User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Rise of Nightmares (Xbox 360)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
59
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.7
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Rise of Nightmares Credits

Rise of Nightmares

ProducerSatoshi Ito
Lead DirectorRyūta Ueda
DirectorMasayuki Kawabata
Technical DirectorKazuhiro Matsuta
Sound DirectorTomonori Sawada

Game Design Team

Lead Game DesignerTomomasa Chin
CharactersYutaka Iwasaki, Takehiro Imai, Tomoki Kumagai, Shingo Nakamoto, Kengo Yamamoto
LevelsShunichi Matta, Yohei Asaoka, Takaaki Jitsuhiro, Yoshiharu Kuwabara, Masaharu Takahashi, Kazuki Muroi, Shinji Kawata, Norimichi Takesue
EventsNatsumi Kashiwakura, Kohei Sasagawa, Masanobu Shindo
SystemShogo Aizawa, Seika Nagao
Development SupportYukiko Suzuki

Graphic Design Team

Lead Graphic DesignerKazuo Fukasawa
Creature ArtsTakashi Iida
Character ModelsChika Kohjitani, Yuichi Nakagawa, Yusuke Kobayashi, Haruki Chiba, Tomoko Furukawa, Masafumi Miyake
AnimationYousuke Takahashi, Shinji Kaneko, Rui Nakamura, Shin Kazoe, Tsunemasa Endo, Yasuhiro Mori
LevelsHitoshi Fukazawa, Chiemi Yui, Miho Takayanagi, Emiko Mikuni, Masaru Shimatani, Fusayuki Watariguchi, Kei Okamoto, Jyunichi Koshino
EventsTakanori Fukazawa, Daisuke Matsumoto, Yuki Ebinuma, Takuo Fukui, Hiroki Matsuyama, Yasushi Kawamura, Akihiko Kudō, Kazuhiro Narita
InterfaceYuji Yamamoto, Seiya Takahashi

Programming Team

Lead ProgrammerHaruki Akiba
KinectDaisuke Sakai, Shunsuke Miyake, Takuro Sakai
GraphicsDaisuke Fujimoto, Koudai Shinohara
PhysicsHaru Maruyama
CharactersYuji Watanabe, Satoshi Ohmori, Soichi Miyachi, Hiromitsu Niwasaki
LevelsHisao Koba, Shuhei Ono, Masahiro Horikoshi
EventsHideaki Sekiya, Yuki Okuno, Hiroaki Yamagishi
InterfaceRyo Masuda, Shigenao Kawai
Development SupportMie Tokieda, Yugo Akai, Yasuhiro Takahashi, Kenichi Tanase, Takashi Sakamoto

Various

Technical SupportHideo Ikeuchi, Tatsuhiro Oshii, Makiko Kubo, Takashi Atsu, Hitoshi Ōta, Naohiro Warama, Tomonobu Takahashi, Tomoaki Nakamura, Daiki Tsuchimoto, Hirokazu Kudō, Megumi Hatanaka, Kazunori Nakamura, Yoshinori Sakamoto
Motion Capture SectionTakeo Iwata, Misako Ikeda, Satoshi Kitagawa
Technical CoordinatorsAi Sawayanagi, Tatsuya Kumagai, Genjiro Takahashi, Aki Suto, Norihito Fukata, Shingo Tanaka
Project ManagerYusuke Asano
PublicityYasushi Nagumo, Masaya Santō
Sales & PlanningAkira Nomoto, Mitsuru Takahashi, Toru Yasuda, Tetsuo Sasaki, Shun Takakuwa, Shinya Oosaki, Tomoaki Ishidao, Haruo Imatsu, Hiroki Ōta, Nou Nagayuki, Nobuhiro Tanaka, Kōichi Iino, Teruyuki Kaida, Yoshihito Endou, Katsutoshi Memezawa, Teruyuki Awaji, Toshiyuki Tanaka, Masahiro Tanaka, Tomohiko Hayashi, Yasunobu Masahiro, Yoshihiro Enomoto, Taku Takeuchi, Field Crew Service Co. Ltd.
Localization SupportTatsuya Shikata, Nobuyuki Minato
Product TestJunichi Shimizu, Akira Nishikawa, Osamu Satō, Yuuki Takahashi, Hitoshi Abe, Shunichi Senda, Yusuke Asano, Tomoyo Hirakawa, Keita Katō, Takashi Kaneko, Katsuki Sugamoto
QASeiji Hasegawa, Yoshihiro Narumi, Toshihiro Yuda, Masayoshi Fukuda
Package & Software Manual ProductionYoshihiro Sakuta, Kazuaki Jikuhara, Toshiki Yamaguchi, Hiroki Ōsawa, Hajime Ishinoda, Makoto Nishino
Special ThanksYouichi Shimosato, Shuntarō Tanaka, Yoshiaki Endō, Toshihiro Itō, Ryoichi Hasegawa, Joe Okabe, Yumi Nakagawa, Tadashi Takezaki, Takeshi Shimizu, Takayoshi Ōuchi, Yasushi Yamashita, Mutsuhiro Fujii, Yukinobu Ushio

