User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

WET (Xbox 360)

Mature
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
70
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

WET Credits

Artificial Mind & Movement

Senior ProducerNathalie Jasmin, Stéphane Roy
Creative DirectorPatrick Fortier
ProducerPhilip DeRosa, Stéphanie Marchand
Additional ManagerSimon Desjardins
Production ManagersJessica Kardos, Jean-François Tremblay
Product ManagerSylvain Awad
Executive ProducerDenis Lacasse, Rémi Racine
Technical Director ProgrammingPierre-Jules Tremblay
Lead ProgrammerPhilippe Leblanc
Lead Gameplay ProgrammerJean-François Mercure-Burroughs
Lead Exotic Gameplay ProgrammerKevin Goughlan
Development DirectorLiza Wood
Technology DirectorStephen Mulrooney
Lead Engine ProgrammersJulien Cartal, Bruno Champoux, Étienne Danvoye
Lead Tools ProgrammerValérie Méthot
Gameplay ProgrammersStéphane Crête, Paul Desroches, David Geoffroy, Jean-François Goulet, François Janson, Tien Mai, Joël Michaud, Franco Salas, Patrick Wong
Engine ProgrammersNicolas Babin, Thierry Babin-Ruel, Antoine Bouchard, François Gayouette, Jean-François Dufort, Pierre-Paul Giroux, Andrej Gombar, Aeris Q. Han, Jason Lacroix, Rémi Lefebvre, Typhaine LeGallo, Hugo Lemerise, Jean Louchez, Christian Martineau, Liko-Paul Pinsonnault, Stéphanie Rancourt, Martin Ross, Farshid Salehi, Michel Vachon, Bruno Vaillancourt
Tools ProgrammersFady Beyrouti, Sébastien Génovèse, Gábor Ketseti, Sébastien Lavoie, Youcef Rahal, Nicolas Trudel
LUA ProgrammerMichaël Flamand-Lapointe
Additional ProgrammingDavid Back, Stefan Beauchamp-Daniel, François Bédard, Mathieu Briau, Daniel Carrier, James Desjardins, Marc-Antoine Desroches, Julien Lamirande-Nadeau, Mathieu L'Heureux, Xin Li, Andrew Royes
Lead Game DesignerAshraf Ismail
Game DesignerAvi Winkler, Philippe Poulin
Story SupervisorAvi Winkler
Story AuthorDuppy Demetrius
Additional Game DesignPhilippe Baude
Lead Level DesignerAyrald Anneron
Lead Level Designer TechnologyMartin Dufour, Jean-François Boulanger, Greg Findlay
Level DesignersChristian Ayotte, François Boucher, François Cloutier-Tanguay, Simon Labelle, Pascal Paré, Chris Ractliffe, Najib Ridouane, Pierre Tremblay
Additional Level DesignGuillaume Ouellet
Camera ExpertRémi Lacoste
Art DirectorJean-François Mignault
3D Lead ArtistMartin Pettigrew
Technical Art DirectorDavid Lightbown
Level ArtistsStéphane Larouche, Dominique Mahé, Vincent Théberge
3D ArtistsAlexandre Cournoyer, Nicolas Dorais, Gabriel Joliat, Rudy Lardoux, David Legault, Shaun Martin, Céline Martinico, James Miguel, Christine Mimeault, Rainer Ricq, Christopher Snow, Magali Sonnet-Debard, Catalin Vulcanescu
Lighting ArtistsPatrick Cabana, Louis-Philippe Sanschagrin, Dobri Vassilev
Technical ArtistsPhuongvan Hua
VFX Lead ArtistAlexandre Bélanger
VFX Technical DirectorJérémie Chicoine
VFX ArtistsMarc D'Amico, James DeSousa
Additional Creative Technical DirectionMarc Beaduoin, Sylvain Côté
