Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Digital Extremes, Inc.

Overview

London, Ontario-based Digital Extremes was founded in 1993 by James Schmalz, who previously worked at Epic MegaGames on Solar Winds. Digital Extremes' first game was Epic Pinball, published as shareware by Epic MegaGames.

Epic Pinball proved to be a huge success in the shareware market, warranting two spin-offs by Digital Extremes. Silverball, released later in 1993, was a commercial version of Epic Pinball with all-new tables. Extreme Pinball, released in 1995, was an all-new pinball game with new features and a faster game engine.

All three of these games helped fund the development of Unreal, which started development in 1994 at Digital Extremes. Unreal was a first-person shooter that sported a true 3-D graphics engine, and spent four years in development limbo before it was finally released in 1998.

Unreal also proved to be a huge success in the gaming industry. The first three Unreal Tournament games and Unreal Championship were developed by Digital Extremes, but Epic MegaGames (who co-developed all of the Unreal games) has owned the rights to the Unreal franchise ever since.

Digital Extremes has moved away from the Unreal franchise to work on Dark Sector, a third-person stealth shooter released in 2008. In 2001, Digital Extremes formed a second studio in Toronto, Ontario to focus on developing console games. The new studio was named Brain Box Games, but this later became the name of a small division of the Toronto studio that focused on budget games. Since then, the Toronto studio was renamed to Digital Extremes Toronto, and the primary studio in London was renamed to Digital Extremes London.

The Toronto studio worked on their first-person shooter Pariah while the London studio was still working on Dark Sector. After Pariah finished development, the Toronto studio began working on Pariah: Shroud Wars. However, since Pariah was a commercial flop, Shroud Wars was renamed WarPath and took on a new life as a whole new game. It was released in 2006.

In 2005, the London and Toronto studios merged so that they could both work together on WarPath and Dark Sector.

Also Known As

  • Digital Extremes London (from Nov 15, 2002 to 2005)

Games

Warframe: Prime Vault - Oberon Prime Pack(2020)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Nekros Prime Pack(2020)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Oberon and Nekros Dual Pack(2020)
Warframe: Origin Pack(2019)
Warframe: Ivara Prime Access - Accessories Pack(2019)
Warframe: Ivara Prime Access - Quiver Pack(2019)
Warframe: PlayStation Plus Booster Pack IV(2019)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Vauban Prime Pack(2019)
Warframe: Atlas Prime Access - Landslide Pack(2019)
Warframe: Atlas Prime Access - Accessories Pack(2019)
Warframe: Prestige Collection II(2019)
Warframe: Wukong Prime Access - Primal Fury Pack(2019)
Warframe: Wukong Prime Access - Cloud Walker Pack(2019)
Warframe: Wukong Prime Access - Accessories Pack(2019)
Warframe: Wukong Prime Access - Defy Pack(2019)
Warframe: Starter Bundle(2019)
Warframe: Prestige Pack XIV(2019)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Volt Prime Accessories(2019)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Loki Prime Accessories(2019)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Volt & Loki Dual Pack(2019)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Volt Prime Pack(2019)
Warframe: Equinox Prime Access - Metamorphosis Pack(2019)
Warframe: Equinox Prime Access - Accessories Pack(2019)
Warframe: TennoCon Digital Pack(2019)
Warframe: Esteem Pack I(2019)
Warframe: Prestige Pack XIII(2019)
Warframe: Pinnacle Master Thief Pack(2019)
Warframe: Pinnacle Rage Pack(2019)
Warframe: Pinnacle Equilibrium Pack(2019)
Warframe: Pinnacle Endurance Drift Pack(2019)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Ember Prime Accessories(2019)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Frost Prime Accessories(2019)
Warframe: Mesa Prime Access - Peacemaker Pack(2018)
Warframe: Mesa Prime Access - Ballistic Battery Pack(2018)
Warframe: Mesa Prime Access - Accessories Pack(2018)
Warframe: Mesa Prime Access - Shooting Gallery Pack(2018)
Warframe: PS4 Renown Pack XIV(2018)
Warframe: Prestige Pack XII(2018)
Warframe: PlayStation Plus Booster Pack III(2018)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Mag Prime Accessories(2018)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Mag Prime(2018)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Nova Prime Accessories(2018)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Nova Prime Pack(2018)
Warframe: Prime Vault - Magnetic Mayhem Dual Pack(2018)
Warframe: Chroma Prime Access - Effigy Pack(2018)
Warframe: Chroma Prime Access - Spectral Scream Pack(2018)
Warframe: Chroma Prime Access - Accessories Pack(2018)
Warframe: Chroma Prime Access - Elemental Ward Pack(2018)
Warframe: Prestige Pack XI(2018)
Warframe: Pinnacle Reflex Guard Pack(2018)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games