Weekend Promo: Deponia 95% off, up to 75% off Tropico, Port Royale, Settlers and more at GOG.

Halo: Reach (Xbox 360)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
89
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Halo: Reach Credits

Bungie Reach Team

Environment Art LeadsRobert Adams, Steve Cotton, Samuel Jones
3D Art ProducerJessica Coombs
3D ArtistsChris Alderson, Travis Brady, Milton Cadogan, Eric Elton, Raj Nattam, David Stammel, Artem Volchik
Additional Design DirectionPaul Bertone
Online EngineersJacob Miner, Tom Gioconda, Michael R. Williams
Executive ProducerJoseph Tung
Networking EngineerDavid Aldridge
Multiplayer ProducerDavid Allen
Environment Art ProducerSam Arguez
Multiplayer DesignersChad Armstrong, Derek Carroll
Animation EngineerTam Armstrong
Firefight / Investment Design LeadLars Bakken
Sandbox EngineersMichael Baldwin, Jon Cable, Bob Glessner, Eamon McKenzie
Production Engineering LeadGraham Bartlett
Environment ArtistsMatt Bennier, Ray Broscovak, Mick Buckmiller, Mike Buelterman, Frank Capezzutto III, Vic DeLeon, Blake Low, Michael Means, Michael Milota, Cameron Pinard, Paul Russel, Jason Sussman, Kentarou Taya
Animation Team LeadRoberta Browne
RiggersJavier Burgos, Forrest Soderlind
Environment Technical ArtistTom Burlington
UI Art LeadDavid Candland
Mission DesignersDaniel Miller, Brian Frank, Alex Pfeiffer, Matt Sammons, Mike Tipul
Multiplayer Design LeadChris Carney
Concept ArtistsSteve Chon, Alex Chu, Isaac Hannaford
Cinematic LeadCJ Cowan
Design Team ManagerCurtis Creamer
UI ArtistAndrew G. Davis
Infrastructure EngineersChristian Diefenbach, Mat Noguchi
3D Art LeadTom Doyle
Art Team ManagerDavid Dunn
AI EngineerMax Dyckhoff
Test ManagerJamie Evans
UI EngineersBrad Fish, Cale Haskell
FX ArtistsMark Flieg, Chad Foxglove
Senior Test EngineerDavid Gasca
Test EngineersNick Gerrone, Jon Weisnewski
Audio EngineerCyril Saint Girons
Sky ArtistMark Goldsworthy
Online Engineering LeadsChris Gossett, Roger Wolfson
Story and Cinematic LeadLee Wilson
Engineering OverheadCharles Gough
Firefight / Systems DesignerTyson Green
Sandbox DesignerJosh Hamrick
Environment Lighting LeadsJustin Hayward
Technical ArtistsJames Haywood, Paul Vosper
AnimatorsDavid Helsby, Mike Hoffman, Matt Kelly, Leo Martinez, Jason Robertson, Thomas Saville, Drew Shy
Graphics EngineersYaohua Hu, Chris Tchou, Xi Wang
Rigging LeadDavid Hunt
Cinematic AnimatorPat Jandro
Community & PR DirectorBrian Jarrard
Sound DesignC. Paul Johnson
Additional MusicC. Paul Johnson
Test Engineer InternJustin Klaassen
Release ManagerDomenic Koeplin
Character Engineering LeadPetar Kotevski
Test DeveloperLuke Ledwich
Creative DirectorMarcus Lehto
Multiplayer EngineerPaul Lewellen
Animation Creative LeadRichard Lico
Cinematic / Audio ProducerDave Lieber
Tools Engineering LeadsAaron Lieberman, Brian Sharp
3D Art Team LeadDave Matthews
Motion Capture LeadTroy McFarland
Additional WritingRobert McLees, Eric Osborne
Sandbox Design LeadSage Merrill
Cinematic DesignerKurt Nellis
Engineering ProducerMark Noseworthy
Animation LeadBill O'Brien
Writing LeadPeter O'Brien
ComposerMartin O'Donnell
Audio DirectorMartin O'Donnell
Campaign / UI Production LeadPatrick O'Kelley
Campaign Design LeadChristopher Opdahl
CommunityEric Osborne
Production LeadMatthew Priestley
Animation ProducerMatt Richenburg
Production EngineersJosh Rodgers, Tim Williams
Tools EngineersTristan Root, Sean Shypula, Ben Thompson
Director of Special ProjectsZach Russell
Mission Design LeadNiles Sankey
FX Art LeadSteve Scott
3D Art Creative LeadScott Shepherd
Player Investment DesignerLuke Smith
Tools ArchitectAndrew Solomon
Technical Designer in AnimationJoe Spataro
Writing DirectorJoseph Staten
Web DesignerStosh Steward
Multiplayer / UI Engineering LeadLuke Timmins
Firefight DesignerJames Tsai
AI / Animation EngineerBrendan Walker
Engineering DirectorBen Wallace
Audio Lead / Sound DesignJay Weinland
Environment Team LeadMichael Wu
Environment Creative LeadMichael Zak