Additional 3D ArtGabriel Charest
Concept ArtistsFrédéric Bennett, Martin Deschambault, Mathieu Duchesne, Éric Gagnon
Additional Concept ArtEric Caron, Nicolas Oroc, Olivier Raymond
Character ArtistsArman Akopian, Magali Aubé, Richard Kim, Seung Jun Lee, Tony Cheng-Hao Yang
Outsourcing Production ManagerJean-Marc Pereira
Interactive Design LeadJason Wozencroft
UI DesignerFilip Marcus Aleksandrow
UI Technology DesignerShawn Guzzo
Project Manager Interactive DesignRenée-Isabelle Prevost
Audio DirectorLevon Louis
Audio Technology DirectorJean-Frédéric Vachon
Audio DesignEli Hason
Additional Audio DesignSam Assoum, Yohann Boudreault, Ian Chuprun, Paul Williams
Animation DirectorLorne Nudel
AnimatorsAdrien Annesley, Daniel Desbiens, Jeffrey Dewar, Alexandru Dragutescu, Benoit Gagné, Sean Gomes, Ryan Pickering, Stéphane Podorieszach, Eric Rouer, Jérôme Tascherau
Animation TechnologyEric Dubreuil, Phillip Shatilla, Guillaume St-Charles
Additional AnimationDominic Beaudoin, Thierry Labelle, David Tardif
Build Team LeadTommy Harvey
Build MasterNancy Nadeau
Data ManagerRobert April
QA TeamIngrid Blémur, Stephen Larivière, Catherine Lecours, Maxime Pépin
Tool TestingPhilippe Brault, Jonathan Dion, Michaël Groulx, Christopher Tyler
Additional QABradley Bourne, Jean-Philippe Côté, Louis-Philippe Ledoux
COOChafye Nemri
CTOMartin Walker
QA DirectorMichael Gervais
QA ManagerCédric Michéa
Gameplay AnalystVincent Noiret
Chief Administrative OfficerJean-Martin Masse
VP Human ResourcesGeneviève Guité
Human Resources PartnerSophie Lessard
Special ThanksTigran Akopian, Antoine Azar, Bret Berry, Stéphane Blais, Aaron Blean, Cathy Boisvert, Jonnie Bryant, Cat Channon, David Chapados, Simon Chieoine, Mario Coculuzzi, Pierre Collet, Gabriel Côté, Peter Della Pena, Marc-André Désilets, Philippe Desrosiers, Dwayne Elahie, Andre Emerson, Laurent Gignac, Jonathan Gingras, Christophe Gomez, Ricardo Gomez, Sami Ibrahim, Shelley Johnson, Jason Kim, Nicolas Langlois-Demers, Brian Leak, Nicolas Leduc, Dean Lewis, Jason Lieberman, Carolyne Loubert, Bob Loya, Jean-Sébastien Marcoux, MacLean Marshall, Elaine Martin, Nicolas Moreau, Velislava Nikolova, Philippe Paquette, Simon Pichette, Aaron Pulkka, Robert Darryl Purdy, Erik Reynolds, Louis-Étienne Rivet, Gabriel Rouette, Mathieu Rouleau, Jasmin Roy, Martin Ruel, Marcus Sanford, Marek Schneider, Tim Tran, Martin Tremblay, François Turcotte, Akanksh Vashisth, Justin Vasquez, Peter Wyse, Brian Youds
Production BabiesAlice Anneron, Kiyan Beyrouti, Eliane Burroughs, Paul Côté, Felix Danvoye, Jake DeRosa, Eva Desbiens, Laury Desbiens, Maxine Giroux, Jacob Harvey, Maika Harvey, Mathilde Jasmin-Boivin, Zoltán Ketseti, Leïa Louchez, Ariane Mailhot, Julia Martinico, Maximilien Pelsser, Liam Pettigrew, Kori Pinsonnault, Sarah Ridouane, Elliot Tremblay, Emma Tremblay, Philomène Tremblay, Vincent Tremblay, Amélia Trudel, Brody Winkler, Sydney Winkler

