🎮 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari yars

Curve Studios Limited

Overview

Curve Studios was a UK game development company. It was first established as Blue52 Development on 3rd April 2003 most likely as a company with ties to Blue52 Games.

The company changed its name to Curve Studios on 11th March 2005, the same month Blue52 Games went out of business, so most likely Blue52's operations continued at Curve Studios, with Jason Perkins and Ritchie Turner at the helm.

Starting as a development studio, in March 2013 Curve announced to expand into publishing.

In January 2016 Catalis plc announced the acquisition of the company, making it part of the same organisation as Kuju Entertainment and Testronic.

The company was officially dissolved on 3rd April 2017, but lives on with the names Curve Digital and currently Curve Games, through a complex organisation structure.

Also Known As

  • Blue52 Development Limited (from Apr 03, 2003 to Mar 11, 2005)

Games

Hue(2016)
Stikbold!: A Dodgeball Adventure(2016)
Volume(2015)
Stealth Inc. 2: A Game of Clones (Humble Deluxe Edition)(2015)
Stealth Inc. 2: A Game of Clones(2014)
Swapper, The(2014)
Stealth Inc.: A Clone in the Dark - Ultimate Edition(2014)
Stealth Inc: A Clone In The Dark - The Lost Clones(2013)
Velocity: Ultra(2013)
Proteus(2013)
Lone Survivor: The Director's Cut(2013)
Thomas Was Alone(2013)
Thomas Was Alone: Benjamin's Flight(2013)
Stealth Bastard Deluxe: The Teleporter Chambers(2013)
Fluidity: Spin Cycle(2012)
Stealth Bastard Deluxe(2012)
Stealth Bastard: Tactical Espionage Arsehole(2011)
Explodemon!(2011)
Buzz!: The Ultimate Music Quiz(2011)
Fluidity(2010)
Buzz!: Quiz World(2009)
Buzz!: Brain of the UK(2009)
Buzz!: Brain Bender(2008)
Buzz!: Master Quiz(2008)
Driver '76(2007)
Bliss Island(2006)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.