Additional Music and Recording

OrchestrationStan LePard (Panther Modern)
Additional MusicStan LePard (Panther Modern), Michael Salvatori (Total Audio)
Halo 2 Soundtrack 'Never Surrender' appears Courtesy ofNiles Rogers, Nataraj
Additional Music and RecordingNorthwest Sinfonia, Studio X

Bungie Additional Development

Environment ArtChristopher Barrett
Concept ArtDorje Seattle Bellbrook, Jaime Jones
Tools EngineerScott Bilas
EngineeringChris Butcher, Hao Chen, Andy Firth, Adrian Perez, Matt Segur, Natasha Tatarchuk, Justin Truman, Luis Villegas
DesignJason Jones, Jaime Griesemer
3D ArtShi Kai Wang

Bungie Studio Management

CFOBrent Abrahamsen
Director of ProductionJonty Barnes
Head of Business DevelopmentOndraus Jenkins
COOPeter Parsons
Development ManagerSteve Reddoch
PresidentHarold Ryan
ControllerShawn Taylor
AccountantRenae Wetsig

Bungie Visual ID and Design

Senior Graphics DesignerLorraine McLees, Aaron Lemay
Creative DirectorJames McQuillan

Bungie IT

Support EngineerAlex Bezman, James Phillips
IT DirectorSteve Lopez
IT LeadJae Parks

Bungie HR

HR ManagerGayle d'Hondt
RecruiterJessica Owens
HR CoordinatorShauna Sperry
Chief People OfficerJoan Toigo

Bungie Administration

Studio AdministratorDavina Chan Gallagher
Administrative AssistantChristine Edwards
SecurityPhil Kauffmann
Security LeadJerome Simpson

The Rest of Bungie

The Rest of BungieRyan Ellis, Yongjoon Lee, Ken Malcom, Marke Pedersen

Bungie Special Thanks

Design LeadChristian Allen
AnimatorNoah Bordner
LegalJames Charne
Canada‑France‑Hawaii TelescopeJean-Charles Cullandre
DesignerFrancois Boucher-Genesse
ProducerMatthew Burns, Allen Murray
Xbox LIVESteve Dolan, Theo Michel, Eric Neustadter, Jefferson Ng, Stephen Toulouse
XboxClifford Garrett, Oliver Miyashita, Victor Tan
Xbox Development Account ManagerDavid Shaw
Technical ArtistSeth Gibson, Stephen Theodore
FX ArtistJohn Gronquist
Microsoft Visual MerchandisingAbigail Harris
Concept ArtistGlenn Israel
MicrosoftShane Kim, Donald McGowan, Frank Pape, James Veevaert
Xbox Release ManagerKevin Salcedo
Microsoft Online EngineerJustin Yorke
Special ThanksXbox Live Air Marshals

