Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Cyan Worlds, Inc.

Overview

Cyan Worlds is a North American game developer based in Mead, Washington. It was founded in 1987 by the brothers Rand and Robyn Miller. They originally focused on games for children, debuting with The Manhole (1988), an exploration-based adventure game and one of the earliest titles to take advantage of the CD ROM medium. They are best known for their Myst series.


Also Known As

  • Cyan, Inc. (from 1987 to 1996)
  • Cyan Productions (from 1997 to 2002)

Games

Myst 25th: Anniversary Collection(2019)
Myst III: Exile(2018)
Myst IV: Revelation(2018)
Obduction(2016)
Cyan Children's Pack(2015)
realMyst: Masterpiece Edition(2014)
Myst Uru: Complete Chronicles(2010)
Myst Online: Uru Live(2007)
Cosmic Osmo's Hex Isle(2007)
Myst(2006)
Myst V: End of Ages(2005)
Uru: Ages Beyond Myst(2003)
Myst: 10th Anniversary DVD Edition(2003)
Real Myst(2000)
Myst: Masterpiece Edition(1999)
Ages of Myst(1998)
Riven: The Sequel to Myst(1997)
Manhole: CD-ROM Masterpiece Edition, The(1994)
Myst(1993)
Spelunx and the Caves of Mr. Seudo(1991)
Manhole: New and Enhanced, The(1990)
Cosmic Osmo(1989)
Manhole, The(1988)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games