Inc), Tim Woodbury (CompuCom Systems Inc), Philip Zahoruyko (CompuCom Systems Inc)
Reserve Test LeadsLaura Hawkins, Craig Marshall
Reserve Test AssociatesCheyne Arteritano (Aditi), Cody Laine (Aditi), Scott Mathews (Aditi), Tim Rowsey (Aditi), James Lawrence (Aditi), Phillip Reabold (Aditi), David Rodriguez (Aditi), Nicholas Amlag (CompuCom), Christopher Anderson (CompuCom), James Brown (CompuCom), Jeff Brown (CompuCom), Branden Brushett (CompuCom), Aaron Chiasson (CompuCom), Brian Cautrell (CompuCom), Jordan de Geus (CompuCom), Cecile Devera (CompuCom), Johnny Farinella (CompuCom), Jeff Hines (CompuCom), Justin Ireland (CompuCom), Andy Keener (CompuCom), Ross Little (CompuCom), Jared Mattern (CompuCom), Gary McDougall (CompuCom), Justine Styles (CompuCom), Jacob Weatherspoon (CompuCom), Adam Alldredge (Volt), Oliver Banham (Volt), Cody Black (Volt), Tom Brisbane (Volt), Alex Cook (Volt), Chris Denton (Volt), Logan Duke (Volt), Dominic Gara (Volt), Jason Gessel (Volt), Chad Hale (Volt), Luke Harris (Volt), Catherine Heeley (Volt), Ashley Hodge (Volt), Robert Hogg (Volt), Chris Jackson (Volt), Nathan Johnson (Volt), Lucus Lally (Volt), Bodie Lee (Volt), Guillermo Lloret-Jones (Volt), Adam Long (Volt), Brandt Massman (Volt), Robin Parker (Volt), Steve Pearce, Doug Pennant (Volt), Viet Pham (Volt), Jon Rasmussen (Volt), David Rose, Craig Swanson (Volt), Jaysen Tinker (Volt), Doris Wong (Volt), Andy Wright, Barry Burnham-Packham (Brook Street), James Claxton (Brook Street)
Senior Product ManagerGuy Welch
Senior PR ManagerRyan Luckin
Director of MarketingSteve Beinner
Senior Group PR ManagerRyan James
PR ManagerJosh Kerwin
PR (Edelman)Joe DiMiero, Ken Zhang
Category ManagerJames Campbell
Digital Marketing ManagerCarolyn Carnes
Group Manager, US Software MarketingJolene Cramer
Group Manager, Digital MarketingAaron Elliot
PM, USCindy Walker
International Marketing: LATAM Group ManagerErick Baca Aguilar
International Marketing: PM, ANZSteven Blackburn
International Marketing: PM, SpainHugo Velasco Blanco
International Marketing: EMEA CommunityGraeme Boyd
International Marketing: PM, BrazilGuilherme Camargo
International Marketing: PM, ItalyAndrea Giolito
International Marketing: PM, FranceJeremy Goldstein
International Marketing: PM, AustriaThomas Grasslober
International Marketing: ANZ Group ManagerJeremy Hinton
International Marketing: Group Manager, UK Software MarketingJames Houlton
International Marketing: PM, UKAndy Irving
International Marketing: PM, AsiaFelicia Lim
International Marketing: Nordic Group ManagerNiklas Lindén
International Marketing: PM, JapanIsao Murayama
International Marketing: EMEA PMNick Powell
International Marketing: EMEA PRSinead Purcell
International Marketing: Nordic PMMattias Rosenkvist
International Marketing: LATAM PRNaxla Mina Sayeg
International Marketing: APAC Group ManagerMark Warburton
Marcom: Sr. ManagerRyan Cameron
Marcom: Video ProductionKarri McGough
Marcom: Sr. DirectorTaylor Smith
Marcom: Print DesignerAaron Travis
Director of Business and StrategySteve Schreck
Business Development and ManagementJulie DiRamio
Finance ManagersKyle Pullman, Arthur Tien
Lead International Project EngineerLief Thompson
Program ManagersDavid Foster, Tomoko Yamada
EngineersLevente Verõ, Takashi Sasaki, Ryosuke Kimura
TesterToshihiko Nishimoto
Content EditorsYoung Hoon Shim, Miyuki Abe
Audio LeadWestlee Brent Latta
IT Program ManagersJeff Morris, Alex Gregorio, Greg Crouch
Special ThanksTom Arnold, Christian Ash, Matt Barlow, John Bevis, Timothy Carpenter (Brook Street), Jerry Darcy, Daland Davis, Scott Dell'Osso, Mike Delman, David Figatner, Shane Hartley, Larry Hryb, Greg B. Jones, Vijay Krishnan, Hanno Lemke, Renee L'Heureux, Henry Liu, Donald A. Mattrick, Russ McMackin, Oliver Miyashita, Michael Mott, Yasmine Nelson, Kevin Salcedo, David Shaw, Scott Smith, Mike Mott, Phil Spencer, Arthur Tien, Kevin Unangst, Matthew Whiting, Carla Woo, Mike Ybarra, Black Ops Test Teams, Cavalry Test Teams, Recon Test Teams

