Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

CD Projekt RED S.A.

Overview

CD Projekt RED Sp. z o.o. is a Polish game development studio established in February 2002 as a sister company of the Polish publisher and distributor CD Projekt Sp. z o.o..

In September 2003 the studio moved from Lódz to a new office in Warsaw and started working on its first project, the role-playing game The Witcher, based on the books by Polish fantasy author Andrzej Sapkowski. It was released to great acclaim in October 2007 and differentiates itself from its RPG contemporaries through the adult themes and language, and dark universe.

Instead of focusing entirely on the sequel right away, the development team contributed to the browser game The Witcher: Versus (July 2008) and released a revamped version of its first title as The Witcher: Enhanced Edition in September 2008. The team is working on three announcement projects, of which one will likely be a sequel.

The team is working on three announcement projects, one of which is The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings. Abandoning the Aurora Engine used in the first game, the team has developed a brand new engine for the sequel as well as other games.

In October 2011 company changed its name to CD Projekt RED S.A.

Also Known As

  • CD Projekt RED Sp. z o.o. (from 2002 to 2011)

Games

Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (FR) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (ZHT) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (ZHS) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (JP) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (KO) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (ESMX) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (PTBR) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (PL) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (RU) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (IT) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (ES) Language Pack(2020)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales - (DE) Language Pack(2020)
Ultimate RED Collection(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 15x Iron Judgment Kegs(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 60x Iron Judgment Kegs(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 7x Iron Judgment Kegs(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 40x Iron Judgment Kegs(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 2x Iron Judgment Kegs(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 2x Novigrad Kegs(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 60x Novigrad Kegs(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 40x Novigrad Kegs(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 7x Novigrad Kegs(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 15x Novigrad Kegs(2019)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - Underworld Pack(2019)
Gwent: Crimson Curse(2019)
Gwent: Crimson Curse - 40 Kegs(2019)
Gwent: Crimson Curse - 7 Kegs(2019)
Gwent: Crimson Curse - 2 Kegs(2019)
Gwent: Crimson Curse - 60 Kegs(2019)
Gwent: Crimson Curse - 15 Kegs(2019)
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales(2018)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - Starter Pack(2017)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 800 Meteorite Powder(2017)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 3200 Meteorite Powder(2017)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 1600 Meteorite Powder(2017)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 4800 Meteorite Powder(2017)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 7200 Meteorite Powder(2017)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 400 Meteorite Powder(2017)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game(2017)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 40 Kegs(2016)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 15 Kegs(2016)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 7 Kegs(2016)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 60 Kegs(2016)
Gwent: The Witcher Card Game - 2 Kegs(2016)
Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Complete Edition, The(2016)
Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Blood and Wine, The(2016)
Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Hearts of Stone, The(2015)
Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - New Game +, The(2015)
Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - New Finisher Animations, The(2015)
Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Alternative Look for Ciri, The(2015)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

In Issue 01/2012, the readers of the German gaming magazine PC Games awarded the company the award as "#3 Best Development Studio in 2011"

Related Web Sites