User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Wheelman (Xbox 360)

65
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Wheelman Credits

Starring

StarringVin Diesel

Midway Newcastle Studio

Studio HeadsCraig Duncan, Shaun Himmerick
Executive ProducersCraig Duncan, Shaun Himmerick
Technical DirectorsRichard Smith, Michael Troughton
Lead ProgrammersPeter Brace, Ian Copeland
ATG LeadChris McClure
Lead Physics ProgrammerMark Leadbeater
Senior ProgrammerGraham Blenkinsop
Senior Integration EngineerRobert Manuszewski
ProgrammersJohn Blackburne, Andrew Brown, Nicholas Davies, Chris Gray (NIGE), Matthew Griffin, Eldo Jose, Sam Lucas, Gareth Martin
ATG ‑ Senior ProgrammersGavin Freyberg, Ben Marsh, Robert Troughton, Chris Wood
ATG ‑ ProgrammersAllan Bruce, Lee Clark, Robert Jackson, Piotr Maciejewski
Additional ProgrammingMark Wilkinson, Duncan Chambers, Piotr Witkowski
Creative DirectorSimon Woodroffe
Lead DesignerSimon Woodroffe
Lead Mission DesignerMark Thompson
Lead World DesignersStephen Iannetta, Erik Sjövold
Side Mission DesignerJeff Hardy
Senior Mission DesignerDean Smith
Junior Mission DesignersSean Noonan, Mark Kelly, Steve Lee, Paul Knox
Senior World DesignerDaren Kelly
World DesignerJames Clark
Junior World DesignersDavid Blaney, Richard Todd, Kim Roberts
Technical DesignersRobert Hale, Paul Herron
Fiction DesignerIain Lowson
DesignerRichard Rouse III
WriterTony Peterson
Story WritersFlint Dillie, John Zuur Platten
Senior ProducerJohn Hastie
ProducerJoe Neate
Associate ProducersJoe Borthwick, Simon King, Pall Palsson, Chris Rowe
Assistant ProducerJemma Harris
Studio Art DirectorCumron Ashtiani
Cinematic LeadMark Akester
Lead AnimatorChi-Hung Cheung
Lead ArtistStephen Dietz
Cinematic Lead (Chicago Studio)Todd Keller
Lead Environment ArtistStewart Neal
Principal VFX ArtistNiel Venter
Technical ArtistNeil Dietz
Senior AnimatorsMartin Greenall, Laura Gorrie, Samuel Jenks
AnimatorRichard Wearmouth
Senior Character ArtistJohn Gibson
Character ArtistSam Chester
Character TDStuart Jones
Cinematic ArtistOliver Hilbert
Concept ArtistCorlen Kruger
Senior Concept ArtistsJohn Steele, Pete Thompson
Senior Environment Artists / Group LeadDarren Abbott, Mark Adams, Kevin Preston
Senior Environment ArtistsStuart Flint, James Kett, Richard McDonald
Environment ArtistsLes Burney, Mike Clegg, Peter Cochrane, Nathan Newman, Anthony Thornton
Junior Environment ArtistGareth David O’Neill
Senior UI ArtistSteven Pick
Senior VFX ArtistMalcolm Chater
Studio Audio DirectorJon Vincent
Game Audio DirectorCraig Beattie
Audio DesignerRichard Lapington
Junior Audio DesignersJohn Howie, Adam Ritchie, Claire Woodcock
Director of QA and CSDane Kronick
QA SupervisorNeil McPhillips
QA Lead TesterScott Williams
QA TestersRob Adams, Richard Alexander, Rowan Cockcroft, Andrew Costello, David Little, Craig Spiers, Alex Thorpe, Graham Wright

San Diego QA Team

QA ManagerAdam Jones
Compliance QA ManagerDavid Chapman
QA Data AnalystRebecca Dowd
Database AdministratorDan Wagner
Test TeamRonald Salleza, Joe Price, Carlos Perez, Steve Scott, Eric Chow, Peter Briones, Saleem Crawford, John Lyons, John Bozeman
Compliance TeamLarry James Bolden II, Courtland Jones, JB Sarao, Ina Yamaguchi, Charlemagne Celestino, Ben Massey, Carl Meyers, David Roper, JoJo Seaman

