Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Jumpstart Games, Inc.

Overview

Knowledge Adventure was co-founded in 1991 by Rick Gibson and brothers Bill and Larry Gross in California.

The company is a leader in developing, publishing and distributing award-winning, multimedia educational software for use in both schools and homes. The company is internationally renowned for its Math Blaster, Reading Blaster, and JumpStart Learning System brands.

During the late 1990s Knowledge Adventure was bought and sold several times. First it became part of CUC International Inc. in 1997 and became a division of the newly formed Cendant Software. The company was shuffled to Havas Interactive and then to Vivendi as a result of acquisitions. Finally in October 2004 Knowledge Holdings Inc., a group of private investors, managed to purchase Knowledge Adventure from Vivendi, returning it to privately-held status

Now the company is a subsidiary of Knowledge Holdings, Inc., still based in California.

Also Known As

  • Knowledge Adventure, Inc. (from Nov 03, 1993 to Sep 12, 2014)

Games

JumpStart Junior(2016)
JumpStart Magic and Mythies(2015)
Math Blaster: Premium(2015)
Ghoul Catchers(2015)
School of Dragons(2014)
JumpStart Blast-Off: Math(2014)
JumpStart Blast-Off: Early Reading(2014)
Math Blaster: HyperBlast 2 HD(2012)
Math Blaster: B-Force Blaster(2011)
Math Blaster: Space Zapper(2011)
Math Blaster: HyperBlast(2010)
JumpStart Punk Punk Blitz(2010)
Mystery Stories: Island of Hope(2010)
JumpStart: Escape from Adventure Island(2009)
JumpStart Pet Rescue(2009)
Math Blaster in the Prime Adventure(2009)
Adiboo & Paziral's Secret(2003)
Franklin the Turtle: After School(2002)
JumpStart 1st - 3rd Grade Learning Playground(2002)
JumpStart Advanced: 2nd Grade(2002)
Rescue Heroes: Meteor Madness(2002)
Fisher-Price Big Action Construction(2002)
Curious George: Downtown Adventure(2002)
JumpStart Animal Adventures(2002)
JumpStart Advanced: 1st Grade(2002)
JumpStart Dino Adventure: Field Trip(2001)
Scan Command: Jurassic Park(2001)
Fisher-Price Big Action Garage(2001)
Jurassic Park III: Danger Zone!(2001)
Reading Blaster Mission 1: Secret of the Sunken Treasure(2001)
Reading Blaster Mission 2: Planet of the Lost Things(2001)
Jurassic Park III: Dino Defender(2001)
Rescue Heroes: Hurricane Havoc(2001)
Sabrina: The Animated Series - Zapped!(2000)
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch: A Twitch in Time!(2000)
JumpStart 1st Grade(2000)
Sabrina: The Teenage Witch - Spellbound(1999)
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch: Brat Attack(1999)
Dr. Brain Thinking Games: IQ Adventure(1999)
Dr. Brain: Action Reaction(1999)
JumpStart Toddlers(1999)
Math Blaster for 1st Grade(1999)
Dinosaur Adventure 3-D(1999)
Kid Pilot(1998)
Dr. Brain Thinking Games: Puzzle Madness(1998)
JumpStart Baby(1998)
Play with the Teletubbies(1998)
Animaniacs: Game Pack!(1998)
JumpStart Adventures: 6th Grade - Mission: Earthquest(1998)
JumpStart Music(1998)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Company location and contact information (2011):

Knowledge Adventure, Inc.
2377 Crenshaw Boulevard
Suite 302
Torrance, CA 90501
United States
Phone: 310-533-3400
Fax: 310-533-3700

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games