Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Mass Effect (Xbox 360)

90
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Mass Effect Credits

Credits

Project DirectorCasey Hudson
Lead DesignerPreston Watamaniuk
Lead WriterDrew Karpyshyn
Art DirectorDerek Watts
Lead ProgrammerDavid Falkner
Executive ProducersRaymond Muzyka (CEO), Greg Zeschuk (President)
Lead AnimatorJonathan Cooper
AnimatorsCristian Enciso, Chris Hale, Ben Hindle, Mark How, Rick Li, Marc-Antoine Matton, Kees Rijnen, Dave Wilkinson
Lead Cinematics AnimatorShane Welbourn
Cinematics AnimatorsTony de Waal, Nick DiLiberto, Mike Higgins, Ryan Kemp, Brad Kinley, Colin Knueppel, Pasquale LaMontagna, Parrish Ley, Greg Lidstone, Joel MacMillan, Sherridon Routley
Director, Animation & Cinematics Dept.Steven Gilmour
Lead Character ArtistMike Spalding
Character ArtistsTim Appleby, Matt Charlesworth, Francis Lacuna, Ryan Lim, Steve Runham, Sean Smalles, Jaemus Wurzbach
Concept ArtistsFran Gaulin, Sung Kim, Matthew Rhodes
GUI ArtistNelson Housden
Lead Level ArtistMichael Trottier
Level ArtistsDon Arceta, Kally Chow, Tristan Clarysse, Nolan Cunningham, Boali Dashtestani, Michael Jeffrey, Noel Lukasewich, Chris Ryzebol, Marcel Silva, Mike Smith, Jason Spykerman, Neil Valeriano, Gina Welbourn
Lead Technical ArtistAdrien Cho
Technical ArtistsBrian Chung, Jean-François Vanelle
Lead Visual Effects ArtistShareef Shanawany
Visual Effects ArtistsAlim Chaarani, Trevor Gilday, Andrew Melnychuk-Oseen, Ryan Rosanky, Jacky Xuan
Director, Art Dept.David Hibbeln
Audio Design, LeadSteven Sim
Audio Design, Associate LeadMichael Kent
Audio DesignMatt Besler, Vance Dylan, Michael Peter, Jeremie Voillot
Cinematic Systems Design, LeadBrad Prince
Lead Cinematics DesignerKen Thain
Cinematics DesignersJonathan Epp, James Henley, Nathan Moller, Jonathan Perry, Armando Troisi
Systems DesignersJason Attard, Jason Booth, Georg Zoeller
Lead Technical DesignerDusty Everman
Technical DesignersRick Burton, Keith Hayward, David Sitar, Peter Thomas, Keith Warner, John Winski
WritersLukas Kristjanson, Christopher L'Etoile, Mac Walters, Patrick Weekes
EditorCookie Everman
Director,  Design Dept.Kevin Barrett
Lead Project ManagerYanick Roy
Project ManagerCorey Andruko
Asst. ProducersSteve Lam, Nathan Plewes
VO & External Resources ProducerShauna Perry
Asst. External Resources ProducersTeresa Cotesta, Melanie Fleming
Localization Project ManagerJohn Campbell
Director, Production Dept.Duane Webb
Lead Tools ProgrammerDarren Wong
ProgrammersMarc Audy, Robert Babiak, Noel Borstad, Skye Boyes, Jason Ewasiuk, Dan Fessenden, Prashan Gunasingam, Dan Hein, Brenon Holmes, Ryan Hoyle, Mark Jaskiewicz, Oliver Jauncey, Don Moar, Daniel Morris, Christina Norman, Chris Orthner, Chris Ozeroff, Chris Petkau, Réjean Poirier, Shawn Potter, Zousar Shaker, Janice Thoms, Craig Welburn, John Wetmiller
Tools ProgrammersChris Christou, Andy Desplenter, Blake Grant, Carson Knittig, Stefan Lednicky, Christopher Mihalick, Brent Scriver, Kris Tan, Jon Thompson, Ryan Warden, Tom Zaplachinski
Graphics ProgrammersJonathan Baldwin, Robert Krajcarski, Matt Peters
Audio ProgrammersMarwan Audeh, Sophia Chan, Pat Labine, Don Yakielashek
Asst. Director Programming Dept.Aaryn Flynn
QA Analysts, LeadScott Langevin
QA Analysts, Design LeadBob McCabe
QA Analysts, Tech LeadKim Hansen
QA AnalystsGuillaume Bourbonnière, Billy Buskell, Derrick Collins, Mitchell T. Fujino, Ryan Loe, Brian Mills, Ian Stevens-Guille
QA ProgrammersAlex Lucas, Jonathan Newton, Jay Zhou
QA Term TestersVanessa Alvarado, Zachery Blanchette, Reid Buckmaster, Chris Buzon, Chris Corfe, James Farmer, Andrew Gauthier, Darren Gilday, Stanley Hunt, Raymond Huot, Andrea Hussey, Thomas Jalbert, Chris Johnstone, Jack Lamden, Arone Le Bray, Michael Liaw, Jonathan Pacholuk, Richard Poulin, Kyle Shewchuk, Ameet Thandi, Kevin Therrien, Malcom Tough, Thomas Thrachimowich, Daniel Trottier, Tayce Wilson
Director, QA Dept.Philip DeRosa
Add'l ArtSasha Beliaev, Ken Finlayson, Shane Hawco, Eric Poulin, Rion Swanson, Rob Sugama, Jillian Tamaki
Add'l DesignRafael Jabulani Brown, Charly Carlos, Eric Fagnan, Chris Hepler, Scott Horner, Mike Laidlaw, Paul Marino, Kevin Martens, Aidan Scanlan, Kris Schoneberg, Jay Turner
Add'l ProgrammingChris Blackbourn, Howard Chung, Jordan Dubuc, Jan Sacharuk, Michael Graves, Chris Johnson, Scott Meadows, James Redford, Sidney Tang, Julie West, Graham Wihlidal, Peter Woytiuk
Add'l ProductionAlain Baxter
Add'l QASteven Deleeuw, Nathan Frederick, Curtis Knecht, Denny Letourneau, Vanessa Prinsen, Homan Sanaie
Original Score, ComposersJack Wall (Lead), Sam Hulick
Add'l MusicRichard Jacques, David Kates
Credit Musicm4 part II, Witten and Per-formed by Faunts
VO DirectionGinny McSwain, Caroline Livingstone, Chris Borders
Casting ServicesTikiman Productions Inc.
VO Recorded atTechnicolor Interactive Services (Burbank), Blackman Productions (Edmonton)
Add'l Dialogue EditingDavid Chan