SQS India QA

Tech LeadRizwan Skaikh
Group HeadVijay Kasmalkar
Sr. SQA EngineerRajan Ghogale
SQA EngineersPankaj Yadav, Prasad Paralikar, Nikhil Mate, Shrinivas Parkhi
SQA AnalystGirish Konnur
QA TeamSwapnil Paranjape, Satyajeet Baji, Siddharth Patki, Atul Mane, Amit Raut, Mihir Parikh, Rohan Kanekar, Gulshan Gattani, Mahesh Kulkarni, Karan Bhatewara, Govind Singh, Prashant Salunke, Harshraj Kodilkar, Amol Joshi

Tigon Studios

Executive ProducersVin Diesel, Samantha Vincent
Head of Game ProductionIan Stevens
ProducerCos Lazouras
Director of Marketing MechandisingThyrale Thai
Additional Script SupportTJ Mancini
Additional Production SupportSusan Leibowitz, David Breaux

Midway Chicago Studio

Chicago Mission Designers John Williams, Chris McFadden, Egan Hirvela, Robb Schoenbacher, Mike Lee
Chicago Production SupportHector Sanchez
ProductionErin Krell, Adam Urbano, Erin Piepergerdes
ATG Senior Software EngineersJaroslaw Gwarnicki, Mark Inglis, Nathan Mefford, Scott Nelson, Richard Potter
ATG Software EngineersThomas Amberg, Kyle Bailey, Arpit Baldeva, Chris Bieneman, Corey Felver, Ramón Franco, Mark Gorski, Matt Handley, Jason Hoffman, Erik Ireland, Ankit Khare, Scott MacDonald, Sean McVey, Ivan Morozov, Brian Mykietka, Jason Nadro, Alan Perez-Rathke, Chuck Richards, Tom Sakkos, Mike Stallone, Kevin Tomlinson, Yuri Vanzine
Central Groups Management Dan Forden, Ryan Snyder, James Matthew Taylor, Michaelene Zawacki
Character LeadsTony Lewellen, Joe Siegenthaler
CharacterKevin Cassidy, Margaret Dost, Sky King, Tom Lerner, Ivan Mijatov, Ian Naud, Tim Nicholson, Vincent Wilder, Xiaoyu Zhang
Environment LeadJoe Berger
EnvironmentMichael Murrill, Scotty Brown, Chris Neeley, Vincent Wilder
Animation ManagerJustin Muir
Animation Jeffery Baker, Josh Burton, Darrel Christian, Ryan Drag, Scott Englert, Jim Gentile, Phil Kourie, Joe Leaderbrand, Su-Shiang Lu, Fredy Palma, Mike Peterson, Randy Stratton, Ferdinand Terado, Brian Wright
Cinematics ManagerCharles Ernst
Cinematics LeadTodd Keller
Cinematics TeamJeremy Carson, Paul Chamnankit, Won Jun Cho, Andrew Currie, Peter Dollack, Matthew Gilmore, Gretchen Grajales, Jin Jang, Shannah O'Meara, Frank Schweska, Joshua Slingerland, Andrew Senesac, Kyle Smith, Clayton Mark, Kyle Williams
UI ManagerErnie Perez
UI TeamKarlene Gordula, Kevin Hurley, Max Mollhagen-Jaksa, Michelle Lin, Sean Johnson, Ben Mazza, Colin Post, Matthew Secrist, Angel Romero

Midway LA / SD Studio

Additional Production Support Mark Caldwell
Additional Animation SupportCharles Ghislandi, Donavan Lightfoot, Paul Vernon
Additional Tech SupportKrassimir Simeonov
Localization ManagerClermont Matton
Localization SupervisorsEric Pochat, Joshua Stacy
Localization AnalystsLeonardo Capezzuto, Christopher Urra, Mehdi Barrier, Ricardo Moreno

