Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Avant-Garde Publishing Corporation

Overview

Founded in Eugene, Oregon in 1979 by Mary Carol Smith, the company originally started as Avant-Garde Creations. Their primary focus was on educational software, and it seems by 1984 they had as many as 50 employees.

Some time around 1984, the company changed its name to Avant-Garde Publishing, and acquired Human Engineered Software. At this time, they shared offices between Oregon and Brisbane, California.


Also Known As

  • Avant-Garde Creations -- Company name until ca 1984

Games

Dave Winfield's Batter Up!(1985)
Triple Arcade Insanity(1983)
Hi-Res Computer Golf 2(1983)
Trompers(1983)
Lazer Maze(1982)
Jump Jet(1982)
Death Race 82(1982)
Zero Gravity Pinball(1982)
Chambers of Xenobia, The(1981)
Race for Midnight(1981)
Hi-Res Computer Golf(1981)

Trivia

Original Address: Avant-Garde Creations, P.O. Box 30160, Eugene, Oregon, USA, 97403, Telephone: 503-345-3043

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.