Ghost Story Games, LLC

Overview

Irrational Games LLC was a development studio founded in in 1997 by Ken Levine, Jon Chey and Robert Fermier. The original studio was located in Boston, MA (USA) and was dubbed Irrational Games Boston. In 2005 it was relocated to Quincy, Massachusetts, just outside Boston. In April 2000 an additional studio was established in Canberra, Australia: Irrational Games Australia.

The company initially focused on role-playing games. Irrational Games is known for such titles as System Shock 2, Freedom Force and Freedom Force vs The 3rd Reich, Tribes: Vengeance, SWAT 4, SWAT 4: The Stetchkov Syndicate, BioShock, BioShock 2 and BioShock: Infinite.

On 9th January 2006, the company was acquired by Take-Two Interactive.

On 10th August 2007, Take-Two Interactive announced that the US and Australian offices of the company had been renamed 2K Boston and 2K Australia respectively.

In December 2007, a third studio was established, 2K Marin, in Novato, California (USA). Initially it only consisted of five people from 2K Boston.

The original name eventually made a return when Game Informer reported on 8th January 2010 that the original name Irrational Games would be restored, to respect the studio's legacy.

Irrational Games is claimed to have been closed in 2014, but some of its key staff remained. Twelve staff members of Irrational Games founded Ghost Story Games, including creative director Ken Levine and art director Shawn Robertson, but although they are effectively the replacement of Irrational Games and had managed the "closed" studio's social media profiles after its formal "closure", Ghost Story Games distance themselves from the Irrational Games' portfolio and wish to create their own path. They are still a subsidiary of Take-Two Interactive.

Also Known As

  • Irrational Games, LLC (from Jan, 2009 to Aug 29, 2017)
  • 2K Boston, Inc (from Aug 10, 2007 to Jan, 2009)
  • Irrational Games LLC (from May 05, 1997 to Aug 10, 2007)

Games

BioShock: Remastered(2016)
BioShock: The Collection(2016)
BioShock Infinite: Clash in the Clouds(2013)
BioShock Infinite(2013)
BioShock: Ultimate Rapture Edition(2013)
BioShock Infinite(2013)
BioShock 2(2010)
BioShock: PS3 Challenge Rooms(2008)
BioShock(2007)
SWAT 4(2005)
Freedom Force vs The 3rd Reich(2005)
Tribes: Vengeance(2004)
Freedom Force(2002)
System Shock 2(1999)

Trivia

The German online magazine 4Players named 2K Boston as #3 Best Developer of 2007.

Related Web Sites