Midway Austin Studio

Tech Strike TeamMike Miller, A. T. Campbell, Matt Pritchard, Johnny Wood, Ed Boenke, Quan La, Cary Tetrick

Midway Seattle Studio

Additional Tech SupportTomas Vykruta
Additional Storyboard ArtTravis Phelps

Midway Management

Executive TeamMatthew V. Booty, Miguel Iribarren, Lee Jacobson, Ryan G. O'Desky, Martin Spiess, Michael Weilbacher
Legal TeamDeborah K. Fulton, Robert Gustafson, Carole Anne Hussey, Michael Burke, Cory Halpern, Abby Antonio
LicensingLouise Gray, Chari Ong
Central Outsourcing GroupKristine Coco, Ron LaJoie, Mark Richards, Damon Trim, Sherry Wallace
SubmissionsBaki Allen, Jen Chu
Global Marketing DirectorLeonie Manshanden
UK and EuropeMark Fisher, Rachel Graye, Phil Robinson, Nadia Thevenot, Ellie Hyde, Paul Rhodes, Nicole Gaertner, Nick Howard, Neil Martin, Emma Longworth, David Nelson, Cianca Deshaut, Joanna Hammond, Sophie Hammond, Michael Wilcock, Stefania Borello
GermanyUwe Fürstenberg, Alexander Bidell, Vincent Kummer, Marco Nier, Klaus Kock
FranceJérôme Dauby, Cynthia Lehnhard, Eric Nguyen, Stéphane Rakotondrainibe, Iris Cathala
USAGeoff Mogilner, Johner Riehl, Reid Druck, Sarah Moschea, Katie Ahrenhoersterbaeumer, Kimberly Montague, Shrikant Dodiya, Nathan Peters
Creative Services Yvonne Baptista, Ryan Braman, Rachel Cole, Rigoberto Cortes, Stefano Dalu, Justin Kim, Gary Gonzales, Rare Macapayag, Jon Mongelluzzo, Sally Nichols, Jack O'Neall, Matt Schiel, Chris Skrundz, BethAnn Smukowski, James Vogel, Ron White, Christa Woss, Larry Wotman
US OperationsPat Delahanty, John Fisher

Other Support

Kuju - Additional Tech Support Richard Mackie, Mark Adamson, Michael Dunn, Daniel Gallagher, Chong U Lim, Richie Palmer
Kuju - Additional Mission DesignPhil Marley, Ben Mills, Barry Cogan
WritingChicago Comedy Co.
Additional ArtVirtuos Games‑ Shanghai, Glass Egg Digital Media, Black Point Studios, FXVille, Hydrogen Whiskey
StoryboardersAaron Sowd Productions- storyboards, Above Beyond Artists- storyboards, Trevor Goring, Giacomo Ghiazza
CG Bot ArtistsJesus Manuel Alanis Garza, Rogelio Garcia Areizaga, Carlos Tenorio Navarro, Jorge Lescale, Bernardo Delgado, Octavio Andrade, Nauhyotzin Morales, Edgar Monroy, Adolfo Mojica, Sergio Rosas (US)
MOCAP TalentChi-Hung Cheung, James Gentile, Marcus Hendricks, Oliver Hilbert, Lawrence Kern, Michelle Lindsey, Jenna Mitchell, Sean Okerberg, Amy O’Rorke, Carlos Pesina, Angela Ponzior, Chris Robbins, Ryan Salzwedel, Kate Sullivan, Richard Wearmouth

