Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Frontier Developments plc

Overview

Frontier Developments is based in Cambridge, UK, and is one of the games industry's leading independent developers, having built upon the work of founder David Braben.

Frontier license games via a number of top publishers and are currently developing for PS2, GameCube, Xbox and PC. The company has a proven reputation for original game design and commercial success, and aim to revolutionise perceptions of what gaming is all about by using innovative technical and artistic approaches on all leading-edge gaming platforms.

Also Known As

  • Frontier Developments Ltd. (from Jan, 1994 to 2013)

Games

Jurassic World: Evolution - Raptor Squad Skin Collection(2019)
Planet Zoo: Deluxe Edition(2019)
Planet Zoo: Deluxe Upgrade Pack(2019)
Planet Zoo(2019)
Jurassic World: Evolution - Herbivore Dinosaur Pack(2019)
Jurassic World: Evolution - Claire's Sanctuary(2019)
Planet Coaster: Quick Draw Interactive Shooting Ride(2019)
Planet Coaster: Ghostbusters(2019)
Jurassic World: Evolution - Carnivore Dinosaur Pack(2019)
Planet Coaster: Classic Rides Collection(2019)
Planet Coaster: Magnificent Rides Collection(2018)
Jurassic World: Evolution - Cretaceous Dinosaur Pack(2018)
Jurassic World: Evolution - Secrets of Dr. Wu(2018)
Planet Coaster: World's Fair Pack(2018)
Planet Coaster: Vintage Pack(2018)
Jurassic World: Evolution(2018)
Jurassic World: Evolution (Deluxe Edition)(2018)
Jurassic World: Evolution - Dinosaur Pack(2018)
Planet Coaster: Studios Pack(2018)
Planet Coaster: Adventure Pack(2017)
Zoo Tycoon: Ultimate Animal Collection(2017)
Planet Coaster: Spooky Pack(2017)
Planet Coaster: Back to the Future Time Machine Construction Kit(2017)
Planet Coaster: The Munsters Munster Koach Construction Kit(2017)
Planet Coaster: Knight Rider K.I.T.T. Construction Kit(2017)
Elite: Dangerous (Legendary Edition)(2017)
Planet Coaster(2016)
Elite: Dangerous - Eagle Variant Pack(2016)
Elite: Dangerous - Cobra MK III Variant Pack(2016)
Elite: Dangerous - Sidewinder Variant Pack(2016)
Elite: Dangerous - SRV Recon Pack(2016)
Elite: Dangerous - Commander Deluxe Edition(2016)
Elite: Dangerous - Commander Pack(2016)
Elite: Dangerous - Arena(2016)
Elite: Dangerous - Horizons(2015)
Elite: Dangerous(2015)
ScreamRide(2015)
Tales from Deep Space(2014)
Zoo Tycoon(2013)
Coaster Crazy: Deluxe(2013)
Kinect Star Wars(2012)
Kinect: Disneyland Adventures(2011)
Kinectimals(2010)
LostWinds: Winter of the Melodias(2009)
LostWinds(2008)
Thrillville: Off the Rails(2007)
Thrillville(2006)
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit(2005)
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3(2004)
Dog's Life(2003)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Last known contact info (2001):

Frontier Developments Ltd.
306 Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WG
England

Tel: +44 1223 394300 Fax: +44 1223 420005

Related Web Sites

  • Frontier Developments plc (official website)
  • The Elite Club (This site was created with the intention of it becoming the hub for various projects based around the Elite series of games, particularly Frontier and First Encounters.)