User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Yakuza: Dead Souls (PlayStation 3)

65
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Yakuza: Dead Souls Credits

Cast

Kazuma KiryuTakaya Kuroda
Shun AkiyamaKōichi Yamadera
Goro MajimaHidenari Ugaki
Ryuji GodaMasami Iwasaki
HarukaRie Kugimiya
Kage the FloristYoshiaki Fujiwara
HanaAya Hirano
Makoto DateKazuhiro Yamaji
GunsmithUnshō Ishizuka
Hiroshi HayashiShun Sugata
CastHisao Egawa, Hirohiko Kakegawa, Yasuhiko Kawatsu, Masaya Takatsuka, Yasuhiro Takato, Isao Teramoto, Kohei Fukuhara, Takahiro Fujimoto, Miyuki Kawashō, Akemi Satō, Hiromi Sudo, Kenji Akabane, Syunzo Miyasaka, Hiromu Miyazaki, Takao Ishii, Takashi Irie, Kouji Ochiai, Yohei Tadano, Katsuhiko Kawamoto, Kenichi Fujiwara, Keijin Okuda, Hideki Tanaka, Motohiko Hamano, Taiyo Matsuzawa, Takayuki Sado, Takuji Katou, Yusuke Ochiai, Shohei Owada, Yoshihiro Fukushima, Jyunpei Endou, Tomoka Kuzutani, Kaori Sawayama, Ai Okita, Mayuko Gomi, Fukuko Terakawa, Ayumi Miyazaki, Madoka Okumura, Yui Satou, Ayano Yamamoto
Love in Heart "Jun"Jun Komori
HostessMiyabi Tateishi, Hina Sakuragi, Saaya Kawai, Erika Mizushima, Yuria Hayashida, Ai Sakura, Yuna
Batting Center Model (Cameo Appearance)Konomi Kimura
Tetsuo NikaidoKohji Matoba
Tomoaki NagahamaTetta Sugimoto
Misuzu AsagiChiaki Kuriyama
Daigo DojimaSatoshi Tokushige
POPSRenji Ishibashi
DDPeter

Staff: "Yakuza: Dead Souls" Development Team

DirectorKazuki Hosokawa
Game Design DirectorRiichiro Yamada
Art DirectorSaizo Nagai
Programming DirectorKoji Tokieda
Battle Action Programming DirectorYutaka Ito
Music DirectorFumiyoshi Shimohara

"Yakuza: Dead Souls" Game Design Team

Game Design TeamTakeshi Tanaka, Tadashi Okuda, Koji Yoshida, Mariko Kawase, Shinnosuke Hirasawa, Kotaro Motohashi, Yasuaki Uehara, Yusaku Mizno, Daisuke Takahashi
Story Written byTsuyoshi Furuta
Script Written byTsuyoshi Furuta
Production AssistantRyota Ishikawa
Karaoke ProductionRyosuke Horii

"Yakuza: Dead Souls" Art Team

Environment and Object Lead ArtistNaoki Someya
Environment and Object ArtistsEiji Hamatsu, Kumiko Sakurai, Mari Tamayose, Michiko Hirasako, Masashi Kuma, Tomoyasu Nakai, Ayako Okamura, Yukiko Takeya, Ryousuke Chiba, Masashi Tobiyama, Daisuke Sato, Kōhei Magome, Toshinori Tanizawa, Keisuke Tsugita
Character Model Lead ArtistMaiko Hagiwara
Character Model ArtistsKenichiro Kimizuka, Chiharu Ariga, Takashi Kasai, Shin Oonoda, Hisaya Suzuki
Lead AnimatorTakayuki Sorimachi
AnimatorsSota Kikuchi, Masaaki Wanifuchi, Kōji Ōki, Shinya Murakami, Wakako Aizawa, Kazumi Ozahata, Takayuki Minato, Kanno Yuichiro, Tatsuya Zaizen
Event Sequence LeadYūichi Higuchi
Event ProductionMarie Tomita, Makoto Ichimura, Suguru Yamada, Kenichi Takanami
Visual Effects LeadTakashi Iwade
Visual EffectsMinobu Fujii
Interface Design LeadChigaku Fukuhara
Interface DesignJunpei Matsuda
Art Production SupportMiho Nakamura
AM R&D Dept.#1Norihito Omoda