SEGA of America, Inc.

CEO of SEGA of AmericaMike Hayes
COO & PresidentMasanao Maeda
Senior Vice President - ProductionGary Dunn
Development Director, InternationalJ. Patrick Riley
Associate Producer, LocalizationSamuel G. Mullen
Associate Creative DirectorEthan Einhorn
Development Operations DirectorJohn Merlino
Executive VP of Marketing and SalesAlan Pritchard
Senior VP of Publishing and ContentRobert Lightner
Senior Publishing ManagerKatrin Darolle
Publishing AssistantJonathan Garrett
Senior Director of MarketingDarren Williams
Senior Brand ManagerErica Mason
Brand ManagerDaniel Gallardo
Senior Public Relations ManagerKerstin Müeller
Public Relations ManagersFabian Mario Doehla, Thu Nguyen, David Bruno
Manager of Media and EventsTeri Higgins
Creative Services ManagerJen Groeling
Associate Production ManagerHeather Lucchetti
Advertising Production SpecialistMary Disbrow
Graphic DesignerMarco Garcia
First Party ManagerSarah Elliott
Senior Director of SalesKeith Gerhardt
Senior Director of Sales OperationsLaurie Mendez
Director of Channel MarketingScott Lambrecht
Senior Director of Channel ProgramsAnna Nguyen
Senior Finance ManagerJasen Chin
Senior Operations ManagerTom Dudley
Senior Purchasing CoordinatorLu Luna
Inventory and Materials CoordinatorAndy Navarro
Licensing ManagerJerry Chu
Licensing SpecialistCindy Chau
Senior Web ProducerMarjorie Puruganan
Associate Web Producer / EditorJacqueline Lee
Lead Flash DeveloperMichael Dobbins
Senior Web DesignerAnnie Shaw
Video Production ManagerCarl Smolka
Assistant Video EditorGreg Ammen
Community ManagersKellie Parker, Julian Mehlfeld
Assistan Community ManagerAaron Webber
Customer Support ManagerRobert Miles
QA ManagerMark Cartwright
QA SupervisorsShawn Dobbins, Demetrius Griffin
QA Project LeadJason Bianchi
QA Assistant LeadAndrew Wong
QA TestersDon Escueta, Ashli Tingle
Standards SupervisorStephen Akana
Standards LeadJohn Belcher
Standards Assistant LeadJake Alejo
Standards Test TeamLina Ariana, Bernard De La Torre, Richie Hideshima, Charles Lam
Text ProofreadingTeressa Wright, Junior Sison, Camden Tayler
Mastering Lab SupervisorRey Buzon
Mastering Lab TechnicianChris Rilles
Hardware TechnicianMatt Ellison
TranslationInbound
Special ThanksBret Berry, Team Globetrotter

SEGA Europe, Ltd.