Mass Effect Cast

Urdnot Wrex, Add'l voicesSteven Barr
Ashley WilliamsKimberly D. Brooks
Captain David AndersonKeith David
Jeff “Joker” MoreauSeth Green
Commander Shepard (Female), Add'l voicesJennifer Hale
Admiral Steven HackettLance Henriksen
Liara T'soniAli Hillis
Garrus VakarianBrandon Keener
Commander Shepard (Male), Add'l voicesMark Meer
Matriarch BeneziaMarina Sirtis
Tali'Zorah nar Rayya, Add'l voicesAsh Sroka
Kaidan AlenkoRaphael Sbarge
SarenFred Tatasciore
Additional VoicesLeigh-Allyn Baker, April Banigan, Wendy Braun, Scott S. Bullock, Andy Chanley, Cam Clarke, Townsend Coleman, Tim Conlon, Marianne Copithorne, Belinda Cornish, Josh Dean, Grey DeLisle, Charles Dennis, Robin Atkin Downes, Alistair Duncan, Chris Edgerly, Jeannie Elias, Gideon Emery, Dannah Feinglass, Brian George, Kim Mai Guest, Jeff Haslam, Roger Labon Jackson, John Kirkpatrick, Peter Jossop, Lex Lang, David Ley, Anndi McAfee, Matthew Levin, Kim McCaw, Gord Marriott, Erin Matthews, Diane Michelle, Jeff Page, Chris Postle, Bill Ratner, Neil Ross, Dwight Schultz, Carolyn Seymour, David Shaughnessy, Armin Shimerman, Jane Singer Jan, Alexandra Smith, Kath E. Soucie, Steve Staley, Stephen Stanton, April Stewart, Cree Summer, Keith Szarabajka, George Szilagyi, Mari Weiss, Gary Anthony Williams, David Wittenberg, Shanelle Workman, John Wright, Gwendoline Yeo, Rick Zieff
Motion CaptureGiant Studios
3D Scans3D Eyetronics