"Yakuza: Dead Souls" Programming Team

Adventure Mode ProgrammingYusuke Sekine
Battle Action ProgrammingTomoaki Nakamura
Boss AI ProgrammingTatsuya Kato
Enemy AI ProgrammingYosuke Yamazaki
Event ProgrammingDaiki Tsuchimoto
Physics ProgrammingSumito Nakai
Interface ProgrammingShoji Katsuragawa
Background ProgrammingNaoki Sakaue
Character ProgrammingKouta Sato
Sequence ProgrammingTamotsu Maeno
ProgrammingDaiki Matsuura, Tomonobu Takahashi

"Yakuza: Dead Souls" Sound Team

Sound LeadMitsuharu Fukuyama
Sound Effect ProductionTakashi Nagasaka, Maeda Tatsuyuki, Masaru Setsumaru, Takeshi Isozaki
Music ComposersYuri Fukuda, Susumu Tsukagoshi, Yuichi Kanatani, Chihiro Aoki, Takahiro Kaise
Audio Production AssistantSaori Yoshida
Audio Production SupportHaruyoshi Tomita
Interpretation SupportHidenori Shoji
Recording EngineerNaoyuki Machida

Facial Animation Engine Support

Team LeaderYuichi Kudo
DesignerMegumi Hatanaka
ProgrammersKazunori Nakamura, Yoshiki Sakamoto

Library Team

System ProgrammingTakashi Atsu
Physics ProgrammingNaohiro Warama

"Yakuza: Dead Souls" Technical Support Team

Developer Support ManagementMitsunori Fujimoto
Support StaffHisato Tanaka, Yukie Hisadomi, Yuji Umeki, Yusuke Yanagisawa, Akihiro Shimatsu, Toshio Nakamura, Tomoko Kisara

Development Support: Animation Capture Support

SEGA Motion Capture TeamTakeo Iwata, Hotoshi Noda, Masaki Odagiri, Shinya Sanada, Osamu Satō, Eri Tabei, Misako Ikeda, Satoshi Kitagawa

Development Support: Data / Programming Support

Data / Programming SupportSEGA GOLFCLUB Development Team

Production Support: Video Production Support - Avex Entertainment Inc.

ProducersAtsuki Ichikawa, Kazuhito Hirano
Production ManagerToshima Syojiro
DirectorsToshio Yasuda, Takeshi Kawabuchi, Yoshinari Fuse, Hisashi Murakumo (NewestWorks Inc.), Yukiko Takagi (NewestWorks Inc.)
Chief EditorKazuhiro Ishida (NewestWorks Inc.)
EditorsShou Senou (NewestWorks Inc.), Daigo Kogure (NewestWorks Inc.)
Storyboarding SupportHiroyuki Shimizu, Kazuo Yorikane, TUETUE KOMBINATO.
Script SupportRyohei Terui (BIGFACE.inc), Hideaki Mizuno (BIGFACE.inc)
Casting SupportYasuo Fukumitsu (BIGFACE.inc)
Hair & MakeupKijyuro Hasegawa (JULLY Co.)

Tattoo Design

Tattoo DesignHoritomo

Event Motion Performance

Mocap ActorsMasanori Mimoto, Akihiro Haga, Makisuke Okamura, Takayuki Yamamoto, Miho Ishikawa, Yumeno Hosoi

Combat Action Choreagraphy: ALPHA STUNTS Inc.

Combat Mocap DirectorTatsuro Koike
PerformersMakoto Arakawa, Masahito Okamoto, Koji Kawamoto, Toshinori Sasaki, Hideki Sugiguchi

Event Movie Production Support: Digital Frontier Inc.