CEO for SEGA of EuropeMike Hayes
Senior Vice President - ProductionGary Dunn
Senior Vice President MarketingGary Knight
Head of Studio - Japanese IPKuniyo Matsumoto
Assistant ProducerHiroki Saito
Director ‑ Brand MarketingMatt Eyre
Brand ManagerRowan Tafler
Publishing ManagerLee Harris
Head of PRLynn Daniels
International PR ManagerWouter Van Vugt
Head of Creative ServicesAlison Peat
Traffic CoordinatorJeff Webber
Creative ServicesArnoud Tempelaere, Ranjan Vekaria, Ed Bostock, Elliot Kidner, Akane Hiraoka
Senior Vice President, Business Planning & OperationsYusuke Suai
Senior Purchasing ManagerCaroline van Venrooji
Production ManagerNatalie Forsyth
Head of Digital MarketingMike Evans
Senior Online Marketing ExecutiveCharlotte Mills
Head of OnlineAdam Hance
Head of Legal & Business AffairsNicky Ormrod
Legal CounselPolly Bennett
Legal ExecutiveSaad Choudri
Licensing ManagerNivine Emeran
Head of Development ServicesMark LeBreton
Production ManagersBen Howell
Resource ManagerBen Jackson
Localisation ManagerMarta Lois González
Localisation Project ManagerGiuseppe Rizzo
Assistant Localization Project ManagersAntonella Marras, Luis J. Paredes
TranslatorsRonan Salon, Carole Kunzelmann, Gabriel Casas, Jesús Alvarez, Sebastián Pérez Salguero, Chiara Canu, Giuseppe Rosa, Tatjana Nath, Daniela Kaynert, Nicole Thomer
Mastering, Equipment and Submissions ManagerDave Pither
Senior Mastering TechnicianPhil Adams
Assistant Mastering TechniciansCara Gifford-Pitcher, Michael Veness
Project LeadStuart Fenn
Language QA SupervisorAlessandro Irranca
Language Team LeadRafael Bermúdez Calvar
Language Senior TesterDimitri Gerard
Language TestersLuca Tagliaferro, David Bilbao, Luis Pastor González, Etienne Dumont
Compliance SupervisorDarran Wall
Compliance CoordinatorChris Barnett
Compliance Senior TechnicianMartin Walker
Compliance TechnicansAlexander Abbott, Chris Davidson
Functionality SupervisorJulie Metior
Project MonitorTristan Carrée
Senior TesterStacey Lovage
Administration and Finance CoordinatorChris Bien
QA AdministratorChris Geiles
Shift MonitorsTony Langan, Christian Bailey

SEGA Shanghai Ltd.

CEO for SEGA of ChinaMakoto Uchida
Technical SupportKatsunori Kosuge
Graphic DesignersChen Wei, Bao Jian Gang, Guo Mi Na, Lu Guo Zhen, Zheng You Qing, Lu Wei, Shao Ming Zhu, Kong Yuan
CoordinatorMiao Miao

Voice Production by Studiopolis, Inc.

Voice CastGideon Emery (Josh), Amy Ellenberger (Kate), Braeden Marcott (Viktor), Kristina Klebe (Mary), Thea Mercouffer (Yeli), Liam O'Brien (Marchosias), Jon Curry (Aaron), Ann Christine (Katja), Mike Vaughn (Max), Jessica DiCicco (Monica), Mary Birdsong (Jane), James Kevin Ward (Peter), Zinnia Su (Lin), Fred Tatasciore (Gregor), Anastasia Baranova (Sacha/Tasha)
Recording EngineersDavid Barr, John Brengman
Assistant Recording EngineersHeather Pennington, Chris Eaton
Dialogue EditorJohn Brengman
Production AssistantsSean Kelley, James Lafferty
Line ProducerJoe Moeller
Voice DirectorJack Fletcher
Casting DirectorsJack Fletcher, Joe Moeller

Motion Capture services provided by House of Moves, Inc.

VP of ProductionBrian Rausch
Executive ProducerScott Gagain
UntitledAmy Calcote, DJ Hauck, Colleen Crosby, Katie Gravette, Troy Reynolds, Brian Wilson, Rachel Swavely, Nikola Dupkanic, Alex Gaynor, Kyle Klütz, Hallie Lane, Lee Ascher, Chris Tiffany, Noelle Shelley, Sarah Taylor, Teresa Porter, Eric Lashelle, Mahyar Sadri, Randy Wilson, Corey Messer, Destiny Bradley, Josh Hutchins, Ryan Beagan, Jennifer Anaya, Michael Theurer, Ron Rhee, Colby Chase, Tony Vogel

Various

Head scan services provided byIcon Imaging
Music Composition, Arrangement and ProductionRon Fish
Vocal PerformanceMelissa R. Kaplan

Cinematic pre-production provided by Marza Animation Planet Inc.

