Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

GungHo Online Entertainment, Inc.

Overview

GungHo Online Entertainment is a Japanese publishing company. It was initially founded on 1st July 1998 with the name ONSale Co., Ltd., as a joint venture between Softbank Corp. and onSale Inc. The name was changed to GungHo Online Entertainment in August 2002 along with a focus on running online game services. GungHo is especially known for operating the MMORPG Ragnarök Online.

The company owns a number of Japanese development studios:The company has also invested in G-Mode Co., Ltd. and Broccoli Co., Ltd..

In October 2005 the company established GungHo Mode, Inc. to run the portal site and for the distribution of its content. In October 2007 its own development studio GungHo Works, Inc. was established. In the US the company operates through GungHo Online Entertainment America, Inc.

Also Known As

  • ONSale Co., Ltd. (from Jul 01, 1998 to Aug, 2002)

Games

Ninjala(2020)
Grandia HD Collection(2020)
Puzzle & Dragons Gold(2020)
Hydlide(2019)
Blaze & Blade: Eternal Quest(2019)
Teppen(2019)
Phix: The Adventure(2018)
Zerachan Puzzle Pitatto Pair(2018)
Karei Naru Casino Club: Double Draw(2018)
Max Surfing 2nd(2018)
Hikari no Shima: Seven Lithographs in Shining Island(2018)
'99 Kōshien(2018)
NOON: New Type Action Game(2018)
Paca Paca Passion Special(2018)
Street Sk8er 2(2018)
Finger Flashing(2018)
Waku Waku Derby(2018)
Goiken Muyou II(2018)
Chiisana Oukoku Eltoria(2018)
Surf Riders(2018)
EOS: Edge of Skyhigh(2018)
Dosukoi Densetsu(2018)
Kōshien V(2018)
Pro Wrestling Sengokuden 2: Kakutō Emaki(2018)
Toys Dream(2018)
Soukuu no Tsubasa: Gotha World(2018)
Deserted Island(2018)
Ooedo Huusui Ingaritu: Hanabi 2(2018)
Paca Paca Passion 2(2018)
Dangan(2018)
Ryuki Densyo: Dragoon(2018)
Pet Pet Pet(2018)
Pro Wrestling Sengokuden: Hyper Tag Match(2018)
Hanabi Fantast(2018)
Rupupu Cube: Lup Salad(2018)
Rung Rung: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz - Another World(2018)
Tomba!(2018)
Dragon Money(2018)
Silent Möbius: Case: Titanic(2018)
Grandia II: Anniversary Edition(2015)
République: Extras(2015)
Silhouette Stories(2014)
Sarara's Little Shop(2014)
Neo Planet(2014)
Heroine Dream 2(2014)
Heroine Dream(2013)
Zero Kara no Mahjong: Mahjong Youchien Tamago-gumi 2(2013)
Zero Kara No Shogi: Shogi Youchien Ayumi-gumi(2013)
Zero Kara no Mahjong: Mahjong Youchien Tamago-gumi(2013)
Favorite Dear: Jyunpaku no Yogensha(2013)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


antstream

Browse Games


List Games