Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

EA Jawbreaker

Overview

Black Box Games was a game development company that was founded in 1999 and located in Vancouver, Canada. The company made sports and racing games for Sega and Electronic Arts before being acquired by Electronic Arts in 2002. It was subsequently renamed Electronic Arts Black Box and became the main developer of the Need for Speed and skate series. In December 2008 it was announced that Black Box's office in downtown Vancouver was to close down with the studio being relocated to the EA Canada facilities in nearby Burnaby.

In 2012 the company name Quicklime Games was registered although it was only ever used for post-launch development on the racing MMO Need for Speed: World. The studio was announced to have closed down in April of 2013 during a reorganization of Electronic Arts. Some staff of Black Box remained at EA Canada after the closure and worked under the monikers EA Vancouver and EA Jawbreaker as a support team on games such as Army of Two: The Devil's Cartel, Need for Speed: Rivals and Battlefield: Hardline.

Also Known As

  • EA Vancouver (from 2013 to 2013)
  • Quicklime Games (from 2012 to Apr, 2013)
  • Electronic Arts Black Box (from 2003 to 2012)
  • Black Box Games (from 1999 to 2003)

Games

NFS: Heat(2019)
Battlefield: Hardline(2015)
Need for Speed: Rivals(2013)
Army of Two: The Devil's Cartel(2013)
Need for Speed: The Run(2011)
Battlefield 3(2011)
Need for Speed: World(2010)
skate 3(2010)
Need for Speed: Shift(2009)
Zeebo (included games)(2009)
Burnout: Paradise - The Ultimate Box(2009)
skate 2(2009)
Mirror's Edge(2009)
Skate It(2008)
Need for Speed: Undercover(2008)
Skate It(2008)
Need for Speed: ProStreet(2007)
skate.(2007)
NBA Street Homecourt(2007)
Need for Speed: Carbon - Own the City(2006)
Need for Speed: Carbon(2006)
Need for Speed: Underground 2(2004)
NHL 2005(2004)
Need for Speed: Underground J-Tune(2004)
Need for Speed: Underground(2003)
NHL 2004(2003)
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2(2002)
NHL Hitz 20-03(2002)
Sega Soccer Slam(2002)
NHL Hitz 20-02(2001)
NASCAR 2001(2000)
NHL 2K(2000)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games