🎮 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari gravitar

Apollo, Inc.

Overview

Founded in Richardson, Texas with only two employees, company president Pat Roper and teenage programmer Ed Salvo, their first game was Skeet Shoot. Their titles never caught on however, and when times got tough they were one of the first software companies to fold after a year or so in business.

[Source: AtariAge.com]

Also Known As

  • Games by Apollo, Inc. (from 1981 to 1982) -- Initial company name

Games

Final Approach(1982)
Guardian(1982)
Wabbit(1982)
Infiltrate(1982)
Lochjaw(1982)
Lost Luggage(1982)
Spacechase(1981)
Skeet Shoot(1981)
Racquetball(1981)
Space Cavern(1981)

Trivia

Address (ca. 1981)

1300 E. Arapaho Rd.
Richardson
Texas 75081
U.S.A.

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


atari mania

Browse Games


List Games