Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Game On

Overview

Game On Audio has been founded in 2009 by Sam Girardin, and mostly provides audio solutions (voice over casting, directing, dialogue recording and editing) to the game industry.
The company also offers other services such as 5.1 cinematic sound mixing, sound design and facial motion capture.

The company was previously known as Point d'Orgue Studios (founded in 2002), and the game-related part of the company has been renamed to Game On Audio in 2009.

Game On Audio owns 6 recording facilities in 3 countries (Montréal, Los Angeles, New York, Vancouver, Toronto and Paris).

The company has worked on over 135 titles such as Assassin's Creed 2, Brotherhood and most recently Assassin's Creed: Revelations. Other notable games are Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands, Kinectimals or Splinter Cell: Conviction.


Also Known As

  • Game On Audio -- earlier company name

Games

Control: Ultimate Edition - Cloud Version(2020)
Maneater(2020)
Outer Worlds, The(2019)
Dark Pictures Anthology: Man of Medan, The(2019)
Ancestors: The Humankind Odyssey(2019)
Control(2019)
Control(2019)
Vampyr(2018)
Middle-earth: Shadow of War(2017)
Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3 (Season Pass Edition)(2017)
Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3(2017)
Dead Rising 4(2016)
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided(2016)
Quantum Break(2016)
Quantum Break(2016)
Assassin's Creed III: Liberation(2015)
Mad Max(2015)
Dexter: Hidden Darkness(2015)
Bruce Lee: Enter The Game(2014)
Ryse: Son of Rome - Legendary Edition(2014)
Dead Rising 3: Apocalypse Edition(2014)
Saber's Edge(2014)
Wolfenstein: The New Order(2014)
Outlast: Whistleblower(2014)
Thief(2014)
Tiny Brains(2013)
Ryse: Son of Rome(2013)
Dead Rising 3(2013)
Batman: Arkham Origins(2013)
Outlast(2013)
Impire(2013)
Family Guy: Back to the Multiverse(2012)
Ice Age: Continental Drift - Arctic Games(2012)
MIB: Alien Crisis(2012)
Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure(2011)
Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure(2011)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon(2011)
Kinectimals(2010)
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction (Deluxe Edition)(2010)
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction(2010)

Trivia

Company location and contact information (2011) :

Montréal Studios, Canada
5151 Boulevard St-Laurent
Montréal, Québec
H2T 1R9
+1-514-495-1777

Los Angeles Studios, USA
220 Main Street
Venice, CA
90291
+1-323-275-9240

Related Web Sites