VO Talent

English VO TalentPepe Balderrama, Nicholas Bishop, Vincent Carmichael, Daniel Curshen, Vin Diesel, Kristen Freilich, Shaun Himmerick, Tom Clarke-Hill, Beatriz Romilly, Aleksander Mikic, Juan Pablo di Pace, Chris Fairbanks, Robbie Stevens, Julian Bastida, Donald Pirie, Luis Soto, Laurence Possa, Pilar Orti, Montserrat Gili, Xevi Fernandez
French VO TalentBenjamin Pascal, Diego Asensio, Enrique Fiestas, Ethel Houbier, Gérard Malabat, Gilbert Lévy, Guillaume Orsat, Martial Le Minoux, Olivier Peissel, Philippe Catoire, Serge Thiriet, Victor Costa, Vladimir Beltran, Xavier Mestres
Italian VO talentAchille D'aniello, Alessandro Ballico, Emanuela Amato, Emiliano Reggente, Fabrizio Picconi, Federico Di Profi, S. Lucchetti, Luca Della Bianca, Marco Derisi, Marco Baroni, Massimiliano Plinio, Massimo Corvo, Mimmo Strati, Pieraldo Ferrante, Roberto Draghetti, Roberto Stocchi, Simone Veltroni
German VO TalentGerhard Acktun, Adrian Thiel, Andreas Borcherding, Manfred Erdmann, Christian Jungwirth, Crock Krumbiegel, Martin Kessler, Dirk Mayer, Torsten Muenchow, Patrick Schröder, Sonja Reichelt, Stephan Guenther, Oliver Stritzel, Kai Taschner, Thorsten Passek
Spanish VO TalentÁngel Amorós, Arturo López, Carolina Tak, César Díaz, David García, Enrique Lles, Israel de la Rosa, Jesús Barreda, Jordi Boixaderas, Marcos Graña, Rafael Azcárraga, Rafael de la Rica, Rafael Romero de Torres, Roberto Encinas, Salvador Serrano

Music

Compostion of Dynamic MusicGuillermo Badolato Cillero, Jorge Badolato Cillero, Guillermo Badolato and Jorge Badolato Scores Inc., d/b/a RedNote Audio
Custom Music CompositionsDamian Valentine
Music provided byOpus1

Licensed Music

"Critters"Erik Haddad (Performer/Composer/Publisher), By Arrangement of AudioSparx
"Spooky Orchestra (Circus Background)"Dan Radlauer (Performer/Composer - BMI), Published by AudioSparx [ASCAP], By Arrangement of AudioSparx

The following music is courtesy of Crucial Music Corporation

"It's Always The Same"By All The Brightness
"She Was Gone"By Blindswitch
"You and Me Forever"By Blindswitch
"Gonna Set You Free"Mathew De Luca (By)
"Stand Up"By Phantom 5
"Hands Up"By Redlist
"Looking for the Truth"By Shaymin n Chad
"Bet You Do"Adam Marc Johnson (By), Al van der Beek (By)
"Heaven Sent Me"By Alisha
"Eyes on the Prize"By A.S.N.
"Back It Up"By CUSH
"Serenade You"Eric Anthony (By)
"Take That"By N.A.W.T.Y.
"Rise Up"By Ghost in the Machine
"Walking On Fire"By Psykohed
"Fat Versus Slim"Stephan Sechi (By)
"H Bomb"By Zircon
"Put Your Hands In The ky"H. L. Guyton (By)

Cypress Hill

"Latin Thugs"Performed by Cypress Hill, Tegui Calderon-Rosario (Writer), Louis Freeze (Writer), Alan Maman (Writer), Senen Reyes (Writer), Courtesy of Columbia Records, By arrangement with Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Published by El Abayarde Music [ASCAP]
"Letin Thugs (Remix)"Master Recording 2006, 3Volution Productions LLC, Tegui Calderon-Rosario (Writer), Louis Freeze (Writer), Alan Maman (Writer), Senen Reyes (Writer), Published by Malito Music [ASCAP]

Federico Aubele

"Maria Jose", "Las Canciones", "La Orilla", "Este Momento", "Coraxon", "La Esquina", "En Cada Lugar"Federico Aubele (Writer), Eric Hilton (Producer), Published 2007., Super Raton Musica [BMI], Courtesy of ESL Music, 2007 ESL Music/Super Raton Musica [BMI], Adminstered by Bug
"Lluvia"Federico Aubele (Writer/Performer), Gonzalo Garces (Writer), Eric Hilton (Producer), Published 2007., Super Raton Musica [BMI], Courtesy of ESL Music 2007, ESL Music/Super Raton Musica [BMI], Adminstered by Bug

