Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

HammerHead Ltd.

Overview

The studio was originally established as TalesĀ², a breakaway group from the UK studio Traveller's Tales, likely around 1994. It was based in Southport, a small seaside town on the Northwest coast of England (UK) and around 2002 it employed about 25 people. After its founding, the name was changed to HammerHead after a few months.

The studio was responsible for Shadow Master (1998 - PC and PSX), the PlayStation port of Quake II (1999), and the original PlayStation game Blade (2000). After that, no other news was heard and the website disappeared early 2002. It appears the company's directors eventually returned to Traveller's Tales, the company they originally broke away from.

Also Known As

  • Tales² -- Original company circa 1994

Games

Jinx(2003)
Blade(2000)
Quake II(1999)
Shadow Master(1997)

Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.hammerhead.ltd.uk

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games