CG ProducerYusaku Toyoshima
CG DirectorYasuhiro Ohtsuka
Senior ArtistYukinobu Fujimatsu
Principal ArtistsKiyoshi Ishimaru, Yuu Takahashi, Kouichi Kishimoto, Takuya Iida, Hiroyasu Kondo, Hideharu Matsukawa, Daihichi Hashimoto
ArtistsNaoyuki Takeda, Shuhei Kitano, Atsushi Saito, Yosuke Iwasaki, Hiroya Wakui, Yuka Kanbayashi, Hidetomo Kanemaki, Takehiko Hayashi, Kou Sakurai, Kiyotaka Hirata, Yasuaki Ikeda, Tomonori Miyawaki, Mayu Ito, Yuki Tajima, Hideo Isoda, Masahiro Mushikami, Kensuke Kusamoto, Jun Katou, Junki Honma, Seiji Muramatsu, Yusuke Korenaga, Yusuke Nakamura, Mitsuhiro Nakamura, Hiroyoshi Tamura, Yusuke Matsumoto, Sho Saito, Makiko Tsukamoto
Technical DirectorHiroyuki Goto
CG Line ProducerTakehisa Yoshimura
Production ManagerSayuri Masuda

Event Movie Production Support: Digital Frontier Inc. - Motion Capture Unit

Technical DirectorKoki Koshida
Technical AssistantsHitoshi Araki, Ami Kurita, Tadafumi Tsuchiya, Hiroaki Sato

SHIROGUMI Inc.

ProducerHiromasa Inoue
Line ProducerMasayo Ono
Sequence DirectorDwight Hwang
ArtistsMasahito Honda, Hiroshi Saratani, Kazuhiko Takahashi, Satoko Kawarasaki, Atsushi Satō, Tomoyoshi Yasuno, Katsumi Suzuki, Motosuke Kuroda, Shinji Kato

MARZA ANIMATION PLANET Inc.

Line ProducerMasahito Imamura
Project AssistantsAyano Fukuda, Takashi Chiba
EffectsMasaya Sugimura, Yoshihisa Inoue, Tai Komatsu
CompositorHirokazu Ayukawa

Game Programming Support

Game Programming SupportUsapyon Software, Yasuhiro Ike

3D Scanning Support

3D Scanning SupportGENERALASAHI Co Ltd. 3D Scanning Studio, Shuji Iwamatsu, GA XROSSING Co. Ltd, Yuji Kimura

Music Production Support / Recording Support - MIT GATHERING CO.,LTD.

Sound DirectorKeisuke Hara
Recording EngineersYuki Yasojima, Sōsuke Tsujinaka, Hideyuki Yoshikawa, Yuya Sato
Mixing EngineerNaoki Sakurai
Assistant EngineersRyota Mase, Atsushi Yamaguchi, Junpei Shioya
ComposersYoshio Tsuru (YOSHITSURU), EIJI

ONKIO HAUS Inc.

Studio MangementKumiko Arai
Recording EngineerNorihiro Ninomiya

Wang Guang Rec Lab

Recording EngineersNaoki Hayami, Ryo Amakasu

Flarewave inc.

Sound Effect ProductionHideaki Miyamoto, Shigemitsu Goto (Scat Goto)

Dagmusic

ComposerDaniel Lindholm
Music CoordinatorChizu Iwaki

Little Wing Corporation

Original Score ProductionHiroshi Furukawa, ABOTTO Reo

Studio Echo Inc.

Recording EngineersToshiaki Uemura, Akira Toshima

on your groove

Sound DirectorHiroyuki Nakayama (en)

Music Production Support

VocalsKazuko Hamano (KAZCO), Mayumi Koizumi
First ViolinAkiko Nasu, Rina Satō, Kaori Murakami
Second ViolinNatsuki Terasawa, Tomoko Hirayama
ViolaIkuno Oike
CelloDangaku Watanabe
ComposersShunsuke Yasaki (83key), Toru Ishizuka, LOVE SOUND SYSTEM, DJ Giuliano, Yoshiji Kobayashi, Ayako
MixerLeftbrown
Special ThanksAM R&D Dept.#1 Sound Section, AM R&D Dept.#2 Sound Section, Herringbone Co. Ltd, UP‑FRONT STYLE Co. Ltd, Hideki Sakamoto (noisycreak Co. Ltd.)

Casting Support: AoniProduction Co.,Ltd.

ProducerKatsuaki Ikeda
ManagerSachiko Sekine

Theatre Echo Inc.