IT Support

IT SupportSteve Marriot, Stewart Pattison, Terry Riley, Karla Wurzel

Finance

FinanceKelly Atley, Matt Aune, Chris Bartholomew, Dylan Davies, Amai Hong

Newcastle Studio Support

Newcastle Studio SupportElizabeth Boyd, Amy Hill, Dave Lucas

Special Thanks

Special ThanksStuart Adams, Ed Boon, Dominic Cianciolo, Samuel Crider, Patrick Curry, Liu Kang, Scorpion, Alex Salcedo, Matthew Wilkins

Barcelona Architecture

Sagrade Familia CathedralAntonio Gaudi (architect - author of the architectural construction of the Sagrade Familia Cathedral), Jordi Bonet Armengol (architect - author of the architectural construction of the Sagrade Familia Cathedral), Carles Baixidé Robot (architect - author of the architectural construction of the Sagrade Familia Cathedral), Jordi Fauli Oller (architect - author of the architectural construction of the Sagrade Familia Cathedral), Joseph Gómez Serrano (architect - author of the architectural construction of the Sagrade Familia Cathedral), Joan Margarit i Corsanau (architect - author of the architectural construction of the Sagrade Familia Cathedral), Josep Maria Subirats (sculptor - author of the architectural construction of the Sagrade Familia Cathedral), Etsuro Sotoo (sculptor - author of the architectural construction of the Sagrade Familia Cathedral)
Casa ComalatSalvador Valeri i Pupurull (architect - designer of the building - 1954), It was built between 1906 and 1911., It is located on a public road at Avda. Diagonal 442.
Teatro LiceoEmblematic building in Barcelona, Miquel Garriga i Roca (designer - architect), Josep Oriol Mestres (designer - architect), in 1847, In 1994 the seating area and the stage were destroyed by fire and the theater had to be rebuilt., Ignasi de Solà-Morales (recent reconstruction designer - architect), Xavier Fabré (recent reconstruction designer - architect), Lluis Dilmé (recent reconstruction designer - architect), It is located on a public road at Rambla 51-59.
Edificio ColoónJosep Anglada (building design - architect), Daniel Gelabert (building design - architect), Josep Ribas (building design - architect), It was built in 1970., It is also called 'Torre Maritima'., It is currently an office building and it is located on a public road at Avenida de las Drassanes 6-8.
Torre Mare NostrumSingular recently constructed building, Enric Miralles (designer - architect), Benedetta Tagliabue (designer - architect), It is currently an office building home to the Spanish company GAS NATURAL., The building is located on a public road in the area of the Olympic Villa.
Las Arenas BullringBuilding inaugurated on 29 June 1900, Augusto Font y Carreras (desiger - architect), It is located on a public road - namely at the Plaza de España., It is currently being refurbished and will become a shopping and leisure center., The refurbishment will maintain part of the original structure, Richard Rogers (refurbishment - designer - architect), Luis Alonso (refurbishment - designer - architect), Sergi Balaguer (refurbishment - designer - architect)
Museo Nacional d'Art de CatalunyaBuilding constructed in 1929 for the 1929 World's Fair., Located on Mont jüic mountain. It has been refurbished several times - the last of which took place in 2004., Gae Aulenti (last refurbishment direction - architect), Josep Benedito (last refurbishment direction - architect)
Vitalicio SegurosBuilding located on a public road at Paseo de Gracia 11., Luis Bonet Garí (designer - architect), It was inaugurated in 1950., Since then it is the main office of the mentioned insurance company.
Torre UrquinaonaOffice building located on a public road in Plaza Urquinaona., Antoni Bonet Castellana (designer - architect), It was built in 1973.
Edifici FábregasBuilding located on a public road between calle Trafalgar and calle Jonqueres., Luis Gutiérrez Soto (designer - architect), Construction began in 1935 and it ended in 1944.