Recording Studio

Music Composed byBrian LeBarton
Music Produced byBrian LeBarton
EngineeringDarrell Thorpe
MixingDarrell Thorpe
Assistant EngineerNicolas Essig
ManagementEric Clinger
Voice Recording byHenson Studios
Music Mixed atKingsize Sound Labs

Musicians

Keyboards, Programming, Guitar, Bass, HarmonicaBrian LeBarton
Guitar, Pan PipeJustin Stanley
PercussionDavey Chegwidden
BassShawn Davis
DrumsCarla Azar, James Gadson
Saxophone, FluteChris Lea

Wet Bands

"The New Gills"Music and Lyrics by Agents Del Futuro, From the album 'Grange'
"Trash and Wet"Music and Lyrics by Anonymus
"She's Lost Control"Music and Lyrics by the Arkhams, From the album 'The Road to Arkham', www.myspace.com/thearkhams
"Insane"Music and Lyrics by the Arkhams, From the album 'The Road to Arkham', www.myspace.com/thearkhams
"Western Rock"Bert Selen (Music & Lyrics)
"You're Dead"Sarah Sin (Featuring; of the Creepshow), From the album: The Brains, c&p Stomp Records 2009, Written and Performed by The Brains [SOCAN], Rene Garcia (The Brains), John Isherwood (The Brains), François Demers (The Brains), www.myspace.com/thebrains
"Requiem for a Scene"Music and Lyrics by Brasstronaut
"Old World Lies"Music and Lyrics by Brasstronaut
"El Diablo"Music and Lyrics by The Chop Tops, From the album 'Triple Deuces', S. Legnon, G. Marsh, Copyright 2006 The Chop Tops Boo Bax Music Ascap
"Radium Rag"Music and Lyrics by The Chop Tops, From the album 'Triple Deuces', S. Legnon, G. Marsh, Copyright 2006 The Chop Tops Boo Bax Music Ascap
"Teddy Boy Stomp"Music and Lyrics by The Chop Tops, From the album 'Triple Deuces', S. Legnon, G. Marsh, Copyright 2006 The Chop Tops Boo Bax Music Ascap
"El Matador"Music and Lyrics by Corpse Show Creeps
"Rebel Rock"Music and Lyrics by Corpse Show Creeps
"Frankie Dig A Hole"Music and Lyrics by Creepin' Cadavers
"Rock n' roll Sweetheart"From the album 'Run For Your Life', c&p Stomp Records 2009, Written and Performed by The Creepshow [SOCAN], Sarah McNab (The Creepshow), Matt Gee (The Creepshow), Christian Rowles (The Creepshow), www.thecreepshow.ord
"Three Village Sound Clash"Music and Lyrics by Echo Pilot
"Flyin' By"Music and Lyrics by Eliazar
"The Offer"Music and Lyrics by Gutter Demons
"Una Para Todo Es Bandido"Music and Lyrics by Gypsy Pistoleros
"The Crazy Loco Loquito"Music and Lyrics by Gypsy Pistoleros
"Switchblade Kiss Comes Close"Music and Lyrics by Gypsy Pistoleros
"Invasion"Music and Lyrics by the Hypnophonics
"Dead Meat"Music and Lyrics by the Hypnophonics
"Scream"Music and Lyrics by the Hypnophonics
"Romance with a Rapist"Music and Lyrics by the Hypnophonics
"Children of the Atom"Music and Lyrics by the Hypnophonics
"Undead West"Music and Lyrics by Knock Galley West
"Murder"Music and Lyrics by Knock Galley West
"As We Ride"Music and Lyrics by Knock Galley West
"Adventure"Music and Lyrics by Long Tall Texans, Garry Castleman (Composter; Phantom Music)
"Why Did You Lie To Me?"Music and Lyrics by Long Tall Texans, Garry Castleman (Composter; Phantom Music)
"So Fine In The Sunshine"Music and Lyrics by Mushroom Lounge
"Surf Song"Music and Lyrics by New Skool Kings
"Chinatown Hustler"Performed by The Notorious MSG, Courtesy of Cordless Recordings LLC, Music and Lyrics by the Notorious MSG
"Ooh Love Hurts"Music and Lyrics by Three Bad Jacks
"Crazy in the Head"Music and Lyrics by Three Bad Jacks

English Voice Talent

Rubi MaloneEliza Dushku
Rupert PelhamMalcolm McDowell
Christopher SoreelAlan Cumming
Ming CheungJames Sie
Milo EvansJason Durr
Trevor AckersAndrew Ableson
William AckersWilliam Morgan Sheppard
Zhi CheungPerry Shen
Kafka DvorakKatherine Hawkes
Ze KollektorAlan Cumming
TarantulaKim Mai Guest
Richard SimmonsGreg Henery
Jun LiJack Yang
Rat BoyDavid Lopez
Organ TraderJack Yang
Dr. Morris (Afro Doc)Ron Yuan
Opera SingerKim Mai Guest
One Armed ManJack Yang

3rd Party Credits

Story Cut Scene AnimationAttitude Studio
Additional VFXPricture Start Studio [7009241 Canada Inc.], Jeremy Hall, Éric Labranche, Charles Le Guen
Menu IntegrationRikochet Design et Programmation Inc.
Additional QALaboratoire Bug‑Tracker Inc., Pat Brouillard, Alex Drolet-Vives, Matthew Kowalewski, Leane Stroheber
Mocap StudioHigh Moon Studios Inc., House of Movey Inc.
LocalizationBabel Media