ManagerMichiko Takeuchi

Localization: SEGA of Japan Staff Credits - Product Development

Localization ProducersJun Orihara, Mariko Kawase
Localization DirectorRyota Ishikawa
Programming LeadTamotsu Maeno
System ProgrammingTomonori Oshita
UI ArtistDaisuke Aoyama
RemixHyd Lunch [matsuzakiXwatanabe]
Music DirectorHiroyuki Nakayama (on your groove)
MixerShunsuke Yasaki (83key)

Localization: SEGA of Japan Staff Credits - CS Product Support Team

ManagerTakeshi Shoji
Vice‑ManagerJunichi Shimizu
Team ManagerAkira Nishikawa
StaffOsamu Satō, Satoshi Kuwano, Kenji Takano

Localization: SEGA of Japan Staff Credits - Software Manual Production

Software Manual ProductionYoshihiro Sakuta, Colin Restall, Tetsuya Honda

Localization: SEGA of Japan Staff Credits - Localization Support

Localization SupportTatsuya Shikata, Nobuyuki Minato, Ai Sato

SEGA of America Staff Credits

CEOMike Hayes
PresidentMasano Maeda
COOMasano Maeda
Senior ProducerYasuhiro Noguchi
Project ManagerTakeshi Shimura
Localization SpecialistsHayato Wong, Chiaki Ray, Ayumi Yamamoto
Development Director, InternationalJ. Patrick Riley
Senior VP of ProductionGary Dunn
Executive VP of Sales and MarketingAlan Pritchard
Senior Publishing ManagerKatrin Darolle
Senior Director of MarketingDarren Williams
Marketing DirectorMarcella Churchill
Associate Brand ManagerAaron Webber
Senior Public Relations ManagerKerstin Müeller
Public Relations ManagerThu Nguyen
Director, Creative ServicesJen Groeling
First Party SpecialistQueenie Magsakay
Production ManagerMary Disbrow
Video EditorGreg Ammen
Senior Web DesignerAnnie Shaw
Community ManagersKellie Parker, Julian Mehlfeld
Senior Operations DirectorTom Dudley
Business Planning CoordinatorShinya Fujisaki
Director of LegalLiana Larson
Legal CounselCindy Lin
Development Operations DirectorJohn Merlino
QA ManagerMark Cartwright
QA SupervisorsShawn Dobbins, Demetrius Griffin
QA Lead TesterLee Frohman
Assistant Lead TesterKeith Geiser
QA TesterTony Lo, Kyle Brabender, John Nelson, Sean Lavender, Alexander Truong
Standards SupervisorStephen Akana
Standards LeadsJohn Belcher, Lawrence Mann
Standards Assistant LeadsJonathan Lalas, Jake Alejo, Richard Hideshima, Austin Storms, Bernard De La Torre
Standards TestersChris Ruane, Wesley Woo
Text ProofreadingTeressa Wright, Junior Sison, Camden Tayler, Christine Letheby
Mastering Lab SupervisorRey Buzon
Mastering Lab TechnicianChristopher Rilles
Hardware SpecialistMatt Ellison
Hardware Lab TechnicianKirsten Coleman
Special ThanksMasayo Noda, Miyuki Friedman, Enrica Balagot, Benoni Cabrera

Text Localization

Text LocalizationInbound, Osamu Shibamiya

SEGA Europe Limited Staff Credits

CEOMike Hayes
Senior Vice President - ProductionGary Dunn
Senior Vice President of MarketingGary Knight
Head of Studio Localisation & ESDCharlotte Harris O'Connor
Senior ProducerBobby Wertheim
Assistant ProducerRenée Teloka
Brand ManagerAmy Hutchison
Publishing ManagerLee Harris
European PR ManagerKieran Brigden
Director of Creative ServicesAlison Peat-Borrelli
Traffic ManagerJeff Webber
Creative ServicesArnoud Tempelaere, Matthew Webber, Ranjan Vekaria, Akane Hiraoka, Ed Bostock, Elliot Kidner
Senior Vice President Business Planning & OperationsYusuke Suai
Senior Purchasing ManagerCaroline van Venrooji
Production ManagerNatalie Forsyth, Ben Howell
Online Marketing ManagerCharlotte Mills
Director of Legal & Business AffairsNicky Ormrod
Legal CounselPolly Bennett
Legal ExecutiveMarine Cabour
Head of LicensingNivine Emeran
Director of Development Services SEGA WestJim Woods
Head of Development ServicesMark LeBreton
Resource ManagerBen Jackson
Mastering, Equipment and Submissions ManagerDave Pither
Senior Mastering TechnicianPhil Adams
Assistant Mastering TechniciansCara Gifford-Pitcher, Michael Veness
Project LeadAndrew Sparks
Compliance SupervisorDarran Wall
Compliance Senior TechnicianArron Caney
Compliance TechnicianAnthony Phillips