Marketing

Director of MarketingRic Williams
ArtTodd Grenier, Michael Sass
CommunityJason Barlow, Chris Priestly, Jay Watamaniuk
Marketing ManagerJarrett Lee
RPMatt Atwood, Erik Einsiedel
WebJohnn Four, Jeff Marvin, Robin Mayne, Colin Walmsley

Operations and Administration

Director of Development OperationsDarryl Horne
Director of FinanceRichard Iwaniuk
Director of Business DevelopmentRichard Iwaniuk
Manager of Administrative ServicesJo-Marie Langkow
Finance/PayrollLori Burkosky, Janice Cardinal, Todd Derecey, Nils Kuhnert, Sharon Pate, Treena Rees
Director of Human ResourcesDerek Sidebottom
Human ResourcesCelia Arévalo, Theresa Baxter, Ellen Cunningham, Mark Kluchky, Leanne Korotash, Angela Pappas
Director of Information SystemsVince Waldon
Information Systems – ApplicationJulian Karst, Robert McKenna, Jesse Van Herk, Duleepa Wijayawardhana (Dups)
Information Systems – DesktopDave McGruther, Jeff Mills, Brett Tollefson, Chris Zeschuk
Information Systems – FacilitiesMichael Patterson
Information Systems – InfrastructureSam Decker, Wayne Loney, Craig Miller
Director of Legal and Business ServicesRobert Kallir
Admin Assistants/ReceptionCrystal Ens, Deb Gardner, Teresa Meester, Barbara Schmid, Jessica Yamanaka

BioWare/Pandemic Administration

CEOGreg Richardson
VP of Technology and ProductionDavid O'Connor
Assistant/ReceptionLynette Farriot
Business DevelopmentMark Spenner
FinanceJim Johnson, Kerman Lau
Human ResourcesRoberta Riga
Information SystemsChad Billingsley
LegalCJ Prober
MarketingJillian Goldberg, David Rosen
BioWare Special ThanksJim Bishop, Diarmid Clarke, Mark Darrah, Trent Oster, Craig Priddle (Former Director of Business Dev’t), Dan Tudge, Richard Vogel, C. Gordon Walton, Elevation Partners (, Bono , Bret Pearlman, Fred Anderson, Marc Bodnick, Roger McNamee, ), John Riccitiello (Former CEO of VGH), Andrew Goldman, Greg Borrud, Josh Resnick, and the rest of the gang at Pandemic Studios, Access Communication (, Chris Norris, Tuesday Uhland, ) and all our friends at BioWare Austin., A very special thanks to our families and friend, whose patience and support helped us reach for the stars.

Microsoft Game Studios Core Team

Executive ProducerJörg Neumann
Dev’t LeadsRussell Almond, Relja Markovic
Design DirectorEric Simonich
Art DirectorTimothy Dean
Audio DirectorCaesar Filori
Test LeadsShane White, Christopher Liu II
User Research LeadTim Nichols
UX Lead / WriterJohn Sutherland
EditorHeidi Hendricks
Doc Design LeadChris Lassen
DesignerCarol Walter
Int’l Project ManagerLief Thompson
Business Dev’mtBill Wagner
Global Product ManagerAdam Kovach
Global PR ManagerRob Semsey