Contract Animation, Art, and Audio

Graphics DesignersRyan Klaverweide (Xversity), John Stvan (Xversity)
Motion Graphics DesignerErik Bertellotti (Perhapsatron)
AnimatorsAviv Arad (Xversity), Gene Blakefield (Aquent), Will Christiansen (Xversity), Tadd Foote (Xversity), Patrick Gillette (Xversity), Sam Heine (Aquent), Eric Huang (Xversity), Tomas Jech (Aquent)
3D ArtistsMerritt Filban (Xversity), Esequiel Ramon Garcia (Filter), Jesse Hall (Aquent), Gary Huang (Xversity), Kyle Hug (Filter), Matt Lichy (Aquent), Darren Mckee (Xversity), Kayl Myers (Xversity), Daniel Phillips (Aquent), Donnie Taylor (Xversity), Matt Turner (Filter), Andy Xiao (Xversity)
Environment ArtistsLoren Broach (Aquent), Jason Keith (Aquent), Dan Mod (Aquent), Johnny Renquist (Xversity), Anthony Vaccaro (Aquent)
FX ArtistJeff Palmer (Fxville)
Lighting ArtistsSanjay Chand (FrameShift), Kevin Dalziel (Filter)
UI ArtistNoah Kaarbo (Kaarbo Design)
Visual ID and Design SupportChristopher Daltas (Xversity)
Content CoordinatorsRyan Eames (Xversity), Nicole Warner (Xversity)
EditorsNik Kleverov (Independent), David Parker (Xversity)
ViDoc WriterRobert Goldberg (Independent)
Sound DesignersDavid Henry (Aquent), Hong-Wei David Liu (Aquent)
Voice EngineersJ. David Atherton (Independent), Bryen Hensley (Independent)
RiggerJason Garris Jones (Xversity)

Art, Animation, and FX Vendors

Art, Animation, and FX VendorsHouse of Moves, Image Metrics, NewBreed Visual FX, Pearl Digital Entertainment, Polygon, Schematic, Vicon

Contract Development and Test

Web DevelopersMartin An (Xversity), Alan Tseng (Volt)
Production EngineersCullen Bradley (Excel), Benjamin J. Wommack (Xversity)
AI TesterJoe Sifferman (Volt)
Localization TestersRichard Chen (Comsys), Mariana Feddersen (Volt), Chiaki Isono (Volt), Uwe Krahe (Excell), Jooyoung Lee (Volt), Andra Ion Niculescu (Comsys), Eddie Nunez-Tovar (Volt), Nathan Rodland (Xversity), Annamaria Stolfo (Comsys)
TestersJoseph Ainsworth (Xversity), Joshua Anderson (Volt), Michael Axworthy (Excell), Cory Blakslee (Excell), Daniel Callan (Excell), Eric Carter (Volt), Rolando Cisneros (Volt), Thomas Coldwell (Comsys), Karley Donnell (Excell), Michael Durkin (Volt), Justin Ewert (Excell), Anton Feist (Excell), Chris Fivash (Xversity), Kevin Gordon (Xversity), Jonathan Green (Volt), Chad Hale (Volt), Kevin Hanschen (Xversity), Andrew Hopper (Excell), Andrew Howell (Comsys), Micah C. Jelmberg (Xversity), Tanner Johnson (Xversity), Robert Kehoe (Volt), Sean Kellogg (Xversity), Jeffrey Kleinman (Volt), Tomonori Kinoshita (Excell), Schuyler Ko (Volt), Eric Kramer (Xversity), Ryan Ladeen (Volt), Justin Lakin (Xversity), Gordon Lee (Xversity), Matthew Lumb-Mielke (Xversity), Jeff Mattson (Volt), Jason Pate (Aquent), Jeremiah Pieschl (Xversity), Erick Reyes (Xversity), Michael Sechrist (Volt), Jason Shifley (Comsys), Michael Tea (Xversity), Mark Uyeda (Xversity), Lionel Ward (Aquent)

Contract IT and HR

IT Systems SupportMichael Allen (Excell), Sergey Mkrtumov (Xversity)
IT Support SpecialistsRon Running (Excell), Andrew Saturn (Xversity)
Recruiting CoordinatorNina Saldana (Xversity)