Placa de CatalunyaPublic square surrounded by large bank buildings and department stores., The square is the starting point for some of the most important streets and avenues such as La Rambla - Rambla Cataluña or Paseo de Gracia., Francisco Nebot (designer - architect), The square has fountains - gardens and monuments., Or particular relevance is the monument to Francesc Macià with its curious form of an inverted staircase., Francesc Macià, It was designed in 1927.
Torre AgbarTower designed by the studio of architect Jean Nouvel together with the architecture firm b720., Jean Nouvel, Inaugurated in 2005., It is located on a public road in the Plaza de les Glòries Catalanes.
Plaza de Toros MonumentalBuilding located on a public road at the intersection of Gran Vía and calle Marina., Manuel Raspall (designer - architect), Ignasi Mas (designer - architect), It houses the Bullfighting Museum of Barcelona.
Barcelona ArchitectureAll efforts were made to identify the architects and designers of the following buildings in order to respect their copyright and moral rights., However we were unable to find any information regarding their designers or architects.
Paseo de Gracia 16Former office building converted into apartments by the real estate company Restaura., We were unable to locate information on the author of its design.
CA BuildingBuilding known as 'Casa Damians'., It was built in 1917 and it is located on a public road in calle Pelai., We could not find any information on the author of its design.
Torre Sant SebastiaTower built in 1931 and which is the terminal station of the Port of Barcelona sky ride., It is located on a public road., We could not find any information on the author of its design.
Hotel Tryp PresidenteA hotel which belongs to the TRYP chain., Located on a public road at Avenida Diagonal 570., We could not find any information on the author of its design.
Deutsche BankThis building is located on a public road at Ronda General Mitre 72-74., We could not find any information on the architect would designed it.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Martial Le Minoux, 108 other games
Robert Gustafson, 65 other games
Deborah K. Fulton, 62 other games
Martin Spiess, 61 other games
Mark Fisher, 61 other games
Jon Mongelluzzo, 60 other games
Serge Thiriet, 57 other games
Tom Clarke-Hill, 51 other games
Matthew V. Booty, 51 other games
Mark Caldwell, 45 other games
Christa Woss, 45 other games
Gilbert Lévy, 42 other games
Rigoberto Cortes, 39 other games
BethAnn Smukowski, 38 other games
Roberto Encinas, 38 other games
Philippe Catoire, 37 other games
Chris Skrundz, 37 other games
Salvador Serrano, 37 other games
Dan Forden, 37 other games
Larry Wotman, 37 other games
Michael Burke, 37 other games
Lee Jacobson, 37 other games
Baki Allen, 36 other games
Jack O'Neall, 36 other games
Ronald Salleza, 34 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe, a group of 137 people
Blitz: The League II, a group of 100 people
John Woo presents Stranglehold, a group of 98 people
TNA iMPACT!, a group of 82 people
Unreal Tournament III, a group of 57 people
L. A. Rush, a group of 49 people
NBA Ballers: Phenom, a group of 48 people
Mortal Kombat: Armageddon, a group of 47 people
BlackSite: Area 51, a group of 46 people
Injustice: Gods Among Us, a group of 45 people
Mortal Kombat, a group of 43 people
Mortal Kombat: Unchained, a group of 43 people
Mortal Kombat: Shaolin Monks, a group of 42 people
Blitz: The League, a group of 38 people
Happy Feet, a group of 36 people
Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3, a group of 34 people
Rise & Fall: Civilizations at War, a group of 34 people
Mortal Kombat: Deception, a group of 32 people
The Ant Bully, a group of 31 people
Aqua Teen Hunger Force: Zombie Ninja Pro-Am, a group of 31 people
Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy, a group of 31 people
Gauntlet: Seven Sorrows, a group of 26 people
SpyHunter: Nowhere to Run, a group of 26 people
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Imagination Invaders, a group of 26 people
Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance, a group of 26 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Scott Quinn (123) and Sciere (268677)