Extended Team

Executive ProducerShannon Loftis
ProducersLeon Pryor, Sam Charchian, Peter Connelly, Gordon Hee, Ravi Mehta

Development

Dev’t ManagerBrian Stone
Director of Dev’tTony Cox
Add’l Dev’tBrandon Burlison, Greg Hermann, Thomas J. Holmes, Chuck Noble, Kutta Srinivasan
XNA GPXMarwan Jubran, Mike Ruete, Aleks Gershaft, Jon Yip, Jonathan Burns

Design

Design DirectorWilliam Hodge
Lead Design DirectorsChris Esaki, Thomas Zuccotti
Sr Design DirectorJosh Atkins
Add’l DesignStephen McLaughlin

Art

Art DirectorJonas Norberg
Sr Art DirectorKevin A. Brown
Director of ArtKiki Wolfkill
Add’l ArtDouglas T. McBride, Michael Cahill, Jeff McCrory, Ryan Wilkerson
Video EditorCurtis Neal
Asst Video EditorsAaron Bear, Colin McLoughlin

Audio

Audio Design ManagerKen Kato
Sound DesignerKeith Sjoquist
Sr Audio DirectorGuy Whitmore

Test

Test ManagerKyle Shannon
Core Test TeamBrandon Anthony, Brett Dupree, Tim Duzmal, Garolyn Gold, Greg Hertager, Jeffrey Kafer, Peter Kugler, Matthew Shimabuku, Sarah Stewart, John Thomas, Randy Wood, Brian Yu
SDE TeamMark Amos, Matthew Call, Eric Lee, Justin McBride, Daniel Price, Brant Schweigert
Reserves Team LeadsCraig Marshall, Mark McAllister
Reserves TestersAdam Wojewidka, Alex Gray, Amanda Robinson, Bob Mowery, Brandt Massman, Brian Noonan, Bryce Pinkston, Cahlen Lee, Chad Hale, Chris Burke, Corigan Bemis, Craig Prothman, Dalrek Davis, Dan Osborn, David Foster, David Hoar, Devin Prutsman, Devon Carver, Doug Gorman, Eric Anderson, Ja Tsang, Jakob Pederson, Jason Hall, Jeff Carmon, Jeff Hines, Jennifer Wilson-Parenti, Jeremy Powers, John Thomas, Jordan Harrison, Josh Hansen, Josh McCullough, Josiah Colborn, Kart McLain, Kevin Sherard, Kyle Jacobsen, Lawrence Lai, Lucas Myers, Matt Giddings, Matt Wolff, Michael Corrado, Michael Durkin, Noah McGary, Pat Moening, Paul Orsborn, Peter DuBois, Philip Brown, Phoebe Spencer, Rebekka Shipway, Robert Colling, Robert Maddux, Robert Shearon, Roderic Ponce, Ryan Crowell, Scott Lindberg, Scott Shields, Sean Thompson, Shaun Jones, Stephen Bonikowsky, Ted Lockwood, Tom Wollam, Trevor Berlin, Tyler Cooper, Tyler Johnston, Wade Davis, Will Timmins

User Research

User Research LeadKevin Keeker
Add’l User ResearchRamon Romero, Drew Voegele, John P. Davis

User Experience

UX ManagerLaura Hamilton
Doc Design ManagerJoAnne Williams
Grp UX ManagerMatthew Whiting

Microsoft Ireland Team

Program ManagerJohn Byrne
Test LeadsAlan Davis, John O'Sullivan
Lead TesterBrian Fox
Audio LeadSteve Belton
Post‑Production AsstTerry McManus
EngineerJean-Phillippe Chassagne, Julien Chergui
DocumentationBen Cahill
Translation (German)Marianne Marcel

Keyword International Ltd.

