Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari kombinera

Disney Interactive Studios, Inc.

Overview

This division of The Walt Disney Company was established in 1996. Starting as Disney Interactive, it was a continuation of the Walt Disney Computer Software division, which was shut down in 1996 due to an internal reorganization.

Around 2003 the company was re-branded as Buena Vista Games, Inc. with two publishing labels: Buena Vista Interactive for high-profile multi-platform titles and Disney Interactive for children's and entertainment software. The brands were not always used conclusively. Some games were marketed as Buena Vista Games without mention of any of the two brands.

This lasted until 2007 when Disney decided to to re-merge the productions under the current name Disney Interactive Studios. The company owns various development studios:On 10th May 2016, along with the proposed closure of the development studio Avalanche Software, discontinuing production of the Disney Infinity franchise and the announcement of a loss of $147 million for the interactive division, Disney announced to cease publishing games. Future Disney games were from then on released as licensed products developed and published by other companies.

Also Known As

  • Buena Vista Games, Inc. (from 2003 to Feb 09, 2007)
  • Disney Interactive, Inc. (from 1996 to 2003)

Games

Zombies Ate My Neighbors and Ghoul Patrol(2021)
LEGO Indiana Jones 2: The Adventure Continues(2021)
Disney Goldie & Bear: Fairy Tale Forest Adventures(2021)
LEGO Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures(2020)
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II(2020)
Disney•Pixar Wall-E(2020)
Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series(2020)
Disney Planes(2020)
Disney Classic Games: Aladdin and The Lion King(2019)
Star Wars: Episode I - Racer(2018)
Incredible Machine: Mega Pack, The(2018)
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis(2018)
Maniac Mansion(2017)
Club Penguin Island(2017)
Stunt Island(2016)
Disney Crossy Road(2016)
Disney Infinity 2.0: Gold Edition(2016)
Disney Infinity 3.0: Gold Edition(2016)
Disney Infinity 1.0: Gold Edition(2016)
Disney Frozen Rush(2016)
Lion King, The(2016)
Disney's Aladdin(2016)
Disney's The Jungle Book(2016)
Disney Art Academy(2016)
Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire(2016)
Star Wars: Throwback Pack(2016)
Zootopia Dash(2016)
Disney DuckTales: Remastered(2016)
TRON RUN/r(2016)
Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter(2016)
Star Wars: Racer Revenge(2016)
Star Wars: Bounty Hunter(2016)
Hopps Pursuit(2016)
Disney Magic Kingdoms(2016)
Super Star Wars(2015)
LEGO Star Wars: The Complete Saga(2015)
Frozen: Free Fall - Snowball Fight(2015)
Disney Infinity: 3.0 Edition - Starter Pack(2015)
Disney Infinity: Edition 2.0 - Marvel Super Heroes(2015)
Star Wars: Rebel Assault II - The Hidden Empire(2015)
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special Edition(2015)
Loom(2015)
Outlaws + A Handful of Missions(2015)
Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb(2015)
Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders(2015)
Dig, The(2015)
Star Wars: Dark Forces(2015)
Where's My Water?(2014)
Frozen: Free Fall(2014)
Disney Infinity: Edition 2.0 - Toy Box Starter Pack(2014)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location and contact information (2008):

Disney Interactive Studios
600-401 W Georgia St
Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 5A1
Canada

Company phone: 778-785-7000
Company Fax: 604-484-0009

Related Web Sites