Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

AWE Productions, Inc.

Overview

AWE Productions, Inc. was a video game development company founded in April 1997 by James M. Wheeler. The company was located in Weston, Florida (USA). Between 1997 and 1999, AWE Productions, Inc. was a single person contracting company.

The video game development studio AWE Games officially started in February of 1999. On this date, the domain awegames.com was acquired and an official studio office was opened in Florida.

AWE Games released more than 20 games and was especially known for developing the Agatha Christie and SpongeBob licences. Le last project of AWE Games was Nancy Drew: The Model Mysteries, a game developed and released on the Nintendo DS in 2010. AWE is no longer in business. At its peak around 2007, the company had about 25 employees.

Also Known As

  • AWE Games -- Alternate name, also used in their logo

Games

Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?: Game Time(2009)
Amazing Heists: Dillinger(2009)
Real Crimes: The Unicorn Killer(2009)
Pass the Pigs: Let the Good Swines Roll!(2008)
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?: Make The Grade!(2008)
Nancy Drew: The Hidden Staircase(2008)
Agatha Christie: Evil Under the Sun(2007)
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?(2007)
Avatar: The Last Airbender(2006)
Spongebob Squarepants: Nighty Nightmare(2006)
Agatha Christie: Murder on the Orient Express(2006)
Disney•Pixar Cars: Radiator Springs Adventures(2006)
Agatha Christie: And Then There Were None(2005)
SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, Pants!(2005)
Bratz: Rock Angelz(2005)
Shrek 2: Activity Center(2004)
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Movie(2004)
Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed(2004)
SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom(2003)
SpongeBob SquarePants: Employee of the Month(2002)
Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius Vs. Jimmy Negatron, The(2002)
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius(2001)
Hot Wheels: Mechanix(2001)
Spongebob Squarepants: Operation Krabby Patty(2001)
MatchBox Caterpillar Big Dirt Movers(1999)

Trivia

Contact information (August 2008)

AWE Productions, Inc.
15970 West State Rd. 84 Suite 312
Weston, FL 33326
USA

Office phone: (954) 835-9199
Fax: (954) 835-9196

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games