Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Behaviour Interactive, Inc.

Overview

Behaviour Interactive is a game development studio originally founded in 1992 in Montreal, Québec, Canada. The current studio is the result of the 1997 merger of the game development studio Megatoon (founded in 1992) and Multimedia Interactive (founded in 1994). Both companies were previously acquired by Malofilm Communications in 1996 before they were turned into a single brand. One of the key founders is Rémi Racine (currently CEO of the company), who originally founded Multimedia Interactive and was appointed General Manager when both companies were acquired.

The company was first known as Artificial Mind & Movement (A2M), the name used between 2000 and 2010. In November 2008 the company acquired the development studio Wanako Studios Ltd. (based in Santiago, Chile) from Activision Blizzard. It was renamed Behaviour Interactive Chile Ltda. In October 2008 the company employed 450 people.

In November 2010 the studio returned to its original name Behaviour Interactive. According to Racine people didn't remember "Artificial Mind & Movement" and they often had to explain what A2M meant. Also part of the decision was that the acronym A2M refers to a sexual act. It was not a problem earlier, but the acronym gained popularity from 2005 onwards. With the name change the company also specified that it now had five different internal divisions: gamer, portable, online, downloadable and family.

Behaviour often develops games based on movie and cartoon licenses. In 2012 the development division Behaviour Digital was launched.

Also Known As

  • Artificial Mind & Movement (from 2000 to Nov 07, 2010)
  • Behaviour Interactive (from 1997 to 2000)

Games

Borderlands: The Handsome Collection(2020)
Dead by Daylight: Leatherface(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Cursed Legacy Chapter(2019)
Dead by Daylight: 80's Suitcase(2019)
Dead by Daylight: 1100 Auric Cells(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Spark of Madness(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Bloodstained Sack(2019)
Dead by Daylight: 500 Auric Cells(2019)
Dead by Daylight: 6000 Auric Cells(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Headcase(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Of Flesh and Mud(2019)
Dead by Daylight: 12500 Auric Cells(2019)
Dead by Daylight: 4025 Auric Cells(2019)
Dead by Daylight: 2250 Auric Cells(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Curtain Call(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Special Edition(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Halloween(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Stranger Things(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Charity Case(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Saw(2019)
Gears 5(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Ghost Face(2019)
Days Gone(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Ash vs Evil Dead(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Demise of the Faithful(2019)
Dead by Daylight: Darkness Among Us(2018)
Assassin's Creed: Rebellion(2018)
Dead by Daylight: Shattered Bloodline(2018)
Deathgarden: Bloodharvest(2018)
Defiance 2050(2018)
Onrush(2018)
South Park: The Fractured But Whole(2017)
Tree World(2017)
DiRT 4(2017)
Mass Effect: Andromeda(2017)
Halo Wars: Definitive Edition(2016)
DiRT: Rally(2015)
Fallout 4(2015)
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor(2014)
Pro Feel Golf(2014)
Wolfenstein: The New Order(2014)
BandFuse: Rock Legends(2013)
SpongeBob SquarePants: Plankton's Robotic Revenge(2013)
SpongeBob SquarePants: Plankton's Robotic Revenge(2013)
Phineas and Ferb: Quest for Cool Stuff(2013)
Disney Planes(2013)
Pacific Rim(2013)
After Earth(2013)
Doritos Crash Course 2(2013)
Naughty Bear: Panic in Paradise(2012)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Company location and contact information (2008):

Artificial Mind and Movement
416 de Maisonneuve West, Suite 600
Montreal, Quebec H3A 1L2 Canada
Company phone: 514.843.4484
Company Fax: 514.843.4234
Company email: [email protected]
Contact: Saint-Aubin Elise, Chief Human Capital Officer

Related Web Sites