Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Acclaim Studios Teesside

Overview

In 1988 Jason Falcus founded Optimus Software with his brother, Darren Falcus in the United Kingdom.

The company was acquired by Iguana Entertainment in 1993 and became Iguana UK. Then when Acclaim Entertainment acquired the company in 1995, they renamed it Acclaim Studios Teesside.

Acclaim closed the studio in 2002 and many of the employees relocated to Acclaim Studio Cheltenham.

Also Known As

  • Iguana UK (from 1993 to 1999)
  • Optimus Software Ltd (from 1988 to 1993)

Games

Shadow Man Remastered(2021)
Shadow Man: 2econd Coming(2002)
Shadow Man(1999)
Forsaken 64(1998)
Batman Forever(1997)
College Slam(1996)
NBA Jam Tournament Edition(1995)
Frank Thomas Big Hurt Baseball(1995)
Aero the Acro-Bat 2(1994)
NBA Jam(1994)
Spellbound Dizzy(1992)
Bubble Dizzy(1992)
Big Nose Freaks Out(1992)
Kwik Snax(1992)
Super Seymour Saves the Planet(1992)
Seymour Goes to Hollywood(1992)
Pegasus(1991)
Big Nose the Caveman(1991)
Fantasy World Dizzy(1991)
Cobra Force(1989)
Super Tank Simulator(1989)
Pro Powerboat Simulator(1989)
SAS Combat Simulator(1989)
Jungle Warfare(1989)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.