Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Algoritam MK d.o.o.

Overview

Algoritam d.o.o. was a Croatian chain of bookstores and publisher founded in 1990. It was noted for its translations of books, as well as localizations of video game boxes and manuals starting from early 1999 with the likes of SimCity 3000, with both businesses peaking in the early to mid-2000s.

Algoritam's relations with video game publishers enabled them to release games simultaneously with other European countries and even hold midnight launch events, as was for example the case with World of WarCraft: The Burning Crusade.

In the middle of a difficult economic period in Croatia, the company was bought by the multimedia bookstore chain Profil-Mozaik in April 2014, forming a short-lived company called Algoritam-Profil-Mozaik with a network of about 45 stores country-wide. Profil left the joint company in mid-May 2016, leaving the remaining company with the name Algoritam MK.

The company entered a pre-bankruptcy phase in May 2015, and finally closed in May 2017 after accumulating a large amount of debt. Many of its bookstores were purchased by existing or emerging companies such as Hoću knjigu.

Also Known As

  • Algoritam-Profil-Mozaik d.o.o. (from Apr, 2014 to May, 2016)
  • Algoritam d.o.o. (from 1990 to Apr, 2014)

Games

World of WarCraft: Cataclysm(2010)
Command & Conquer 4: Tiberian Twilight(2010)
World of WarCraft: Wrath of the Lich King(2008)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 (Premier Edition)(2008)
FIFA Soccer 09(2008)
Command & Conquer 3: Kane's Wrath(2008)
Art of Murder: FBI Confidential(2008)
Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars(2007)
World of WarCraft: The Burning Crusade(2007)
World of WarCraft: The Burning Crusade (Collector's Edition)(2007)
Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-earth II - The Rise of the Witch-king, The(2006)
Battlefield 2142(2006)
Caesar IV(2006)
Sid Meier's Civilization IV(2005)
Sims: Triple Deluxe, The(2004)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban(2004)
Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom(2004)
Caesar III(2004)
Diablo(2004)
Empire Earth: Gold Edition(2004)
Master of Orion 3(2003)
Command & Conquer: Generals(2003)
SimCity 4(2003)
Dungeon Siege(2002)
Command & Conquer: Renegade(2002)
Alone in the Dark: The New Nightmare(2001)
Zeus: Master of Olympus(2000)
Thandor: The Invasion(2000)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun(1999)
Lands of Lore III(1999)
SimCity 3000(1999)
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri(1999)
Total Annihilation: Kingdoms(1999)
Shadow Man(1999)
Jane's Combat Simulations: Fleet Command(1999)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.