Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Interactive Game Development Limited

Overview

Rareware Limited was founded in 1995 as a sister company to Rare Limited, around the time when bought a 49% share of Rare. Their purpose is not known exactly, but it is assumed they were used for Rare's self-publishing activities.

It is important to note that the Rareware logo was trademarked to Rare Limited, not Rareware Limited, and appears on most Rare-developed games between 1994 and 2003. MobyGames uses Rareware when the logo says "published by Rareware".

Also Known As

  • Rareware Limited (from Aug 30, 1995 to Jan 20, 2015)
  • Stamper Limited (from Apr 05, 1995 to Aug 30, 1995)
  • Rare Toys & Games Limited (from Apr 03, 1995 to Apr 05, 1995)

Games

Conker's Bad Fur Day(2001)
Perfect Dark(2000)
Perfect Dark(2000)
Conker's Pocket Tales(1999)
Jet Force Gemini(1999)
Diddy Kong Racing(1997)
Nightshade(1985)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games