Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari aquventure

Bandai Namco Entertainment UK Ltd.

Overview

Bandai Namco Entertainment UK Ltd. is the United Kingdom branch office of BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Inc., responsible for the distribution of Bandai Namco games into Europe - but even before that, it was one of the most successful European gaming companies of its time, as Ocean Software Limited.

Founded in 1983 as Spectrum Games and based in Manchester, England, Ocean was a hugely successful label up to the mid-90s, operating mainly on home computer systems. Ocean is responsible for a huge amount of arcade conversions, ports from other platforms and also original PC games. They released many film licensed games, most of which were either several-different-sections-each-loosely-resembling-a-part-of-the-film or walk-left-to-right-shoot-repeat type. Although widely ridiculed, these titles did extremely well, and helped fund their arcade conversion licenses and original products. However, once the Atari ST and Amiga scene faded, Ocean struggled to establish themselves on the newer systems, and were ultimately bought out by Infogrames.

The last game published by the company as Ocean was GT 64: Championship Edition for the Nintendo 64 in April 1998. After that, it became Infogrames United Kingdom Limited, and then Atari UK Ltd. in 2003. The company served as Infogrames/Atari's UK branch office until 2009, when Bandai Namco, who was a minority owner of Distribution Partners along with Atari SA, acquired both Atari UK Ltd. and Atari SA's stake in Distribution Partners.

Bandai Namco Entertainment UK Ltd.'s office is located in southwest London, in the Richmond district.

Also Known As

  • Bandai Namco Games UK Ltd. (from Feb 25, 2014 to Mar 26, 2015)
  • Namco Bandai Games UK Ltd. (from Jun 25, 2013 to Feb 25, 2014)
  • Namco Bandai Partners UK Ltd. (from Jul 22, 2009 to Jun 25, 2013)
  • Atari UK Ltd. (from May 07, 2003 to Jul 22, 2009)
  • Infogrames UK Ltd. (from Jan 30, 1998 to May 06, 2003)
  • Ocean Software Ltd. (from 1983 to Jan 30, 1998)
  • Spectrum Games Limited (from 1982 to 1983)

Games

Little Nightmares II (TV Edition)(2021)
Little Nightmares (Six Edition)(2017)
Tales of Vesperia: Trial Skill Pack - Estelle(2011)
Knights Contract(2011)
Ace Combat: Joint Assault(2010)
Easy Piano(2009)
One Piece: Unlimited Cruise 2 - Awakening of a Hero(2009)
One Piece: Unlimited Cruise 1 - The Treasure Beneath the Waves(2009)
Demigod(2009)
Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena, The(2009)
Afro Samurai(2009)
Ready 2 Rumble Revolution(2009)
Race Pro(2009)
RollerCoaster Tycoon 6 Pack(2009)
Neverwinter Nights 2: Storm of Zehir(2008)
Legendary(2008)
Neverwinter Nights Legends(2008)
Driving Theory Training(2008)
Naruto: Ultimate Ninja Heroes 2 - The Phantom Fortress(2008)
Alone in the Dark(2008)
Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit(2008)
Alone in the Dark(2008)
Alone in the Dark (Limited Edition)(2008)
My Horse & Me (Special Game Edition)(2007)
My Horse & Me(2007)
Witcher, The(2007)
Witcher (Limited Edition), The(2007)
Neverwinter Nights 2: Mask of the Betrayer(2007)
Test Drive Unlimited(2007)
Naruto: Ultimate Ninja(2007)
Go West!: A Lucky Luke Adventure(2007)
Nadia's World(2007)
Point Blank DS(2006)
Ultimate Dungeons & Dragons(2006)
Neverwinter Nights 2(2006)
Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2(2006)
Tamagotchi Connection: Corner Shop(2006)
Desperados 2: Cooper's Revenge(2006)
Act of War: High Treason(2006)
Tycoon City: New York(2006)
Crashday(2006)
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure (Limited Edition)(2006)
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure(2006)
Tootuff: Mission Nadia(2006)
Tycoon Deluxe Edition(2006)
Saint Seiya: The Hades(2006)
Sigma Star Saga(2006)
World of Astérix(2006)
Chris Sawyer Deluxe(2005)
Matrix: Path of Neo, The(2005)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location and contact information (May 2016):

Bandai Namco Entertainment UK Ltd.
37-39 Kew Foot Road
Richmond, Surrey, TW9 2SS
England

Related Web Sites