Cast

CarterFreddy Bosche
KatAlona Tal
EmileJamie Hector
JorgeHakeem Kae-Kazim
JunSunil Malhotra
HalseyJen Taylor
HollandPat Duke
Auntie DotCarole Ruggier
KeyesPete Stacker
SaraMarcella Lentz Pope
Noble Six (Male)Philip Anthony-Rodriguez
Noble Six (Female)Amanda Philipson
Trooper 1Jon Huertas
Trooper 2Greg Grunberg
Trooper 3Patrick Gallagher
Trooper 4Zachary Levi
Trooper 5Ron Livingston
Female Trooper 1Courtenay Kellen Taylor
Female Trooper 2Aisha Tyler
Trooper Sgt 1Pete Stacker
Trooper Sgt 2Coby Bell
Civilian Male 1Todd Licea
Civilian Male 2Tim Gouran
Civilian FemaleCarol Roscoe
Elite 1David Scully
Elite 2Gavin McLean
Grunt 1Chris Edgerly
Grunt 2Joseph Staten
Brute 1Ken Boynton
Brute 2Ron Hippe
Sword ControlJohn Patrick Lowrie
Air Control / DispatchWilliam Mapother
Cortana (Firefight)Jen Taylor
Master Chief (Firefight)Steve Downes
Gunnery Sgt Buck (Firefight)Nathan Fillion
Sgt Johnson (Firefight)David Scully
Multiplayer AnnouncerJeff Steitzer
Voice of the TerminalsBob O'Donnell

Motion Capture and Facial Performers

Motion Capture and Facial PerformersDeborah Fialkow, Hans Altweis, David Hogan, The Bungie Auxillary Players

Casting and Voiceover Production Services

Casting and Voiceover Production ServicesBlindlight

Community

Community7th Column, Bungie.net Forum Ninjas, Burnie Burns, Miguel Chavez, Claude Errera, Brian Morden, Good Game Network, Halo.Bungie.Org, Major League Gaming, Rooster Teeth

Microsoft Games Studios

Corporate Vice PresidentPhil Spencer
Franchise Development DirectorFrank O'Connor
Business Development ManagerNoah P. Musler
General ManagerBonnie Ross
Executive EditorKevin Grace
User Research Group ManagerRandy Pagulayan
User Research LeadEric Schuh
Media Design DirectorJoAnne Williams
Media Design LeadJeannie Voirin-Gerde
Media DesignerShane Hartley (Aquent)
Media IllustratorMike Vaillancourt (Volt)
Test ManagerJimmy Bischoff
Legal CounselDavid Figatner
ParalegalCarla Woo

MGS Development

Executive ProducersDaniel M. Ayoub, Josh Holmes
Lead ProducersTed Fitzgerald, Chris Lee
ProducerAlex Cutting
Writing and Editing ManagerKeith Cirillo
Writing and Editing LeadBrent Metcalfe
WritersTom Abernathy, Eric Nylund
User ResearchBruce Phillips
Director of ArtBen Cammarano
Engineering LeadGreg Hermann
EngineerMichael Boulton
SDEMatthew Call
UI EngineerGareth Lough
Graphics EngineerJoe Waters
Test LeadChris Shaules
SDETsSteve Alliston, Paul H. Gradwohl, Eric Helbig, Peter Kugler, Mark McAllister, Desmond Murray, Scott Sedlickas
Business Management LeadDennis Ries
Marketing DirectorSteve Beinner
Group Product ManagersRyan Crosby, Bryan Koski
Senior Product ManagerMichael Stout
Group PR ManagerRyan James
PR ManagerJosh Kerwin
Release ManagerNick Bodenham
MGS Beta SupervisorJohn Hopson

MGS Localization

Project ManagersKyung Sik Hwang (GlobalWay Co. LTD), Joseph Shih (Lionbridge Technologies Inc.), Ian Walsh
Program ManagersMasato Ishida, Asako Kido
Content EditorsTomoko Kometani, Young Hoon Shim, Kay Wang
Localization EngineersMunetaka Fuse, Michael Ivory
Audio ProducerJason Shirley
Voiceover DirectionIn-wook Yi (Musai Co. LTD)
Quality AssuranceDonald Yueh (Lionbridge Technologies Inc.)
Lead TesterGo Komatsu
TestersVincent Chia-Lun Tsai (Keywords International), Dong Yoon Yang (Keywords International)
Print ProductionJidi Ng, Joyce Wee (Adecco)
Product Marketing ManagerFelicia Lim (Randstad)

