Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable video game historians!

Bad Animals, Inc.

Overview

Bad Animals, Inc. was founded in 1979 in Seattle, Washington (USA) as Steve Lawson Productions by Steve Lawson and his wife Debbie Lawson. The company started small with one 8-track analog studio offering audio production. By 1990 the company had grown, had opened additional studios and began music recording.

In 1991 Steve joined forces with Nancy and Ann Wilson (of the rock group Heart) to construct Studio X, a world-class live recording studio. The company began using the name Lawson Productions, having dropped the "Steve" from its name. In 1992 Lawson Productions' name was officially changed to Bad Animals/Seattle (borrowing the name from the Heart 1987 record album "Bad Animals"). Studio X was sold in 1997 and the Wilson sisters sold their interest in the company back to the Lawsons.

In June 1999 Bad Animals/Seattle was sold to 3 of its longtime employees Dave Howe, Mike McAuliffe, Tom McGurk along with Seattle native Charlie Nordstrom.

Bad Animals focuses entirely on sound design, voice talent casting, recording & mixing, and original music for commercials, multimedia projects, interactive projects, episodic television, feature films and audio environments.

Also Known As

  • Steve Lawson Productions (from 1979 to 1991)
  • Lawson Productions (from 1991 to 1992)

Games

Thimbleweed Park(2017)
Fire Emblem Fates: Birthright(2016)
Fire Emblem Fates: Conquest(2016)
Star Wars: Battlefront(2015)
Professor Layton and the Unwound Future(2010)
Saw(2009)
Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box(2009)
Backyard Baseball '09(2008)
Professor Layton and the Curious Village(2007)
Backyard Sports: Baseball 2007(2006)
Moop and Dreadly in the Treasure on Bing Bong Island(2002)

Trivia

Company location and contact information (2011):

Bad Animals, Inc.
2212 4th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98121-2025
USA
Phone: 206.443.1500
Fax: 206.441.2910
Email: [email protected]

Related Web Sites