Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Bethesda Game Studios Dallas

Overview

Escalation Studios is a game development studio founded in 2006 by Shawn Green and Tom Mustaine, and located in Texas (USA).

The company's first project is the first-person shooter Severity, announced in December 2006 and developed in cooperation with John Romero. It was tailored for professional gaming for the eSports organization The CPL who licensed it to Escalation Studios. That organization however ceased operations in March 2008, but the game is said to be still in development.

Since then Escalation has released the Wii game Samba De Amigo (2008), a remake of the Dreamcast title of the same name, developed together with Gearbox Software. Next was the iPhone title Dr. Awesome: Microsurgeon M.D.

Also Known As

  • Escalation Studios, LLC (from 2007 to Aug 10, 2018)

Games

Please, Don't Touch Anything 3D(2016)
DOOM(2016)
Midway Arcade(2012)
DOOM Resurrection(2009)
Dr. Awesome: Microsurgeon M.D.(2008)
Samba de Amigo(2008)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games