Testing ManagerPaul Vigneron
Team LeadNicolas Hermant
Keywords Italian TeamEmanuele Guidetti, Raffaele La Gala, Camilla Miliacca, Claudio Perazzo
Keywords German TeamPatrick Lampert, Jürgen Röder, Manuel Tants, Achim Unland
Keywords French TeamJulien Bourgeat, Jean-Philippe Mathieu, Benoît de Ryter, François Tarrida
Keywords Polish TeamMagdalena Cakala, Adam Dawidziuk, Tomasz Krupa, Tomasz Wilczek
Keywords Spanish TeamSergio Sampalo Álvarez, Julián Cid Bautista, José María Parrondo Martín, Aurora Cano Ubiña

Loc Audio VO Prod. ExeQuo France

Sr Project ManagerGuillaume Capitan

Microsoft Taiwan Team

Program ManagerRobert Shih-Wei Lin
Test LeadAha Chiu
Localization PMEva Lin

Microsoft Korea Team

Program ManagerJae Youn Kim
Test LeadJee Hoon Oh
Localization PMKyoung Han Yoon

Legal / Business Development

Grp Business ManagerNick Dimitrov
Director of Business ManagementTodd Stevens
Sr Director Business Dev’mtFrank Pape
AttorneyDonald McGowan

Global Marketing

Grp Product ManagerDan Amdur
Director of Global Product MarketingCraig Davison
Visual Brand IDJustin Kirby, Henry Liu, Aaron Travis
AdvertisingRyan Crosby, Aaron Elliot, Taylor Smith

Public Relations

Sr Grp Manager, PRGenevieve Waldman
Business AdministratorMuffy Bryan

Thanks

ThanksCPL Solutions, Excell Data, gskinner.com, Kelly Services, LUX, Volt, Xgen Studios Inc.
Microsoft Game Studios Special Thanks:Daland Davis, Dan Cawdrey, David A. Luehmann, David C. Holmes, David Hufford, Frank Pape, Greg B. Jones, Jeff Bell, Jo Clowes, Joyce Hwang, Kevin Browne, Melissa Gruenstein, Mike Fischer, Peter Moore, Phil Spencer, Philipp Teschner, Randy Blum, Raja Subramoni, Rick Lockyear, Robert Dekker, Shane Kim, Steve Beinner, Tara Brannigan, Tobin Buttram, and Edmonton Tourism / Edmonton Economic Development Corporation.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Grey DeLisle, 116 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Cam Clarke, 93 other games
Chris Edgerly, 89 other games
Keith Szarabajka, 86 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Neil Ross, 80 other games
Kath E. Soucie, 76 other games
Dwight Schultz, 71 other games
Lex Lang, 71 other games
Chris Lassen, 68 other games
Peter Moore, 67 other games
John Riccitiello, 64 other games
Stephen Stanton, 62 other games
Shane Kim, 62 other games
Gideon Emery, 59 other games
Scott S. Bullock, 56 other games
Matt Atwood, 56 other games
Brian George, 54 other games
Greg B. Jones, 52 other games
Mike Fischer, 51 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Mass Effect, a group of 400 people
Dragon Age: Origins, a group of 186 people
Mass Effect 2, a group of 183 people
Mass Effect 2, a group of 178 people
Mass Effect 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 177 people
Jade Empire (Limited Edition), a group of 165 people
Mass Effect 3, a group of 147 people
Mass Effect 3 (N7 Collector's Edition), a group of 147 people
Jade Empire (Special Edition), a group of 131 people
Jade Empire, a group of 119 people
Mass Effect: Bring Down the Sky, a group of 96 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic, a group of 94 people
Dragon Age II, a group of 86 people
Dragon Age II (BioWare Signature Edition), a group of 85 people
Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening, a group of 70 people
Neverwinter Nights, a group of 65 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 63 people
Neverwinter Nights (Gold), a group of 59 people
Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Edition, a group of 58 people
Neverwinter Nights: Hordes of the Underdark, a group of 57 people
Gears of War (Limited Collector's Edition), a group of 51 people
Gears of War 2 (Limited Edition), a group of 50 people
Gears of War 2, a group of 50 people
Gears of War, a group of 46 people
Mass Effect 2: Overlord, a group of 46 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Stratege (15342)