Management

Executive ManagementShigeru Yamashita, Yukio Sugino
Executive ProducerOkitane Usui
Senior Executive ProducerHajime Satomi

In Cooperation With

In Cooperation WithDonQuijote Co. Ltd, MATSUYA FOODS CO. LTD., PRONTO CORPORATION, B&V Corporation., ACECOOK CO. Ltd., SUNTORY HOLDINGS LIMITED., Kai Co. Ltd., Gree Inc., okinawaken hoken shokuhin kaihatu kyoudoukumiai, APA HOTEL, Sunrice Japan Co Ltd., Lejacks Media Pro Inc., Sony Magazines Inc., DARTSLIVE Co. Ltd., Sammy NetWorks Co. Ltd., Watami Co. Ltd., TOKYO‑SPORTS, FUSOSHA Publishing Inc., Tokyo News Service Ltd., Nihon Journal Publishing Inc., KODANSHA LTD., DWANGO Co. Ltd., Fits Corporation K.K., Digital Media Mart Co. Ltd., ENTERBRAIN INC., bijintokei Inc., Es Total Produce Inc., IKCO LTD., Mitsui Real Estate Sales Co. Ltd. NestaJapan Inc., Tokyo Fire Department, HotLand Co. Ltd., PIA CORPORATION, TATSUMI PUBLISHING CO. LTD, Decoo Inc., Tokyo News Service Ltd., Genesix Inc., Xing Inc., Inforest Co. Ltd., Isuzu Motors Ltd.

General

Project ManagerKōji Uemura
ProducerYasuhito Baba
Chief ProducerMasayoshi Kikuchi
General DirectorToshihiro Nagoshi

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Gary Knight, 125 other games
Mark LeBreton, 114 other games
Shawn Dobbins, 108 other games
Osamu Shibamiya, 108 other games
Mark Cartwright, 102 other games
Ben Jackson, 102 other games
Yoshihiro Sakuta, 100 other games
Gary Dunn, 100 other games
Akane Hiraoka, 88 other games
Stephen Akana, 83 other games
Demetrius Griffin, 82 other games
Arnoud Tempelaere, 76 other games
Akira Nishikawa, 73 other games
Nivine Emeran, 66 other games
Mike Hayes, 64 other games
Junichi Shimizu, 62 other games
Rey Buzon, 61 other games
John Merlino, 60 other games
Phil Adams, 58 other games
Jim Woods, 56 other games
Darran Wall, 53 other games
Katrin Darolle, 51 other games
Masaru Setsumaru, 50 other games
Lawrence Mann, 50 other games
Jen Groeling, 49 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Yakuza 4, a group of 231 people
Yakuza 3, a group of 168 people
Binary Domain, a group of 155 people
Sonic Generations, a group of 77 people
Rise of Nightmares, a group of 71 people
Resonance of Fate, a group of 59 people
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode I, a group of 54 people
Thor: God of Thunder, a group of 53 people
Renegade Ops, a group of 51 people
Crush, a group of 49 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games, a group of 49 people
Sonic Unleashed, a group of 49 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 46 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 46 people
Alpha Protocol, a group of 44 people
Aliens: Colonial Marines, a group of 43 people
Sonic Unleashed, a group of 43 people
The Cave, a group of 43 people
Jet Grind Radio, a group of 42 people
Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed, a group of 40 people
Virtua Tennis 4, a group of 40 people
Aliens vs Predator, a group of 39 people
Valkyria Chronicles, a group of 39 people
Sonic Classic Collection, a group of 38 people
Iron Man 2, a group of 36 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (268376)