EventsYukako Yaji, Akira Ito
Art WorksHiroaki Ueno

Concept art provided by Kusanagi, Inc.

ProducerYōji Nakaza
Map ArtsTadashi Iwasa, Nobuhito Sue, Saho Yamane

Motion Capture services provided by Camel Arts, Inc.

Motion Capture ActorsIkkou Tamura, Emiko Agatsuma

Motion Capture Actors Coordination - Katsugekiza, inc.

Motion Capture ActorsJack Woodyard, Shelly, Keiichi Wada, Akira Sugihara, Tony Hosokawa, Ayako Hino
InterpretorMansour Diagne

Cinematic Production - Shirogumi, Inc.

ProducerHiromasa Inoue
Line ProducerMasayo Ohno
DirectorManabu Koike
CG ArtistsMasahito Honda, Saw Takeyama, Atsushi Satō, Shinji Kato, Youhei Arai

Co-Production - Imagica Corp.

ProducerTetsuya Kobayashi
AnimatorsShigeaki Nunokawa, Kazumi Tashiro, Ayako Sakuma, Yoshiko Koyama

Special Thanks

MicrosoftDavid Tuft, Shinji Chiba, Takahiro Ogata, Hidekatsu Matsuyama, Brian Maeda, Mike Mace, Dan Black, Xbox Advanced Technology Group, Microsoft Studios User Research

Various

Magic Flute Der Vogelfanger, music byWolfgang Amadeus Mozart, licensed by www.RoyaltyFreeClassicalMusic.co.uk
Chief ProducersToshihiro Nagoshi, Akira Nishino, Akinori Nishiyama
Executive SupervisorsYukio Sugino, Takayuki Kawagoe
Executive ProducerOkitane Usui
Presented bySEGA

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Gary Knight, 125 other games
James Kevin Ward, 123 other games
Bret Berry, 117 other games
Mark LeBreton, 114 other games
Shawn Dobbins, 108 other games
Ben Jackson, 103 other games
Mark Cartwright, 102 other games
Yoshihiro Sakuta, 100 other games
Gary Dunn, 100 other games
Giuseppe Rizzo, 97 other games
Marta Lois González, 97 other games
Akane Hiraoka, 88 other games
Liam O'Brien, 87 other games
Stephen Akana, 83 other games
Demetrius Griffin, 82 other games
Masanao Maeda, 79 other games
Arnoud Tempelaere, 76 other games
Akira Nishikawa, 73 other games
Michael Dobbins, 71 other games
Daniela Kaynert, 70 other games
Heather Lucchetti, 69 other games
Julie Metior, 67 other games
Yasushi Nagumo, 66 other games
Alessandro Irranca, 66 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Resonance of Fate, a group of 120 people
Sonic Generations, a group of 119 people
Binary Domain, a group of 116 people
Yakuza 4, a group of 94 people
Crush, a group of 93 people
Virtua Tennis 4, a group of 89 people
Thor: God of Thunder, a group of 87 people
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode I, a group of 85 people
Yakuza 3, a group of 80 people
Sonic Unleashed, a group of 78 people
The Cave, a group of 76 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games, a group of 75 people
Renegade Ops, a group of 74 people
Yakuza: Dead Souls, a group of 72 people
Jet Grind Radio, a group of 70 people
Sonic Unleashed, a group of 70 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 69 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 69 people
Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed, a group of 68 people
Alpha Protocol, a group of 67 people
Aliens: Colonial Marines, a group of 66 people
Sonic and the Black Knight, a group of 66 people
Aliens vs Predator, a group of 62 people
Iron Man 2, a group of 62 people
Crazy Taxi, a group of 61 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Kabushi (125874)