MGS Contract Test

MGS Contract TestTravis Abel (Volt), James Bachici (Volt), David Bai (Volt), Christopher Barker (Excell), Garrett Bemis (Volt), Matt Bischoff (Volt), Josiah Bolek (Excell), Matthew Bombard (Volt), Patrick Bradley (Volt), Anthony Bryan (Excell), Robert Campbell (Excell), Bruce Cho (Volt), Paul Conrad (Excell), Dan Cox (Excell), Bryan Decann (Volt), Brian Dunn (Excell), Jeff Fausz (Excell), Joel Gifford (Volt), Kyle Green (Volt), David Guilland (Volt), John Harris (Excell), Brian Haucke (Volt), Gregory J. Hester (Volt), Dan Hitchcock (Volt), Kyle Hornberger (Excell), Jake Jarvis (Volt), Scott Kenkelborg (Excell), Corey Langelotti (Volt), Nelson Lavin (Volt), Christopher Lee Johnson (Excell), Greg Mattson (Excell), Roy Menteer (Volt), Travis Pijut (Excell), J. Waylon Rains (Volt), James Reeves (Volt), Oliver Reeves (Volt), Derek Shefveland (Excell), Brandon Stewart (Volt), Kyle Symonds (Volt), Trevor Weisberg (Volt), Willie Wight (Excell), Tim Woodbury (Excell), Philip Zahoruyko (Excell)

Special Thanks

Special ThanksErick Baca Aguilar, Mary Bate, Jacob Benton, Rachelle Bilbruck, Steven Blackburn, Hugo Velasco Blanco, Jay Box (Hewlett-Packard), Alicia Brattin, James Campbell, Dan Cornelius, Brian Coyne, Jolene Cramer, Jamie Davies, Craig Davison, Aaron Elliot, Jose Garcia, Andrea Giolito, Josh Goldberg, Jeremy Goldstein, Aaron Greenberg, Angela Hession, James Houlton, Tom Hunt, Andy Irving, Greg B. Jones, Steven Kastner, Renee L'Heureux, Chris Lee, Jaime Limon, Niklas Lindén, Faizan Makhiawala, Jason Mangold, Carlos Naranjo, Caroline McNiel, Brandy O'Briant, Jeremy Patenaude, Tony Picardo, Nick Powell (Brook Street), Carol Ragolski, Nancy Ramsey, Jeff Rivait, Corrinne Robinson (Populus Group LLC), Jeff Sanborn, Taylor Smith, Timo Sulzle, Cindy Tomkins, Kevin Unangst, Guy Welch, Michael Wetzel, Rich Wickham

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Oliver Miyashita, 135 other games
Kevin Salcedo, 106 other games
Chris Edgerly, 89 other games
Chris Lee, 79 other games
Shane Kim, 62 other games
Courtenay Kellen Taylor, 55 other games
James Veevaert, 52 other games
Greg B. Jones, 52 other games
Brent Metcalfe, 51 other games
JoAnne Williams, 49 other games
J. David Atherton, 48 other games
Noah P. Musler, 46 other games
Steven Kastner, 46 other games
Jen Taylor, 44 other games
David Scully, 42 other games
Guy Welch, 42 other games
Jason Mangold, 38 other games
Brian Dunn, 37 other games
Randy Pagulayan, 37 other games
Jason Shirley, 36 other games
Ken Boynton, 36 other games
Michael Ivory, 35 other games
Frank Pape, 35 other games
Ted Fitzgerald, 34 other games
Aaron Greenberg, 33 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Halo 3: ODST, a group of 239 people
Halo 3, a group of 158 people
Halo 4, a group of 84 people
Halo 2: Multiplayer Map Pack, a group of 65 people
Halo 2, a group of 65 people
Halo: Combat Evolved, a group of 56 people
Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary, a group of 52 people
Gears of War 3, a group of 39 people
Forza Motorsport 4, a group of 38 people
Forza Motorsport 3, a group of 36 people
Halo Wars, a group of 36 people
Alan Wake, a group of 35 people
Alan Wake, a group of 34 people
Crackdown 2, a group of 28 people
Kinect Star Wars, a group of 28 people
Crimson: Steam Pirates, a group of 27 people
Gears of War 2 (Limited Edition), a group of 25 people
Gears of War 2, a group of 25 people
Forza Motorsport 5, a group of 23 people
Lips, a group of 23 people
Forza Horizon, a group of 21 people
Ryse: Son of Rome, a group of 21 people
Kinectimals, a group of 19 people
Lips: Party Classics, a group of 19 people
Viva Piñata, a group of 18 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Kabushi (130099)