Music

"Mad World"Roland Orzabal (Writer), Published by Chrysalis Songs [BMI]
"Mad World" (instrumental)Michael Andrews (Performer), Courtesy of Everloving Records, By arrangement with Warner Music Group Video Game Licensing, [P] 2001 Everloving Records
"The Gears of War" Ice-T (Writer), Vincent Price (Writer), Performed by Body Count
"Stranded" MusicLance Hayes (Writer/Performer/Music Vocals - ASCAP), Joy Dorsch (Music Vocals), Ian Dorsch (Music Vocals), Jeff Ball (Violin Effects)
"Stranded" Music LyricsAaron Linde (The Hammer/Chairman Prescott/Sunk), Dave Bagley (Go Baby Go), Keith Cirillo (Stranded), Melanie Henry (My Pa's Juicyhooch)

Tools

Bink VideoCopyright © 1997-2011 by RAD Game Tools Inc.
Scaleform GFx© 2010-2011 Scaleform Corporation., All rights reserved.
Cinematics filmed withGamecaster GCS3 virtual camera control

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Michael Gough, 155 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Oliver Miyashita, 135 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
Dee Bradley Baker, 112 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Kevin Salcedo, 107 other games
Chris Edgerly, 88 other games
Brian Bloom, 86 other games
Donald A. Mattrick, 80 other games
Dwight Schultz, 71 other games
Chris Cox, 65 other games
Martyn Sibley, 64 other games
Joey Kuras, 62 other games
Gideon Emery, 59 other games
Mark A. Rein, 56 other games
Jay Wilbur, 56 other games
Tim Sweeney, 56 other games
Courtenay Kellen Taylor, 55 other games
Morgan Gerhard, 52 other games
Greg B. Jones, 52 other games
John DiMaggio, 52 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Gears of War: Judgment, a group of 235 people
Gears of War 2, a group of 166 people
Gears of War 2 (Limited Edition), a group of 165 people
Bulletstorm, a group of 118 people
Gears of War, a group of 104 people
Infinity Blade, a group of 103 people
Gears of War (Limited Collector's Edition), a group of 97 people
Infinity Blade II, a group of 94 people
Unreal Tournament III, a group of 86 people
Shadow Complex, a group of 59 people
Gears of War, a group of 52 people
Halo 4, a group of 46 people
Kinect Star Wars, a group of 39 people
Halo: Reach, a group of 38 people
Fable III, a group of 37 people
Unreal Championship 2: The Liandri Conflict, a group of 37 people
Ryse: Son of Rome, a group of 36 people
Forza Motorsport 3, a group of 34 people
Forza Motorsport 4, a group of 34 people
Alan Wake, a group of 34 people
Alan Wake, a group of 33 people
Forza Horizon, a group of 32 people
Crackdown 2, a group of 30 people
Mass Effect, a group of 30 people
Unreal Tournament 2004, a group of 27 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (233631)