Bethesda Softworks

ProducerBenjamin Walsh
Executive ProducerJon Payne
Associate ProducerMatthew L. Dickenson
QA ManagerRobert Gray
QA LeadMatthew Weil
QA TestersRob Clark, Jon DeVriendt, Terry Dunn Jr., Steven Fraden, LaDawna Grow, Kyle Lamberg, Marisa Lyon, Michael Mazzuca, Evan Miller, Aaron Mitschelen, Joseph Mueller, Sean Palomino, Gary Powell, Greg Ruddick, Michael Scharf, Cody Shumway, Daniel Silva, Alan Webb
PresidentVlatko Andonov
VP of DevelopmentTodd Vaughn
Technical DirectorJonathan Williams
Director of QADarren Manes
VP of PRPete Hines
VP of MarketingPete Hines
Marketing ManagerErin Losi
Great Dane PRKate Isendberg, Tracey Thompson
Graphic DesignLindsay Muller, Michael Wagner
Community ManagerMatthew Grandstaff
Video ProductionMatt Killmon
VP SalesRon Seger
Manager of Sales & OperationsJill Bralove
Senior Sales AssistantMichelle Burgess
VP ITSteve Bloom
ITJosh Buckley, Rob Havlovick, Joseph Owens, Paul Tuttle, Keelian Wardle
Special Thanks toDarren Chukitus, Matthew L. Dickenson, Charles Harribey, Will Noble, Lafayette Taylor, Amy Walsh

Zenimax Media Inc.

CEORobert A. Altman
PresidentErnie Del
Executive VPJamie Leder, Cindy Tallent
COOJamie Leder
CFOCindy Tallent
EVP Legal & SecretaryGrif Lesher
General Deputy CounselMarcia Mitnick
Legal DepartmentDiana Bender, Joshua Gillespie
Senior VP Finance & ControllerDenis Kidd
HRTammy Boyd-Shumway, Michelle Cool, Valery St. Preux
AdministrationKatherine Edwards, Gerard Garnica, Melissa Goolsby, Betty Kouatelay, Barbara Manning, Patti Pulupa, Heather Spurrier, Eric Weis
Administrative AssistantsBernice Guice, Amber Hinden, Lauren Martinho, Rissa Rachmadila, Emily Sears
ReceptionPaula Kasey
Executive ChefKenny McDonald

Zenimax Europe Ltd.

Managing DirectorSean Brennan
EU Sales DirectorGreg Baverstock
EU Development DriectorGreg Baverstock
European Marketing DirectorSarah Seaby
European PR DirectorSarah Seaby
European PR ManagerAlistair Hatch
UK Sales DirectorPaul Oughton
Sales & Trade Marketing ManagerRebecca Lindon
European OperationsIsabelle Midrouilet
Finance DirectorRobert Ford
European ControllerPaul New
Junior Brand ManagerNatalie Gausden
Office ManagerAngie Clement

Zenimax Asia K.K.

General ManagerTetsu Takahashi
Producer LocalizationKei Iwamoto
Programmer LocalizationMasayuki Nagahashi
Associate ProducerTakayuki Tanaka, Takuya Shiomi
Marekting ManagerSunaho Hiraoka
PR ManagerSunaho Hiraoka
Director WebKeisuke Tanaka
Office DirectorMyongsuk Rim

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Bret Berry, 117 other games
Sarah Seaby, 97 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Martin Tremblay, 78 other games
Peter Wyse, 61 other games
Tim Tran, 54 other games
Jon Payne, 53 other games
Alistair Hatch, 50 other games
Cat Channon, 45 other games
Cédric Michéa, 41 other games
Jonnie Bryant, 39 other games
Peter Della Pena, 37 other games
MacLean Marshall, 37 other games
Ron Yuan, 37 other games
Marcus Sanford, 36 other games
Rémi Racine, 35 other games
Christophe Gomez, 34 other games
Pete Hines, 34 other games
James Sie, 33 other games
Vincent Noiret, 32 other games
Aaron Blean, 32 other games
Jean-Frédéric Vachon, 32 other games
Erik Reynolds, 32 other games
Vlatko Andonov, 30 other games
Michael Wagner, 29 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Naughty Bear, a group of 89 people
DOOM II, a group of 68 people
Brink, a group of 65 people
Fallout 3, a group of 64 people
Fallout: New Vegas, a group of 61 people
Rage, a group of 60 people
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, a group of 60 people
Rogue Warrior, a group of 60 people
Dishonored, a group of 57 people
Hunted: The Demon's Forge, a group of 56 people
DOOM³: BFG Edition, a group of 56 people
Disney's Kim Possible: What's the Switch?, a group of 47 people
Teen Titans, a group of 41 people
Scaler, a group of 36 people
The Ant Bully, a group of 36 people
Star Trek: Conquest, a group of 35 people
Iron Man, a group of 34 people
Scooby-Doo!: Unmasked, a group of 32 people
Dishonored: The Knife of Dunwall, a group of 31 people
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion, a group of 29 people
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Collector's Edition), a group of 28 people
Scooby Doo!: Mystery Mayhem, a group of 28 people
Disney•Pixar Brave, a group of 26 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Director's Cut, a group of 23 people
Tomb Raider, a group of 22 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sicarius (61021)